Wikiwand AI

2022–23 Chicago Bulls season

2022–23 NBA season by team From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2022–23 Chicago Bulls season was the 57th season for the franchise in the National Basketball Association (NBA).

Quick facts Chicago Bulls season, Head coach ...
2022–23 Chicago Bulls season
Head coachBilly Donovan
PresidentMichael Reinsdorf
General managerMarc Eversley
OwnerJerry Reinsdorf
ArenaUnited Center
Results
Record40–42 (.488)
PlaceDivision: 3rd (Central)
Conference: 10th (Eastern)
Playoff finishDid not qualify

Stats at Basketball Reference
Local media
TelevisionNBC Sports Chicago
RadioWLS
WSCR
< 2021–22 2023–24 >
Close

With a loss to the Indiana Pacers on March 5, the Bulls were not able to improve on their 46–36 record from their previous season. Instead, they finished with a struggling record of 40–42. However, it was good enough to qualify for the play-in tournament, having placed 10th in the Eastern Conference. They would defeat the Toronto Raptors in the first game after mounting a comeback from a 19-point deficit, but ended up losing to the Miami Heat in the second game, eliminating them from playoff contention for the 6th time in the past 7 seasons.

Draft

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position(s) Nationality College
1 18 Dalen Terry Shooting guard United States Arizona
Close

The Bulls entered the draft with their own first-round pick.[1] They traded their original second-round pick to the Detroit Pistons, which was later conveyed to the Sacramento Kings as the less favorable selection because Chicago finished with a better record than Detroit, before finally being traded to the Cleveland Cavaliers a few days before the draft.[2]

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
2022–23 Chicago Bulls roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
G 2 Lonzo Ball Injured 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 1997-10-27 UCLA
G 21 Patrick Beverley 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1988-07-12 Arkansas
G 6 Alex Caruso 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 186 lb (84 kg) 1994-02-28 Texas A&M
F 11 DeMar DeRozan 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1989-08-07 USC
G 12 Ayo Dosunmu 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 2000-01-17 Illinois
C 3 Andre Drummond 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 279 lb (127 kg) 1993-08-10 Connecticut
G/F 24 Javonte Green 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1993-07-23 Radford
G 22 Carlik Jones 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 174 lb (79 kg) 1997-12-23 Louisville
F 5 Derrick Jr. Jones 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1997-02-15 UNLV
G/F 8 Zach LaVine 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1995-03-10 UCLA
F 34 Justin Lewis (TW) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 235 lb (107 kg) 2002-04-12 Marquette
F/C 19 Marko Simonović 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1999-10-15 Montenegro
F 32 Terry Taylor (TW) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 230 lb (104 kg) 1999-09-23 Austin Peay
G/F 25 Dalen Terry 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 195 lb (88 kg) 2002-07-12 Arizona
C 9 Nikola Vučević 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 260 lb (118 kg) 1990-10-24 USC
G 0 Coby White 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 195 lb (88 kg) 2000-02-16 North Carolina
F 44 Patrick Williams 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 2001-08-26 Florida State
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • (GL) On assignment to G League affiliate
  • (TW) Two-way affiliate player
  • Injured Injured

Roster
Updated: March 29, 2023

Close

Standings

Chicago warming up before a game against the Milwaukee Bucks

Division

More information Central Division, W ...
Central DivisionWLPCTGBHomeRoadDivGP
z – Milwaukee Bucks5824.707–32‍–‍926‍–‍1511–582
x – Cleveland Cavaliers5131.6227.031‍–‍1020‍–‍2113–382
pi – Chicago Bulls4042.48818.022‍–‍1918‍–‍237–982
Indiana Pacers3547.42723.020‍–‍2115‍–‍267–982
Detroit Pistons1765.20741.09‍–‍328‍–‍332–1482
Close

Conference

More information Eastern Conference, # ...
Eastern Conference
#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1z – Milwaukee Bucks *5824.707–82
2y – Boston Celtics *5725.6951.082
3x – Philadelphia 76ers5428.6594.082
4x – Cleveland Cavaliers5131.6227.082
5x – New York Knicks4735.57311.082
6x – Brooklyn Nets4537.54913.082
7y – Miami Heat *4438.53714.082
8x – Atlanta Hawks4141.50017.082
9pi – Toronto Raptors4141.50017.082
10pi – Chicago Bulls4042.48818.082
11Indiana Pacers3547.42723.082
12Washington Wizards3547.42723.082
13Orlando Magic3448.41524.082
14Charlotte Hornets2755.32931.082
15Detroit Pistons1765.20741.082
Close

Notes

z – Clinched home court advantage for the entire playoffs; y – Clinched division title; x – Clinched playoff spot; pi – Clinched play-in tournament spot; * – Division leader

Game log

Preseason

More information 2022 preseason game log Total: 3–1 (Home: 2–1; Road: 1–0), Game ...
2022 preseason game log
Total: 3–1 (Home: 2–1; Road: 1–0)
Preseason: 3–1 (home: 2–1; road: 1–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 October 4 New Orleans L 125–129 DeMar DeRozan (21) Nikola Vučević (11) Carlik Jones (4) United Center
16,322
0–1
2 October 7 Denver W 131–113 DeMar DeRozan (22) Nikola Vučević (7) Zach LaVine (6) United Center
20,305
1–1
3 October 9 @ Toronto W 115–98 DeMar DeRozan (21) Vučević, Drummond (9) DeMar DeRozan (8) Scotiabank Arena
16,559
2–1
4 October 11 Milwaukee W 127–104 Patrick Williams (22) Nikola Vučević (11) Alex Caruso (9) United Center
19,356
3–1
2022–23 preseason schedule
Close

Regular season

More information 2022–23 game log Total: 40–42 (Home: 22–19; Road: 18–23), Game ...
2022–23 game log
Total: 40–42 (Home: 22–19; Road: 18–23)
October: 3–4 (home: 2–2; road: 1–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 October 19 @ Miami W 116–108 DeMar DeRozan (37) Nikola Vučević (17) DeMar DeRozan (9) FTX Arena
19,600
1–0
2 October 21 @ Washington L 100–102 DeMar DeRozan (32) Andre Drummond (10) DeMar DeRozan (6) Capital One Arena
20,476
1–1
3 October 22 Cleveland L 96–128 Zach LaVine (23) Andre Drummond (7) Zach LaVine (4) United Center
21,089
1–2
4 October 24 Boston W 120–102 DeMar DeRozan (25) Nikola Vučević (23) Goran Dragić (6) United Center
17,673
2–2
5 October 26 Indiana W 124–109 Zach LaVine (28) Andre Drummond (13) Ayo Dosunmu (7) United Center
18,306
3–2
6 October 28 @ San Antonio L 124–129 DeMar DeRozan (33) Andre Drummond (14) Goran Dragić (5) AT&T Center
16,562
3–3
7 October 29 Philadelphia L 109–114 DeMar DeRozan (24) Nikola Vučević (19) Alex Caruso (6) United Center
19,010
3–4
November : 6–8 (home: 3–3; road: 3–5)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
8 November 1 @ Brooklyn W 108–99 Zach LaVine (29) Nikola Vučević (15) Zach LaVine (5) Barclays Center
17,732
4–4
9 November 2 Charlotte W 106–88 Javonte Green (17) Nikola Vučević (13) Zach LaVine (6) United Center
17,886
5–4
10 November 4 @ Boston L 119–123 DeMar DeRozan (46) Nikola Vučević (12) DeMar DeRozan (5) TD Garden
19,156
5–5
11 November 6 @ Toronto L 104–113 DeMar DeRozan (20) Nikola Vučević (12) Alex Caruso (11) Scotiabank Arena
19,800
5–6
12 November 7 Toronto W 111–97 Zach LaVine (30) Nikola Vučević (13) DeMar DeRozan (7) United Center
21,142
6–6
13 November 9 New Orleans L 111–115 DeMar DeRozan (33) Nikola Vučević (7) Goran Dragić (6) United Center
19,621
6–7
14 November 13 Denver L 103–126 Zach LaVine (21) Andre Drummond (11) Goran Dragić (6) United Center
21,602
6–8
15 November 16 @ New Orleans L 110–124 DeMar DeRozan (28) Nikola Vučević (10) DeRozan, Dragić (7) Smoothie King Center
14,658
6–9
16 November 18 Orlando L 107–108 DeMar DeRozan (41) Nikola Vučević (16) Nikola Vučević (7) United Center
21,031
6–10
17 November 21 Boston W 121–107 DeMar DeRozan (28) Nikola Vučević (13) Nikola Vučević (6) United Center
20,786
7–10
18 November 23 @ Milwaukee W 118–113 DeMar DeRozan (36) Andre Drummond (8) DeMar DeRozan (8) Fiserv Forum
17,341
8–10
19 November 25 @ Oklahoma City L 119–123 (OT) DeMar DeRozan (30) Nikola Vučević (13) DeMar DeRozan (6) Paycom Center
16,082
8–11
20 November 28 @ Utah W 114–107 DeMar DeRozan (26) Andre Drummond (10) DeMar DeRozan (6) Vivint Arena
18,206
9–11
21 November 30 @ Phoenix L 113–132 DeMar DeRozan (29) Nikola Vučević (8) Zach LaVine (7) Footprint Center
17,071
9–12
December: 7–8 (home: 4–4; road: 3–4)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
22 December 2 @ Golden State L 111–119 Nikola Vučević (23) Nikola Vučević (11) DeMar DeRozan (7) Chase Center
18,064
9–13
23 December 4 @ Sacramento L 101–110 Zach LaVine (41) Zach LaVine (8) Caruso, DeRozan (4) Golden 1 Center
17,611
9–14
24 December 7 Washington W 115–111 DeMar DeRozan (27) Nikola Vučević (11) Alex Caruso (9) United Center
19,265
10–14
25 December 10 Dallas W 144–115 DeMar DeRozan (28) DeMar DeRozan (9) Coby White (7) United Center
19,528
11–14
26 December 11 @ Atlanta L 122–123 (OT) DeMar DeRozan (34) DeMar DeRozan (13) DeMar DeRozan (8) State Farm Arena
17,227
11–15
27 December 14 New York L 120–128 (OT) DeMar DeRozan (32) Nikola Vučević (7) Caruso, Vučević, Williams (5) United Center
18,820
11–16
28 December 16 New York L 91–114 Zach LaVine (17) Nikola Vučević (8) Caruso, DeRozan, Vučević (4) United Center
19,661
11–17
29 December 18 @ Minnesota L 126–150 DeMar DeRozan (29) Nikola Vučević (9) DeRozan, LaVine (6) Target Center
16,294
11–18
30 December 20 @ Miami W 113–103 Nikola Vučević (29) Nikola Vučević (12) Zach LaVine (7) FTX Arena
19,969
12–18
31 December 21 @ Atlanta W 110–108 DeMar DeRozan (28) Andre Drummond (11) DeRozan, LaVine, White (5) State Farm Arena
17,226
13–18
32 December 23 @ New York W 118–117 Zach LaVine (33) Nikola Vučević (12) DeMar DeRozan (10) Madison Square Garden
19,812
14–18
33 December 26 Houston L 118–133 DeMar DeRozan (31) Andre Drummond (9) DeMar DeRozan (9) United Center
21,561
14–19
34 December 28 Milwaukee W 119–113 (OT) DeMar DeRozan (42) Nikola Vučević (14) DeRozan, Vučević (5) United Center
21,537
15–19
35 December 30 Detroit W 132–118 Zach LaVine (43) Nikola Vučević (9) Zach LaVine (6) United Center
21,667
16–19
36 December 31 Cleveland L 102–103 DeMar DeRozan (21) Nikola Vučević (14) Caruso, DeRozan (3) United Center
21,524
16–20
January: 7–7 (home: 4–2; road: 3–5)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
37 January 2 @ Cleveland L 134–145 (OT) DeMar DeRozan (44) Nikola Vučević (13) Zach LaVine (6) Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse
19,432
16–21
38 January 4 Brooklyn W 121–112 DeRozan, Williams (22) Nikola Vučević (13) Goran Dragić (6) United Center
21,418
17–21
39 January 6 @ Philadelphia W 126–112 Zach LaVine (41) Nikola Vučević (18) Nikola Vučević (10) Wells Fargo Center
20,766
18–21
40 January 7 Utah W 126–118 Zach LaVine (36) Nikola Vučević (16) DeMar DeRozan (7) United Center
21,694
19–21
41 January 9 @ Boston L 99–107 Zach LaVine (27) Nikola Vučević (13) Zach LaVine (6) TD Garden
19,156
19–22
42 January 11 @ Washington L 97–100 Zach LaVine (38) Nikola Vučević (10) Nikola Vučević (5) Capital One Arena
17,032
19–23
43 January 13 Oklahoma City L 110–124 Zach LaVine (25) Nikola Vučević (11) Coby White (6) United Center
21,342
19–24
44 January 15 Golden State W 132–118 Nikola Vučević (43) Nikola Vučević (13) Alex Caruso (7) United Center
20,139
20–24
45 January 19 @ Detroit W 126–108 Zach LaVine (30) Nikola Vučević (15) Nikola Vučević (6) France Accor Arena
15,885
21–24
46 January 23 Atlanta W 111–100 DeMar DeRozan (26) Nikola Vučević (17) Nikola Vučević (7) United Center
20,938
22–24
47 January 24 @ Indiana L 110–116 DeMar DeRozan (33) Nikola Vučević (8) Nikola Vučević (5) Gainbridge Fieldhouse
16,102
22–25
48 January 26 @ Charlotte L 96–111 DeMar DeRozan (28) LaVine, Vučević (9) DeMar DeRozan (5) Spectrum Center
17,697
22–26
49 January 28 @ Orlando W 128–109 DeRozan, LaVine (32) Nikola Vučević (13) DeMar DeRozan (8) Amway Center
18,846
23–26
50 January 31 L.A. Clippers L 103–108 Nikola Vučević (23) LaVine, Vučević (14) Zach LaVine (8) United Center
20,068
23–27
February: 5–7 (home: 5–2; road: 0–5)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
51 February 2 Charlotte W 114–98 Ayo Dosunmu (22) Nikola Vučević (12) DeMar DeRozan (7) United Center
20,072
24–27
52 February 4 Portland W 129–121 Zach LaVine (36) Nikola Vučević (11) DeRozan, Dragić (7) United Center
20,135
25–27
53 February 6 San Antonio W 128–104 Nikola Vučević (22) Andre Drummond (15) DeMar DeRozan (5) United Center
19,291
26–27
54 February 7 @ Memphis L 89–104 Nikola Vučević (28) Nikola Vučević (17) Dosunmu, Vučević (6) FedExForum
17,012
26–28
55 February 9 @ Brooklyn L 105–116 Zach LaVine (38) Nikola Vučević (17) DeMar DeRozan (6) Barclays Center
16,938
26–29
56 February 11 @ Cleveland L 89–97 Zach LaVine (23) Nikola Vučević (14) Ayo Dosunmu (8) Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse
19,432
26–30
57 February 13 Orlando L 91–100 Zach LaVine (26) Nikola Vučević (13) DeMar DeRozan (6) United Center
20,767
26–31
58 February 15 @ Indiana L 113–117 Zach LaVine (35) Zach LaVine (11) Zach LaVine (7) Gainbridge Fieldhouse
15,599
26–32
59 February 16 Milwaukee L 100–112 Nikola Vučević (22) Nikola Vučević (16) Dalen Terry (6) United Center
20,308
26–33
60 February 24 Brooklyn W 131–87 Zach LaVine (32) Drummond, Vučević (10) Beverley, DeRozan, White (4) United Center
21,286
27–33
61 February 26 Washington W 102–82 DeMar DeRozan (29) Nikola Vučević (13) DeMar DeRozan (6) United Center
21,106
28–33
62 February 28 @ Toronto L 98–104 Nikola Vučević (23) Andre Drummond (10) Alex Caruso (6) Scotiabank Arena
19,800
28–34
March : 9–6 (home: 2–5; road: 7–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
63 March 1 @ Detroit W 117–115 Zach LaVine (41) Patrick Beverley (10) Patrick Beverley (10) Little Caesars Arena
18,098
29–34
64 March 3 Phoenix L 104–125 DeMar DeRozan (31) Nikola Vučević (9) DeMar DeRozan (6) United Center
21,169
29–35
65 March 5 Indiana L 122–125 Zach LaVine (42) Nikola Vučević (9) Nikola Vučević (5) United Center
21,225
29–36
66 March 8 @ Denver W 117–96 Zach LaVine (29) Nikola Vučević (15) DeMar DeRozan (8) Ball Arena
19,896
30–36
67 March 11 @ Houston W 119–111 Zach LaVine (36) Nikola Vučević (12) Nikola Vučević (6) Toyota Center
18,055
31–36
68 March 15 Sacramento L 114–117 DeMar DeRozan (33) Nikola Vučević (14) Zach LaVine (6) United Center
21,886
31–37
69 March 17 Minnesota W 139–131 (2OT) DeMar DeRozan (49) DeMar DeRozan (14) Zach LaVine (5) United Center
20,109
32–37
70 March 18 Miami W 113–99 DeMar DeRozan (24) Nikola Vučević (10) DeMar DeRozan (10) United Center
20,094
33–37
71 March 20 @ Philadelphia W 109–105 (2OT) Zach LaVine (26) Nikola Vučević (12) Zach LaVine (7) Wells Fargo Center
21,145
34–37
72 March 22 Philadelphia L 91–116 Coby White (19) Andre Drummond (12) Dosunmu, LaVine (4) United Center
20,946
34–38
73 March 24 @ Portland W 124–96 Zach LaVine (33) Nikola Vučević (15) Coby White (9) Moda Center
19,393
35–38
74 March 26 @ L.A. Lakers W 118–108 Zach LaVine (32) Andre Drummond (8) DeMar DeRozan (10) Crypto.com Arena
18,997
36–38
75 March 27 @ L.A. Clippers L 112–124 Zach LaVine (23) Drummond, Vučević (8) DeMar DeRozan (7) Crypto.com Arena
19,068
36–39
76 March 29 L.A. Lakers L 110–121 Nikola Vučević (29) Nikola Vučević (12) Coby White (9) United Center
21,739
36–40
77 March 31 @ Charlotte W 121–91 DeRozan, LaVine (23) Andre Drummond (11) Coby White (7) Spectrum Center
18,768
37–40
April: 3–2 (home: 2–1; road: 1–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
78 April 2 Memphis W 128–107 Zach LaVine (36) Nikola Vučević (10) Zach LaVine (9) United Center
20,944
38–40
79 April 4 Atlanta L 105–123 Zach LaVine (26) Nikola Vučević (10) Zach LaVine (6) United Center
21,717
38–41
80 April 5 @ Milwaukee L 92–105 Nikola Vučević (21) Nikola Vučević (11) Beverley, LaVine (7) Fiserv Forum
17,679
38–42
81 April 7 @ Dallas W 115–112 Coby White (24) Nikola Vučević (10) Coby White (11) American Airlines Center
20,313
39–42
82 April 9 Detroit W 103–81 Zach LaVine (17) Andre Drummond (10) DeMar DeRozan (5) United Center
21,530
40–42
2022–23 season schedule
Close

Play-in

With the April 4, 2023 Orlando Magic loss to the Cleveland Cavaliers, the Bulls qualified into the play-in tournament.

More information 2023 play-in game log Total: 1–1 (Home: 0–0; Road: 1–1), Game ...
2023 play-in game log
Total: 1–1 (Home: 0–0; Road: 1–1)
Play-in: 1–1 (home: 0–0; road: 1–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 April 12 @ Toronto W 109–105 Zach LaVine (39) Nikola Vučević (13) Coby White (5) Scotiabank Arena
19,800
1–0
2 April 14 @ Miami L 91–102 DeMar DeRozan (26) Nikola Vučević (9) DeMar DeRozan (9) Kaseya Center
19,678
1–1
2022–23 season schedule
Close

Player statistics

More information Player, Pos. ...
Player Pos. GP GS MP Reb. Ast. Stl. Blk. Pts.
Patrick Beverley≠PG 2222605107762316127
Tony Bradley‡C 120331111119
Alex CarusoPG 67361,5751961939846374
DeMar DeRozanSF 74742,68234337783361,816
Ayo DosunmuG 80512,0982202066226687
Goran Dragić‡PG 51078769139114326
Andre DrummondC 670849444334527399
Javonte GreenSG/PG 32148088232421165
Malcolm Hill‡SG/SF 50930005
Carlik JonesG 7056562020
Derrick Jones Jr.SF 640893153342937319
Zach LaVineSG 77772,76834532769181,913
Marko SimonovićC 702020006
Terry Taylor≠PF 5036800120
Dalen TerryG 380214372211585
Nikola VučevićC 82822,74690326560571,447
Coby WhitePG 7421,730212204546715
Patrick WilliamsPF 82652,3233271007270833
Close

After all games.[3]
‡Waived during the season
†Traded during the season
≠Acquired during the season

Transactions

Free agency

Re-signed

More information Player, Signed ...
Player Signed Ref.
July 6 Derrick Jones Jr. [4]
July 7 Zach LaVine [5]
Close

Additions

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Former team Ref.
July 6 Andre Drummond Brooklyn Nets [4]
August 2 Goran Dragić Brooklyn Nets [6]
October 14 Kostas Antetokounmpo ASVEL [7]
Close

Subtractions

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Reason left New team Ref.
July 1 Troy Brown Jr. Free agent Los Angeles Lakers [8]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks