Athara Hazari Tehsil

Subdivision of Jhang, Punjab, Pakistan From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athara Hazari (Urdu: تحصِيل اٹهاره ہزارى) is an administrative sub-division (Tehsil) of the Jhang District, Punjab, Pakistan. Athara Hazari is home to the shrine of Pir Taj Din, who came from Kot Crore to Mouza Maghiana (Jhang) for sightseeing. When he came to the river Jhelum, he saw the apathy of the Muslim population towards Islam. He took up residence here and popularized Islam.[2]

Quick facts تحصِيل اٹهاره ہزارى, Country ...
Athara Hazari Tehsil
تحصِيل اٹهاره ہزارى
Interactive map of Athara Hazari Tehsil
Coordinates: 30°34′55.65″N 71°32′9.97″E
Country Pakistan
RegionPunjab
DistrictJhang
CapitalAthara Hazari
Union councils13
Population
 â€¢ Tehsil
295,801
 â€¢ Urban
27,561
 â€¢ Rural
268,240
Time zoneUTC+5 (PST)
 â€¢ Summer (DST)UTC+6 (PDT)
Close

The tehsil is spread over 3,86,065 acres, constituting 25 percent area of Jhang District.[3]

References

Related Articles

Wikiwand AI