Wikiwand AI

Lanark—Carleton (provincial electoral district)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Lanark—Carleton was a provincial electoral district (or riding) in Ontario. It existed for the 1999 and 2003 Ontario general elections.

The riding was created when Ontario's electoral districts were re-drawn to match its federal counterparts. It was created out of parts of Carleton and Lanark-Renfrew.[1] It was abolished into Carleton—Mississippi Mills, Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington and a small piece going to Ottawa West—Nepean.[2] The riding consisted of Lanark County and the municipalities of West Carleton and Kanata, which were both amalgamated into Ottawa in 2001.

Members of Provincial Parliament

More information Assembly, Years ...
Assembly Years Member Party
Lanark—Carleton
37th  1999–2003     Norm Sterling Progressive Conservative
38th  2003–2007
Close

Election results

More information 1999 Ontario general election, Party ...
1999 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Progressive ConservativeNorm Sterling31,36458.40
LiberalDwight Eastman17,32332.26
New DemocraticSheila Sansome2,7135.05
Family CoalitionJanne Jardine Campbell1,4502.70
GreenStuart Langstaff6811.27
Natural LawAngela Hea1710.32
Total valid votes 53,70299.23
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 4160.77
Turnout 54,11858.12
Eligible voters 93,116
Source(s)
"Data Exlorer". Elections Ontario. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
Close
More information 2003 Ontario general election, Party ...
2003 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Progressive ConservativeNorm Sterling29,64148.99-9.41
LiberalMarianne Wilkinson23,46638.796.53
New DemocraticJim Ronson3,5545.87+0.82
GreenJohn Baranyi2,5644.24+2.97
Family CoalitionJim Gardiner1,2752.11-0.59
Total valid votes 60,50099.61
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 2380.39-0.38
Turnout 60,73861.42+3.30
Eligible voters 98,892
Progressive Conservative hold Swing -7.97
Source(s)
"Data Exlorer". Elections Ontario. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks