Wikiwand AI

Benin national rugby union team

Rugby team From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Benin national rugby union team represents Benin in international rugby union. Benin became an associate member of World Rugby in October 2025, and have yet to play in a Rugby World Cup tournament.

UnionFédération Béninoise de Rugby
Appearances0
Quick facts Union, First international ...
Benin
UnionFédération Béninoise de Rugby
First international
 Mali 56–0 Benin 
(Bamako, Mali; 5 October 2003)
Largest win
Benin  38–0  Guinea
(Bamako, Mali; 2 July 2026)
Largest defeat
 Benin 5–82 Niger 
(Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso; 27 May 2015)
World Cup
Appearances0
Close

History

They have competed in the north section of the CAR Castel Beer Trophy, but last appeared in 2005 being defeated by Togo and Mali and drawing with Niger.

In 2017 the team participated in the Rugby Africa Regional Challenge Group West 1, losing their first match to Ghana in the Accra Sports Stadium with 46-5.[1] In 2018 they participated in the Rugby Africa Regional Sevens tournament, finishing seventh out of eight.[2]

Record

Below is a table of the representative rugby matches played by a Benin national XV at test level up until 8 July 2026, updated after match with  Mali.

More information Opponent, Played ...
Opponent Played Won Lost Drawn Win % For Aga Diff
 Burkina Faso20200%3108-105
 Chad1100100%1911+8
 Congo10100%1753-36
 Ghana60510%31150-119
 Guinea1100100%380+38
 Mali50500%11174-163
 Mali A10100%03-3
 Mauritania1100100%60+6
 Niger623133.33%61170-109
 Nigeria40400%12163-151
 Senegal10100%625-19
 Togo1037030%79164-85
 Togo A1010100%290+29
Total40830217.5%3121,021-709
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks