Wikiwand AI

2024–25 SV Werder Bremen season

SV Werder Bremen 2024–25 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2024–25 season was SV Werder Bremen's 126th season in existence, and the club's third consecutive season in the Bundesliga. In addition to an 8th place finish in the domestic league, the club also advanced to the Quarterfinals of the DFB-Pokal.

PresidentHubertus Hess-Grunewald
Head coachOle Werner
Quick facts season, President ...
SV Werder Bremen
2024–25 season
PresidentHubertus Hess-Grunewald
Head coachOle Werner
StadiumWeserstadion
Bundesliga8th
DFB-PokalQuarter-finals
Top goalscorerLeague:
Jens Stage (10)

All:
Jens Stage (10)
Highest home attendance42,100 (12 times)
Lowest home attendance39,350 (twice)
Average home league attendance41,519
Biggest win4–1
(21 December 2024 v. Union Berlin)
Biggest defeat0–5
(21 September 2024 v. Bayern Munich)
Close

Players

Current squad

As of 3 February 2025[1]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Players out on loan

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Transfers

In

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Nat. Name Club Fee Ref.
1 July 2024FWAustriaMarco GrüllAustria Rapid WienFree Transfer[2]
1 July 2024GKGermanyMarkus KolkeGermany Hansa Rostock€75k[3]
1 July 2024MFFranceSkelly AlveroFrance Lyon€4.75M[4]
1 July 2024FWGermanyKeke ToppGermany Schalke€2.00M[5]
Close

Out

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Nat. Name Club Fee Ref.
1 July 2024FWGermanyEren DinkçiGermany Freiburg€5.00M[6]
1 July 2024FWGermanyNick WoltemadeGermany StuttgartFree Transfer[7]
1 July 2024GKCzech RepublicJiří PavlenkaWithout ClubFree Transfer[8]
1 July 2024GKGermanyDuduGermany Viktoria KölnFree Transfer[9]
1 July 2024MFGermanyChristian GroßRetiredN/A[10]
Close

Loans in

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Nat. Name Club Duration Ref.
30 August 2024LBGermany GhanaDerrick KöhnTurkey Galatasaray30 June 2025[11]
6 January 2025RBBurkina FasoIssa KaboréEngland Manchester City30 June 2025[12]
3 February 2025FWPortugalAndré SilvaGermany RB Leipzig30 June 2025[13]
Close

Loans out

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Nat. Name Club Duration Ref.
20 August 2024FWPolandDawid KownackiGermany Fortuna Düsseldorf30 June 2025[14]
26 August 2024CMTogoDikeni SalifouAustria Austria Klagenfurt30 June 2025[15]
15 January 2025CMGuineaNaby KeïtaHungary Ferencváros31 December 2025[16]
Close

Pre-season and friendlies

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

14 July 2024 Friendly FC Verden 04 0–2 Werder Bremen Verden an der Aller
14:00 CEST (UTC+2) Report Burke 2'
Topp 66'
Stadium: Stadion am Berliner Ring
Attendance: 5,500
20 July 2024 Friendly Werder Bremen 0–3 Lecce Zell am Ziller, Austria
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) Krstović 31', 34'
Rafia 87'
Stadium: Parkstadion Zell am Ziller
26 July 2024 Friendly Werder Bremen 2–2 Sheffield Wednesday Zell am Ziller, Austria
14:00 CEST (UTC+2) Kownacki 31'
Topp 49'
Report Musaba 83'
Gassama 97'
Stadium: Parkstadion Zell am Ziller
Attendance: 1,800
3 August 2024 Friendly Coventry City 4–0 Werder Bremen Coventry, England
16:00 CEST (UTC+2) Obikwu 7'
Tavares 20', 67'
Betjemann 28'
Report Stadium: Coventry Building Society Arena
Attendance: 0 (closed doors)
3 August 2024 Friendly Coventry City 1–2 Werder Bremen Coventry, England
16:00 CEST (UTC+2) Rudoni 29' Report Topp 5'
Ducksch 82'
Stadium: Coventry Building Society Arena
Attendance: 11,301
Referee: Lewis Smith
10 August 2024 Friendly Stade Rennes 1–1 Werder Bremen Rennes, France
14:30 CEST (UTC+2) Do Marcolino 35' Report Malatini 13' Stadium: Roazhon Park
Attendance: 0 (closed doors)
Referee: Thierry Bouille
10 August 2024 Friendly Stade Rennes 1–0 Werder Bremen Rennes, France
17:00 CEST (UTC+2) Bourigeaud 48' Report Stadium: Roazhon Park
Referee: Bastien Dechepy

In-season

5 January 2025 Friendly Werder Bremen 2–3 Twente Bremen
15:00 CET (UTC+2) Alvero 60'
Grüll 68'
Report Steijn 59'
van Wolfswinkel 73', 75'
Stadium: Weserstadion Platz 11
Attendance: 0 (Behind closed doors)
Referee: Christoph Kluge

Post-season

21 May 2025 Friendly SV Meppen 4–1 Werder Bremen Meppen
12:00 CET (UTC+2) L. Zumdieck 46'
Evseev 80'
Schepp 85'
Haritonov 90'
Report Kasper 48' Stadium: Hänsch-Arena
Attendance: 5,373
Referee: Julian Meckfessel
22 May 2025 Friendly Blumenthaler SV 4–6 Werder Bremen Bremen
12:00 CET (UTC+2)
  • Look 2', 21'
  • Schaper 52'
  • Paeslack 86'
Report
Stadium: Burgwall-Stadion
23 May 2025 Friendly OSC Bremerhaven 1–4 Werder Bremen Bremen
09:30 CET (UTC+2)
  • Ley 44'
Report
Stadium: Burgwall-Stadion

Competitions

Overall record

More information Competition, First match ...
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Bundesliga 24 August 2024 17 May 2025 Matchday 1 8th 34 14 9 11 54 57 −3 041.18
DFB-Pokal 19 August 2024 25 February 2025 First round Quarter-finals 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 075.00
Total 38 17 9 12 60 60 +0 044.74
Close

Last updated: 17 May 2025
Source: Soccerway

Bundesliga

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
6 Mainz 05 34 14 10 10 55 43 +12 52 Qualification for the Conference League play-off round
7 RB Leipzig 34 13 12 9 53 48 +5 51
8 Werder Bremen 34 14 9 11 54 57 −3 51
9 VfB Stuttgart 34 14 8 12 64 53 +11 50 Qualification for the Europa League league phase[a]
10 Borussia Mönchengladbach 34 13 6 15 55 57 −2 45
Close
Source: Bundesliga
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored; 6) Away goals scored; 7) Play-off.[17]
(Rules 4–6 only apply after home and away matches have been played between the tied teams.)
Notes:
  1. VfB Stuttgart qualified for the Europa League league phase by winning the 2024–25 DFB-Pokal.

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 14 9 11 54 57  −3 51 6 6 6 21 26  −5 8 3 5 33 31  +2
Close

Last updated: 17 May 2025.
Source: DFB

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
GroundAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA
ResultDDWLWLWDLWLDWWWLDLDWLLLLWLWWWWDDDW
Position8138111011881081012109799998910121211121110988898
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 17 May 2025. Source: DFB
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

24 August 2024 1 FC Augsburg 2–2 Werder Bremen Augsburg
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Rexhbeçaj 16' (Tietz)
Essende 35' (Breithaupt) Yellow card 90+3'
Engels Yellow card 55'
Gouweleeuw Yellow card 90+3'
Report Agu 12' (Weiser)
Njinmah 58' (Weiser)
Grüll Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: WWK Arena
Attendance: 30,660
Referee: Sascha Stegemann
31 August 2024 2 Werder Bremen 0–0 Borussia Dortmund Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Weiser Yellow card 42'
Friedl Yellow card 60'
Report Anton Yellow card 29'
Süle Yellow card 34'
Ryerson Yellow card 48'
Schlotterbeck Yellow card 53' Yellow-red card 73'
Bensebaini Yellow card 85'
Groß Yellow card 90+1'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Robert Hartmann
15 September 2024 3 Mainz 05 1–2 Werder Bremen Mainz
17:30 CEST (UTC+2) Lee 27'
Caci Yellow card 45'
Kohr Yellow card 45+1'
Mwene Yellow card 66'
Report Ducksch 8' (pen.)
Friedl Red card 60'
Zetterer Yellow card 60'
Köhn 69' (Schmid)
Stadium: Mewa Arena
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Benjamin Brand
21 September 2024 4 Werder Bremen 0–5 Bayern Munich Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report Olise 23' (Kane) 60'
Musiala 32' (Olise)
Laimer Yellow card 38'
Kane 57' (Olise)
Gnabry 65' (Kane)
Pavlović Yellow card 68'
Upamecano Yellow card 77'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Bastian Dankert
29 September 2024 5 TSG Hoffenheim 3–4 Werder Bremen Sinsheim
17:30 CEST (UTC+2) Bülter 5' (Berisha) 8' (Tohumcu)
Tohumcu Yellow card 10'
Hložek 12'
Nsoki Red card 18'
Stach Yellow card 78'
Drexler Yellow card 90+3'
Report Malatini 21' (Stark)
Köhn Yellow card 22'
Stage 26' (Ducksch) 39' 49' (Weiser) Yellow card 73'
Stadium: PreZero Arena
Attendance: 26,018
Referee: Tobias Reichel
5 October 2024 6 Werder Bremen 0–1 SC Freiburg Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Malatini Yellow card 90+4' Report Eggestein Yellow card 36'
Dōan 75' (Grifo)
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 41,200
Referee: Tobias Welz
20 October 2024 7 VfL Wolfsburg 2–4 Werder Bremen Wolfsburg
17:30 CEST (UTC+2) Tiago Tomás 19'
Arnold Yellow card 42'
Wimmer Red card 68'
Mæhle 79'
Report Weiser 45+5' (Ducksch)
Agu 51'
Ducksch 67' (Weiser)
Grüll 72' (Ducksch)
Deman Yellow card 87'
Stadium: Volkswagen Arena
Attendance: 28,917
Referee: Daniel Schlager
26 October 2024 8 Werder Bremen 2–2 Bayer Leverkusen Bremen
18:30 CET (UTC+1) Weiser Yellow card 50'
Ducksch 74' (Malatini)
Schmid 90' (Njinmah)
Report Boniface 30' (Frimpong)
Agu red-colored football 77' (o.g.)
Hincapié Yellow card 88'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Florian Badstübner
3 November 2024 9 Borussia Mönchengladbach 4–1 Werder Bremen Mönchengladbach
17:30 CET (UTC+1) Pléa 11' (Kleindienst)
Friedl red-colored football 12' (o.g.)
Honorat 45' (Kleindienst)
Stöger 66' (Kleindienst)
Itakura Yellow card 79'
Report Agu Yellow card 18'
Weiser Yellow card 22' Yellow-red card 82'
Lynen Yellow card 53'
Topp 75' (Ducksch)
Stadium: Borussia-Park
Attendance: 53,042
Referee: Bastian Dankert
9 November 2024 10 Werder Bremen 2–1 Holstein Kiel Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Friedl Yellow card 25'
Stage Yellow card 30' 36'
Lynen Yellow card 50'
Burke 89' (Topp)
Report Harres 48' (Geschwill)
Ivezić Yellow card 68'
Knudsen Yellow card 90+2'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Sören Storks
23 November 2024 11 Eintracht Frankfurt 1–0 Werder Bremen Frankfurt
18:30 CET (UTC+1) Götze 45' (Ekitiké)
Marmoush Yellow card 56'
Skhiri Yellow card 90+4'
Report Köhn Yellow card 27'
Lynen Yellow card 54'
Stadium: Deutsche Bank Park
Attendance: 58,000
Referee: Florian Badstübner
30 November 2024 12 Werder Bremen 2–2 VfB Stuttgart Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Njinmah 6' (Ducksch)
Stage 77'
Ducksch Yellow card 87'
Report Demirović 20' (Mittelstädt) 85' (Stiller)
Stiller Yellow card 54'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Harm Osmers
7 December 2024 13 VfL Bochum 0–1 Werder Bremen Bochum
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Wittek Yellow card 29' Report Lynen Yellow card 27'
Stage 56' (Ducksch)
Stadium: Vonovia-Ruhrstadion
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Felix Brych
14 December 2024 14 FC St. Pauli 0–2 Werder Bremen Hamburg
18:30 CET (UTC+1) Sinani Yellow card 65'
Smith Yellow card 67'
Report Stark Yellow card 8'
Friedl Yellow card 12'
Köhn 24' (Stage)
Stage Yellow card 43'
Ducksch 54' (Weiser)
Stadium: Millerntor-Stadion
Attendance: 29,546
Referee: Robert Hartmann
21 December 2024 15 Werder Bremen 4–1 Union Berlin Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Grüll 13' (Schmid) 17' (Köhn)
Friedl Yellow card 19'
Weiser 45' (Köhn)
Stage 87' (Ducksch)
Burke Yellow card 90+4'
Report Doekhi Yellow card 5'
Schäfer 23' (Rothe)
Khedira Yellow card 45'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Florian Exner
12 January 2025 16 RB Leipzig 4–2 Werder Bremen Leipzig
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Simons 23' (Openda) 35' (Vermeeren)
Šeško 47'
Haidara Yellow card 82'
Baumgartner
Report Friedl Yellow card 11'
Weiser 26' (Grüll)
Burke 90+3'
Stadium: Red Bull Arena
Attendance: 47,187
Referee: Tobias Reichel
15 January 2025 17 Werder Bremen 3–3 1. FC Heidenheim Bremen
20:30 CET (UTC+1) Grüll 1' (Schmid) 79' (Stage)
Ducksch 56' Yellow card 67'
Lynen Yellow card 54'
Stage Yellow card 90+4'
Stark Yellow card 90+4'
Alvero Yellow card 90+4'
Report Kerber Yellow card 23' 61' (Zivzivadze)
Schöppner 30'
Traoré Yellow card 64'
Mainka Yellow card 71'
Scienza 90+5'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 39,350
Referee: Matthias Jöllenbeck
19 January 2025 18 Werder Bremen 0–2 FC Augsburg Bremen
17:30 CET (UTC+1) Ducksch Yellow card 45+1' Report Essende 5' 45+1' (Giannoulis)
Zesiger Yellow card 71'
Rexhbeçaj Yellow card 78'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 39,350
Referee: Benjamin Brand
25 January 2025 19 Borussia Dortmund 2–2 Werder Bremen Dortmund
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Ryerson Yellow card 10'
Schlotterbeck Red card 21'
Guirassy 28' (Brandt)
Friedl red-colored football 51' (o.g.)
Report Bittencourt Yellow card 62' 64' (Veljković)
Ducksch 72' (Stage)
Njinmah Yellow card 79'
Stage Yellow card 87'
Friedl Yellow card 89'
Stadium: Signal Iduna Park
Attendance: 81,365
Referee: Christian Dingert
31 January 2025 20 Werder Bremen 1–0 Mainz 05 Bremen
20:30 CET (UTC+1) Ducksch football with red X 12'
Bittencourt 14'
Friedl Yellow card 26' Yellow-red card 90+4'
Stark Yellow card 42' Yellow-red card 90+3'
Schmid Yellow card 78'
Zetterer Yellow card 90+1'
Lynen Yellow card 90+2'
Weiser Yellow card 90+8'
Report Zentner Yellow card 10'
Caci Yellow card 44'
Lee Jae-sung Yellow card 80'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Martin Petersen
7 February 2025 21 Bayern Munich 3–0 Werder Bremen Munich
20:30 CET (UTC+1) Kane 56' (pen.) 90+7' (pen.)
Sané 82' (Laimer)
Goretzka Yellow card 85'
Report Jung Yellow card 54'
Weiser Yellow card 54'
Silva Yellow card 62'
Stadium: Allianz Arena
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Sören Storks
16 February 2025 22 Werder Bremen 1–3 TSG Hoffenheim Bremen
13:30 CET (UTC+1) Nsoki red-colored football 7' (o.g.)
Schmid Yellow card 38'
Burke Yellow card 90+1'
Report Stach 28' (Kramarić)
Bischof 44' (Becker)
Orban Yellow card 50' 63' (Kramarić)
Arthur Chaves Yellow card 56'
Yardımcı Yellow card 85'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Referee: Frank Willenborg
21 February 2025 23 SC Freiburg 5–0 Werder Bremen Freiburg im Breisgau
20:30 CET (UTC+1) Sildillia 15'
Eggestein Yellow card 21'
Grifo 33' 57' (Höler)
Ginter Yellow card 34'
Röhl Yellow card 62'
Dōan 76' (Dinkçi) 90+2' (Beste)
Report André Silva football with red X '39 Stadium: Europa-Park Stadion
Attendance: 34,700
Referee: Max Burda
1 March 2025 24 Werder Bremen 1–2 VfL Wolfsburg Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Burke Yellow card 70'
Weiser 90' (Stage)
Veljković Yellow card 90+1'
Report Wimmer 6' (Skov Olsen) 48' (Amoura) Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 41,152
Referee: Felix Brych
8 March 2025 25 Leverkusen 0–2 Werder Bremen Leverkusen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Schick Yellow card 21'
Adli Yellow card 88'
Palacios Yellow card 90+7'
Aleix García Yellow card 90+8'
Report Schmid 7' (Stage)
Lynen Yellow card 18'
Weiser Yellow card 52'
Burke Yellow card 69'
Stage Yellow card 72'
Njinmah 90+4' (Topp)
Stadium: BayArena
Referee: Tobias Welz
15 March 2025 26 Werder Bremen 2–4 Borussia Mönchengladbach Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Lynen Yellow card 21'
Schimd 38'
André Silva 45+1' (pen.)
Report Kleindienst Yellow card 6' Yellow-red card 90+1' 81' (Pléa)
Pléa 7' (pen.) 28' 81' (Hack)
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Timo Gerach
29 March 2025 27 Holstein Kiel 0–3 Werder Bremen Kiel
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Rosenboom Yellow card 16'
Remberg Yellow card 24'
Ivezić Yellow card 26'
Bernhardsson Yellow card 52'
Report Ducksch 25'
Agu 59'
Stage Yellow card 82'
Grüll 90+3'
Stadium: Holstein-Stadion
Attendance: 15,034
Referee: Sascha Stegemann
5 April 2025 28 Werder Bremen 2–0 Eintracht Frankfurt Bremen
18:30 CEST (UTC+2) Burke 28' (Schmid)
Pierper Yellow card 45+1'
Stage Yellow card 60'
Schmid 84'
Bittencourt Yellow card 89'
Report Tuta Yellow card 34'
Skhiri Yellow card 81'
Batshuayi Yellow card 90'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Daniel Siebert
13 April 2025 29 VfB Stuttgart 1–2 Werder Bremen Stuttgart
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Stergiou 19' (Stiller)
Karazor Yellow card 40'
Woltemade Yellow card 49' Yellow-red card 65'
Report Weiser Yellow card 6'
Burke 32' (Weiser) 90' (Bittencourt)
Stage Yellow card 44'
Stadium: MHPArena
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Daniel Schlager0
19 April 2025 30 Werder Bremen 1–0 Bochum Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Weiser Yellow card 27' 80' (Njinmah)
Stark Yellow card 86'
Lynen Yellow card 90+6'
Report Sissoko Yellow card 34' Yellow-red card 86'
Mašović Yellow card 85'
Horn Yellow card 90+9'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Robert Schröder
27 April 2025 31 Werder Bremen 0–0 St. Pauli Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Bittencourt Yellow card 82'
Friedl Yellow card 90'
Report Saliakas Yellow card 63'
Metcalfe Yellow card 89' Yellow-red card 90+2'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: Tobias Reichel
Referee: 42,100
3 May 2025 32 Union Berlin 2–2 Werder Bremen Berlin
13:30 CEST (UTC+2) Rothe 37' (Trimmel)
Vogt Yellow card 62'
Bénes 83' (Rothe)
Querfeld Yellow card 83'
Report Stage 2' 15' (Lynen)
Pieper Yellow card 45+1'
Stark Yellow card 45+4'
Schmid Yellow card 55'
Stadium: Stadion An der Alten Försterei
Attendance: 22,012
Referee: Sören Storks
10 May 2025 33 Werder Bremen 0–0 RB Leipzig Bremen
13:30 CEST (UTC+2) Friedl Yellow card 13' Report Klostermann Yellow card 2'
Vermeeren Yellow card 33'
Nedeljković Yellow card 77'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: Bastian Dankert
17 May 2025 34 Heidenheim 1–4 Werder Bremen Heidenheim
13:30 CEST (UTC+2) Traoré Yellow card 39'
Niehues Yellow card 66'
Kerber 80' (Léo Scienza)
Léo Scienza Yellow card 83'
Report Schmid 14' (pen.)
Stage 33' (Ducksch) Yellow card 55'
Ducksch 66' (Weiser)
Pieper Yellow card 84'
Topp 86'
Stadium: Voith-Arena
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Tobias Welz

DFB-Pokal

19 August 2024 First round Energie Cottbus 1–3 Werder Bremen Cottbus
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) Pronichev Yellow card 53'
Rorig 70'
Kusić Yellow card 71'
Hajrulla Red card 78'
Report Topp 32' (Schmid) 37' 55' (Ducksch)
Stark Yellow card 46'
Njinmah Yellow card 77'
Stadium: Stadion der Freundschaft
Attendance: 20,524
Referee: Harm Osmers
30 October 2024 Second round SC Paderborn 0–1 Werder Bremen Paderborn
18:00 CET (UTC+1) Michel Yellow card 84' Report Ducksch 30'
Njinmah Yellow card 81'
Malatini Yellow card 90'
Bittencourt Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: Home Deluxe Arena
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Max Burda
3 December 2024 Round of 16 Werder Bremen 1–0 Darmstadt 98 Bremen
20:45 CET (UTC+1) Stark Yellow card 22'
Zetterer Yellow card 34'
Weiser Yellow card 54'
Ducksch Yellow card 73'
Jung 90+4' (Ducksch)
Report Maglica Yellow card 36'
Guille Bueno Yellow card 90+3'
Stadium: Weserstadion
Attendance: 42,100
Referee: Martin Petersen
25 February 2025 Quarter-finals Arminia Bielefeld 2–1 Werder Bremen Bielefeld
20:45 CET (UTC+1) Wörl 35'
Malatini red-colored football 41' (o.g.)
Felix Yellow card 46'
Report Weiser Yellow card 32'
Bittencourt Yellow card 53'
Burke
Malatini Yellow card 68'
Stadium: SchücoArena
Attendance: 26,311
Referee: Robert Hartmann

Statistics

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalBundesligaDFB Pokal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Germany GER Michael Zetterer 35034010
2 MF Belgium BEL Olivier Deman 1100+900+20
3 DF Germany GER Anthony Jung 32120+802+21
4 DF Germany GER Niklas Stark 29025+1030
5 DF Germany GER Amos Pieper 24016+700+10
6 MF Denmark DEN Jens Stage 311026+21030
7 FW Germany GER Marvin Ducksch 36930+2841
8 DF Germany GER Mitchell Weiser 36532540
9 FW Portugal POR André Silva 814+3110
10 MF Germany GER Leonardo Bittencourt 30210+1621+30
11 FW Germany GER Justin Njinmah 29310+1530+40
13 DF Serbia SRB Miloš Veljković 17011+302+10
14 MF Belgium BEL Senne Lynen 34030040
15 FW Scotland SCO Oliver Burke 2669+1550+21
17 FW Austria AUT Marco Grüll 33613+1663+10
19 DF Germany GER Derrick Köhn 30214+13230
20 MF Austria AUT Romano Schmid 35532530
22 DF Argentina ARG Julián Malatini 1215+5120
27 DF Germany GER Felix Agu 25321+131+20
28 MF France FRA Skelly Alvero 1201+10010
29 DF Burkina Faso BFA Issa Kaboré 803+5000
32 MF Austria AUT Marco Friedl 29025+1030
42 FW Germany GER Keke Topp 2051+18213
Players away from the club on loan:
Players who left Werder Bremen during the season:
Close

Goalscorers

More information Rank, Pos. ...
Rank Pos. Nat. No. Player Bundesliga DFB-Pokal Total
1MFDenmark6Jens Stage10010
2FWGermany7Marvin Ducksch819
3FWAustria17Marco Grüll606
FWScotland15Oliver Burke516
5DFGermany8Mitchell Weiser505
MFAustria20Romano Schmid505
FWGermany42Keke Topp235
8FWGermany11Justin Njinmah303
DFGermany27Felix Agu303
10DFGermany19Derrick Köhn202
MFGermany10Leonardo Bittencourt202
11DFArgentina22Julián Malatini101
DFGermany3Anthony Jung011
FWPortugal9André Silva101
Opponent's own goal(s)101
Total 54660
Close

Assists

More information Rank, Pos. ...
Rank Pos. Nat. No. Player Bundesliga DFB-Pokal Total
1FWGermany7Marvin Ducksch9211
2DFGermany8Mitchell Weiser606
3MFDenmark6Jens Stage505
MFAustria20Romano Schmid415
5DFGermany19Derrick Köhn202
FWGermany42Keke Topp202
FWGermany11Justin Njinmah202
8DFGermany4Niklas Stark101
DFArgentina22Julián Malatini101
FWAustria17Marco Grüll101
DFSerbia13Miloš Veljković101
FWPortugal9André Silva011
MFGermany10Leonardo Bittencourt101
MFGermany14Senne Lynen101
Total 36440
Close

Clean sheets

More information Rank, Pos. ...
Rank Pos. Nat. No. Player Bundesliga DFB-Pokal Total
1GKGermany1Michael Zetterer9211
Total 9211
Close

Hat-tricks

More information Player, Against ...
Player Against Result Date Competition Ref.
Keke ToppEnergie Cottbus3–119 August 20242024-25 DFB-Pokal[18]
Jens StageHoffenheim4–329 September 20242024-25 Bundesliga[19]
Close

Disciplinary record

More information No., Nat. ...
No. Nat. Pos. Player Bundesliga DFB-Pokal Total
Yellow card Yellow card Yellow-red card Red card Yellow card Yellow card Yellow-red card Red card Yellow card Yellow card Yellow-red card Red card
1GermanyGKMichael Zetterer200100300
2GermanyMFOlivier Deman100000100
3GermanyDFAnthony Jung100000100
4GermanyDFNiklas Stark510200700
5GermanyDFAmos Pieper300000300
6DenmarkMFJens Stage10000001000
7GermanyFWMarvin Ducksch300100400
8GermanyDFMitchell Weiser8102001010
9PortugalFWAndré Silva100000100
10GermanyMFLeonardo Bittencourt300200500
11GermanyFWJustin Njinmah100200300
13SerbiaDFMiloš Veljković100000100
14GermanyMFSenne Lynen900000900
15ScotlandFWOliver Burke400000400
17AustriaFWMarco Grüll100000100
19GermanyDFDerrick Köhn200000200
20AustriaMFRomano Schmid400000400
22ArgentinaDFJulián Malatini100200300
27GermanyDFFelix Agu100100200
28FranceMFSkelly Alvero100000100
32AustriaDFMarco Friedl911000911
Total 713112008311
Close

Home attendance

More information Competition, Total ...
Competition Total Matches Average
Bundesliga666,0511641,628
DFB-Pokal40,000140,000
Total706,0511741,532
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks