Wikiwand AI

High diving at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships – Men

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The men's competition of the high diving events at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships was held on 3 and 5 August 2015. The competition was divided into five rounds with jumps of 27m.[1]

Dates3–5 August
Competitors20 from 12 nations
Winning points629.30
Quick facts Men's high diving at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships, Dates ...
Men's high diving
at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships
Dates3–5 August
Competitors20 from 12 nations
Winning points629.30
Medalists
gold medal    Great Britain
silver medal    Mexico
bronze medal    Russia
← 2013
2017 →
Close

Results

Round 1–3 were held on 3 August at 14:00.[2] Round 4 was held on 5 August at 14:00.[3] Round 5 was held on 5 August at 14:50.[4]

More information Rank, Diver ...
Rank Diver Nationality Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)Gary Hunt Great Britain104.50116.10161.20108.30139.20629.30
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Jonathan Paredes Mexico106.40113.95130.05106.40139.65596.45
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Artem Silchenko Russia96.90122.55119.70106.40148.40593.95
4David Colturi United States104.50111.80142.8091.20136.40586.70
5Andy Jones United States96.9098.90145.60102.60135.15579.15
6Orlando Duque Colombia96.9096.75126.00100.70151.20571.55
7Steve LoBue United States95.00107.50139.5091.20137.25570.45
8Michal Navrátil Czech Republic95.00109.65119.7096.90143.10564.35
9Miguel García Colombia96.9096.75131.6085.50137.70548.45
10Kris Kolanus Poland96.90118.25127.50100.70102.50545.85
11Todor Spasov Bulgaria95.00103.20121.9079.80117.60517.50
12Anatoliy Shabotenko Ukraine96.9081.70140.4096.9097.50513.40
13Carlos Gimeno Spain62.70109.65122.4096.90391.65
14Sergio Guzmán Mexico77.9086.00137.7074.10375.70
15Igor Semashko Russia78.7596.75106.2084.60366.30
16Alessandro De Rose Italy74.1098.4085.75100.70358.95
17Jorge Ferzuli Mexico87.4096.00100.0074.10357.50
18Cyrille Oumedjkane France79.8083.8585.0068.40317.05
19Ilia Shchurov Russia79.8075.2575.0079.80309.85
Blake Aldridge Great Britain87.40111.8088.20DNS
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks