Wikiwand AI

Eugène Rhéaume

Canadian politician, insurance agent, and social worker From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Eugène "Gene" Rhéaume (December 3, 1932 – November 1, 2013) was a politician, insurance agent, and social worker from Northwest Territories, Canada.

Preceded byIsabel Hardie
Succeeded byRobert Orange
Born(1932-12-03)December 3, 1932
DiedNovember 1, 2013(2013-11-01) (aged 80)
Quick facts Member of Parliament for Northwest Territories, Preceded by ...
Eugène Rhéaume
Member of Parliament
for Northwest Territories
In office
1963–1965
Preceded byIsabel Hardie
Succeeded byRobert Orange
Personal details
Born(1932-12-03)December 3, 1932
DiedNovember 1, 2013(2013-11-01) (aged 80)
PartyProgressive Conservative
ProfessionAdministrator, insurance agent, social worker
Close

Life

Born in High Prairie, Alberta, he was the eighth of nine children. Their father was French-Canadian and their mother was of Scottish, Ojibwa, and Métis heritage. Rhéaume studied English at the University of Saskatchewan, obtaining a BA in 1953, and later received a social work degree after working in that field for a time. He married Helen Gessler in 1954. They had six children between 1955 and 1963. They were married 37 years, then, following a divorce, Rhéaume's partner for 15 years until his death was Margaret Jones of Okanagan Falls, British Columbia.[1]

Rhéaume first ran for the House of Commons of Canada in the 1962 Canadian federal election against Isabel Hardie; he lost the hotly contested election by only 300 votes. He faced Hardie again just a year later in the 1963 Canadian federal election, this time defeating her.

Rhéaume served in the House of Commons for one term, before getting defeated himself in the 1965 Canadian federal election by Robert Orange. He was the PC candidate in the 1974 Canadian federal election running in the Saskatoon—Humboldt electoral district in Saskatchewan; he was defeated by incumbent Otto Lang.

Rhéaume died on November 1, 2013,[2] from complications related to cancer surgery.[1]

He was the grandfather of singer-songwriter Amanda Rheaume.[3]

Electoral history

More information Party, Candidate ...
1963 Canadian federal election: Northwest Territories
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeEugène Rhéaume4,81456.82+14.47
LiberalIsabel Hardie3,65943.18–3.06
Total valid votes 8,47397.81
Total rejected ballots 1902.19–0.08
Turnout 8,66373.07+0.96
Eligible voters 11,856
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +8.77
Source: Library of Parliament[4][5]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1962 Canadian federal election: Northwest Territories
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalIsabel Hardie3,84246.24
Progressive ConservativeEugène Rhéaume3,51942.35
UnknownA. Pat Carey94811.41
Total valid votes 8,30997.73
Total rejected ballots 1932.27
Turnout 8,50272.11
Eligible voters 11,790
This riding was created from Mackenzie River, with Liberal Merv Hardie as the incumbent.
Source: Library of Parliament[6][7]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks