Wikiwand AI

2021–22 Minnesota Timberwolves season

2021–22 NBA season by team From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2021–22 Minnesota Timberwolves season was the 33rd season of the franchise in the National Basketball Association (NBA). The regular season for the league began on October 19, 2021, and featuread the normal 82-game schedule for the first time since the 2018–19 season.[1] On September 22, 2021, general manager Gersson Rosas was fired,[2] and was subsequently replaced by Sachin Gupta.[2]

With a win over the Milwaukee Bucks on March 19, the Timberwolves clinched their first winning season since 2018, and only their second winning season since 2005.[3] After a win over the Los Angeles Clippers in the play-in tournament on April 12, 2022, the Timberwolves clinched their first playoff berth since 2018.[4] However, they lost to the Memphis Grizzlies in the first round in six games.[5]

Previous season

The Timberwolves concluded the 2020–21 season with 23–49 record, finishing last in the Northwest Division and thirteenth in the Western Conference.[6]

NBA draft

The Timberwolves did not hold any picks in the 2021 NBA draft, as they have traded both selections to the Golden State Warriors alongside Andrew Wiggins in 2020.[7] The first-round pick was conveyed to Golden State after falling outside the top three following the NBA draft lottery, while the second-round pick was conveyed to the Oklahoma City Thunder as a replacement for Golden State's first-round pick that failed to convey due to its top-20 protection after the Warriors missed the 2021 NBA playoffs.[8]

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
2021–22 Minnesota Timberwolves roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
G 5 Malik Beasley 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 187 lb (85 kg) 1996-11-26 Florida State
G 22 Patrick Beverley 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1988-07-12 Arkansas
F 9 Leandro Bolmaro 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 2000-09-11 Argentina
G 1 Anthony Edwards 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 225 lb (102 kg) 2001-08-05 Georgia
F/C 13 Nathan Knight (TW) 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 253 lb (115 kg) 1997-09-20 William & Mary
F 10 Jake Layman 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 209 lb (95 kg) 1994-03-07 Maryland
F 3 Jaden McDaniels 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 2000-09-29 Washington
G 6 Jordan McLaughlin 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1996-04-09 USC
C 55 Greg Monroe 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 250 lb (113 kg) 1990-06-04 Georgetown
G 4 Jaylen Nowell 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 201 lb (91 kg) 1999-07-09 Washington
G 20 Josh Okogie 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 213 lb (97 kg) 1998-09-01 Georgia Tech
F 12 Taurean Prince 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 218 lb (99 kg) 1994-03-22 Baylor
C 11 Naz Reid 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 264 lb (120 kg) 1999-08-26 LSU
G 0 D'Angelo Russell 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 193 lb (88 kg) 1996-02-23 Ohio State
F/C 32 Karl-Anthony Towns 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 248 lb (112 kg) 1995-11-15 Kentucky
F 8 Jarred Vanderbilt 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 214 lb (97 kg) 1999-04-03 Kentucky
G 25 McKinley Wright (TW) 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 192 lb (87 kg) 1998-10-25 Colorado
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • (GL) On assignment to G League affiliate
  • (TW) Two-way affiliate player
  • Injured Injured

Roster
Updated: April 11, 2022

Close

Standings

More information Northwest Division, W ...
Close

Game log

Preseason

More information 2021 preseason game log Total: 3–1 (home: 1-0; road: 2-1), Game ...
2021 preseason game log
Total: 3–1 (home: 1-0; road: 2-1)
Preseason: 3–1 (home: 1–0; road: 2–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 October 4 New Orleans W 117–114 D'Angelo Russell (19) Towns, Vanderbilt (7) Patrick Beverley (6) Target Center
5,715
1–0
2 October 8 @ Denver W 114–112 (OT) Malik Beasley (13) Jarred Vanderbilt (8) D'Angelo Russell (6) Ball Arena
11,927
2–0
3 October 11 @ L.A. Clippers W 128–100 D'Angelo Russell (19) Karl-Anthony Towns (9) D'Angelo Russell (9) Toyota Arena
4,850
3–0
4 October 14 @ Brooklyn L 101–107 Anthony Edwards (23) Karl-Anthony Towns (8) Karl-Anthony Towns (6) Barclays Center
11,210
3–1
2021–22 season schedule
Close

Regular season

More information 2021–22 game log Total: 46–36 (home: 26–15; road: 20–21), Game ...
2021–22 game log
Total: 46–36 (home: 26–15; road: 20–21)
October: 3–2 (home: 2–2; road: 1–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 October 20 Houston W 124–106 Karl-Anthony Towns (30) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) D'Angelo Russell (7) Target Center
16,079
1–0
2 October 23 New Orleans W 96–89 Karl-Anthony Towns (25) Anthony Edwards (9) Patrick Beverley (6) Target Center
15,343
2–0
3 October 25 New Orleans L 98–107 Karl-Anthony Towns (32) Karl-Anthony Towns (14) Karl-Anthony Towns (7) Target Center
14,435
2–1
4 October 27 @ Milwaukee W 113–108 D'Angelo Russell (29) Jarred Vanderbilt (13) Patrick Beverley (7) Fiserv Forum
17,341
3–1
5 October 30 Denver L 91–93 Malik Beasley (18) Anthony Edwards (11) D'Angelo Russell (6) Target Center
17,136
3–2
November: 8–8 (home: 5–5; road: 3–3)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
6 November 1 Orlando L 97–115 Anthony Edwards (24) Karl-Anthony Towns (16) Karl-Anthony Towns (6) Target Center
14,744
3–3
7 November 3 L.A. Clippers L 115–126 Anthony Edwards (28) Karl-Anthony Towns (11) Patrick Beverley (8) Target Center
15,386
3–4
8 November 5 L.A. Clippers L 84–104 Karl-Anthony Towns (20) Towns, Vanderbilt (8) Jordan McLaughlin (5) Target Center
17,136
3–5
9 November 7 @ Memphis L 118–125 (OT) Anthony Edwards (27) Karl-Anthony Towns (13) D'Angelo Russell (7) FedExForum
12,416
3–6
10 November 10 @ Golden State L 110–123 Anthony Edwards (48) Karl-Anthony Towns (12) Beverley, Russell (7) Chase Center
18,064
3–7
11 November 12 @ L.A. Lakers W 107–83 Karl-Anthony Towns (29) Beverley, Towns (7) D'Angelo Russell (7) Staples Center
18,997
4–7
12 November 13 @ L.A. Clippers L 102–129 Anthony Edwards (21) Anthony Edwards (9) D'Angelo Russell (8) Staples Center
15,285
4–8
13 November 15 Phoenix L 94–99 Karl-Anthony Towns (35) Karl-Anthony Towns (13) Anthony Edwards (6) Target Center
16,279
4–9
14 November 17 Sacramento W 107–97 Karl-Anthony Towns (22) Jarred Vanderbilt (7) Beverley, Russell (7) Target Center
13,108
5–9
15 November 18 San Antonio W 115–90 Karl-Anthony Towns (25) Towns, Vanderbilt (12) Anthony Edwards (6) Target Center
13,572
6–9
16 November 20 Memphis W 138–95 D'Angelo Russell (28) Jarred Vanderbilt (10) D'Angelo Russell (5) Target Center
17,136
7–9
17 November 22 @ New Orleans W 110–96 Karl-Anthony Towns (28) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) D'Angelo Russell (8) Smoothie King Center
15,689
8–9
18 November 24 Miami W 113–101 Anthony Edwards (33) Jarred Vanderbilt (15) Edwards, Russell (6) Target Center
17,136
9–9
19 November 26 @ Charlotte L 115–133 Karl-Anthony Towns (25) Jarred Vanderbilt (8) Karl-Anthony Towns (6) Spectrum Center
19,314
9–10
20 November 27 @ Philadelphia W 121–120 (OT) Karl-Anthony Towns (28) Jarred Vanderbilt (14) D'Angelo Russell (8) Wells Fargo Center
21,011
10–10
21 November 29 Indiana W 100–98 Karl-Anthony Towns (32) Anthony Edwards (9) D'Angelo Russell (11) Target Center
14,191
11–10
December: 5–9 (home: 3–4; road: 2–5)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
22 December 1 @ Washington L 107–115 Karl-Anthony Towns (34) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) D'Angelo Russell (9) Capital One Arena
15,318
11–11
23 December 3 @ Brooklyn L 105–110 D'Angelo Russell (21) Jarred Vanderbilt (15) D'Angelo Russell (11) Barclays Center
17,732
11–12
24 December 6 Atlanta L 110–121 Karl-Anthony Towns (31) Karl-Anthony Towns (16) Anthony Edwards (7) Target Center
15,736
11–13
25 December 8 Utah L 104–136 Karl-Anthony Towns (22) Karl-Anthony Towns (7) Edwards, Towns (5) Target Center
15,181
11–14
26 December 10 Cleveland L 106–123 Karl-Anthony Towns (21) Jarred Vanderbilt (8) Patrick Beverley (7) Target Center
15,694
11–15
27 December 12 @ Portland W 116–111 Anthony Edwards (24) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) D'Angelo Russell (5) Moda Center
16,591
12–15
28 December 15 @ Denver W 124–107 Anthony Edwards (38) Russell, Vanderbilt (8) Patrick Beverley (8) Ball Arena
15,365
13–15
29 December 17 L.A. Lakers W 110–92 Karl-Anthony Towns (28) Jarred Vanderbilt (16) Patrick Beverley (7) Target Center
17,136
14–15
30 December 19 Dallas W 111–105 Karl-Anthony Towns (24) Jarred Vanderbilt (10) Karl-Anthony Towns (6) Target Center
16,127
15–15
31 December 21 @ Dallas L 102–114 Karl-Anthony Towns (26) Karl-Anthony Towns (14) D'Angelo Russell (12) American Airlines Center
20,056
15–16
32 December 23 @ Utah L 102–114 Malik Beasley (33) Naz Reid (10) D'Angelo Russell (14) Vivint Arena
18,306
15–17
33 December 27 Boston W 108–103 Jaylen Nowell (29) Nathan Knight (11) Jordan McLaughlin (10) Target Center
15,962
16–17
34 December 28 New York L 88–96 Malik Beasley (20) Beverley, Knight (7) Patrick Beverley (7) Target Center
16,339
16–18
35 December 31 @ Utah L 108–120 Anthony Edwards (26) Reid, Vanderbilt (7) Patrick Beverley (6) Vivint Arena
18,306
16–19
January: 9–6 (home: 4–0; road: 5–6)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
36 January 2 @ L.A. Lakers L 103–108 Naz Reid (23) Jarred Vanderbilt (12) Patrick Beverley (6) Crypto.com Arena
18,343
16–20
37 January 3 @ L.A. Clippers W 122–104 Anthony Edwards (28) Jarred Vanderbilt (9) Patrick Beverley (12) Crypto.com Arena
15,959
17–20
38 January 5 Oklahoma City W 98–90 Anthony Edwards (22) Karl-Anthony Towns (16) Patrick Beverley (6) Target Center
14,375
18–20
39 January 7 @ Oklahoma City W 135–105 D'Angelo Russell (27) Jarred Vanderbilt (16) D'Angelo Russell (12) Paycom Center
14,874
19–20
40 January 9 @ Houston W 141–123 Karl-Anthony Towns (40) Jarred Vanderbilt (19) D'Angelo Russell (10) Toyota Center
15,277
20–20
41 January 11 @ New Orleans L 125–128 Anthony Edwards (28) Karl-Anthony Towns (8) D'Angelo Russell (10) Smoothie King Center
15,155
20–21
42 January 13 @ Memphis L 108–116 Anthony Edwards (30) Jarred Vanderbilt (13) Beverley, Russell (6) FedEx Forum
15,881
20–22
43 January 16 Golden State W 119–99 Karl-Anthony Towns (26) Karl-Anthony Towns (11) D'Angelo Russell (12) Target Center
17,136
21–22
44 January 18 @ New York W 112–110 Anthony Edwards (21) Jarred Vanderbilt (7) Patrick Beverley (6) Madison Square Garden
16,071
22–22
45 January 19 @ Atlanta L 122–134 D'Angelo Russell (31) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) Karl-Anthony Towns (7) State Farm Arena
15,199
22–23
46 January 23 Brooklyn W 136–125 Anthony Edwards (25) Jarred Vanderbilt (9) D'Angelo Russell (10) Target Center
16,475
23–23
47 January 25 @ Portland W 109–107 Anthony Edwards (40) Karl-Anthony Towns (17) Jarred Vanderbilt (6) Moda Center
16,422
24–23
48 January 27 @ Golden State L 115–124 Karl-Anthony Towns (31) Karl-Anthony Towns (12) Edwards, Towns (6) Chase Center
18,064
24–24
49 January 28 @ Phoenix L 124–134 Anthony Edwards (27) Karl-Anthony Towns (9) Anthony Edwards (10) Footprint Center
17,071
24–25
50 January 30 Utah W 126–106 Karl-Anthony Towns (31) Karl-Anthony Towns (11) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) Target Center
10,407
25–25
February: 8–4 (home: 4–2; road: 4–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
51 February 1 Denver W 130–115 Karl-Anthony Towns (24) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) McLaughlin, Towns (7) Target Center
15,839
26–25
52 February 3 @ Detroit W 128–117 Anthony Edwards (25) Karl-Anthony Towns (14) Patrick Beverley (7) Little Caesars Arena
15,523
27–25
53 February 6 Detroit W 118–105 Karl-Anthony Towns (24) Karl-Anthony Towns (12) D'Angelo Russell (8) Target Center
16,487
28–25
54 February 8 @ Sacramento W 134–114 Karl-Anthony Towns (25) Jarred Vanderbilt (11) Jordan McLaughlin (11) Golden 1 Center
12,409
29–25
55 February 9 @ Sacramento L 119–132 D'Angelo Russell (29) Jarred Vanderbilt (11) D'Angelo Russell (10) Golden 1 Center
12,527
29–26
56 February 11 @ Chicago L 122–134 Anthony Edwards (31) Karl-Anthony Towns (8) Edwards, Towns (8) United Center
20,092
29–27
57 February 13 @ Indiana W 129–120 Anthony Edwards (37) Karl-Anthony Towns (13) D'Angelo Russell (6) Gainbridge Fieldhouse
13,532
30–27
58 February 15 Charlotte W 126–120 (OT) Karl-Anthony Towns (39) Karl-Anthony Towns (15) D'Angelo Russell (11) Target Center
17,136
31–27
59 February 16 Toronto L 91–103 Karl-Anthony Towns (24) Karl-Anthony Towns (11) D'Angelo Russell (7) Target Center
15,982
31–28
60 February 24 Memphis W 119–114 D'Angelo Russell (37) Jarred Vanderbilt (12) D'Angelo Russell (9) Target Center
16,326
32–28
61 February 25 Philadelphia L 102–133 Karl-Anthony Towns (25) Jarred Vanderbilt (8) Anthony Edwards (5) Target Center
16,684
32–29
62 February 28 @ Cleveland W 127–122 D'Angelo Russell (25) Jarred Vanderbilt (9) Jordan McLaughlin (7) Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse
18,421
33–29
March: 10–5 (home: 7–1; road: 3–4)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
63 March 1 Golden State W 129–114 Karl-Anthony Towns (39) Karl-Anthony Towns (9) Beverley, Russell (7) Target Center
17,136
34–29
64 March 4 @ Oklahoma City W 138–101 Reid, Towns (20) Towns, Vanderbilt (8) Patrick Beverley (8) Paycom Center
15,180
35–29
65 March 5 Portland W 135–121 Karl-Anthony Towns (36) Karl-Anthony Towns (15) D'Angelo Russell (15) Target Center
17,136
36–29
66 March 7 Portland W 124–81 Karl-Anthony Towns (27) Karl-Anthony Towns (13) Patrick Beverley (7) Target Center
16,035
37–29
67 March 9 Oklahoma City W 132–102 Malik Beasley (33) Karl-Anthony Towns (11) D'Angelo Russell (12) Target Center
16,191
38–29
68 March 11 @ Orlando L 110–118 Anthony Edwards (25) Karl-Anthony Towns (13) D'Angelo Russell (7) Amway Center
14,557
38–30
69 March 12 @ Miami W 113–104 Jaylen Nowell (16) Reid, Towns (10) D'Angelo Russell (9) FTX Arena
19,600
39–30
70 March 14 @ San Antonio W 149–139 Karl-Anthony Towns (60) Karl-Anthony Towns (17) Patrick Beverley (8) AT&T Center
14,143
40–30
71 March 16 L.A. Lakers W 124–104 Karl-Anthony Towns (30) Jarred Vanderbilt (9) D'Angelo Russell (6) Target Center
17,136
41–30
72 March 19 Milwaukee W 138–119 Edwards, Towns (25) Karl-Anthony Towns (11) D'Angelo Russell (9) Target Center
17,136
42–30
73 March 21 @ Dallas L 108–110 Karl-Anthony Towns (22) Towns, Vanderbilt (8) Beverley, Rusell (4) American Airlines Center
20,077
42–31
74 March 23 Phoenix L 116–125 Anthony Edwards (19) Jarred Vanderbilt (12) D'Angelo Russell (7) Target Center
17,136
42–32
75 March 25 Dallas W 115–96 Karl-Anthony Towns (20) Karl-Anthony Towns (9) D'Angelo Russell (8) Target Center
17,136
43–32
76 March 27 @ Boston L 112–134 Anthony Edwards (24) Anthony Edwards (5) Edwards, Russell (6) TD Garden
19,156
43–33
77 March 30 @ Toronto L 102–125 Anthony Edwards (24) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) Jordan McLaughlin (5) Scotiabank Arena
19,800
43–34
April: 3–2 (home: 1–2; road: 2–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
78 April 1 @ Denver W 136–130 Karl-Anthony Towns (32) Karl-Anthony Towns (9) Anthony Edwards (7) Ball Arena
19,612
44–34
79 April 3 @ Houston W 139–132 Anthony Edwards (33) Karl-Anthony Towns (11) D'Angelo Russell (9) Toyota Center
16,539
45–34
80 April 5 Washington L 114–132 Karl-Anthony Towns (26) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) D'Angelo Russell (11) Target Center
17,136
45–35
81 April 7 San Antonio W 127–121 Anthony Edwards (49) Karl-Anthony Towns (13) Edwards, Beverley (8) Target Center
17,136
46–35
82 April 10 Chicago L 120–124 Nathan Knight (17) Nathan Knight (8) Greg Monroe (5) Target Center
17,136
46–36
2021–22 season schedule
Close

Play-in

More information 2022 play-in game log Total: 1–0 (home: 1–0; road: 0–0), Game ...
2022 play-in game log
Total: 1–0 (home: 1–0; road: 0–0)
Play-in: 1–0 (home: 1–0; road: 0–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 April 12 LA Clippers W 109–104 Anthony Edwards (30) Patrick Beverley (12) D'Angelo Russell (6) Target Center
17,136
1–0
2021–22 season schedule
Close

Playoffs

More information 2021–22 game log Total: 2–4 (home: 1–2; road: 1–2), Game ...
2021–22 game log
Total: 2–4 (home: 1–2; road: 1–2)
First Round: 2–4 (home: 1–2; road: 1–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 April 16 @ Memphis W 130–117 Anthony Edwards (36) Karl-Anthony Towns (13) D'Angelo Russell (9) FedExForum
17,794
1–0
2 April 19 @ Memphis L 96–124 Anthony Edwards (20) Karl-Anthony Towns (11) Russell, Beverley, McLaughlin FedExForum
17,794
1–1
3 April 21 Memphis L 95–104 D'Angelo Russell (22) Jarred Vanderbilt (13) D'Angelo Russell (8) Target Center
19,364
1–2
4 April 23 Memphis W 119–118 Karl-Anthony Towns (33) Karl-Anthony Towns (14) D'Angelo Russell (7) Target Center
19,832
2–2
5 April 26 @ Memphis L 109–111 Karl-Anthony Towns (28) Karl-Anthony Towns (12) D'Angelo Russell (8) FedExForum
17,794
2–3
6 April 29 Memphis L 106–114 Anthony Edwards (30) Karl-Anthony Towns (10) Anthony Edwards (5) Target Center
20,323
2–4
2021–22 season schedule
Close

Player statistics

Regular season

More information Player, POS ...
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Malik BeasleySG 79181,976227116431295325.02.91.5.5.212.1
Naz ReidC 7761,21530171407163715.83.9.9.5.98.3
Karl-Anthony TownsC 74742,47672726972831,81833.59.83.61.01.124.6
Jarred VanderbiltPF 74671,88062494994651225.48.41.31.3.66.9
Anthony EdwardsSG 72722,466343275105461,53334.34.83.81.5.621.3
Jaden McDanielsPF 70311,80329379525464725.84.21.1.7.89.2
Taurean PrincePF 6981,17717468472350217.12.51.0.7.37.3
D'Angelo RussellPG 65652,07721646062221,17632.03.37.11.0.318.1
Jordan McLaughlinPG 62390294180571023314.51.52.9.9.23.8
Jaylen NowellSG 621975123130271052715.72.02.1.4.28.5
Patrick BeverleyPG 58541,476240268675253325.44.14.61.2.99.2
Josh OkogieSG 4965167025261213310.51.4.5.5.22.7
Nathan KnightPF 3722678522781387.22.3.6.2.23.7
Leandro BolmaroSF 352241432160506.91.2.6.2.01.4
Jake LaymanSF 34123136975816.81.1.3.2.12.4
McKinley Wright IVPG 5019030053.8.0.6.0.01.0
Greg Monroe†C 40812416462920.36.04.01.01.57.3
Chris Silva†PF 103100003.01.0.0.0.0.0
Close
  • † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Timberwolves only.

Playoffs

More information Player, POS ...
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Anthony EdwardsSG 6622725187715137.84.23.01.21.225.2
Karl-Anthony TownsC 66222651341213137.010.82.2.72.021.8
D'Angelo RussellPG 661961540907232.72.56.71.5.012.0
Patrick BeverleyPG 661941929776632.33.24.81.21.211.0
Jarred VanderbiltPF 66129434723321.57.2.71.2.35.5
Jaden McDanielsPF 601301742115621.72.8.7.31.89.3
Malik BeasleySG 60119204215119.83.3.7.3.28.5
Jordan McLaughlinPG 50831217503116.62.43.41.0.06.2
Taurean PrincePF 506586213013.01.61.2.4.26.0
Naz ReidC 5054140162410.82.8.0.21.24.8
Greg MonroeC 207212043.51.0.51.0.02.0
Jaylen NowellSG 10120110612.0.01.01.0.06.0
Josh OkogieSG 102000002.0.0.0.0.0.0
Close

Transactions

Trades

August 3, 2021[9] To Minnesota Timberwolves
Taurean Prince
2022 WAS second−round pick
Cash considerations
To Cleveland Cavaliers
Ricky Rubio
August 25, 2021[10] To Minnesota Timberwolves
Patrick Beverley
To Memphis Grizzlies
Jarrett Culver
Juancho Hernangómez

Free agency

Additions

More information Player, Signed ...
Player Signed Former team
Nathan Knight Two-way contract
(August 6, 2021)
Atlanta Hawks
McKinley Wright IV Colorado
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks