Wikiwand AI

2022 National Games of India

Sports event From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2022 National Games of India, also known as the 36th National Games of India and informally as Gujarat 2022, was the 36th edition of the National Games of India and was held in Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar in the state of Gujarat between 29 September and 12 October 2022.[1][2]

MottoCelebrating Unity Through Sports
Teams37
Athletes7000
Quick facts Host city, Motto ...
36th National Games of India
Host cityAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot, and Bhavnagar
MottoCelebrating Unity Through Sports
Teams37
Athletes7000
Events36
Opening29 September 2022 (2022-09-29)
Closing12 October 2022 (2022-10-12)
Opened byNarendra Modi
(Prime Minister of India)
Main venueNarendra Modi Stadium, Motera, Ahmedabad
← 2020
2015
2023 →
Close

Participating teams

Teams are expected from all 28 states and eight union territories of India as well a team representing Indian Armed Forces. The new union territories of Ladakh and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu made their National Games debut at these games.

Marketing

The official logo and motto of the games was unveiled on 22 July 2022. The logo depicts an Asiatic lion head make up of sporting pictograms and the Statue of Unity. The official motto of the games is "Celebrating unity through sports".[3] The games mascot is Savaj the asiatic lion.[4]

The curtain raiser event was held on 4 September 2022 at EKA Arena.[5]

Venues

The games will be held across the cities of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar.[6] While Cycling-Track Events will be held in Indira Gandhi Cycling Velodrome, Delhi.

Ahmedabad

  • Narendra Modi Stadium (Opening and closing ceremonies)
  • Sanskar Dham (Archery, Indian Archery, Kho Kho, Mallakhambh)
  • EKA Arena (Football,[7][8] Kabaddi, Rugby7s, Yogasana)
  • Sabarmati Riverfront (Canoeing, Roller Sports, Rowing, Soft Tennis, Tennis)
  • Kensville Golf and Country Club (Golf, Lawn Bowls)
  • Crown Shooting Academy (Shooting)
  • Rifle Club (Shooting)
  • Shahibaug Police Stadium (Football)

Gandhinagar

Surat

  • Dumas Beach (Beach Sports)
  • PDDU Indoor Stadium (Badminton, Table Tennis)

Vadodara

  • Sama Sports Complex (Gymnastics)

Rajkot

  • Sardar Patel Swimming Complex (Aquatics)
  • Dhyanchand Hockey Ground (Hockey)

Bhavnagar

  • Multipurpose Hall, SAG (Basketball, Netball, Volleyball)

New Delhi

  • Indira Gandhi Cycling Velodrome (Track Cycling)

Sports

The sports programme will include athletics, field hockey, football, volleyball, lawn tennis, table tennis, skateboarding, Netball and judo, and will also feature traditional sports such as kabaddi, kho kho, mallakhamba, and yogasana.[9]

More information 36th National Games of India ...
36th National Games of India
Close

Medal table

As of 12 October 2022[10][11]
More information Rank, State ...
2022 National Games medal table
RankStateGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Services613532128
2 Maharashtra393863140
3 Haryana383840116
4 Karnataka27233888
5 Tamil Nadu25222774
6 Kerala23181354
7 Madhya Pradesh20252166
8Uttar Pradesh20181856
9 Manipur20102050
10 Punjab19322576
11 Delhi14174071
12 Gujarat*13152149
13 West Bengal13141744
14 Assam910928
15 Telangana87823
16Arunachal Pradesh6107
17 Odisha4111126
18 Jharkhand35513
19 Chandigarh34411
20 Rajasthan332430
21Andhra Pradesh29516
22 Chhattisgarh25613
23 Andaman and Nicobar Islands25512
24Himachal Pradesh2439
25 Tripura2013
26 Uttarakhand18918
27 Jammu and Kashmir12912
28 Mizoram1124
Puducherry1124
30 Goa0055
31 Bihar0022
32 Sikkim0011
33 Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu0000
Ladakh0000
Lakshadweep0000
Meghalaya0000
Nagaland0000
Totals (37 entries)3823814861,249
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks