Wikiwand AI

2024 Las Vegas Aces season

28th season of the WNBA From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2024 Las Vegas Aces season was the franchise's 27th season in the Women's National Basketball Association and the seventh year the franchise is based in Las Vegas - after relocating from San Antonio and Utah. This was the third season under head coach Becky Hammon. They were the defending WNBA champions, after defeating the New York Liberty in the 2023 WNBA Finals. In 2023, the Aces also finished with the most regular season wins in WNBA history, 34.[1] Additionally, the Aces won back-to-back WNBA titles, and were the first team to do so since 2001–2002. The season tipped off on Tuesday, May 14, 2024, at home versus the Phoenix Mercury.[2]

Head coachBecky Hammon
Record27–13 (.675)
Place2nd (Western)
Quick facts Las Vegas Aces season, Head coach ...
2024 Las Vegas Aces season
Head coachBecky Hammon
ArenaMichelob Ultra Arena
Results
Record27–13 (.675)
Place2nd (Western)
Playoff finish4th seed; Lost in Semifinals 1–3 to New York Liberty
Close

On May 17, 2024, the Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority (LVCVA) announced that they would be gifting each player on the 2024 Aces roster a $100,000 sponsorship.[3] This sponsorship is independent of the Aces organization as per the WNBA's collective bargaining agreement.[3] On May 18, 2024, the WNBA opened an investigation into these sponsorships.[4] As of June 2025, no results of the league's probe into this sponsorship had been made public.[5]

The transgressions didn't have an effect on the start of the season as the Aces won their first two games. They did lose to Phoenix by ten points on May 21 for their first loss. They won their next two games before losing to Atlanta to finish May 4–2. They defeated Dallas to start June, but would lose their next three games. They defeated Phoenix to break the streak, but lost to New York in the next game. Their losing streak would end after that as the Aces won their next four games to finish June 6–4. They extended their winning streak to six games by defeating Indiana and Washington to start July. An overtime loss to Los Angeles would break their winning streak. The Aces built a new streak winning their next four games in a row. They would lose to Chicago to finish July 6–2 and head into the Olympic break with a 16–8 record. The Aces were not as dominant upon returning from the break, losing their first game back to New York. They would defeat Los Angeles before losing two games in a row to Minnesota. Two wins bookended a loss to see the Aces finish August 3–4. With a win over Atlanta on August 30, the Aces clinched their playoff berth. The Aces became dominant in September, winning their first three games of the month. A four point loss to New York on September 8 would be the only mar on their record for the month. The would the remaining five straight games, with the closest being a four point win in Indiana on September 13. The Aces finished the regular season 27–13.

The Aces' 27–13 record saw them finish in fourth place in the overall standings. As the fourth seed in the 2024 WNBA Playoffs, they faced-off against fifth seed Seattle in the First Round. The first two games were held in Las Vegas and the Aces won them both, 78–67 and 86–73. They advanced to the Semifinals where they faced New York in a best-of-five series. The Aces lost the first two games in New York, 77–87 and 84–88. They would win game three in Las Vegas to extend the series, 95–81. The Aces were unable to win game four at home and were eliminated from the playoffs, losing the series one game to three.

Transactions

WNBA draft

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College/Club Outcome
2 16 Dyaisha Fair G  United States Syracuse Waived
2 18 Kate Martin G  United States Iowa Signed
2 24 Elizabeth Kitley C  United States Virginia Tech Unsigned – due to injury
3 36 Angel Jackson C  United States Jackson State Waived
Close

Transactions

More information Date, Details ...
Date Details
February 1, 2024 Signed Megan Gustafson[6]
Re-signed Kiah Stokes[7]
Re-signed Sydney Colson[8]
Signed Morgan Jones to a Training Camp Contract[9]
February 4, 2024 Signed Kamaria McDaniel to a Training Camp Contract[10]
February 7, 2024 Re-signed Candace Parker[11]
February 8, 2024 Signed Bria Hartley to a Training Camp Contract[12]
March 28, 2024 Signed Brea Beal to a Training Camp Contract[13]
April 17, 2024 Signed Dyaisha Fair and Angel Jackson to Rookie Contracts[14]
April 22, 2024 Signed Kate Martin to Rookie Contract[15]
April 28, 2024 Candace Parker announced her retirement[16]
April 29, 2024 Signed Chelsea Gray to a Contract Extension[17]
May 2, 2024 Waived Brea Beal and Morgan Jones[18]
May 3, 2024 Signed Jackie Young to a Contract Extension[19]
May 6, 2024 Waived Bria Hartley[20]
Waived Kamaria McDaniel[21]
Claimed/Awarded Emma Cannon from Waivers[22]
May 7, 2024 Waived Angel Jackson[23]
May 13, 2024 Exercised fourth-year option for Kierstan Bell[24]
May 26, 2024 Waived Dyaisha Fair[25]
May 31, 2024 Signed Tiffany Hayes[26]
June 16, 2024 Waived Emma Cannon[27]
Signed Jessika Carter[27]
June 30, 2024 Waived Jessika Carter[28]
September 2, 2024 Signed Queen Egbo to 7-day contract[29]
Close

Roster changes

More information Personnel, Signed/Trade ...
Close

Roster

More information Las Vegas Aces roster, Players ...
2024 Las Vegas Aces roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.Nat.NameHeightWeightDOBFromYrs
F1United StatesBell, Kierstan6' 1" (1.85m)176 lb (80kg)2000-03-16Florida Gulf Coast2
F7IsraelClark, Alysha5' 11" (1.8m)167 lb (76kg)1987-07-07Middle Tennessee11
G51United StatesColson, Sydney5' 8" (1.73m)140 lb (64kg)1989-08-06Texas A&M9
F/C4United StatesEgbo, Queen6' 4" (1.93m)190 lb (86kg)2000-06-29Baylor2
G12United StatesGray, Chelsea5' 11" (1.8m)170 lb (77kg)1992-10-08Duke9
C17SpainGustafson, Megan6' 3" (1.91m)195 lb (88kg)1996-12-13Iowa5
G15AzerbaijanHayes, Tiffany5' 10" (1.78m)155 lb (70kg)1989-09-20Connecticut11
C33United StatesKitley, Elizabeth Injured (DP)6' 5" (1.96m)2001-09-17Virginia TechR
G20United StatesMartin, Kate6' 0" (1.83m)172 lb (78kg)2000-06-05IowaR
G10United StatesPlum, Kelsey5' 8" (1.73m)145 lb (66kg)1994-08-24Washington6
C41United StatesStokes, Kiah6' 3" (1.91m)191 lb (87kg)1993-03-30Connecticut8
F22United StatesWilson, A'ja6' 4" (1.93m)195 lb (88kg)1996-08-08South Carolina6
G0United StatesYoung, Jackie6' 0" (1.83m)165 lb (75kg)1997-09-16Notre Dame5
Head coach
United States Becky Hammon (Colorado State)
Assistant coaches
United States Natalie Nakase (UCLA)
United States Tyler Marsh (Birmingham–Southern)
United States Charlene Thomas-Swinson (Auburn)
Athletic trainer
United States Michelle Anumba (Duke)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured
Close

Depth chart

Schedule

Pre-season

More information 2024 pre-season game log Total: 1–0 (Home: 1–0; Road: 0–0), Game ...
2024 pre-season game log
Total: 1–0 (Home: 1–0; Road: 0–0)
May: 1–0 (Home: 1–0; Road: 0–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 May 11 Puerto Rico W 102–50 A'ja Wilson (27) A'ja Wilson (14) Tied–3 (3) Colonial Life Arena
13,507
1–0
2024 pre-season schedule
Close

Regular season

More information 2024 game log Total: 27–13 (Home: 13–7; Road: 14–6), Game ...
2024 game log
Total: 27–13 (Home: 13–7; Road: 14–6)
May: 4–2 (Home: 3–1; Road: 1–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 May 14 Phoenix W 89–80 A'ja Wilson (30) A'ja Wilson (13) Jackie Young (6) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,419
1–0
2 May 18 Los Angeles W 89–82 Tied (22) A'ja Wilson (10) Jackie Young (11) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,286
2–0
3 May 21 Phoenix L 88–98 Kelsey Plum (27) A'ja Wilson (13) Jackie Young (8) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,374
2–1
4 May 25 Indiana W 99–80 A'ja Wilson (29) A'ja Wilson (15) Kelsey Plum (7) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,399
3–1
5 May 29 @ Minnesota W 80–66 A'ja Wilson (29) A'ja Wilson (15) Jackie Young (10) Target Center
7,409
4–1
6 May 31 @ Atlanta L 74–78 A'ja Wilson (28) A'ja Wilson (9) Kelsey Plum (6) Gateway Center Arena
4,015
4–2
June : 6–4 (Home: 2–3; Road: 4–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
7 June 5 @ Dallas W 95–81 A'ja Wilson (36) A'ja Wilson (12) Jackie Young (7) College Park Center
6,251
5–2
8 June 7 Seattle L 65–78 A'ja Wilson (29) A'ja Wilson (11) Tiffany Hayes (4) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,380
5–3
9 June 9 @ Los Angeles L 92–96 A'ja Wilson (31) A'ja Wilson (8) Tied (5) Crypto.com Arena
13,900
5–4
10 June 11 Minnesota L 86–100 A'ja Wilson (28) Kiah Stokes (9) Tied (4) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,368
5–5
11 June 13 @ Phoenix W 103–99 Jackie Young (34) A'ja Wilson (15) Kelsey Plum (5) Footprint Center
9,325
6–5
12 June 15 New York L 82–90 Kelsey Plum (22) Kiah Stokes (12) Jackie Young (6) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,424
6–6
13 June 19 Seattle W 94–83 Jackie Young (32) A'ja Wilson (9) Kelsey Plum (8) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,380
7–6
14 June 21 Connecticut W 85–74 A'ja Wilson (26) A'ja Wilson (16) Jackie Young (5) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,385
8–6
15 June 27 @ Chicago W 95–83 A'ja Wilson (31) Kiah Stokes (8) Tied (5) Wintrust Arena
9,025
9–6
16 June 29 @ Washington W 88–77 Jackie Young (26) A'ja Wilson (9) Kelsey Plum (8) Entertainment and Sports Arena
4,200
10–6
July : 6–2 (Home: 3–1; Road: 3–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
17 July 2 Indiana W 88–69 Kelsey Plum (34) Kiah Stokes (12) Jackie Young (10) T-Mobile Arena
20,366
11–6
18 July 4 Washington W 98–77 Kelsey Plum (28) A'ja Wilson (9) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,376
12–6
19 July 5 @ Los Angeles L 93–98 (OT) A'ja Wilson (35) A'ja Wilson (12) Tied (6) Crypto.com Arena
13,840
12–7
20 July 7 Dallas W 104–85 A'ja Wilson (28) A'ja Wilson (10) Jackie Young (5) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,369
13–7
21 July 10 @ Seattle W 84–79 Jackie Young (27) A'ja Wilson (20) Chelsea Gray (6) Climate Pledge Arena
12,500
14–7
22 July 12 @ Atlanta W 84–70 A'ja Wilson (33) A'ja Wilson (18) Kelsey Plum (7) Gateway Center Arena
3,344
15–7
23 July 14 @ Washington W 89–77 A'ja Wilson (28) A'ja Wilson (17) Chelsea Gray (6) Entertainment and Sports Arena
4,200
16–7
24 July 16 Chicago L 85–93 A'ja Wilson (28) A'ja Wilson (14) Gray, Plum (5) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,396
16–8
August : 3–4 (Home: 2–2; Road: 1–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
25 August 17 New York L 67–79 A'ja Wilson (24) A'ja Wilson (11) Chelsea Gray (6) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,397
16–9
26 August 18 Los Angeles W 87–71 A'ja Wilson (34) A'ja Wilson (13) Tied (4) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,311
17–9
27 August 21 Minnesota L 87–98 Jackie Young (26) A'ja Wilson (9) A'ja Wilson (6) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,429
17–10
28 August 23 @ Minnesota L 74–87 A'ja Wilson (24) A'ja Wilson (7) Alysha Clark (4) Target Center
9,124
17–11
29 August 25 @ Chicago W 77–75 A'ja Wilson (20) A'ja Wilson (18) Chelsea Gray (7) Wintrust Arena
9,025
18–11
30 August 27 @ Dallas L 90–93 A'ja Wilson (42) Tied (6) Jackie Young (6) College Park Center
6,251
18–12
31 August 30 Atlanta W 83–72 A'ja Wilson (26) A'ja Wilson (16) A'ja Wilson (5) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,397
19–12
September : 8–1 (Home: 3–0; Road: 5–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
32 September 1 @ Phoenix W 97–79 A'ja Wilson (41) A'ja Wilson (17) Jackie Young (14) Footprint Center
13,981
20–12
33 September 3 Chicago W 90–71 A'ja Wilson (30) A'ja Wilson (14) Chelsea Gray (10) T-Mobile Arena
18,394
21–12
34 September 6 @ Connecticut W 72–67 Kelsey Plum (27) A'ja Wilson (8) Chelsea Gray (6) Mohegan Sun Arena
8,910
22–12
35 September 8 @ New York L 71–75 Kelsey Plum (25) Kiah Stokes (9) Gray, Plum (6) Barclays Center
15,393
22–13
36 September 11 @ Indiana W 86–75 A'ja Wilson (27) A'ja Wilson (12) Tied (4) Gainbridge Fieldhouse
17,274
23–13
37 September 13 W 78–74 Chelsea Gray (21) A'ja Wilson (17) Tied (6) 24–13
38 September 15 Connecticut W 84–71 A'ja Wilson (29) A'ja Wilson (9) Jackie Young (7) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,431
25–13
39 September 17 @ Seattle W 85–72 Tied (21) Tied (7) Jackie Young (6) Climate Pledge Arena
14,298
26–13
40 September 19 Dallas W 98–84 Megan Gustafson (24) Megan Gustafson (7) Bell, Hayes (5) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,376
27–13
2024 season schedule
Close

Playoffs

More information Game, Date ...
2024 playoff game log
First round vs. Seattle Storm
Won Series: 2–0
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 September 22 Seattle W 78–67 A'ja Wilson (21) Stokes, Wilson (8) Chelsea Gray (7) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,369
1–0
2 September 24 W 86–73 Kelsey Plum (29) A'ja Wilson (13) Chelsea Gray (9) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,370
2–0
Semifinals vs. New York Liberty
Lost Series: 1–3
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 September 29 @ New York L 77–87 Kelsey Plum (24) A'ja Wilson (6) A'ja Wilson (5) Barclays Center
14,015
0–1
2 October 1 L 84–88 A'ja Wilson (24) A'ja Wilson (7) Chelsea Gray (7) Barclays Center
14,321
0–2
3 October 4 New York W 95–81 Jackie Young (24) A'ja Wilson (14) Chelsea Gray (7) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,369
1–2
4 October 6 New York L 62–76 A'ja Wilson (19) A'ja Wilson (10) Chelsea Gray (6) Michelob Ultra Arena
10,374
1–3
2024 playoff schedule
Close

Standings

More information #, Team ...
# Team W L PCT GB Conf. Home Road Cup
1 yx – New York Liberty328.800—16–416–416–45–0
2 cx – Minnesota Lynx3010.750214–616–414–64–1
3 x – Connecticut Sun2812.700414–614–614–64–1
4 x – Las Vegas Aces2713.675512–813–714–62–3
5 x – Seattle Storm2515.625713–714–611–94–1
6 x – Indiana Fever2020.5001211–912–88–123–2
7 x – Phoenix Mercury1921.4751310–1010–109–113–2
8 x – Atlanta Dream1525.375177–138–127–131–4
9 e – Washington Mystics1426.350187–135–159–111–4
10 e – Chicago Sky1327.325195–156–147–131–4
11 e – Dallas Wings931.225236–147–132–180–5
12 e – Los Angeles Sparks832.200245–155–153–172–3
Close

Notes

(#) – League Standing
c – Commissioner's Cup winners
y – Regular Season Champion
x – Clinched playoff berth
e – Eliminated from playoff contention
Source: Overall standings and Commissioner's Cup Standings

Playoffs

First round
Best-of-3
Semifinals
Best-of-5
Finals
Best-of-5
         
1 New York Liberty 2
8 Atlanta Dream 0
1 New York Liberty 3
4 Las Vegas Aces 1
4 Las Vegas Aces 2
5 Seattle Storm 0
1 New York Liberty 3
2 Minnesota Lynx 2
2 Minnesota Lynx 2
7 Phoenix Mercury 0
2 Minnesota Lynx 3
3 Connecticut Sun 2
3 Connecticut Sun 2
6 Indiana Fever 0
  • Bold – Series winner
  • Italic – Team with home-court-advantage

Statistics

More information Legend ...
Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game  RPG  Rebounds per game
 APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game  BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage  TO  Turnovers per game
 PF  Fouls per game Team leader League leader
Close

Regular season

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG TO PF PPG
A'ja Wilson383834.4.518.317.84411.92.31.82.61.31.826.9
Kelsey Plum383834.0.423.368.8662.64.20.70.02.42.717.8
Jackie Young373732.6.430.337.8674.45.31.00.22.12.515.8
Tiffany Hayes ≠33521.5.500.402.7142.82.10.80.30.82.19.5
Chelsea Gray272526.0.408.338.8132.94.91.30.72.41.48.6
Alysha Clark401824.3.443.373.8213.61.80.80.31.42.76.0
Megan Gustafson38710.7.500.386.7651.90.20.30.10.41.63.7
Kierstan Bell607.2.375.500.5001.00.80.00.00.20.82.8
Queen Egbo ≠306.0.667——1.70.00.70.30.00.72.7
Kate Martin34211.5.307.355.9171.60.90.20.20.60.92.6
Sydney Colson3118.0.422.378.8890.51.00.50.20.50.72.5
Kiah Stokes392918.4.323.225.6674.70.70.50.80.41.71.4
Emma Cannon ‡501.8.667.000—0.40.20.00.00.20.00.8
Dyaisha Fair ‡104.0.000.000—0.02.00.00.00.00.00.0
Jessika Carter ≠ ‡202.0.000—.0000.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Close


‡Waived/Released during the season
†Traded during the season
≠Acquired during the season

Playoffs

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG TO PF PPG
A'ja Wilson6636.5.535.500.7509.72.80.32.51.31.221.3
Kelsey Plum6633.0.461.359.7782.52.20.70.01.82.816.3
Jackie Young6630.5.375.359.8185.83.00.80.31.22.513.8
Chelsea Gray6632.0.383.286.8182.76.20.71.02.81.010.5
Tiffany Hayes6021.7.512.500.8133.52.81.80.21.02.710.5
Alysha Clark6325.8.364.3331.0003.82.00.70.20.72.86.0
Kierstan Bell103.0.500——0.00.00.00.00.00.02.0
Sydney Colson604.7.143.167.5000.00.50.20.20.70.50.7
Megan Gustafson407.5.200.000—0.50.30.00.00.30.30.5
Kiah Stokes4313.8.000.000—4.80.00.00.30.81.50.0
Queen Egbo103.0———1.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Kate Martin103.0———0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Close

Awards and honors

More information Recipient, Award ...
Recipient Award Date awarded Ref.
Chelsea Gray WNBA All-Star July 2, 2024 [30]
Becky Hammon Coach of the Month – September September 20, 2024 [31]
Tiffany Hayes AP Sixth Woman of the Year September 22, 2024 [32]
WNBA Sixth Player of the Year October 4, 2024 [33]
Kelsey Plum WNBA All-Star July 2, 2024 [30]
A'ja Wilson Western Conference Player of the Month – May June 3, 2024 [34]
Western Conference Player of the Week June 4, 2024 [35]
June 25, 2024 [36]
July 9, 2024 [37]
July 18, 2024 [38]
September 3, 2024 [39]
September 20, 2024 [40]
WNBA All-Star July 2, 2024 [30]
Western Conference Player of the Month – June July 2, 2024 [41]
Western Conference Player of the Month – July July 19, 2024 [42]
AP Player of the Week September 3, 2024 [43]
Western Conference Player of the Month – September September 20, 2024 [44]
Peak Performer: Points [45]
WNBA Most Valuable Player September 22, 2024 [46]
AP Player of the Year [32]
AP All-WNBA First Team
WNBA All-Defensive First Team September 29, 2024 [47]
All-WNBA First Team October 16, 2024 [48]
Jackie Young WNBA All-Star July 2, 2024 [30]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks