Wikiwand AI

Holland Township School District

School district in Hunterdon County, New Jersey, US From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Holland Township School District is a community public school district that serves students in pre-kindergarten through eighth grade from Holland Township, in Hunterdon County, in the U.S. state of New Jersey.[3][4][5][6]

Coordinates40.600221°N 75.116882°W / 40.600221; -75.116882
GradesPreK-8
SuperintendentStephanie Snyder
Business administratorTeresa O'Brien
Quick facts Address, Coordinates ...
Holland Township School District
Address
714 Milford-Warren Glen Road
, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, 08848
United States
Coordinates40.600221°N 75.116882°W / 40.600221; -75.116882
District information
GradesPreK-8
SuperintendentStephanie Snyder
Business administratorTeresa O'Brien
Schools1
Students and staff
Enrollment510 (as of 2023–24)[1]
Faculty62.5 FTEs[1]
Student–teacher ratio8.2:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupFG
Websitewww.hollandschool.org
Ind.Per pupilDistrict
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$18,45532$18,891−2.3%
1Budgetary Cost16,5725114,15917.0%
2Classroom Instruction10,517588,65921.5%
6Support Services2,472422,16714.1%
8Administrative Cost1,837501,54718.7%
10Operations & Maintenance1,619361,6120.4%
13Extracurricular Activities1273310422.1%
16Median Teacher Salary55,6711661,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with 401-750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=64
Close

As of the 2023–24 school year, the district, comprised of one school, had an enrollment of 510 students and 62.5 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 8.2:1.[1]

The district participates in the Interdistrict Public School Choice Program, which allows non-resident students to attend school in the district at no cost to their parents, with tuition covered by the resident district.[7] Available slots are announced annually by grade.[8]

The district had been classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "FG", the fourth-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[9]

Students in public school for ninth through twelfth grades attend Delaware Valley Regional High School, together with students from Alexandria Township, Frenchtown, Kingwood Township and Milford.[10][11] As of the 2023–24 school year, the high school had an enrollment of 692 students and 61.5 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 11.3:1.[12]

Awards and recognition

For the 1995-96 school year, Holland Township School was named a "Star School" by the New Jersey Department of Education, the highest honor that a New Jersey school can achieve.[13]

Schools

Schools in the district (with 2023–24 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[14]) are:

  • Holland Township Elementary School served 512 students in grades PreK-8
    • Susan Wardell, principal[15]

Administration

Core members of the district's administration are:[15][16]

  • Stephanie Snyder, superintendent
  • Teresa O'Brien, business administrator and board secretary

Board of education

The district's board of education, comprised of nine members, sets policy and oversees the fiscal and educational operation of the district through its administration. As a Type II school district, the board's trustees are elected directly by voters to serve three-year terms of office on a staggered basis, with three seats up for election each year held (since 2012) as part of the November general election. The board appoints a superintendent to oversee the district's day-to-day operations and a business administrator to supervise the business functions of the district.[17][18] Members of the board of education for the 2024–25 school year are Matthew Davis (President), Brett Curry (Vice President), Thomas Friend, Michael Giovannetti, Amy Hawrylo, John Schleicher and one vacancy.[19]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks