Wikiwand AI

Borough 9 (Düsseldorf)

Borough of Düsseldorf in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Borough 9 (German: Stadtbezirk 9) is a southern borough of Düsseldorf, the state capital of North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. The borough covers an area of 36.57 square kilometres and (as of December 2020) has approximately 94,000 inhabitants, making it the city's second most populous borough after Borough 3.[1]

CountryGermany
Subdivisions8 quarters
Quick facts Stadtbezirk 9, Country ...
Stadtbezirk 9
Park and Schloss Benrath in Düsseldorf-Benrath
Location of Stadtbezirk 9
	    within Düsseldorf
Location of Stadtbezirk 9 within Düsseldorf
Interactive map of Stadtbezirk 9
Stadtbezirk 9 is located in Germany
Stadtbezirk 9
Stadtbezirk 9
Location within Germany
Stadtbezirk 9 is located in North Rhine-Westphalia
Stadtbezirk 9
Stadtbezirk 9
Location within North Rhine-Westphalia
Coordinates: 51°10′40″N 6°51′28″E
CountryGermany
StateNorth Rhine-Westphalia
DistrictUrban district
CityDüsseldorf
Subdivisions8 quarters
Area
 • Total
36.57 km2 (14.12 sq mi)
Population
 (2020-12-31)[1]
 • Total
94,359
 • Density2,580/km2 (6,683/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
Close
St. Hubertus in Itter
Schloss Mickeln in Himmelgeist

The borough borders Düsseldorf Boroughs 3 and 8 to the north, and 10 to the south. To the east and west the borough borders the rural districts of Mettmann and Rhein-Kreis Neuss respectively.

Subdivisions

Borough 9 is made up of eight Stadtteile (city parts):

More information #, City part ...
# City part Population (2020)[1] Area (km2)[2] Pop. per km2[1]
091Düsseldorf-Wersten27,1514.426,101
092Düsseldorf-Himmelgeist2,0674.46464
093Düsseldorf-Holthausen12,7755.352,388
094Düsseldorf-Reisholz3,7531.852,040
095Düsseldorf-Benrath17,1785.992,858
096Düsseldorf-Urdenbach10,5597.551,393
097Düsseldorf-Itter2,4112.58927
098Düsseldorf-Hassels18,4654.374,216
Close

Places of interest

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Landmarks

Parks and open spaces

  • Benrather Wald
  • Botanic Garden of Düsseldorf University
  • Freizeitpark Niederheid
  • Hasseler Forst
  • Himmelgeister Rheinbogen
  • Park Elbroich
  • Schlosspark Benrath
  • Südpark
  • Urdenbacher Kämpe

Transportation

The borough is served by numerous railway stations and highway.[3] Stations include Düsseldorf-Benrath, Düsseldorf-Reisholz and both Düsseldorf Stadtbahn light rail- and Rheinbahn tram-stations. The borough can also be reached via Bundesautobahn 46 and 59 as well as Bundesstraße 8 and 228.

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks