Wikiwand AI

Georgia national under-20 rugby union team

Rugby team From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Georgia national under-20 rugby union team is Georgia's junior national team.

NicknameJunior Lelos
EmblemBorjgali
Quick facts Union, Nickname ...
Georgia U-20
UnionGeorgian Rugby Union
NicknameJunior Lelos
EmblemBorjgali
CoachViktor Kolelishvili
CaptainAndro Dvali
Most capsGela Aprasidze (14)
Top scorerRevaz Jinchvelashvili (114)
Most triesMikheil Shioshvili (7)
Team kit
Change kit
First international
Georgia (country) Georgia 49–0 Poland Poland
(23 May 2005)
Largest win
Georgia (country) Georgia 90–3 Jamaica Jamaica
(15 April 2008)
Largest defeat
New Zealand New Zealand 55–0 Georgia Georgia (country)
(7 June 2016)
World Cup
Appearances5 (First in 2016)
Best result8th 2023
Close

Georgia defeated Portugal 44–14 in the final of the European Under-19 Championship to qualify for the 2015 World Rugby Under 20 Trophy.[1][2] In 2015 they were promoted to World Rugby Under 20 Championship after winning the 2015 World Rugby Under 20 Trophy and in 2017, Georgia hosted the World Rugby Under 20 Championship.[3] in 2018 they finished 9th, the best result in history.

Georgian team after match against New Zealand in 2023

Management

  • Viktor Kolelishvili - Head Coach
  • Rati Shanidze and Giorgi Begadze - Assistant Coaches
  • Giorgi Nadareishvili and Givi Nadareishvili - Strength & Conditioning
  • Lasha Lomidze - Manager
  • Roman Sakhokia, Irakli Shaoradze and Goga Mirvelashvili - Team Doctors
  • Niko Gigineishvili - Video Analyst

Georgia at World Rugby U20 Trophy

More information Year, Round ...
Year Round W L D Place
Chile 2008Group3103
Georgia (country) 2011Group3103
United States 2012Group2204
Hong Kong 2014Group2205
Portugal 2015Group4001
Close

Georgia at World Rugby Under 20 Championships

More information Year, Round ...
Year Round W L D Place
England 2016Group14010
Georgia (country) 2017Group14010
France 2018Group3209
Argentina 2019Group23010
South Africa 2023Group2308
South Africa 2024Group3209
Italy 2025Group2219
Georgia (country) 2026Group14012
Close

Wins against Tier 1 nations

20 June 2016 Italy  17–18  Georgia AJ Bell Stadium, Salford, England  
15:15 BST (UTC+01) Try: Makelara 30' c
Sperandio 80' c
Con: Mantelli 31', 80+1' (2/2)
Pen: Mantelli 67' (1/1)
Report Try: Mataradze 17' m
Gorgadze 55' m
Miminoshvili 64' m
Pen: Aprasidze 70' (1/2)
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
13 June 2017 Georgia  26–25  Argentina Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi  
15:30 GET (UTC+04) Try: Saghinadze 3' c
Spanderashvili 12' c
Con: Aprasidze 4', 13' (2/2)
Pen: Aprasidze 25', 34', 38', 76' (4/6)
Report Try: Delguy 16' m
Ferrario 41' c
Malanos 80' c
Con: Daireaux 42', 80+1 (2/2)
Pen: Albornoz 10', 20'(2/2)
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
7 June 2018 Ireland  20–24  Georgia Parc des Sports Et de l'Amitié, Narbonne, France  
18:30 CEST (UTC+02) Try: Dean 32' m
Daly 77' c
Wojtkowicz 81' m
Con: Byrne 78' (1/2)
Pen: Dean 13'
Report Try: Machaladze 10' c
Svanidze 21' c
Abzhandadze 43' c
Con: Aprasidze 10', 23', 44' (3/3)
Pen: Aprasidze 16' (1/1)
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
17 June 2018 Scotland  31–39  Georgia Stade de la Méditerranée, Béziers, France  
12:30 CEST (UTC+02) Try: Smith 7' m
Trotter 14' c, 33' c
Rowe 71' m
Miller 75' c
Con: Chapman 15', 34' (2/3)
Thompson 75' (1/2)
Report Try: Japaridze 2' m
Marjanishvili 21' c, 63' c
Gigolashvili 42' c
Gogichashvili 55' c
Con: Abzhandadze 23', 43', 56', 64' (4/4)
Pen: Abzhandadze 49', 79' (2/2)
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
12 June 2019 Georgia  17–12  Scotland Racecourse Stadium, Rosario, Argentina  
Try: Abzhandadze 56' m, Nioradze 73' m
Con: Abzhandadze 57' m, 74' m
Pen: Abzhandadze 46' m
Try: Ashman 4' m, 52' m
Con: Thompson 5' m
6 July 2022 Scotland  17–55  Georgia Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso, Italy  
15:00 CEST (UTC+02) Report Referee: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
1 June 2023 Georgia  40–38  England Avchala Rugby Stadium, Tbilisi  
Report Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
29 June 2023 Argentina  0–20  Georgia Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa  
16:30 SAST (UTC+02) Report Try: Khorbaladze 17'
Khonelidze 34'
Con: Khutsishvili (2/2) 18', 36'
Pen: Khutsishvili (2/2) 43', 55'
Referee: Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
4 July 2023 Italy  17–30  Georgia Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa  
19:00 SAST (UTC+02) Try: Casilio 19'
Gallorini 44'
Con: Brisighella (2/2) 21', 45'
Pen: Brisighella (1/2) 14'
Report Try: Lomidze 9'
Khonelidze (2) 28', 53'
Tchamiashvili 77'
Con: Khutsishvili (2/4) 11', 54'
Pen: Khutsishvili (2/2) 24', 35'
Referee: Damian Schneider (Argentina)
12 June 2024 Georgia  45–17  England Avchala Rugby Stadium, Tbilisi  
Report Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
9 July 2024 Georgia  28–17  Italy Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa  
16:30 SAST (UTC+02) Try: Khakhubia 17' c
Penalty try 35'
Khaindrava 62' c
Kachlavashvili 69' c
Con: Tsirekidze (3/3) 18', 62', 70'
Report Try: Belloni 13' c
Gasperini 67' c
Con: Brisighella (2/2) 14', 68'
Pen: Brisighella (1/1) 38'
Referee: Takehito Namekawa (Japan)
19 July 2024 Italy  13–24  Georgia Athlone Stadium, Cape Town, South Africa  
14:30 SAST (UTC+02) Try: Siciliano 69' c
Con: Pucciariello (1/1) 70'
Pen: Pucciariello (2/2) 10', 35'
Try: Gergedava 30' m
Tsulukidze 44' c
Kevkhishvili 60' c
Keshelava 67' m
Con: Tsirekidze (2/4) 45', 61'
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
19 July 2025 Georgia  22–7  Scotland Stadio San Michele, Calvisano  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02) Try: Kheladze 15' m
Shioshvili (2) 22' c, 59' m
Gurtskaia 30' m
Con: Bolkvadze (1/3) 23'
Report Try: Logan 33' c
Con: Urwin (1/1) 34'
Referee: Griffin Colby (South Africa)
22 June 2026 Georgia  22–19  New Zealand Kharebi Arena, Rustavi  
12:00 CEST (UTC+02) Report Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)

Current squad

Georgia squad for 2026 World Rugby U20 Championship[4]

More information Player, Position ...
Player Position Date of birth (age) Caps Club/province
Giorgi Aghnashvili Hooker — France US Carcassonne Espoirs
Anri Shvelidze Hooker — France CA Brive Espoirs
Davit Archvadze Hooker (2006-10-02) 2 October 2006 (age 19) — Georgia (country) Lelo Saracens
Giorgi Turashvili Prop — France Castres Espoirs
Nikoloz Balanchivadze Prop (2007-04-19) 19 April 2007 (age 19) — France Aurillacois Espoirs
Luka Iaseshvili Prop — Georgia (country) RC Rustavi Kharebi
Levani Ezieshvili Prop — France US Montauban Espoirs
Saba Nozadze Prop (2007-03-16) 16 March 2007 (age 19) — France Nevers Espoirs
Gabriel Razmadze Prop (2007-05-29) 29 May 2007 (age 19) — France Aurillacois Espoirs
Davit Baramia Lock (2007-01-07) 7 January 2007 (age 19) — France RC Toulonnais Espoirs
Nikoloz Chkhortolia Lock (2007-01-30) 30 January 2007 (age 19) — France Montpellier Espoirs
Andria Bilanishvili Lock (2007-05-13) 13 May 2007 (age 19) — Georgia (country) Lelo Saracens
Giorgi Zazadze Back row (2007-06-20) 20 June 2007 (age 19) — Georgia (country) RC Rustavi Kharebi
Giorgi Ardzenadze Back row (2007-03-27) 27 March 2007 (age 19) — Georgia (country) RC Batumi
Irakli Kolbaia Back row (2007-12-16) 16 December 2007 (age 18) — Georgia (country) Lelo Saracens
Luka Narsia Back row (2006-01-14) 14 January 2006 (age 20) — Georgia (country) AIA Kutaisi
Mikheil Shioshvili Back row (2006-06-02) 2 June 2006 (age 20) 1 France RC Toulonnais
Temur Dzodzuashvili Scrum-half (2006-11-24) 24 November 2006 (age 19) — Georgia (country) AIA Kutaisi
Giorgi Khonelidze Scrum-half (2008-09-30) 30 September 2008 (age 17) — France RC Toulonnais Espoirs
Davit Tsiklauri Scrum-half (2006-03-25) 25 March 2006 (age 20) — Georgia (country) Khvamli Tbilisi
Mate Makharadze Fly-half (2008-03-22) 22 March 2008 (age 18) — Georgia (country) Khvamli Tbilisi
Leonide Saldadze Centre — Georgia (country) RC Locomotive Tbilisi
Data Akhvlediani Centre (2007-07-06) 6 July 2007 (age 19) — Georgia (country) Lelo Saracens
Daviti Barbakadze Centre (2007-01-08) 8 January 2007 (age 19) — France Lyon Espoirs
Demetre Devdariani Centre (2007-05-29) 29 May 2007 (age 19) — Georgia (country) Lelo Saracens
Avtandili Zviadadze Wing (2007-03-20) 20 March 2007 (age 19) — Georgia (country) AIA Kutaisi
Luka Tabatadze Wing (2007-05-07) 7 May 2007 (age 19) — Georgia (country) RC Army Tbilisi
Saba Natroshvili Wing — Georgia (country) RC Army Tbilisi
Nikolozi Khalvashi Fullback — Georgia (country) Lelo Saracens
Data Arobelidze Fullback (2007-04-17) 17 April 2007 (age 19) — Georgia (country) RC Army Tbilisi
Close

Overall

More information Opponent, Played ...
Opponent Played Won Lost Drawn Win % For Aga Diff
 Argentina321066.67%7262+10
 Australia10100.00%1135-24
 Canada3300100.00%11850+68
 Fiji3300100.00%8257+25
 England422050.00%128127+1
 France50500.00%70175-105
 Hong Kong1100100.00%218+13
 Ireland415025.00%65101-36
 Italy642067.00%136129+7
 Jamaica1100100.00%903+87
 Japan312066.67%6787-20
 Namibia1100100.00%4617+29
 New Zealand413025.00%39150-111
 Poland1100100.00%490+49
 Portugal1100100.00%1911+8
 Romania321066.67%6144+17
 Russia4400100.00%12249+73
 Scotland3300100.00%11160+51
 South Africa40400.00%74172-98
 South Korea1100100.00%5031+19
 Spain1100100.00%2311+12
 Tonga211050.00%6341+22
 United States10100.00%1213-1
 Uruguay321066.67%8247+35
 Wales30300.00%5480-26
 Zimbabwe2200100.00%9326+67
Total412516060.98%1107855+252
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks