Wikiwand AI

2024 Milwaukee Brewers season

Major League Baseball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2024 Milwaukee Brewers season was the 55th season for the Brewers in Milwaukee, their 27th in the National League, and their 56th overall. They entered the season as the defending National League Central Division champions.[1]

Quick facts Milwaukee Brewers, League ...
2024 Milwaukee Brewers
National League Central champions
LeagueNational League
DivisionCentral
BallparkAmerican Family Field
CityMilwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Record93–69 (.574)
Divisional place1st
OwnersMark Attanasio
General managersMatt Arnold
ManagersPat Murphy
TelevisionBally Sports Wisconsin
(Brian Anderson, Bill Schroeder, Jeff Levering, Tim Dillard, Chris Singleton, Vinny Rottino, Jeff Cirillo, Sophia Minnaert)

Telemundo Wisconsin
(Spanish-language coverage, Sunday home games; Jaime Cano, Kevin Holden)
Radio620 WTMJ
Milwaukee Brewers Radio Network
(Bob Uecker, Jeff Levering, Lane Grindle, Josh Maurer)
StatsESPN.com
Baseball Reference
← 2023
2025 →
Close

On September 18, the Brewers clinched the National League Central division title for the second consecutive season as well as the first team of this baseball season to clinch a postseason berth when the Chicago Cubs lost to the Oakland Athletics. It was their third divisional title in four seasons.[2] They lost to the New York Mets in the 2024 National League Wild Card Series in three games. It was the team's last season before the death of longtime broadcaster Bob Uecker.

Offseason

The Brewers finished the 2023 season as the National League Central division champions, but were eliminated in the National League Wild Card series by the Arizona Diamondbacks.

Transactions

November 2023

November 2 RHP Colin Rea, LHP Andrew Chafin, LHP Justin Wilson, C Víctor Caratini, DH/1B Darin Ruf, 3B Josh Donaldson, 1B Carlos Santana, OF Jesse Winker elected free agency.
Brewers signed right-handed pitcher Colin Rea to a 1-year, $3.5 million contract.
November 4 Detroit Tigers traded right-handed pitcher Blake Holub to Milwaukee Brewers for outfielder Mark Canha.
Left-handed pitcher Wade Miley elected free agency after declining his half of his mutual option with the team.
November 14 Philadelphia Phillies traded infielder Oliver Dunn to Milwaukee Brewers for outfielder Hendry Mendez and shortstop Robert Moore.
November 15 Oakland Athletics traded right-handed pitcher Chad Patrick to Milwaukee Brewers for infielder Abraham Toro.
November 17 New York Yankees traded outfielder/1st baseman Jake Bauers to Milwaukee Brewers for outfielders Jace Avina and Brian Sanchez.
Brewers non-tendered the following arbitration eligible players: RHP Brandon Woodruff, DH/1B Rowdy Tellez and RHP J. C. Mejía.

December 2023

December 4 Brewers signed outfielder Jackson Chourio to an 8-year, $82 million contract extension.
Brewers signed left-handed pitcher Wade Miley to a 1-year, $8.5 million contract.
December 12 Brewers signed right-handed pitcher Joe Ross to a 1-year, $1.75 million contract.
December 14 Kansas City Royals traded right-handed pitcher Taylor Clarke to Milwaukee Brewers for right-handed pitcher Ryan Brady and shortstop Cam Devanney.
December 20 New York Mets traded right-handed pitcher Coleman Crow to Milwaukee Brewers for right-handed pitcher Adrian Houser and outfielder Tyrone Taylor.
Brewers signed catcher/outfielder Eric Haase to a 1-year, $1 million contract.

January 2024

January 26 Brewers signed 1st baseman Rhys Hoskins to a 2-year, $34 million contract.

February 2024

February 1 Baltimore Orioles traded left-handed pitcher DL Hall, infielder Joey Ortiz and a 2024 draft pick to Milwaukee Brewers for right-handed pitcher Corbin Burnes.
February 6 San Francisco Giants traded cash to Milwaukee Brewers for left-handed pitcher Ethan Small.
February 7 Brewers signed right-handed pitcher Jakob Junis to a 1-year, $7 million contract
February 14 New York Yankees traded right-handed pitcher Joshua Quezada to Milwaukee Brewers for left-handed pitcher Clayton Andrews.

Spring training

The Brewers finished spring training with a record of 16-15 (2 ties).[3]

Season standings

The Brewers playing against Cleveland on August 18

National League Central

More information Team, W ...
NL Central
Team W L Pct. GB Home Road
Milwaukee Brewers 9369 .574 — 47‍–‍34 46‍–‍35
St. Louis Cardinals 8379 .512 10 44‍–‍37 39‍–‍42
Chicago Cubs 8379 .512 10 44‍–‍37 39‍–‍42
Cincinnati Reds 7785 .475 16 39‍–‍42 38‍–‍43
Pittsburgh Pirates 7686 .469 17 39‍–‍42 37‍–‍44
Close

National League Wild Card

More information Team, W ...
Division leaders
Team W L Pct.
Los Angeles Dodgers 9864 .605
Philadelphia Phillies 9567 .586
Milwaukee Brewers 9369 .574
Close
More information Team, W ...
Wild Card teams
(Top 3 teams qualify for postseason)
Team W L Pct. GB
San Diego Padres 9369 .574 +4
Atlanta Braves 8973 .549 —
New York Mets 8973 .549 —
Arizona Diamondbacks 8973 .549 —
St. Louis Cardinals 8379 .512 6
Chicago Cubs 8379 .512 6
San Francisco Giants 8082 .494 9
Cincinnati Reds 7785 .475 12
Pittsburgh Pirates 7686 .469 13
Washington Nationals 7191 .438 18
Miami Marlins 62100 .383 27
Colorado Rockies 61101 .377 28
Close

Record vs. opponents

Record vs. National League

More information Team, AZ ...
Team AZ ATL CHC CIN COL LAD MIA MIL NYM PHI PIT SD SF STL WSH AL
Arizona —2–53–35–19–46–74–24–33–44–34–26–77–63–35–124–22
Atlanta 5–2—4–22–43–32–59–42–47–67–63–33–44–32–45–831–15
Chicago 3–32–4—5–84–24–24–35–83–42–47–62–43–46–76–127–19
Cincinnati 1–54–28–5—6–14–35–24–92–44–35–82–42–47–62–421–25
Colorado 4–93–32–41–6—3–102–54–32–42–42–48–53–103–42–420–26
Los Angeles 7–65–22–43–410–3—5–14–34–21–54–25–89–45–24–230–16
Miami 2–44–93–42–55–21–5—4–26–76–70–72–43–33–32–1119–27
Milwaukee 3–44–28–59–43–43–42–4—5–12–47–62–54–28–52–431–15
New York 4–36–74–34–24–22–47–61–5—6–75–25–22–44–211–224–22
Philadelphia 3–46–74–23–44–25–17–64–27–6—3–45–15–24–29–426–20
Pittsburgh 2–43–36–78–54–22–47–06–72–54–3—0–62–45–84–320–26
San Diego 7–64–34–24–25–88–54–25–22–51–56–0—7–63–46–027–19
San Francisco 6–73–44–34–210–34–93–32–44–22–54–26–7—1–54–323–23
St. Louis 3–34–27–66–74–32–53–35–82–42–48–54–35–1—4–324–22
Washington 1–58–51–64–24–22–411–24–22–114–93–40–63–43–4—21–25
Close

Updated with the results of all games through September 30, 2024.

Record vs. American League

More information Team, BAL ...

Source: MLB Standings

Team BAL BOS CWS CLE DET HOU KC LAA MIN NYY OAK SEA TB TEX TOR
Arizona 1–23–02–13–01–21–22–12–11–21–22–11–20–32–22–1
Atlanta 1–23–11–22–13–03–02–12–13–02–12–11–22–12–12–1
Chicago 3–01–24–00–32–13–02–12–12–11–21–22–11–21–22–1
Cincinnati 0–31–23–01–30–33–00–33–02–13–01–20–31–21–22–1
Colorado 1–22–11–22–11–20–42–12–11–21–21–21–21–23–01–2
Los Angeles 2–13–03–02–11–21–22–12–22–12–12–13–02–11–22–1
Miami 2–10–32–11–22–10–31–20–32–11–21–22–11–31–23–0
Milwaukee 2–12–13–03–02–11–21–22–13–11–22–12–12–13–02–1
New York 2–13–03–00–31–21–22–11–22–14–01–20–30–32–12–1
Philadelphia 1–21–23–01–22–12–12–12–11–20–31–21–23–03–03–1
Pittsburgh 2–10–33–01–22–22–11–21–22–12–10–32–11–21–21–2
San Diego 2–12–13–02–12–12–12–10–32–11–23–01–32–12–11–2
San Francisco 2–11–22–11–22–12–13–01–22–10–32–21–21–22–11–2
St. Louis 3–02–11–22–11–21–21–32–12–12–12–11–22–12–10–3
Washington 2–21–21–21–22–12–10–32–11–22–11–22–11–21–22–1
Close

Updated with the results of all games through September 30, 2024.

Roster

2024 Milwaukee Brewers
Roster
Pitchers Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders Manager

Coaches

Player stats

= Indicates team leader

Batting

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs scored; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; SB = Stolen bases; BB = Walks; AVG = Batting average; SLG = Slugging average

More information Player, G ...
Player G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB AVG SLG
Willy Adames16161093153330321122174.251.462
William Contreras155595991673722392978.281.466
Brice Turang155559721422447575050.254.349
Jackson Chourio1485288014529421792239.275.464
Sal Frelick145475661232242321839.259.335
Rhys Hoskins13144959961402682353.214.419
Joey Ortiz1424405810525611601156.239.398
Blake Perkins12138354921326432342.240.332
Jake Bauers11630245609212431339.199.361
Christian Yelich73270448512311422140.315.504
Gary Sánchez892453054711137027.220.392
Garrett Mitchell6919633501238211125.255.469
Andruw Monasterio59125142650116616.208.272
Oliver Dunn41951121221736.221.316
Eric Haase306610181051403.273.515
Tyler Black1849410200237.204.245
Owen Miller142725100300.185.222
Joey Wiemer192624000011.154.154
Isaac Collins111702000012.118.118
Vinny Capra3911100000.111.222
Brewer Hicklen3500000010.000.000
Chris Roller1100000000.000.000
Team totals1625472777135924933177742217597.248.403
Close

Source:Baseball Reference

Pitching

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; H = Hits allowed; R = Runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; SO = Strikeouts

More information Player, W ...
Player W L ERA G GS SV IP H R ER BB SO
Freddy Peralta1193.6832320173.2143747168200
Colin Rea1264.2932271167.2169838043135
Tobias Myers963.0027250138.0126524636127
Bryse Wilson544.043490104.210249473182
Aaron Civale633.531414074.06531292565
Joe Ross363.772510074.07235312966
Hoby Milner514.73611164.26338341464
Bryan Hudson611.73430062.12812121762
Jared Koenig942.47556162.05422172363
Joel Payamps373.05680659.03923201859
Frankie Montas334.551111057.14733292570
Elvis Peguero742.98520251.15222172747
Trevor Megill132.724802146.13316141450
DL Hall125.02137043.04826242144
Aaron Ashby122.86142028.1201391033
Robert Gasser202.5755028.02898116
Jakob Junis402.42101126.02097519
Thyago Vieira005.64160122.12514141325
Devin Williams101.252201421.210331138
Enoli Paredes101.74170120.213441014
Dallas Keuchel005.4044016.2231010811
Abner Uribe226.91140314.11511111214
Carlos Rodríguez037.3033012.119111039
Nick Mears017.30130012.1141010318
Kevin Herget001.5970111.162239
Mitch White016.486008.188646
Janson Junk006.755008.0166628
Rob Zastryzny101.179307.241115
Wade Miley016.432207.065542
Elieser Hernández003.004006.052222
J. B. Bukauskas001.506006.031116
Jake Bauers004.504004.052241
Tyler Jay000.002003.020033
Owen Miller0018.001002.054410
Bradley Blalock000.001001.000010
James Meeker000.001001.010010
Team totals93693.65162162531446.012896415864941373
Close

Source:Baseball Reference

Game log

Regular season

More information Legend ...
Legend
 Brewers win
 Brewers loss
 Postponement
 Clinched division
BoldBrewers team member
Close


More information #, Date ...
2024 regular season game log: 93–69 (Home: 47–34; Away: 46–35)
March–April: 18–11 (Home: 6–7; Away: 12–4)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecordBox/
Streak
—March 28@ MetsPostponed (rain); Makeup: March 29
1March 29@ Mets3–1Peralta (1–0)Quintana (0–1)Uribe (1)42,1371–0W1
2March 30@ Mets7–6Peguero (1–0)Severino (0–1)Uribe (2)30,2962–0W2
3March 31@ Mets4–1Rea (1–0)Megill (0–1)Payamps (1)22,2223–0W3
4April 2Twins3–2Peguero (2–0)Varland (0–1)Uribe (3)41,6594–0W4
5April 3Twins3–7Duarte (1–0)Payamps (0–1)—17,8544–1L1
6April 5Mariners6–5Uribe (1–0)Muñoz (0–1)—23,0355–1W1
7April 6Mariners3–5Miller (1–1)Hall (0–1)Muñoz (2)35,5225–2L1
8April 7Mariners12–4Rea (2–0)Hancock (1–1)Vieira (1)25,5736–2W1
9April 8@ Reds8–10Ashcraft (1–1)Ashby (0–1)Díaz (2)10,3826–3L1
10April 9@ Reds9–5Ross (1–0)Montas (2–1)—12,6237–3W1
11April 10@ Reds7–2Wilson (1–0)Greene (0–1)—10,3888–3W2
—April 11@ RedsPostponed (rain); Makeup: August 30
12April 12@ Orioles11–1Peralta (2–0)Wells (0–2)—32,2059–3W3
13April 13@ Orioles11–5Peguero (3–0)Kremer (0–1)—24,32710–3W4
14April 14@ Orioles4–6Canó (2–1)Uribe (1–1)Kimbrel (3)35,08510–4L1
15April 15Padres3–7Musgrove (2–2)Ross (1–1)Suárez (6)18,39610–5L2
16April 16Padres3–6Cease (2–1)Miley (0–1)—20,03410–6L3
17April 17Padres1–0Uribe (2–1)King (2–1)Payamps (2)24,52111–6W1
18April 19@ Cardinals2–1 (10)Payamps (1–1)Helsley (1–2)Milner (1)40,14712–6W2
19April 20@ Cardinals12–5Wilson (2–0)Mikolas (1–3)—41,94913–6W3
20April 21@ Cardinals2–0Hudson (1–0)Gray (2–1)Payamps (3)40,71514–6W4
21April 22@ Pirates2–4Jones (2–2)Ross (1–2)Bednar (3)8,46114–7L1
22April 23@ Pirates1–2Falter (2–1)Myers (0–1)Bednar (4)9,10714–8L2
23April 24@ Pirates3–2Hudson (2–0)Fleming (1–1)Payamps (4)10,37015–8W1
24April 25@ Pirates7–5Koenig (1–0)Chapman (0–2)Megill (1)11,57016–8W2
25April 26Yankees7–6 (11)Koenig (2–0)Tonkin (1–3)—32,31417–8W3
26April 27Yankees3–15Rodón (2–1)Ross (1–3)—41,62017–9L1
27April 28Yankees5–15Marinaccio (1–0)Uribe (2–2)—35,29517–10L2
28April 29Rays0–1Pepiot (3–2)Wilson (2–1)Adam (1)20,39517–11L3
29April 30Rays8–2Peralta (3–0)Alexander (1–1)—21,12418–11W1
May: 16–12 (Home: 10–3; Away: 6–9)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecordBox/
Streak
30May 1Rays7–1Rea (3–0)Eflin (1–4)—20,13219–11W2
31May 3@ Cubs3–1Peguero (4–0)Alzolay (1–4)Megill (2)33,55720–11W3
32May 4@ Cubs5–6Taillon (3–0)Myers (0–2)Neris (6)40,50520–12L1
33May 5@ Cubs0–5Assad (3–0)Peralta (3–1)—39,29920–13L2
34May 6@ Royals2–3Anderson (2–1)Koenig (2–1)Stratton (2)10,00520–14L3
35May 7@ Royals6–5Koenig (3–1)McArthur (1–2)Megill (3)14,65721–14W1
36May 8@ Royals4–6Singer (3–1)Ross (1–4)McArthur (8)22,43021–15L1
37May 9Cardinals7–1Koenig (4–1)Gray (4–2)—25,03122–15W1
38May 10Cardinals11–2Gasser (1–0)Lynn (1–1)Herget (1)30,10423–15W2
39May 11Cardinals5–3Milner (1–0)Kittredge (0–2)Megill (4)34,02824–15W3
40May 12Cardinals3–4Mikolas (3–5)Peguero (4–1)Helsley (12)36,89524–16L1
41May 13Pirates6–8Keller (4–3)Rea (3–1)Bednar (8)18,30524–17L2
42May 14Pirates4–3Ross (2–4)Priester (0–4)Megill (5)19,53225–17W1
43May 15Pirates10–2Gasser (2–0)Pérez (1–3)—32,84826–17W2
44May 17@ Astros4–5Brown (1–4)Peralta (3–2)Hader (6)31,33426–18L1
45May 18@ Astros4–2Milner (2–0)Verlander (2–2)Megill (6)34,21227–18W1
46May 19@ Astros4–9Arrighetti (2–4)Rea (3–2)—34,04527–19L1
47May 20@ Marlins2–3 (10)Scott (4–4)White (1–1)—8,25527–20L2
48May 21@ Marlins7–5Myers (1–2)Puk (0–5)Megill (7)6,79928–20W1
49May 22@ Marlins0–1Luzardo (2–3)Peralta (3–3)Scott (6)7,79228–21L1
50May 24@ Red Sox7–2Wilson (3–1)Crawford (2–3)—30,99229–21W1
51May 25@ Red Sox6–3Rea (4–2)Pivetta (2–3)Megill (8)34,82230–21W2
52May 26@ Red Sox1–2Slaten (3–2)Peguero (4–2)Jansen (9)34,07830–22L1
53May 27Cubs5–1Hudson (3–0)Leiter Jr. (1–3)—41,88231–22W1
54May 28Cubs3–6 (10)Neris (5–0)Megill (0–1)—24,07631–23L1
55May 29Cubs10–6Koenig (5–1)Imanaga (5–1)—26,69532–23W1
56May 30Cubs6–4Hudson (4–0)Little (1–1)Peguero (1)33,21933–23W2
57May 31White Sox12–5Paredes (1–0)Soroka (0–6)—30,93134–23W3
June: 16–11 (Home: 11–3; Away: 5–8)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecordBox/
Streak
58June 1White Sox4–3 (10)Milner (3–0)Kopech (1–5)—36,01735–23W4
59June 2White Sox6–3Peralta (4–3)Nastrini (0–5)Paredes (1)30,44236–23W5
60June 3@ Phillies1–3Wheeler (7–3)Wilson (3–2)Alvarado (10)43,55336–24L1
61June 4@ Phillies1–2 (10)Domínguez (2–2)Payamps (1–2)—40,63236–25L2
62June 5@ Phillies0–2Nola (8–2)Ashby (0–2)Alvarado (11)38,91036–26L3
63June 7@ Tigers10–0Myers (2–2)Olson (1–7)—24,51237–26W1
64June 8@ Tigers5–4Koenig (6–1)Mize (1–4)Megill (9)32,33338–26W2
65June 9@ Tigers2–10Skubal (8–1)Wilson (3–3)—24,07738–27L1
66June 10Blue Jays3–1Rea (5–2)Berríos (5–5)Megill (10)24,38139–27W1
67June 11Blue Jays0–3Kikuchi (4–5)Rodríguez (0–1)García (5)25,25339–28L1
68June 12Blue Jays5–4Myers (3–2)Pop (0–1)Megill (11)30,44440–28W1
69June 14Reds5–6Greene (5–2)Peralta (4–4)Díaz (15)32,81040–29L1
70June 15Reds3–1Wilson (4–3)Abbott (5–6)Megill (12)38,41941–29W1
71June 16Reds5–4Rea (6–2)Sims (1–3)Megill (13)41,67642–29W2
72June 17@ Angels3–5Plesac (1–0)Rodríguez (0–2)Estévez (13)26,57542–30L1
73June 18@ Angels6–3Myers (4–2)Canning (2–8)Megill (14)27,96743–30W1
74June 19@ Angels2–0Peralta (5–4)Anderson (6–7)Megill (15)28,48344–30W2
75June 20@ Padres6–7Estrada (3–1)Payamps (1–3)—42,64444–31L1
76June 21@ Padres5–9Kolek (1–0)Milner (3–1)De Los Santos (1)41,28244–32L2
77June 22@ Padres4–6Vásquez (2–4)Rodríguez (0–3)Suárez (19)39,65844–33L3
78June 23@ Padres6–2Myers (5–2)King (5–5)—42,04845–33W1
79June 24Rangers6–3Peguero (5–2)Latz (2–2)Megill (16)27,92446–33W2
80June 25Rangers3–1Wilson (5–3)Heaney (2–9)Peguero (2)30,89247–33W3
81June 26Rangers6–5 (10)Koenig (7–1)Latz (2–3)—36,55248–33W4
82June 28Cubs4–2Rea (7–2)Taillon (4–4)Megill (17)39,29849–33W5
83June 29Cubs3–5Little (3–1)Payamps (1–4)Neris (11)42,23849–34L1
84June 30Cubs7–1Peralta (6–4)Hendricks (1–6)—42,65850–34W1
July: 11–13 (Home: 4–8; Away: 7–5)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecordBox/
Streak
85July 1@ Rockies7–8 (10)Kinley (4–1)Payamps (1–5)—26,20450–35L1
86July 2@ Rockies4–3Zastryzny (1–0)Mears (1–4)Megill (18)25,66951–35W1
87July 3@ Rockies3–0Rea (8–2)Hudson (2–12)Junis (1)34,17752–35W2
88July 4@ Rockies3–4Molina (1–0)Myers (5–3)Beeks (7)48,70552–36L1
89July 5@ Dodgers5–8Hudson (6–1)Peguero (5–3)Phillips (14)49,88552–37L2
90July 6@ Dodgers3–5Phillips (2–0)Hudson (4–1)Vesia (5)50,08652–38L3
91July 7@ Dodgers9–2Junis (1–0)Wrobleski (0–1)—43,52853–38W1
92July 9Pirates2–12Priester (1–5)Rea (8–3)—26,42253–39L1
93July 10Pirates9–0Myers (6–3)Pérez (1–5)—27,29454–39W1
94July 11Pirates0–1Skenes (6–0)Civale (2–7)Chapman (4)36,74354–40L1
95July 12Nationals2–5Garcia (1–3)Peralta (6–5)Finnegan (24)31,96754–41L2
96July 13Nationals5–6Law (5–2)Megill (0–2)Finnegan (25)34,16954–42L3
97July 14Nationals9–3Rea (9–3)Irvin (7–8)—35,04055–42W1
ASGJuly 16NL @ AL3–5Miller (1–0)Greene (0–1)Clase (1)39,343—ASG
98July 20@ Twins8–4 (12)Junis (2–0)Okert (3–1)—41,67956–42W2
99July 21@ Twins8–7Koenig (8–1)Jax (3–4)Megill (19)36,32757–42W3
100July 22@ Cubs1–3Smyly (3–5)Myers (6–4)Neris (14)35,74157–43L1
101July 23@ Cubs1–0Peguero (6–3)Taillon (7–5)Megill (20)37,65158–43W1
102July 24@ Cubs3–2Junis (3–0)Neris (8–3)Payamps (5)37,67959–43W2
103July 26Marlins2–6Rogers (2–9)Peralta (6–6)—30,12859–44L1
104July 27Marlins3–7Hoeing (1–2)Koenig (8–2)—36,17159–45L2
105July 28Marlins6–2Junis (4–0)Tyler (0–2)—32,94660–45W1
106July 29Braves8–3Milner (4–1)Chavez (1–2)—28,69861–45W2
107July 30Braves1–5Elder (2–4)Ross (2–5)—28,81061–46L1
108July 31Braves2–6Johnson (4–2)Koenig (8–3)—37,11161–47L2
August: 19–9 (Home: 9–4; Away: 10–5)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecordBox/
Streak
109August 2@ Nationals8–3Montas (5–8)Irvin (8–9)—22,13262–47W1
110August 3@ Nationals4–6Herz (2–4)Civale (2–8)Finnegan (29)30,57762–48L1
111August 4@ Nationals3–4Parker (6–6)Myers (6–5)Finnegan (30)18,74862–49L2
112August 6@ Braves10–0Rea (10–3)Elder (2–5)—38,70163–49W1
113August 7@ Braves8–5Peralta (7–6)Johnson (4–4)—33,28164–49W2
114August 8@ Braves16–7Peguero (7–3)Morton (6–7)—29,93565–49W3
115August 9Reds8–3Civale (3–8)Spiers (4–4)—37,74266–49W4
116August 10Reds1–0Payamps (2–5)Santillan (0–1)Williams (1)38,63967–49W5
117August 11Reds3–4Farmer (2–0)Ross (2–6)Díaz (23)40,04967–50L1
118August 12Dodgers2–5Kershaw (1–2)Peralta (7–7)Hudson (9)33,61867–51L2
119August 13Dodgers2–7Stone (10–5)Rea (10–4)Knack (1)29,17467–52L3
120August 14Dodgers5–4Payamps (3–5)Honeywell Jr. (0–1)Williams (2)31,08468–52W1
121August 15Dodgers6–4Hudson (5–1)Hudson (6–2)Williams (3)40,44769–52W2
122August 16Guardians5–3Civale (4–8)Williams (2–5)Payamps (6)30,34670–52W3
123August 17Guardians2–1Peralta (8–7)Bibee (10–5)Williams (4)37,51871–52W4
124August 18Guardians2–0Rea (11–4)Lively (10–8)Koenig (1)34,48372–52W5
125August 20@ Cardinals3–2Montas (6–8)Fedde (8–7)Williams (5)30,02273–52W6
126August 21@ Cardinals6–10 (10)Helsley (5–4)Megill (0–3)—29,58073–53L1
127August 22@ Cardinals0–3Kittredge (2–4)Mears (1–5)Helsley (39)28,73073–54L2
128August 23@ Athletics11–3Hudson (6–1)Sears (10–9)—14,03174–54W1
129August 24@ Athletics9–5Rea (12–4)Boyle (3–6)—12,76975–54W2
130August 25@ Athletics3–4Estes (6–6)Montas (6–9)Miller (21)15,96175–55L1
131August 27Giants4–5Doval (5–1)Payamps (3–6)Walker (4)24,35475–56L2
132August 28Giants5–3Peralta (9–7)Harrison (7–6)Williams (6)23,24776–56W1
133August 29Giants6–0Civale (5–8)Birdsong (3–4)—30,92077–56W2
134August 30 (1)@ Reds5–4 (10)Megill (1–3)Díaz (1–5)Williams (7)14,43678–56W3
135August 30 (2)@ Reds14–0Hall (1–1)Lowder (0–1)—22,48879–56W4
136August 31@ Reds5–4Ashby (1–2)Wilson (1–4)Williams (8)27,88180–56W5
September: 13–13 (Home: 7–9; Away: 6–4)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecordBox/
Streak
137September 1@ Reds3–4 (11)Díaz (2–5)Wilson (5–4)—26,45780–57L1
138September 2Cardinals9–3Peralta (10–7)Pallante (6–7)—41,73181–57W1
139September 3Cardinals4–7 (12)Helsley (7–4)Peguero (7–4)—20,02781–58L1
140September 4Cardinals2–3 (10)Kittredge (3–4)Payamps (3–7)Fernandez (2)20,02781–59L2
141September 6Rockies2–3Feltner (2–10)Montas (6–10)Kinley (10)26,58281–60L3
142September 7Rockies5–2Myers (7–5)Blach (3–8)Williams (9)33,60382–60W1
143September 8Rockies1–4Freeland (5–7)Peralta (10–8)Kinley (11)42,01582–61L1
144September 10@ Giants3–2Civale (6–8)Roupp (0–1)Williams (10)25,09683–61W1
145September 11@ Giants2–13Snell (3–3)Rea (12–5)—22,04283–62L1
146September 12@ Giants3–0Montas (7–10)Doval (5–2)Williams (11)22,18484–62W1
147September 13@ Diamondbacks2–1Peralta (11–8)Rodríguez (2–3)Williams (12)31,03385–62W2
148September 14@ Diamondbacks15–8Myers (8–5)Pfaadt (9–9)—44,88686–62W3
149September 15@ Diamondbacks10–11 (10)Walston (1–0)Koenig (8–4)—33,70886–63L1
150September 16Phillies6–2Civale (7–8)Suárez (12–7)Rea (1)28,71387–63W1
151September 17Phillies1–5Wheeler (16–6)Montas (7–11)—30,05987–64L1
152September 18Phillies2–1Wlliams (8–8)Estévez (12–8)—30,04888–64W1
153September 19Diamondbacks1–5Pfaadt (10–9)Myers (8–6)—25,09388–65L1
154September 20Diamondbacks4–7Gallen (13–6)Hall (1–2)Puk (3)32,12388–66L2
155September 21Diamondbacks0–5Kelly (5–0)Civale (7–9)—35,06888–67L3
156September 22Diamondbacks10–9Koenig (9–4)Martínez (5–6)Williams (13)37,61289–67W1
157September 24@ Pirates7–2Milner (5–1)Falter (8–9)—14,02090–67W2
158September 25@ Pirates1–2Ortiz (7–6)Peralta (11–9)Chapman (12)15,96590–68L1
159September 26@ Pirates5–2Civale (8–9)Keller (11–12)Williams (14)16,79791–68W1
160September 27Mets8–4Ross (3–6)Manaea (12–6)Megill (21)33,99692–68W2
161September 28Mets6–0Myers (9–6)Quintana (10–10)—39,63793–68W3
162September 29Mets0–5Peterson (10–3)Rea (12–6)—33,75493–69L1
Legend:        = Win        = Loss        = Postponement
Bold = Brewers team member
Close

Postseason

Game log

More information #, Date ...
2024 Postseason game log: 1–2 (Home: 1–2; Away: 0–0)
NL Wild Card Series: 1–2 (Home: 1–2; Away: 0–0)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecordBox/
Streak
1October 1Mets4–8Severino (1–0)Payamps (0–1)—40,0220–1L1
2October 2Mets5–3Ross (1–0)Maton (0–1)Williams (1)40,3501–1W1
3October 3Mets2–4Díaz (1–0)Williams (0–1)Peterson (1)41,5941–2L1
Close

Postseason rosters

More information Playoff rosters ...
Close


Farm system

The Brewers' farm system consisted of seven minor league affiliates in 2024.[4]

References

Further reading

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks