Wikiwand AI

2022–23 Muangthong United F.C. season

Muangthong United 2022–23 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2022–23 season is Muangthong United Football Club's 16th existence in the new era since they took over from Nongchok Pittaya Nusorn Football Club in 2007. It is the sixth season in the Thai League and the club's 14th consecutive season in the top flight of the Thai football league system since promoted in the 2009 season.

Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Muangthong United
2022–23 season
ChairmanWilak Lohtong
ManagerMario Gjurovski
StadiumThunderdome Stadium,
Pak Kret, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Thai League T14th
Thai FA CupFourth Round
Thai League CupSecond Round
Top goalscorerLeague: Willian Popp (14)
All: Willian Popp (15)
Close

Squad

As of 31 May 2023
More information Squad No., Name ...
Squad No. Name Nationality Date of birth (age) Previous club
Goalkeepers
1 Patiwat Khammai Thailand (1994-12-24) 24 December 1994 (age 31) Thailand True Bangkok United F.C.
16 Kanapod Kadee Thailand (2002-06-26) 26 June 2002 (age 24) Youth team
26 Kawin Thamsatchanan Thailand (1990-01-26) 26 January 1990 (age 36) Belgium OH Leuven
33 Korrakot Pipatnadda Thailand (1999-07-15) 15 July 1999 (age 27) Youth team
36 Khanokchai Thalodthaisong Thailand (2005-03-24) 24 March 2005 (age 21) Youth team
Defenders
2 Jesper Nyholm Philippines (1993-09-10) 10 September 1993 (age 33) Sweden Djurgården
3 Lucas Rocha (3rd captain) Brazil (1995-06-19) 19 June 1995 (age 31) Brazil Atlético Clube Goianiense
4 Chatchai Saengdao Thailand (1997-01-11) 11 January 1997 (age 29) Youth team
5 Suporn Peenagatapho (Captain) Thailand (1995-07-12) 12 July 1995 (age 31) Youth team
14 Kitphom Bunsan Thailand (1993-11-29) 29 November 1993 (age 32) Thailand Khon Kaen United F.C.
15 Chayapol Supma Thailand (1997-02-06) 6 February 1997 (age 29) Youth team
17 Ronan Pluijmen Thailand (2003-06-26) 26 June 2003 (age 23) Netherlands Fortuna Sittard
29 Songwut Kraikruan Thailand (2001-11-06) 6 November 2001 (age 24) Youth team
39 Boontawee Theppawong Thailand (1996-01-02) 2 January 1996 (age 30) Youth team
Midfielders
6 Teeraphol Yoryoei Thailand (1994-10-25) 25 October 1994 (age 31) Thailand Samut Prakan City F.C.
7 Ekanit Panya Thailand (1999-10-21) 21 October 1999 (age 26) Thailand Singha Chiangrai United F.C.
10 Sardor Mirzaev Uzbekistan (1991-03-21) 21 March 1991 (age 35) Uzbekistan PFC Lokomotiv Tashkent
11 Jaroensak Wonggorn Thailand (1997-05-18) 18 May 1997 (age 29) Thailand BG Pathum United F.C.
18 Weerathep Pomphan Thailand (1997-07-27) 27 July 1997 (age 29) Thailand Chamchuri United F.C.
21 Purachet Thodsanit Thailand (2001-05-09) 9 May 2001 (age 25) Youth team
22 Phumin Kaewta Thailand (1995-03-12) 12 March 1995 (age 31) Thailand Samut Prakan City F.C.
23 Kannarin Thawornsak Thailand (1997-05-27) 27 May 1997 (age 29) Thailand Port F.C.
24 Wongsakorn Chaikultewin Thailand (1996-09-16) 16 September 1996 (age 30) Youth team
31 Punnawat Chote-Jirachaithon Thailand (2002-06-13) 13 June 2002 (age 24) Youth team
34 Kakana Khamyok Thailand (2004-05-21) 21 May 2004 (age 22) Thailand Assumption United F.C.
37 Picha Autra (Vice-captain) Thailand (1996-01-07) 7 January 1996 (age 30) Thailand Samut Prakan City F.C.
67 Nitisak Anulun Thailand (2003-02-11) 11 February 2003 (age 23) Youth team
80 Peerapong Panyanumaporn Thailand (1996-06-01) 1 June 1996 (age 30) Thailand Bangkok F.C.
Strikers
8 Willian Popp Brazil (1994-04-13) 13 April 1994 (age 32) Brazil Associação Chapecoense de Futebol
9 Henri Anier Estonia (1990-12-17) 17 December 1990 (age 35) Estonia Paide Linnameeskond
19 Eric Johana Omondi Kenya (1994-08-18) 18 August 1994 (age 32) Belgium Waasland-Beveren
20 Poramet Arjvirai Thailand (1998-07-20) 20 July 1998 (age 28) Youth team
Players loaned out / left club during season
- Sakunchai Saengthopho Thailand (1999-06-07) 7 June 1999 (age 27) Youth team
- Marut Budrak Thailand (1998-05-21) 21 May 1998 (age 28) Thailand Assumption United F.C.
11 Adisak Kraisorn Thailand (1991-02-01) 1 February 1991 (age 35) Thailand BEC Tero Sasana
45 Chutikom Klinjumpasri Thailand (2002-06-21) 21 June 2002 (age 24) Youth team
15 Hong Sung-wook South Korea (2002-09-17) 17 September 2002 (age 24) South Korea Jeju United FC
88 Saharat Kanyaroj Thailand (1994-06-09) 9 June 1994 (age 32) Thailand PTT Rayong F.C.
1 Somporn Yos Thailand (1993-06-23) 23 June 1993 (age 33) Thailand PT Prachuap F.C.
30 Peerapong Ruennin Thailand (1995-09-14) 14 September 1995 (age 31) Thailand Sukhothai F.C.
33 Wattanakorn Sawatlakhorn Thailand (1998-05-23) 23 May 1998 (age 28) Youth team
8 Korrawit Tasa Thailand (2000-04-07) 7 April 2000 (age 26) Youth team
Close

Transfer

In

Pre-season transfer

More information Position, Player ...
Position Player Transferred From Ref
MF Thailand Ekanit Panya Thailand Singha Chiangrai United F.C. THB30m [1][2]
FW Kenya Eric Johana Omondi Belgium Waasland-Beveren Undisclosed [3]
DF Thailand Ronan Pluijmen Netherlands Fortuna Sittard Undisclosed [4]
GK Thailand Kawin Thamsatchanan Belgium OH Leuven Undisclosed [5]
Close

Mid-season transfer

More information Position, Player ...
Position Player Transferred From Ref
FW Brazil Willian Popp Brazil Chapecoense Undisclosed [6]
MF Thailand Kannarin Thawornsak Thailand Port F.C. Undisclosed [7]
DF Thailand Kitphom Bunsan Thailand Khon Kaen United F.C. Undisclosed [8]
MF Thailand Kakana Khamyok Thailand Assumption United F.C. Undisclosed [9]
MF Thailand Jaroensak Wonggorn Thailand BG Pathum United F.C. Undisclosed [10][11]
GK Thailand Rithisak Kalaya Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima United F.C. Undisclosed [12]
Close

Out

Preseason

More information Position, Player ...
Position Player Transferred To Ref
FW Brazil Willian Popp Brazil Chapecoense Undisclosed [13]
DF Thailand Phituckchai Limraksa Thailand Kasetsart F.C. Free
MF Thailand Atikun Mheetuam Thailand Singha Chiangrai United F.C. Free
DF Thailand Marco Ballini Thailand Singha Chiangrai United F.C. Undisclosed
FW Thailand Sihanart Suttisak Thailand Songkhla F.C. Free
DF Thailand Petcharat Chotipala Thailand PT Prachuap F.C. Free
GK Thailand Panupan Juheang Thailand Uthai Thani F.C. Free
MF Thailand Tanapat Waempracha Thailand Nongbua Pitchaya F.C. Free
Close

Mid-season

More information Position, Player ...
Position Player Transferred To Ref
DF South Korea Hong Sung-wook South Korea Jeju United FC Loan return
FW Thailand Adisak Kraisorn Malaysia Terengganu FC Free [14][15]
GK Thailand Somporn Yos Thailand Port F.C. Free [16]
FW Thailand Korrawit Tasa Thailand BG Pathum United F.C. Undisclosed [17]
DF Thailand Wattanakorn Sawatlakhorn Thailand BG Pathum United F.C. Undisclosed [18]
DF Thailand Anuwat Phikulsri Thailand Nonthaburi United F.C. Free
DF Thailand Thanakorn Pornrumdet Unattached Released
Close

Loan In

Preseason

More information Position, Player ...
Position Player Loaned From Ref
DF South Korea Hong Sung-wook South Korea Jeju United FC Season loan [19]
Close

Mid-Season

More information Position, Player ...
Position Player Loaned From Ref
GK Thailand Patiwat Khammai Thailand True Bangkok United F.C. Season loan [20]
Close

Loan Out

Preseason

More information Position, Player ...
Position Player Loaned To Ref
DF Thailand Patcharapol Intanee Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima F.C. Season loan
FW Thailand Rittiporn Wanchuen Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima F.C. Season loan
MF Thailand Chayapol Supma Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima F.C. Season loan
MF Thailand Nontawat Klinchampasri Thailand Khon Kaen F.C. Season loan
DF Thailand Sundy Wongderree Thailand Kasem Bundit University F.C. Season loan
DF Thailand Theerapat Laohabut Thailand Chainat Hornbill F.C. Season loan
FW Thailand Sarayut Yoosuebchuea Thailand Chainat Hornbill F.C. Season loan
GK Thailand Korrakot Pipatnadda Thailand Udon Thani F.C. Season loan
MF Thailand Oliver Granberg Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima F.C. Season loan
GK Thailand Soponwit Rakyart Thailand Phrae United F.C. Season loan
DF Thailand Chutikom Klinchampasri Thailand Nonthaburi United Season loan
MF Thailand Sorawit Panthong Thailand Police Tero Two-seasons loan
Close

Mid-Season

More information Position, Player ...
Position Player Loaned To Ref
MF Thailand Saharat Kanyaroj Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima F.C. Season loan [21]
GK Thailand Peerapong Ruennin Thailand Nongbua Pitchaya F.C. Season loan [22]
MF Thailand Nontawat Klinchampasri Thailand Hua Hin City F.C. Season loan
MF Thailand Sakunchai Saengthopho Thailand Samut Prakan City F.C. Season loan
GK Thailand Kanapod Kadee Thailand Samutsongkhram F.C. Season loan
DF Thailand Suttapat Sanklong Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima United F.C. Season loan [23]
MF Thailand Adtaphol Chaikol Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima United F.C. Season loan [24]
MF Thailand Natthaphong Changple Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima United F.C. Season loan [25]
Close

Friendlies

Pre-Season Friendly

  Win   Draw   Loss

In-Season friendlies

  Win   Draw   Loss

Competitions

Overview

More information Competition, First match ...
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Thai League 13 August 2022 12 May 2023 Matchday 1 4th 30 14 8 8 56 37 +19 046.67
FA Cup 1 November 2022 8 February 2023 Second Round Fourth Round 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 066.67
League Cup 16 November 2022 25 January 2023 First Round Second Round 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 050.00
Total 35 17 8 10 69 41 +28 048.57
Close

Last updated: 12 May 2023
Source: Competitions

Thai League 1

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
2 Bangkok United (Q) 30 19 5 6 55 22 +33 62 Qualification for 2023–24 AFC Champions League group stage
3 Port (Q) 30 14 10 6 52 38 +14 52 Qualification for 2023–24 AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs
4 Muangthong United 30 14 8 8 56 37 +19 50
5 Chiangrai United 30 12 8 10 44 42 +2 44
6 Chonburi 30 13 4 13 46 38 +8 43[a]
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 12 May 2023. Source: Thai League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goals difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Overall goals difference; 6) Overall goals scored; 7) Fair play points; 8) Play-off without extra time;).
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Notes:
  1. Chonburi ahead on head-to-head points record; Chonburi 6 pts, Police Tero 0 pt.

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
30 14 8 8 56 37  +19 50 9 4 2 33 16  +17 5 4 6 23 21  +2
Close

Results by matchday

Matches

  Win   Draw   Loss

Thai FA Cup

Matches

  Win   Draw   Loss

Thai League Cup

Matches

  Win   Draw   Loss

Team statistics

Appearances and goals

As of 12 May 2023
More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Player Thai League FA Cup League Cup Total
Apps. Goals Apps. Goals Apps. Goals Apps. Goals
1GK Thailand Patiwat Khammai 1401010160
2DF Philippines Jesper Nyholm 2212010251
3DF Brazil Lucas Rocha 2421020272
4DF Thailand Chatchai Saengdao 60201090
5DF Thailand Suporn Peenagatapho 2222020262
6MF Thailand Teeraphol Yoryoei 1503020200
7MF Thailand Ekanit Panya 2833221336
8FW Brazil Willian Popp 141410111615
9FW Estonia Henri Anier 1721111194
10MF Uzbekistan Sardor Mirzaev 3052000325
11MF Thailand Jaroensak Wonggorn 1521010172
14DF Thailand Kitphom Bunsan 1001000110
15DF Thailand Chayapol Supma 20000020
16GK Thailand Kanapod Kadee 00101020
17DF Thailand Ronan Pluijmen 30201060
18MF Thailand Weerathep Pomphan 2911020321
19FW Kenya Eric Johana Omondi 23931202810
20FW Thailand Poramet Arjvirai 2961020326
21MF Thailand Purachet Thodsanit 00200020
22MF Thailand Phumin Kaewta 61110072
23MF Thailand Kannarin Thawornsak 50000050
24MF Thailand Wongsakorn Chaikultewin 1611110182
26GK Thailand Kawin Thamsatchanan 00000000
29DF Thailand Songwut Kraikruan 1401000150
31MF Thailand Punnawat Chote-Jirachaithon 50210071
33GK Thailand Korrakot Pipatnadda 10000010
34MF Thailand Kakana Khamyok 60101080
36GK Thailand Khanokchai Thalodthaisong 00000000
37MF Thailand Picha Autra 2712010301
39DF Thailand Boontawee Theppawong 2002020240
67MF Thailand Nitisak Anulun 00100010
80MF Thailand Peerapong Panyanumaporn 00000000
Players who have played this season and/or sign for the season but had left the club or on loan to other clubs
1GK Thailand Somporn Yos 1300000130
8FW Thailand Korrawit Tasa 50121072
11FW Thailand Adisak Kraisorn 1242100145
15DF Thailand Hong Sung-wook 30100040
30GK Thailand Peerapong Ruennin 20100030
33DF Thailand Wattanakorn Sawatlakhorn 1400010150
88MF Thailand Saharat Kanyaroj 712010101
Close

Notes

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks