Wikiwand AI

2021–22 NCDC season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2021–22 NCDC season was the 5th season of the National Collegiate Development Conference (NCDC) Division of the United States Premier Hockey League (USPHL). The regular season ran from September 2021 to March 2022 with a slightly unbalanced schedule. The Jersey Hitmen won the regular season championship and went on to defeated the Boston Junior Bruins 2 games to 0 to capture the Dineen Cup.

LeagueUnited States Premier Hockey League
National Collegiate Development Conference
DurationRegular season
September 2021 – March 2022
Postseason
March 17 – April 2, 2022
Games49–48
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2021–22 NCDC season
LeagueUnited States Premier Hockey League
National Collegiate Development Conference
SportIce hockey
DurationRegular season
September 2021 – March 2022
Postseason
March 17 – April 2, 2022
Games49–48
Teams13
Regular season
Season championsJersey Hitmen
Top scorerPatriks Marcinkevics
(Jersey Hitmen)
Dineen Cup Playoffs
Finals championsJersey Hitmen
  Runners-upBoston Junior Bruins
NCDC seasons
Close

Member changes

None

Regular season

The standings at the end of the regular season were as follows:[1]

Note: x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched regular season title

Standings

North Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
xy – New Hampshire Junior Monarchs4829143263142132
x – Boston Junior Bruins4828153261159138
x – Twin City Thunder4824182454151139
x – South Shore Kings4825192254173162
Northern Cyclones4822221348146154
Boston Advantage4821233146140180
Islanders Hockey Club4814311231133186
Close

South Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
xyz – Jersey Hitmen4935112173234131
x – Rockets Hockey Club4929143364185156
x – Philadelphia Hockey Club4923187154147161
x – P.A.L. Jr. Islanders4925212153135142
Utica Jr. Comets4921244046155187
Connecticut Jr. Rangers4919244244152184
Close

Statistics

Scoring leaders

The following players led the league in regular season points at the completion of all regular season games. [2]

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Patriks MarcinkevicsJersey Hitmen4934629655
Johnny WescoeRockets Hockey Club492547728
Dominiks MarcinkevicsJersey Hitmen3431407126
Barron WoodringRockets Hockey Club4627315828
Joe SolimineBoston Junior Bruins4819395822
Alexander DameskiJersey Hitmen4632255743
Spencer KoronaP.A.L. Jr. Islanders4911455618
Evan BrownRockets Hockey Club4320355518
John GuttUtica Jr. Comets4918365432
Tanner HartmanNew Hampshire Junior Monarchs4723305326
Chikara HanzawaSouth Shore Kings4717365329
Close

Dineen Cup playoffs

Division Semifinals
(Best-of-3)
Division Finals
(Best-of-3)
Championship
(Best-of-3)
               
N1 New Hampshire Junior Monarchs 2* 2 -
N4 South Shore Kings 1 0 -
N1 New Hampshire Junior Monarchs 5 3 1
North Division
N2 Boston Junior Bruins 4 4* 5
N2 Boston Junior Bruins 2 5 2*
N3 Twin City Thunder 3* 2 1
N2 Boston Junior Bruins 2 1 -
S1 Jersey Hitmen 4 4 -
S1 Jersey Hitmen 5 10 -
S4 P.A.L. Jr. Islanders 3 4 -
S1 Jersey Hitmen 2 2 5
South Division
S2 Rockets Hockey Club 1 4 1
S2 Rockets Hockey Club 3 4 -
S3 Philadelphia Hockey Club 0 3 -

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks