Wikiwand AI

2024–25 DEL2 season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2024–25 DEL2 season was the twelfth season of play for DEL2, the second tier of professional ice hockey in Germany. The regular season ran from 13 September 2024 to 2 March 2025 with EC Kassel Huskies finishing atop the standings. The postseason ran from 5 March 2025 to 29 April 2025 with the Dresdner Eislöwen defeating the Ravensburg Towerstars 4 games to 3 to win the championship and earn a promotion to the DEL.[1] The Selber Wölfe were relegated to the Oberliga.

LeagueDEL2
Duration13 September 2024 – 29 April 2025
Games364 (52 per team)
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2024–25 DEL2 season
LeagueDEL2
SportIce Hockey
Duration13 September 2024 – 29 April 2025
Games364 (52 per team)
Teams14
TV partnerSportdeutschland.TV
Regular season
Season championsEC Kassel Huskies
Top scorerMax Newton
(Krefeld Pinguine)
Promoted to DELDresdner Eislöwen
Relegated to OberligaSelber Wölfe
Playoffs
ChampionsDresdner Eislöwen
  Runners-upRavensburg Towerstars
DEL2 seasons
2025–26 →
Close

Membership changes

Teams

Regular season

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 EC Kassel Huskies 52 28 6 5 13 165 108 +57 101 Championship Playoffs
2 Krefeld Pinguine 52 25 11 2 14 186 129 +57 99
3 Ravensburg Towerstars 52 26 7 6 13 180 143 +37 98
4 Dresdner Eislöwen 52 25 6 10 11 163 136 +27 97
5 Starbulls Rosenheim 52 23 7 7 15 158 132 +26 90
6 EV Landshut 52 18 11 7 16 163 138 +25 83
7 Blue Devils Weiden 52 22 3 5 22 158 166 −8 77 Championship Pre-playoffs
8 Lausitzer Füchse 52 22 3 4 23 135 153 −18 76
9 EHC Freiburg 52 18 5 7 22 149 168 −19 71
10 EC Bad Nauheim 52 15 6 12 19 154 155 −1 69
11 ESV Kaufbeuren 52 18 4 3 27 152 195 −43 65 Relegation Playdowns
12 Eispiraten Crimmitschau 52 14 6 7 25 131 170 −39 61
13 Eisbären Regensburg 52 13 5 7 27 131 181 −50 56
14 Selber Wölfe 52 9 8 6 29 133 184 −51 49
Close
Source: www.kicker.de www.del-2.org
Rules for classification:
Tie-break: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Points: 3 points for regulation win; 2 points for OT or SO win; 1 point for OT or SO loss; 0 points for regulation loss

Statistics

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.[2]

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team POS GP G A PTS PIM
Max Newton Krefeld PinguineC/LW50244569 55
Robbie CzarnikRavensburg TowerstarsC/W4728366428
Mathew SantosRavensburg TowerstarsLW/RW4829346335
C. J. StretchStarbulls RosenheimC5213465948
Tyler WardBlue Devils WeidenLW512730574
Tomáš RubešBlue Devils WeidenC5221365714
Erik Jinesjö KarlssonRavensburg Towerstars C5015415618
Davis VandaneKrefeld PinguineD5115415612
Tor ImmoEV LandshutLW/RW4921345528
Tristan KeckEC Kassel HuskiesLW523816548
Close

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 1/3 of their team's minutes, are included in this list.[3]

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP TOI W L GA SA SO GAA SV%
Brandon MaxwellEC Kassel Huskies33197221126881052.07.923
Oskar AutioStarbulls Rosenheim402424251487117262.15.931
Danny aus den BirkenDresdner Eislöwen28169917116369922.23.917
Felix BickKrefeld Pinguine4527183212105118132.32.918
Jonas LangmannEV Landshut39223622169391222.50.908
Close

Playoffs

Championship

Pre-playoffs
(best-of-3)
Quarterfinals
(best-of-7)
Semifinals
(best-of-7)
Championship
(best-of-7)
1 EC Kassel Huskies 2 3 3 3 - - -
7 Blue Devils Weiden 6** 2 3 9 EHC Freiburg 1 1 1 1 - - -
10 EC Bad Nauheim 5 3* 2 1 EC Kassel Huskies 0 4* 1 3 4 0 -
4 Dresdner Eislöwen 1 3 2** 4 3 4 -
2 Krefeld Pinguine 1 3 7 2 6 5* - (Pairings are re-seeded after the first and second round)
7 Blue Devils Weiden 5 2 1 4 3 4 -
4 Dresdner Eislöwen 2 5 5 4 4 2 2*
3 Ravensburg Towerstars 4 1 2 0 7 4 1
3 Ravensburg Towerstars 2 4 4* 3* 6 4 -
8 Lausitzer Füchse 5 3 - 6 EV Landshut 4 5 3 2 2 2 -
9 EHC Freiburg 3 2 - 2 Krefeld Pinguine 5 5 8 2 3 2 -
3 Ravensburg Towerstars 1 6* 1 3* 5 3* -
4 Dresdner Eislöwen 3 2 4 1 5 - -
5 Starbulls Rosenheim 1 0 1 2* 1 - -

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

Relegation

Semifinals
(best-of-7)
Finals
(best-of-7)
                  
11 ESV Kaufbeuren 7 3 1 0 6 4 ?
14 Selber Wölfe 2 4 2 1 2 2 ?
14 Selber Wölfe 1 3 1 3 - - -
13 Eisbären Regensburg 2 4* 2 4 - - -
12 Eispiraten Crimmitschau 3 2 1 5 4 1 4
13 Eisbären Regensburg 2 5 4 3 1 2 0

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks