Wikiwand AI

Athletics at the 1951 Mediterranean Games

Athletics in the Mediterranean Games From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athletics at the 1951 Mediterranean Games were held in Alexandria, Egypt, and took place from the 6 October to the 10 October.[1]

Dates6 – 10 October
Host cityEgypt Alexandria
Events23
Participation9 nations
Quick facts Dates, Host city ...
Athletics at the 1951 Mediterranean Games
Dates6 – 10 October
Host cityEgypt Alexandria
Events23
Participation9 nations
← -


Close

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Egypt)

More information Rank, Nation ...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France94013
2 Italy64212
3 Greece37313
4 Yugoslavia35715
5 Turkey23712
6 Egypt*0044
Totals (6 entries)23232369
Close

Medal summary

Track

More information Event, Gold ...
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Stefanos Petrakis
Greece
10.9 Mauro Frizzoni
 Italy
11.2 Wolfango Montanari
 Italy
11.2
200 metres Antonio Siddi
 Italy
22.0 Jacques Degats
 France
22.1 Wolfango Montanari
 Italy
22.1
400 metres Jacques Degats
 France
47.8 Antonio Siddi
 Italy
47.9 Zvonko Sabolović
 Yugoslavia
48.6
800 metres Patrick El Mabrouk
 France
1:50.9 Michel Clare
 France
1:54.2 Ekrem Koçak
 Turkey
1:54.7
1500 metres Patrick El Mabrouk
 France
3:55.8 Cahit Önel
 Turkey
3:56.9 Zdravko Ceraj
 Yugoslavia
4:01.5
5000 metres Alain Mimoun
 France
14:38.3 Zdravko Ceraj
 Yugoslavia
15:05.2 Stevan Pavlović
 Yugoslavia
15:05.5
10,000 metres Alain Mimoun
 France
31:07.9 Franjo Mihalić
 Yugoslavia
31:42.8 Mustafa Özcan
 Turkey
34:27.5
Marathon Ahmet Aytar
 Turkey
3:07:25 Athanasios Ragazos
Greece
3:21:31 Mohamed Omran
Egypt
3:24:24
110 metres hurdles Jean-François Brisson
 France
15.5 Ioannis Kambadellis
Greece
15.8 Mustafa Batman
 Turkey
15.8
400 metres hurdles Armando Filiput
 Italy
53.8 Doğan Acarbay
 Turkey
55.1 Igor Zupančič
 Yugoslavia
55.4
3000 m steeplechase Božidar Đurašković
 Yugoslavia
9:38.5 Petar Šegedin
 Yugoslavia
9:39.2 Mustafa Özcan
 Turkey
9:44.9
10 km walk Pino Dordoni
 Italy
51:39.6 Athanasios Aposporis
Greece
54:28.0 Wahib Saleh
Egypt
1:04:20.9
4 x 100 metres relay  Italy
Wolfango Montanari
Franco Leccese
Antonio Siddi
Mauro Frizzoni
42.4  Greece
Vassilis Syllis
Takis Ventikos
Michail Tsolakis
Stefanos Petrakis
43.5  Yugoslavia
Marko Račič
Zvonko Sabolović
Boris Brandl
Petar Pecelj
43.9
4 x 400 metres relay  France
Jacques Degats
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard
Michel Clare
Patrick El Mabrouk
3:19.5  Yugoslavia
Igor Zupančič
Andrija Otenhajmer
Marko Račič
Zvonko Sabolović
3:23.4  Turkey
Cahit Önel
Doğan Acarbay
Ekrem Koçak
Emin Doybak
3:25.9
Close

Field

More information Event, Gold ...
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Georges Damitio
 France
2.00 m Papagallo Thiam
 France
1.90 m Mihajlo Dimitrijević
 Yugoslavia
1.80 m
Pole vault Victor Sillon
 France
4.00 m Rigas Efstathiadis
Greece
4.00 m Theodosios Balafas
Greece
3.90 m
Long jump Boris Brnad
 Yugoslavia
7.28 m Dimitrios Kipouros
Greece
6.96 m Avni Akgün
 Turkey
6.85 m
Triple jump Akın Altıok
 Turkey
14.15 m Victor Sillon
 France
14.13 m Fawzi Chaaban
Egypt
14.09 m
Shot put Konstantinos Giataganas
Greece
15.03 m Angiolo Profeti
 Italy
15.02 m Nuri Turan
 Turkey
14.71 m
Discus throw Giuseppe Tosi
 Italy
48.49 m Nikolaos Syllas
Greece
46.07 m Konstantinos Giataganas
Greece
43.18 m
Hammer throw Teseo Taddia
 Italy
52.33 m Ivan Gubijan
 Yugoslavia
51.20 m Rudolf Galin
 Yugoslavia
50.43 m
Javelin throw Branko Dangubić
 Yugoslavia
65.82 m Halil Zıraman
 Turkey
63.62 m Vassilios Kallimatis
Greece
59.57 m
Decathlon Fotis Kosmas
Greece
5135 pts Lorenzo Vecchiutti
 Italy
5001 pts Rachad Khadr
Egypt
4798 pts
Close

Results

100 meters

More information Rank, Heat ...
Close

200 meters

More information Rank, Heat ...
Close

400 meters

More information Rank, Heat ...
Close

800 meters

More information Rank, Heat ...
Close

1500 meters

10 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Patrick El Mabrouk France3:55.8
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Cahit Önel Turkey3:56.9
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Zdravko Ceraj Yugoslavia4:01.5
4Ekrem Koçak Turkey4:03.0
5William Fahmy Hanna Egypt4:04.1
6Hawary Hassan Egypt4:23.6
Close

5000 meters

9 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Alain Mimoun France14:38.3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Zdravko Ceraj Yugoslavia15:05.2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Stevan Pavlović Yugoslavia15:05.5
4Franjo Mihalić Yugoslavia15:07.9
5Vasilios Mavrapostolos Greece15:42.5
6Abdallah El Naffady Egypt??:??.?
Close

10,000 meters

8 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Alain Mimoun France31:07.9
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Franjo Mihalić Yugoslavia31:42.8
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Mustafa Özcan Turkey34:27.5
4Mohamed Omran Egypt35:20.0
5Hassan Abdel Fattah Egypt35:41.0
6Abdallah El Naffady Egypt37:26.0
Close

Marathon

10 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Ahmet Aytar Turkey3:07:25
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Athanasios Ragazos Greece3:21:31
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Mohamed Omran Egypt3:24:24
4Dimitrios Dervinis Greece3:41:02
Close

110 meters hurdles

More information Rank, Heat ...
Close

400 meters hurdles

More information Rank, Heat ...
Close

3000 meters steeplechase

10 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Božidar Đurašković Yugoslavia9:38.5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Petar Šegedin Yugoslavia9:39.2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Mustafa Özcan Turkey9:44.9
4Dimitrios Melidonis Greece9:56.2
5Ali Hassan Egypt?:??.?
Close

4 × 100 meters relay

9 October

More information Rank, Nation ...
RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s) ItalyWolfango Montanari, Franco Leccese, Antonio Siddi, Mauro Frizzoni42.4
2nd place, silver medalist(s) GreeceVassilis Syllis, Takis Ventikos, Michail Tsolakis, Stefanos Petrakis43.5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) YugoslaviaMarko Račič, Zvonko Sabolović, Boris Brandl, Petar Pecelj43.9
4 Egypt44.2
Close

4 × 400 meters relay

10 October

More information Rank, Nation ...
Close

10 kilometers walk

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Pino Dordoni Italy51:39.6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Athanasios Aposporis Greece54:28.0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Wahib Saleh Egypt1:04:20.9
4Gamil Gadaan Egypt1:12:36.9
Close

High jump

10 October[8]

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResultNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Georges Damitio France2.00
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Papagallo Thiam France1.90
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Mihajlo Dimitrijević Yugoslavia1.80
4Alexandros Parodos Greece1.75
5Emad El-Din Shafei Egypt1.75
6Aras Turkey1.75
Close

Pole vault

9 October[6]

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResultNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Victor Sillon France4.00
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Rigas Efstathiadis Greece4.00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Theodosios Balafas Greece3.90
4Muhittin Akın Turkey3.80
5Gamal El-Din El-Sherbini Egypt3.60
Close

Long jump

8 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResultNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Boris Brnad Yugoslavia7.28
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Dimitrios Kipouros Greece6.96
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Avni Akgün Turkey6.85
4Ismail Mounib Egypt6.81
5Yarawant Bervekzyan Egypt6.70
6Nasser Attar Lebanon6.36
Close

Triple jump

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResultNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Avni Akgün Turkey14.15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Victor Sillon France14.13
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Fawzi Chaaban Egypt14.09
4Atef Ismail Egypt13.15
5Bey Dedeyan Egypt12.78
6Mohamed Kalfa Syria11.89
Close

Shot put

8 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResultNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Konstantinos Giataganas Greece15.03
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Angiolo Profeti Italy15.02
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Nuri Turan Turkey14.71
4Petar Šarčević Yugoslavia14.39
5Gouda Attiya Egypt13.37
Close

Discus throw

9 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResultNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Giuseppe Tosi Italy48.49
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Nikolaos Syllas Greece46.07
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Konstantinos Giataganas Greece43.18
4Angelo Profeti Italy42.50
5Nuri Turan Turkey39.07
Close

Hammer throw

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResultNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Teseo Taddia Italy52.33
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Ivan Gubijan Yugoslavia51.20
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Rudolf Galin Yugoslavia50.43
4Toma Balcı Turkey47.33
5Dimos Papageorgiou Greece43.86
6Athanassios Kabaflis Greece36.86
Close

Javelin throw

10 October

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResultNotes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Branko Dangubić Yugoslavia65.82
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Halil Zıraman Turkey63.62
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Vassilios Kallimatis Greece59.57
4Dimos Papageorgiou Greece55.54
5Abdullah El Mardi Egypt54.38
6Ibrahim Abou Al Fadl Egypt45.43
Close

Decathlon

7–8 October[7][4]

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
More information Rank, Athlete ...
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)Fotis Kosmas Greece11.86.1910.521.6051.016.831.543.1048.284:40.05135
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Lorenzo Vecchiutti Italy12.36.3311.431.7654.316.434.283.3039.894:59.05001[3]
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Rachad Khadr Egypt12.76.1010.311.7352.818.43.1047.194:22.04798
4Mohamed Saïd Saki Egypt12.45.999.791.5053.429.443860
5Mustafa Mohamed Egypt12.65.9710.651.6053.932.4845.344:53.03799
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks