Wikiwand AI

2024 Newcastle Knights season

National Rugby League NSW season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2024 Newcastle Knights season was the 37th in the club's history. Coached by Adam O'Brien and captained by Kalyn Ponga, they competed in the NRL's 2024 Telstra Premiership, finishing the regular season in 8th place (out of 17), thus reaching the finals but were knocked out after losing to the North Queensland Cowboys in week 1.

NRL Rank8th
Play-off resultQEF
2024 recordWins: 12; losses: 12
Points scoredFor: 470; against: 510
Quick facts NRL Rank, Play-off result ...
2024 Newcastle Knights season
NRL Rank8th
Play-off resultQEF
2024 recordWins: 12; losses: 12
Points scoredFor: 470; against: 510
Team information
CEOPhil Gardner
CoachAdam O'Brien
Captain
StadiumMcDonald Jones Stadium
Avg. attendance22,635
High attendance29,433
Top scorers
TriesFletcher Sharpe (11)
GoalsKalyn Ponga (46)
PointsKalyn Ponga (104)
← 2023 2025 →
Close

Squad

More information Development list, Coaching staff ...
Newcastle Knights 2024 squad
2024 NRL top 30 squad Development list Coaching staff

Extended squad

Head coach

Assistant coaches


Legend:
  • (c) Captain(s)
  • (vc) Vice-captain(s)

Updated: 14 September 2024
Source(s): Newcastle Knights Profiles,
Rugby League Project

Close

Transfers and re-signings

Gains

Losses

Re-signings

More information Player/Coach, Re-signed to ...
Player/CoachRe-signed toSource
Bradman Best2027[31]
Tom Cant2026[32]
Mat Croker2025[33]
Dane Gagai2026[34]
Tyson Gamble2026[35]
Adam O'Brien (head coach)2027[36]
Jacob Saifiti2027[37]
Fletcher Sharpe2026[30]
Close

Change of role

More information Player/Coach, New role ...
Player/CoachNew roleSource
Michael Dobson (Head of Pathways)Jersey Flegg Cup coach[12]
Ronald Griffiths (NRLW coach)NSW Cup coach[12]
Close

Player contract situations

2024 (left)202520262027
David Armstrong[38]Jayden Brailey[39]Tom Cant[32]Bradman Best[31]
Jed Cartwright[9]Paul Bryan[40]Jack Cogger[2]Kyle McCarthy[41]
Zach Herring[42]Mat Croker[33]Phoenix Crossland[43]Kalyn Ponga[44]
Thomas Jenkins[45]Adam Elliott[46]Tyson Frizell[47]Jacob Saifiti[37]
Krystian Mapapalangi[45]Jackson Hastings[48]Dane Gagai[34]
Myles Martin[49]Jack Hetherington[46]Tyson Gamble[35]
Laitia Moceidreke[30]Brodie Jones[50]Greg Marzhew[51]
Fletcher Myers[20]Riley Jones[40]Fletcher Sharpe[30]
Ryan Rivett[22]Dylan Lucas[52]
Daniel Saifiti[53]Kai Pearce-Paul[6]
Enari Tuala[45]Will Pryce[6]
Sebastian Su'a[3]
Leo Thompson[54]

Fixtures

Pre-season trials

More information Date, Opponent ...
Date Opponent Venue Score Tries Conversions Attendance
Saturday, 17 February Cronulla-Sutherland SharksIndustree Group Stadium44–18D.Armstrong (2), D.Lucas (2), K.McCarthy, R.Jones, J.Cogger, W.PryceJ.Cogger (3/3), W.Pryce (2/4), T.Gamble (1/1)7,952
Saturday, 24 February Melbourne StormChurchill Park10-28E.Tuala, B.BestK.Ponga (1/2)5,218
Legend:   Win   Loss   Draw
Close

Source:[55]

Regular season

Ladder

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Melbourne Storm 24 19 0 5 3 692 449 +243 44 Advance to finals series
2 Penrith Panthers (P) 24 17 0 7 3 580 394 +186 40
3 Sydney Roosters 24 16 0 8 3 738 463 +275 38
4 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24 16 0 8 3 653 431 +222 38
5 North Queensland Cowboys 24 15 0 9 3 657 568 +89 36
6 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 24 14 0 10 3 529 433 +96 34
7 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 24 13 1 10 3 634 521 +113 33
8 Newcastle Knights 24 12 0 12 3 470 510 −40 30
9 Canberra Raiders 24 12 0 12 3 474 601 −127 30
10 Dolphins 24 11 0 13 3 577 578 −1 28
11 St. George Illawarra Dragons 24 11 0 13 3 508 634 −126 28
12 Brisbane Broncos 24 10 0 14 3 537 607 −70 26
13 New Zealand Warriors 24 9 1 14 3 512 574 −62 25
14 Gold Coast Titans 24 8 0 16 3 488 656 −168 22
15 Parramatta Eels 24 7 0 17 3 561 716 −155 20
16 South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 7 0 17 3 494 682 −188 20
17 Wests Tigers 24 6 0 18 3 463 750 −287 18
Close
Source: National Rugby League
(P) Premiers

Result by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627
GroundHAHAHHAAHAN–HAH–HAAH–AHAAHH
ResultLLWLWLLWWWWBLLLBWWLLBLWLWWW
Position1415131512141513111087111313121191013111210111198
Points002244468101214141414161820202022222424262830
Close
Source: National Rugby League
A = Away; H = Home; N = Neutral; B = Bye; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

The league fixtures were announced on 13 November 2023.[56]

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

Round 1: 7 March 2024 Newcastle Knights 12–28 Canberra Raiders Newcastle
20:00 AEDT
Tries:
Frizell rugby ball 30'
Hastings rugby ball 76'
Goals:
Ponga 2/2 rugby goalposts icon 32', 76'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Hosking rugby ball 25'
Levi rugby ball 47'
Savage rugby ball 63'
Rapana rugby ball 69'
Young rugby ball 79'
Goals:
Fogarty 4/6 rugby goalposts icon 15 pen', 26', 48', 79'
Sin bin:
Young yellow card 24' to 34'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 22,378
Referee: Todd Smith
Round 2: 16 March 2024 North Queensland Cowboys 21–20 (g.p.) Newcastle Knights Townsville
17:30 AEST
Tries:
Townsend rugby ball 41'
Feldt rugby ball 44'
Dearden rugby ball 60'
Nanai rugby ball 76'
Goals:
Holmes 2/4 rugby goalposts icon 43', 61'
Field goals:
Townsend rugby goalposts icon 81'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Elliott rugby ball 18', 36'
Marzhew rugby ball 48'
Goals:
Ponga 4/4 rugby goalposts icon 19', 37', 49', 53 pen'
Stadium: Queensland Country Bank Stadium
Attendance: 18,986
Referee: Adam Gee
Round 3: 24 March 2024 Newcastle Knights 14–12 Melbourne Storm Newcastle
18:15 AEDT
Tries:
Gagai rugby ball 23'
Tuala rugby ball 28'
Goals:
Ponga 3/3 rugby goalposts icon 25', 29', 37 pen'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Papenhuyzen rugby ball 48'
Wishart rugby ball 75'
Goals:
Meaney 2/2 rugby goalposts icon 50', 75'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 21,889
Referee: Grant Atkins
Round 4: 31 March 2024 New Zealand Warriors 20–12 Newcastle Knights Auckland
18:05 NZDT
Tries:
Ford rugby ball 15'
Harris-Tavita rugby ball 18'
Montoya rugby ball 43'
Goals:
Johnson 4/4 rugby goalposts icon 17', 19', 44', 71 pen'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Frizell rugby ball 35'
Best rugby ball 73'
Goals:
Ponga 2/2 rugby goalposts icon 36', 74'
Stadium: Go Media Stadium
Attendance: 24,112
Referee: Peter Gough
Round 5: 5 April 2024 Newcastle Knights 30–10 St. George Illawarra Dragons Newcastle
20:00 AEDT
Tries:
Hastings rugby ball 4'
Tuala rugby ball 24'
D. Saifiti rugby ball 29'
Lucas rugby ball 34'
Ponga rugby ball 73'
Goals:
Ponga 5/5 rugby goalposts icon 5', 26', 30', 36', 74'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Lomax rugby ball 13'
Hunt rugby ball 21'
Goals:
Lomax 1/2 rugby goalposts icon 22'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 9,448
Referee: Belinda Sharpe
Round 6: 11 April 2024 Newcastle Knights 20–22 Sydney Roosters Newcastle
19:50 AEST
Tries:
Hastings rugby ball 5'
Best rugby ball 37'
Elliott rugby ball 76'
Goals:
Ponga 4/4 rugby goalposts icon 6', 13 pen', 38', 76'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Tupou rugby ball 16', 64'
Radley rugby ball 22'
Br. Smith rugby ball 31'
Goals:
Sua'ali'i 3/4 rugby goalposts icon 24', 33', 65'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 21,940
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Round 7: 21 April 2024 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 36–12 Newcastle Knights Sydney Olympic Park
14:00 AEST
Tries:
Hughes rugby ball 4'
Kiraz rugby ball 21'
Xerri rugby ball 34'
Hayward rugby ball 48'
Addo-Carr rugby ball 58'
Crichton rugby ball 71'
Goals:
Burton 6/6 rugby goalposts icon 6', 23', 35', 50', 59', 73'
Sin bin:
Mahoney yellow card 76' to 80'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Lucas rugby ball 30'
Best rugby ball 79'
Goals:
Ponga 1/1 rugby goalposts icon 32'
Hastings 1/1 rugby goalposts icon 79'
Sin bin:
Hetherington yellow card 76' to 80'
Stadium: Accor Stadium
Attendance: 17,784
Referee: Peter Gough
Round 8: 28 April 2024 Dolphins 14–18 Newcastle Knights Brisbane
14:00 AEST
Tries:
Keeley rugby ball 25'
Isaako rugby ball 77'
Averillo rugby ball 78'
Goals:
Isaako 1/3 rugby goalposts icon 26'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Armstrong rugby ball 8'
Gagai rugby ball 17'
Gamble rugby ball 47'
Goals:
Gagai 3/4 rugby goalposts icon 18', 49', 66 pen'
Stadium: Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 18,033
Referee: Liam Kennedy
Round 9: 5 May 2024 Newcastle Knights 14–8 New Zealand Warriors Newcastle
14:00 AEST
Tries:
Gamble rugby ball 10'
Saifiti rugby ball 62'
Goals:
Gagai 3/3 rugby goalposts icon 11', 15 pen', 64'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Walker rugby ball 26'
Goals:
Johnson 2/2 rugby goalposts icon 28', 53 pen'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 16,094
Referee: Chris Butler
Round 10: 11 May 2024 Wests Tigers 14–20 Newcastle Knights Tamworth
15:00 AEST
Tries:
Papali'i rugby ball 15', 52'
Naden rugby ball 78'
Goals:
Sullivan 1/3 rugby goalposts icon 16'
Sin bin:
Bula yellow card 25' to 35'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Marzhew rugby ball 27'
Tuala rugby ball 39'
Armstrong rugby ball 43'
Best rugby ball 63'
Goals:
Gagai 2/5 rugby goalposts icon 44', 65'
Sin bin:
Saifiti yellow card 73' to 80'
Stadium: Scully Park
Attendance: 10,107
Referee: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
Round 11: 18 May 2024 Gold Coast Titans 24–28 Newcastle Knights Brisbane
15:00 AEST
Tries:
Haas rugby ball 14'
Khan-Pereira rugby ball 18', 36'
S. Fifita rugby ball 24'
Kini rugby ball 34'
Goals:
Schoupp 1/3 rugby goalposts icon 19'
Kelly 1/2 rugby goalposts icon 35'
Sin bin:
Schoupp yellow card 30' to 40'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Armstrong rugby ball 4', 8', 46'
Jones rugby ball 50'
J. Saifiti rugby ball 67'
Goals:
Hastings 4/5 rugby goalposts icon 5', 48', 52', 68'
Stadium: Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 38,154
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Round 12 (Bye for Newcastle Knights)
Round 13: 31 May 2024 Newcastle Knights 2–32 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Newcastle
20:00 AEST
Goals:
Hastings 1/1 rugby goalposts icon 6 pen'
Sin bin:
J. Saifiti yellow card 78' to 80'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Addo-Carr rugby ball 14', 27'
Preston rugby ball 47', 67'
Curran rugby ball 61'
Xerri rugby ball 73'
Goals:
Sexton 4/6 rugby goalposts icon 16', 68', 74', 79 pen'
Hayward 0/1
Sin bin:
Tracey yellow card 6' to 16'
Sexton yellow card 53' to 63'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 21,204
Referee: Grant Atkins
Round 14: 9 June 2024 Melbourne Storm 36–28 Newcastle Knights Melbourne
14:00 AEST
Tries:
Meaney rugby ball 16', 39'
Hughes rugby ball 38'
Wishart rugby ball 47', 59'
Coates rugby ball 54'
Goals:
Meaney 6/7 rugby goalposts icon 18', 39', 40', 48', 61', 80 pen'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Lucas rugby ball 20', 41'
Sharpe rugby ball 30'
Gagai rugby ball 65'
Tuala rugby ball 75'
Goals:
Hastings 4/5 rugby goalposts icon 22', 31', 66', 76'
Sin bin:
Frizell yellow card 79' to 80'
Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 20,269
Referee: Adam Gee
Round 15: 16 June 2024 Newcastle Knights 18–26 Penrith Panthers Newcastle
16:05 AEST
Tries:
Sharpe rugby ball 3'
Lucas rugby ball 52'
Best rugby ball 57'
Goals:
Hastings 3/3 rugby goalposts icon 5', 53', 59'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Sorensen rugby ball 13'
To'o rugby ball 18'
Luai rugby ball 32'
Smith rugby ball 38'
Edwards rugby ball 64'
Goals:
Alamoti 3/5 rugby goalposts icon 14', 39', 66'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 27,966
Referee: Grant Atkins
Round 16 (Bye for Newcastle Knights)
Round 17: 29 June 2024 Newcastle Knights 34–26 Parramatta Eels Newcastle
17:30 AEST
Tries:
Pryce rugby ball 22'
Marzhew rugby ball 36', 45'
Tuala rugby ball 64'
Best rugby ball 72', 78'
Goals:
Hastings 5/6 rugby goalposts icon 24', 46', 66', 74', 79'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Talagi rugby ball 12', 51'
Moses rugby ball 25', 60'
Paulo rugby ball 75'
Goals:
Moses 3/5 rugby goalposts icon 13', 26', 75'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 27,424
Referee: Peter Gough
Round 18: 7 July 2024 Canberra Raiders 12–16 Newcastle Knights Canberra
16:05 AEST
Tries:
Papali'i rugby ball 6'
Weekes rugby ball 53'
Goals:
Rapana 2/3 rugby goalposts icon 7', 55'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Gagai rugby ball 9', 43'
Marzhew rugby ball 17'
Goals:
Hastings 1/2 rugby goalposts icon 11'
Pryce 1/1 rugby goalposts icon 44'
Stadium: GIO Stadium
Attendance: 12,553
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Round 19: 14 July 2024 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 44–6 Newcastle Knights Brookvale
16:05 AEST
Tries:
Humphreys rugby ball 5'
T. Trbojevic rugby ball 16'
Saab rugby ball 21'
Talau rugby ball 34'
Garrick rugby ball 42'
Hopoate rugby ball 58', 77'
Olakau'atu rugby ball 66'
Goals:
Garrick 3/5 rugby goalposts icon 6', 17', 44'
Humphreys 3/3 rugby goalposts icon 59', 68', 78'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Frizell rugby ball 72'
Goals:
Pryce 1/1 rugby goalposts icon 73'
Stadium: 4 Pines Park
Attendance: 17,298
Referee: Grant Atkins
Round 20: 20 July 2024 Newcastle Knights 14–30 Brisbane Broncos Newcastle
17:30 AEST
Tries:
Hetherington rugby ball 54'
Croker rugby ball 66'
Marzhew rugby ball 74'
Goals:
Hastings 0/1
Ponga 1/2 rugby goalposts icon 67'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Mariner rugby ball 23', 37'
Walsh rugby ball 29'
Piakura rugby ball 48'
Mam rugby ball 64'
Goals:
Reynolds 5/5 rugby goalposts icon 24', 30', 39', 51', 64'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 26,952
Referee: Chris Butler
Round 21 (Bye for Newcastle Knights)
Round 22: 4 August 2024 Penrith Panthers 22–14 Newcastle Knights Penrith
14:00 AEST
Tries:
C. McLean rugby ball 9'
Tago rugby ball 25'
Cleary rugby ball 69'
Goals:
Cleary 5/5 rugby goalposts icon 11', 26', 39 pen', 71', 79 pen'
[Report Report]
Tries:
D. Saifiti rugby ball 6'
Frizell rugby ball 56'
Goals:
Ponga 3/3 rugby goalposts icon 8', 57', 65 pen'
Stadium: BlueBet Stadium
Attendance: 20,261
Referee: Adam Gee
Round 23: 11 August 2024 Newcastle Knights 34–18 Wests Tigers Newcastle
16:05 AEST
Tries:
Frizell rugby ball 12'
Sharpe rugby ball 20', 30', 39', 55'
Mapapalangi rugby ball 44'
Goals:
Ponga 5/6 rugby goalposts icon 13', 21', 39', 45', 57'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Doueihi rugby ball 16'
Faataape rugby ball 26'
Bula rugby ball 47'
Goals:
Sezer 3/3 rugby goalposts icon 17', 28', 48'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 22,183
Referee: Belinda Sharpe
Round 24: 18 August 2024 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 19–18 (g.p.) Newcastle Knights Cronulla
16:05 AEST
Tries:
Atkinson rugby ball 2'
Nikora rugby ball 7'
Mulitalo rugby ball 72'
Goals:
Atkinson 3/5 rugby goalposts icon 4', 63 pen', 74'
Field goals:
Atkinson rugby goalposts icon 84'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Pearce-Paul rugby ball 20'
Marzhew rugby ball 30'
Gagai rugby ball 49'
Goals:
Ponga 3/4 rugby goalposts icon 21', 31', 45 pen'
Sin bin:
Crossland yellow card 40' to 50'
Stadium: PointsBet Stadium
Attendance: 11,503
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Round 25: 24 August 2024 South Sydney Rabbitohs 16–36 Newcastle Knights Sydney Olympic Park
19:35 AEST
Tries:
Milne rugby ball 16'
Wighton rugby ball 19'
Duncan rugby ball 69'
Goals:
Myers 2/3 rugby goalposts icon 18', 20'
Sin bin:
Murray yellow card 37' to 47'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Sharpe rugby ball 11'
Lucas rugby ball 31'
Gagai rugby ball 34', 76'
Cogger rugby ball 52', 58'
Goals:
Ponga 6/7 rugby goalposts icon 12', 33', 35', 37 pen', 53', 60'
Sin bin:
Su'a yellow card 71' to 80'
Stadium: Accor Stadium
Attendance: 9,659
Referee: Chris Butler
Round 26: 1 September 2024 Newcastle Knights 36–14 Gold Coast Titans Newcastle
14:00 AEST
Tries:
Ponga rugby ball 20', 37'
Sharpe rugby ball 42', 46', 50'
Crossland rugby ball 55'
Thompson rugby ball 78'
Goals:
Ponga 4/7 rugby goalposts icon 22', 38', 57', 79'
[Report Report]
Tries:
S. Fifita rugby ball 6', 59'
De Groot rugby ball 69'
Goals:
Campbell 1/3 rugby goalposts icon 70'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 24,712
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Round 27: 8 September 2024 Newcastle Knights 14–6 Dolphins Newcastle
16:05 AEST
Tries:
Elliott rugby ball 27'
Jones rugby ball 44'
Goals:
Ponga 3/3 rugby goalposts icon 29', 46', 53 pen'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Tabuai-Fidow rugby ball 70'
Goals:
Isaako 1/1 rugby goalposts icon 71'
Sin bin:
J. Bromwich yellow card 67' to 77'
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 29,433
Referee: Ashley Klein

Finals series

Bracket

Matches

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

QEF: 14 September 2024 North Queensland Cowboys 28–16 Newcastle Knights Townsville
19:50 AEST
Tries:
Feldt rugby ball 13'
Taulagi rugby ball 44'
McLean rugby ball 51'
Cotter rugby ball 72'
Dearden rugby ball 78'
Goals:
Holmes 4/5 rugby goalposts icon 45', 52', 73', 79'
[Report Report]
Tries:
Brailey rugby ball 21'
Sharpe rugby ball 32'
Lucas rugby ball 63'
Goals:
Ponga 2/3 rugby goalposts icon 23', 33'
Sin bin:
Thompson yellow card 77' to 80'
Stadium: Queensland Country Bank Stadium
Attendance: 24,861
Referee: Todd Smith

Statistics

More information Name, Appearances ...
NameAppearancesTriesGoalsField goalsPointsCaptainAge
David Armstrong550020023
Bradman Best1770028023
Jayden Brailey231004828
Tom Cant30000022
Jed Cartwright30000028
Jack Cogger172008027
Mat Croker161004025
Phoenix Crossland241004024
Adam Elliott2340016030
Tyson Frizell19500201333
Dane Gagai22810052433
Tyson Gamble142008028
Jackson Hastings16319050028
Jack Hetherington201004028
Thomas Jenkins50000023
Brodie Jones182008026
Dylan Lucas2170028024
Krystian Mapapalangi41004022
Greg Marzhew2270028027
Kyle McCarthy10000020
Kai Pearce-Paul221004023
Kalyn Ponga1634601041626
Will Pryce51208022
Daniel Saifiti2330012028
Jacob Saifiti161004028
Fletcher Sharpe12110044020
Sebastian Su'a10000021
Leo Thompson231004024
Enari Tuala1550020026
Totals2583760486–Average: 25
Close

29 players used.

Source:[57]

Milestones

NRL Women's team

Quick facts NRLW Rank, Points scored ...
2024 Newcastle Knights season
NRLW Rank3rd
2024 recordWins: 6; losses: 3
Points scoredFor: 238; against: 132
Team information
CEOPhil Gardner
CoachBen Jeffries
Captain
StadiumMcDonald Jones Stadium
Avg. attendance6,700
High attendance9,479
Top scorers
TriesSheridan Gallagher (9)
GoalsJesse Southwell (22)
PointsJesse Southwell (44)
← 2023 2025 →
Close

The 2024 Newcastle Knights Women's season was the 4th in the club's history. Coached by Ben Jeffries and captained by Hannah Southwell, they competed in the NRLW's 2024 NRL Women's Premiership, finishing the regular season in 3rd place (out of 10), thus reaching the finals but were knocked out after losing to the Sydney Roosters in the Grand Final qualifier.

More information Development list, Coaching staff ...
Newcastle Knights women's – 2024 squad
2024 NRLW top 24 squad Development list Coaching staff
  • 52 Grace Kukutai – LK
  • 53 Isabella Waterman – FB
  • 55 Tenika Willison – WG (mid-season signing)
  • 56 Evie Jones – FE
  • Jayde Herdegen – FE
  • Jules Kirkpatrick – LK
  • Tamerah Leati – WG (mid-season loss)
  • 54 Lilly-Ann White – FB
  • 57 Evah McEwen – SR
  • Leilani Ahsam – HB
  • Fane Finau – SR
  • Leah Ollerton – HK

Head coach



Legend:
  • (c) Captain(s)
  • (vc) Vice-captain(s)

Updated: 30 September 2024
Source(s): Newcastle Knights Profiles,
Rugby League Project

Close

Player gains and losses

More information Player gains, Player/Coach ...
Player gains
Player/CoachPrevious clubLengthSource
Leilani AhsamTweed Heads Seagulls2025[58]
Ben Jeffries (head coach)North Queensland Cowboys2026[59]
Grace KukutaiChiefs Manawa2025[58]
Isabella WatermanHurricanes Poua2025[58]
Tenika WillisonNew Zealand Black Ferns Sevens2025[60]
Close
More information Losses, Player/Coach ...
Losses
Player/CoachClubSource
Tiana DavisonSydney Roosters[61]
Ronald Griffiths (head coach)Knights NSW Cup coach[12]
Felila KiaReleased[62]
Tamerah LeatiReleased[60]
Tazmyne LuschwitzReleased[58]
Caitlin MoranIllawarra Steelers[63]
Jasmin StrangeSydney Roosters[61]
Tylah VallanceReleased[58]
Close
More information Promoted juniors, Player ...
Promoted juniors
PlayerJunior sideSource
Evah McEwenKnights Tarsha Gale Cup[58]
Leah OllertonKnights Tarsha Gale Cup[64]
Lilly-Ann WhiteKnights Tarsha Gale Cup[64]
Close
More information Player re-signings, Player/Coach ...
Player re-signings
Player/CoachRe-signed toSource
Jacinta Carter2027[62]
Fane Finau2026[65]
Sheridan Gallagher2025[66]
Olivia Higgins2026[64]
Simone Karpani2026[64]
Nita Maynard2024[64]
Viena Tinao2025[64]
Close

Player contract situations

2024 (left)202520262027
Laishon Albert-Jones[67]Leilani Ahsam[58]Fane Finau[65]Evie Jones[68]
Rima Butler[69]Yasmin Clydsdale[70]Olivia Higgins[64]Evah McEwen[71]
Jacinta Carter[72]Sheridan Gallagher[66]Simone Karpani[64]Georgia Roche[73]
Jayde Herdegen[74]Grace Kukutai[75]Jules Kirkpatrick[76]Hannah Southwell[77]
Caitlan Johnston-Green[78]Leah Ollerton[64]Tayla Predebon[68]Jesse Southwell[77]
Tamerah Leati[60]Shanice Parker[58]Kayla Romaniuk[68]
Nita Maynard[72]Viena Tinao[64]
Abigail Roache[72]Isabella Waterman[58]
Tamika Upton[79]Lilly-Ann White[64]
Tenika Willison[60]

Women's statistics

More information Name, Appearances ...
NameAppearancesTriesGoalsField goalsPointsCaptainAge
Laishon Albert-Jones1030012027
Rima Butler81004027
Jacinta Carter10000020
Yasmin Clydsdale1030012030
Sheridan Gallagher893042022
Olivia Higgins1040016032
Caitlan Johnston-Green21004023
Evie Jones42008019
Simone Karpani70000027
Grace Kukutai30000027
Nita Maynard80000032
Evah McEwen21004018
Shanice Parker102008026
Tayla Predebon91004024
Abigail Roache930012024
Georgia Roche1024016024
Kayla Romaniuk101004022
Hannah Southwell1020081025
Jesse Southwell9022044019
Viena Tinao60000022
Tamika Upton1070028027
Isabella Waterman20000024
Lilly-Ann White530012019
Tenika Willison740016027
Totals1049290254–Average: 24
Close

24 players used.

Source:[80]

Representative honours

The following players appeared in a representative match or were named in a representative squad in 2024.

Australia

Australia (Women's)

Indigenous All Stars

Indigenous All Stars (Women's)

Māori All Stars

Māori All Stars (Women's)

New South Wales

New South Wales (Women's)

New Zealand

New Zealand (Women's)

Prime Minister's XIII

Prime Minister's XIII (Women's)

Queensland

Queensland (Women's)

Samoa (Women's)

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks