Anna German (TV series)

Russian TV series about singer Anna German From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Anna German: The Mistery of the White Angel (Polish: Anna German. Tajemnica Białego Anioła - Russian: Анна Герман. Тайна белого ангела) is a Russian biographical drama and melodrama series about the life of PolishRussian singer Anna German,[1] directed by Waldemar Krzystek and Aleksandr Timenko.[2] The series was filmed in 2012 to commemorate the 30th anniversary of Anna German's passing and follows important events in German's life.[3][4] The series ran for 1 season with 10 episodes.[4]

Also known asAnna German: The Mistery of the White Angel
GenreDrama, Melodrama, Biographical
Inspired byAnna German
Screenplay byAleksandr Kononov
Quick facts Also known as, Genre ...
Anna German
Also known asAnna German: The Mistery of the White Angel
Анна Герман: Тайна белого ангела
GenreDrama, Melodrama, Biographical
Inspired byAnna German
Screenplay byAleksandr Kononov
Directed byAleksandr Timenko & Waldemar Krzystek
Narrated byStanisław Olejniczak
Countries of originRussia, Poland, Croatia, Ukranie.
Original languageRussian
No. of seasons1
No. of episodes10
Production
ProducersVladislav Ryashin, Galina Balan-Timkina, Dmitry Olenich
Production companyStar Media
Original release
NetworkChannel One
Release3 September 2012 (2012-09-03)
NetworkTVP1
Release22 February 2013 (2013-02-22)
Close

Controversy

The series was criticised because of multiple innacuracies and differences from the historical truth of German's life,[5] including the dramatisation or fabrication of certain events.[3][6]

Emission

The series was first aired on Russia's Channel One TV station on 3 September 2012.[7] In February 2013, it aired on Poland's TVP1,[8][9] reaching an average of over 6 million views per episode.[4][10]

Cast

More information Actor, Role ...
Actor Role
Joanna Moro Anna German
Anna Kirina Anna German
Ekaterina Tsevmenko Anna German
Mariya Poroshina Irma Martens-German
Marat Basharov Valentin Lavrishin
Mateusz Młodzianowski Herman Berner
Simon Sędrowski Zbigniew Tucholski
Konstantin Milovanov Eugen German
Yekaterina Vasilyeva Anna German's grandmother
Igor Wilewski-Sobczyk Zbigniew I. Tucholski
Julija Rutberg Anna Akhmatova
Elena Bondareva-Repina Faina Ranevskaya
Christopher Krupinski Julian Krzywka
Marieta Zhukovskaya Aniela
Karolina Gorczyca Jadwiga Kowalska
Olga Frycz Janechka
Mariusz Adamski Peter
Agnieszka Sienkiewicz Magda
Zbigniew Styrczula Junosha
Adalbert Rusin Jan
Gilberto Idonea Pietro Carriaggi
Tommaso Ramenghi Renato
Gaetano Solfrizzi Luigi Tenco
Marija Zvonaryova Anna Kachalina
Dorothea Mercouri Iolanda Cristina Gigliotti
Michele Di Giacomo Adriano Celentano
Anna Szymańczyk Katharina Gärtner
Valery Legin Yevgeny Matveyev
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Wikiwand AI