Wikiwand AI

Bob Bailey (politician)

Canadian politician (born c.1951) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Robert W. Bailey[1] MPP (born c. 1951) is a politician in Ontario, Canada. He is a Progressive Conservative member of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario representing the riding of Sarnia—Lambton. He has been an MPP since 2007.

Quick facts MPP, Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services ...
Bob Bailey
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services
Assumed office
June 29, 2018
MinisterTodd Smith
Bill Walker
Lisa Thompson
Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament
for Sarnia—Lambton
Assumed office
October 10, 2007
Preceded byCaroline Di Cocco
Personal details
Born1951 (age 74–75)
PartyProgressive Conservative
OccupationContractor
PortfolioDeputy opposition whip (2011-2014)
Close

Background

Bailey was born in Petrolia, Ontario in the township of Enniskillen. He worked as a contract coordinator for Nova Chemicals in Sarnia.[2] Bailey is also a Freemason.[3][4]

Politics

Prior to entering provincial politics, Bailey served as a councillor for Enniskillen, Ontario. In 2007 he ran in the 2007 provincial election for the Progressive Conservatives party. He defeated Liberal incumbent Caroline Di Cocco by 3,702 votes.[5] He was re-elected in 2011 and again in 2014.[6][7]

Bailey has served as critic for a number of areas including Labour and Training. As of 2014 he is the critic for Natural Resources. From 2011 to 2014 he served as Deputy Opposition Whip.

He is serving as the Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services.[8]

Election record

More information Party, Candidate ...
2022 Ontario general election: Sarnia—Lambton
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeBob Bailey21,18452.72−0.02$29,549
New DemocraticDylan Stelpstra9,48923.62−13.75$34,373
LiberalMark Russell4,20010.45+6.03$0
New BlueKeith Benn2,7196.77 $13,739
GreenMason Bourdeau1,2663.15−0.50$0
PopulistCarla Olson9722.42 $0
Ontario PartyIan Orchard3510.87 $0
Total valid votes/expense limit 40,18199.22+0.19$121,429
Total rejected, unmarked, and declined ballots 3150.78-0.19
Turnout 40,49646.69-14.20
Eligible voters 86,320
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +6.86
Source(s)
  • "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for Each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on 2023-05-18.
  • "Statistical Summary by Electoral District" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on 2023-05-21.
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2018 Ontario general election: Sarnia—Lambton
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBob Bailey26,81152.75
New DemocraticKathy Alexander18,99537.37
LiberalNeil Wereley2,2464.42
GreenKevin Shaw1,8563.65
TrilliumAndy Bruziewicz6011.18
None of the AboveJeff Lozier2500.49
IndependentFanina R. Kodre710.14
Total valid votes 50,830100.0  
Turnout 61.56
Eligible voters 82,566
Source: Elections Ontario[9]
Close
More information 2014 Ontario general election: Sarnia—Lambton, Party ...
2014 Ontario general election: Sarnia—Lambton
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBob Bailey18,72041.09-7.23
New DemocraticBrian White16,27435.73+10.28
LiberalAnne Marie Gillis8,11317.81-3.97
GreenKevin Shaw2,1064.62+3.22
LibertarianAndrew K. Falby3400.75+0.35
Total valid votes 45,553100.00
Progressive Conservative hold Swing -8.76
Source: Elections Ontario[10]
Close
More information 2011 Ontario general election: Sarnia—Lambton, Party ...
2011 Ontario general election: Sarnia—Lambton
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBob Bailey19,57048.32+10.16
New DemocraticBrian White10,30725.45-1.37
LiberalStephanie Barry8,81921.78-7.63
IndependentAndy Bruziewicz1,0772.66
GreenJason Vermette5671.40-4.22
FreedomAndrew K. Falby1600.40
Total valid votes 40,500100.00
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1990.49
Turnout 40,69951.75
Eligible voters 78,646
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +5.77
Source: Elections Ontario[11]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
Ontario general election, 2007: Sarnia—Lambton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive ConservativeBob Bailey16,14538.3+7.31
LiberalCaroline Di Cocco12,44329.4-18.14
New DemocraticBarb Millitt11,34926.8+9.85
GreenTim van Bodegom2,3765.6+1.90
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks