Wikiwand AI

2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Western Visayas

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Western Visayas were held on May 12, 2025, as part of the 2025 Philippine general election.

Quick facts Party, Seats ...
2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Western Visayas
← 2022
May 12, 2025
2028 →

All 12 Western Visayas seats in the House of Representatives
Party Seats +/–
Lakas 5 +4
NPC 3 −2
NUP 2 −3
Nacionalista 1 −3
Independent 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Close

Summary

Aklan

1st district

Incumbent Carlito Marquez of the Nationalist People's Coalition (NPC) was term-limited.

The NPC nominated Marquez' son, Jess Marquez, who won the election against former Batan mayor Rodell Ramos (Aksyon Demokratiko).[1][2]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Jess MarquezNationalist People's Coalition88,05453.91
Rodell RamosAksyon Demokratiko75,28646.09
Total163,340100.00
Valid votes163,34091.06
Invalid/blank votes16,0418.94
Total votes179,381100.00
Registered voters/turnout209,53285.61
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

2nd district

Incumbent Teodorico Haresco Jr. of the Nacionalista Party ran for a third term.[5]

Haresco was defeated by former Aklan governor Florencio Miraflores of the Nationalist People's Coalition. Jun Tanumtanum (Independent) also ran for representative.[5][1][6]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Florencio MirafloresNationalist People's Coalition88,79550.82
Teodorico Haresco Jr. (incumbent)Nacionalista Party85,25348.79
Jun TanumtanumIndependent6850.39
Total174,733100.00
Valid votes174,73396.12
Invalid/blank votes7,0493.88
Total votes181,782100.00
Registered voters/turnout205,35888.52
Nationalist People's Coalition gain from Nacionalista Party
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

Antique

Incumbent Antonio Legarda Jr. of the Nationalist People's Coalition ran for a second term.[7]

Legarda won re-election against outgoing Antique governor Rhodora Cadiao (National Unity Party) and two other candidates.[7][8][9]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Antonio Legarda Jr. (incumbent)Nationalist People's Coalition210,49163.33
Rhodora CadiaoNational Unity Party120,20336.16
Toto AbiogPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma1,0020.30
Mayong PetinglayIndependent6900.21
Total332,386100.00
Valid votes332,38694.84
Invalid/blank votes18,0765.16
Total votes350,462100.00
Registered voters/turnout399,55387.71
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

Capiz

1st district

Incumbent Tawi Billones of the Liberal Party was term-limited.

Billones endorsed Paolo Roxas of One Capiz, son of former Secretary of the Interior and Local Government Mar Roxas, who was defeated by Pinuno party-list representative Howard Guinto, who ran as an independent.[10][11][12][13][14]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Howard GuintuIndependent131,54554.63
Paolo RoxasOne Capiz109,24945.37
Total240,794100.00
Valid votes240,79496.44
Invalid/blank votes8,8943.56
Total votes249,688100.00
Registered voters/turnout286,93487.02
Independent gain from One Capiz
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

2nd district

Incumbent Jane Castro of Lakas–CMD won re-election for a second term unopposed.[13][15]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Jane Castro (incumbent)Lakas–CMD157,199100.00
Total157,199100.00
Valid votes157,19973.39
Invalid/blank votes56,99926.61
Total votes214,198100.00
Registered voters/turnout252,52584.82
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

Guimaras

Incumbent Lucille Nava of the National Unity Party (NUP) retired to run for governor of Guimaras.[16] She was previously affiliated with PDP–Laban.

The NUP nominated Nava's husband, Guimaras governor JC Rahman Nava, who won the election against Vicente de Asis (Independent).[16][17]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
JC Rahman NavaNational Unity Party91,19489.85
Vicente de AsisIndependent10,30510.15
Total101,499100.00
Valid votes101,49992.99
Invalid/blank votes7,6497.01
Total votes109,148100.00
Registered voters/turnout124,93087.37
National Unity Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

Iloilo

1st district

Incumbent Janette Garin of Lakas–CMD ran for a third term.[18] She was previously affiliated with the National Unity Party.

Garin won re-election against former Tubungan mayor Victor Tabaquirao (Partido Demokratiko Pilipino) and Rosendo Langusta (Independent).[19][20]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Janette Garin (incumbent)Lakas–CMD154,03186.60
Victor TabaquiraoPartido Demokratiko Pilipino19,92911.20
Rosendo LangustaIndependent3,9002.19
Total177,860100.00
Valid votes177,86087.56
Invalid/blank votes25,27512.44
Total votes203,135100.00
Registered voters/turnout234,51986.62
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

2nd district

Incumbent Michael Gorriceta of the Nacionalista Party retired.

Gorriceta endorsed his wife, Kathryn Joyce Gorriceta (Lakas–CMD), who won the election unopposed.[19][21]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Kathryn Joyce GorricetaLakas–CMD143,184100.00
Total143,184100.00
Valid votes143,18474.12
Invalid/blank votes50,00325.88
Total votes193,187100.00
Registered voters/turnout223,65686.38
Lakas–CMD gain from Nacionalista Party
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

3rd district

Incumbent Lorenz Defensor of the National Unity Party ran for a third term.[22]

Defensor won re-election against Thelma Langusta (Independent).[19][23]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Lorenz Defensor (incumbent)National Unity Party194,79198.64
Thelma LangustaIndependent2,6791.36
Total197,470100.00
Valid votes197,47085.51
Invalid/blank votes33,47214.49
Total votes230,942100.00
Registered voters/turnout275,73383.76
National Unity Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

4th district

Incumbent Ferjenel Biron of the Nacionalista Party ran for a second term.[24]

Biron won re-election against Charlie Sustento Jr. (Reform PH Party).[25][19][26]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Ferjenel Biron (incumbent)Nacionalista Party139,20263.73
Charlie Sustento Jr.Reform PH Party79,23636.27
Total218,438100.00
Valid votes218,43893.58
Invalid/blank votes14,9816.42
Total votes233,419100.00
Registered voters/turnout266,46287.60
Nacionalista Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

5th district

Term-limited incumbent Raul Tupas of Lakas–CMD ran for vice governor of Iloilo.[27]

Lakas–CMD nominated Tupas' wife, provincial board member Binky Tupas, who won the election against former representative Niel Tupas Jr. (Nationalist People's Coalition).[27][19][28]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Binky TupasLakas–CMD145,28356.18
Niel Tupas Jr.Nationalist People's Coalition113,31343.82
Total258,596100.00
Valid votes258,59694.03
Invalid/blank votes16,4305.97
Total votes275,026100.00
Registered voters/turnout318,73986.29
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

Iloilo City

Incumbent Julienne Baronda of Lakas–CMD ran for a third term.[29] She was previously affiliated with the National Unity Party.

Baronda ran against perennial candidate Camelo Carreon (Independent) and Danilo Purzuelo (Independent).[30][31][32]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Julienne Baronda (incumbent)Lakas–CMD178,05678.13
Carmelo CarreonIndependent44,91319.71
Danilo PurzueloIndependent4,9402.17
Total227,909100.00
Valid votes227,90985.73
Invalid/blank votes37,93914.27
Total votes265,848100.00
Registered voters/turnout330,62180.41
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3][4]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks