Heaven in Hiding

2021 studio album by Imminence From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Heaven in Hiding is the fourth studio album by Swedish metalcore band Imminence. The album was released on 26 November 2021 through Arising Empire. It was produced by Eddie Berg, Harald Barret and Henrik Udd.[10][11]

Released26 November 2021
Length47:44
Quick facts Studio album by Imminence, Released ...
Heaven in Hiding
Studio album by
Released26 November 2021
GenreMetalcore
Length47:44
LabelArising Empire
Producer
  • Eddie Berg
  • Harald Barret
  • Henrik Udd
Imminence chronology
Turn the Light On
(2019)
Heaven in Hiding
(2021)
The Black
(2024)
Singles from Heaven in Hiding
  1. "Temptation"
    Released: 23 April 2021[1]
  2. "Heaven in Hiding"
    Released: 16 July 2021[2]
  3. "Ghost"
    Released: 3 September 2021[3]
  4. "Chasing Shadows"
    Released: 29 October 2021[4]
  5. "Alleviate"
    Released: 12 November 2021[4]
Deluxe edition album cover
Artwork used for the deluxe edition album cover
Singles from Heaven in Hiding (Deluxe Edition)
  1. "Tentación"
    Released: 8 April 2022[5]
  2. "Heaven in Hiding (acoustic)"
    Released: 23 June 2022[6]
  3. "Alleviate (acoustic)"
    Released: 31 August 2022[7]
  4. "Ghost (acoustic)"
    Released: 28 September 2022[8]
  5. "Jaded"
    Released: 10 February 2023[9]
Close

Critical reception

More information Review scores, Source ...
Professional ratings
Review scores
SourceRating
Distorted Sound6/10[12]
Close

Distorted Sound scored the album 6 out of 10 and said: "Heaven in Hiding, for anyone who appreciates a solid metalcore album full of dynamic shifts, blanketed electronics, and soaring peaks and dipping valleys, is a perfectly fine album. It knows exactly what it is and it delivers in a solid manner. However, to those enmeshed in the seeming resurgence of metalcore pushing itself in new, exciting ways, this album will feel all too familiar. It may sound like Architects, but Imminence can certainly learn from those giants and work to use their greatest assets to craft a sound all their own, and instead of copying and pasting in the future, hopefully learning to craft a breath-taking new style of painting that can take its place in the current and continuing metalcore renaissance."[12]

Track listing

All tracks are written by Imminence.

More information No., Title ...
Heaven in Hiding track listing
No.TitleLength
1."I Am Become a Name..."2:01
2."Ghost"4:15
3."Temptation"3:43
4."Surrender"3:41
5."Chasing Shadows"4:06
6."Moth to a Flame"4:30
7."Alleviate"4:27
8."Enslaved"3:52
9."Disappear"3:48
10."Lost and Left Behind"4:34
11."این نیز بگذرد"3:55
12."∞"0:51
13."Heaven in Hiding"3:56
Total length:47:44
Close
More information No., Title ...
Deluxe edition
No.TitleLength
14."Jaded"4:27
15."Tentación"3:40
16."Heaven in Hiding" (acoustic)4:46
17."Alleviate" (acoustic)4:22
18."Ghost" (acoustic)4:11
19."Ghost" (live in Studio Mega)4:16
20."Chasing Shadows" (live in Studio Mega)4:07
21."Temptation" (live in Studio Mega)3:50
22."Heaven in Hiding" (live in Studio Mega)3:51
Total length:85:14
Close

Personnel

Imminence

  • Eddie Berg – lead vocals, violin, viola, choir, production
  • Harald Barret – lead guitar, backing vocals, choir, acoustic guitar, electric bass, mandolin, production
  • Alex Arnoldsson – rhythm guitar, choir
  • Christian Höijer – bass, choir
  • Peter Hanström – drums

Additional musicians

  • Viktor Johannesson – cello
  • Robert Kukla – additional guitar, additional vocals
  • Jonas Flink – choir

Additional personnel

  • Henrik Udd – production, engineering, mixing, mastering, drum engineering, drum editing
  • Erik Karlsson – drum editing
  • Christian Svedin and John Silver – drum engineering
  • Jakob Koc – artwork, design, photography
  • Oscar Dziedziela – photography

References

Related Articles

Wikiwand AI