Liga MX Femenil
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
| Organising body | Federación Mexicana de Fútbol (FMF) |
|---|---|
| Founded | 5 December 2016 |
| Country | Mexico |
| Confederation | CONCACAF |
| Number of clubs | 18 |
| Level on pyramid | 1 |
| Domestic cup | Campeón de Campeonas |
| International cup | CONCACAF W Champions Cup |
| Current champions | UANL (7th title) |
| Most championships | UANL (7 titles) |
| Most appearances | Liliana Mercado (290) (as of the end of the Apertura 2025) |
| Top scorer | Charlyn Corral (166) (as of the end of the Apertura 2025) |
| Broadcaster(s) | ESPN[a] Fox[b] Televisa[c] TV Azteca[d] |
| Website | www.ligafemenil.mx |
| Current: 2025–26 Liga MX Femenil season | |
Liga MX Femenil, officially named as Liga BBVA MX Femenil for sponsorship reasons, is a professional association football league and the highest level of women's football in Mexico. Supervised by the Federación Mexicana de Fútbol, it has 18 participating teams, each coinciding with a Liga MX club.[3]
Following the same schedule as the men's league, each season consist of two tournaments: an Apertura tournament, which takes place from July to December, and a Clausura tournament, which takes place from January to May.
Tigres UANL is the most successful team with 7 titles, followed by Monterrey with 4 titles, Guadalajara and América with two titles each, and Pachuca with one title. In all, only these five clubs have won the Liga MX Femenil at least once.[4]
The current champions are Tigres UANL who defeated Club America with a 4–3 aggregate score in the Apertura 2025 final in November 2025.[5]
Background
Previous to the establishment of Liga MX Femenil, there were attempts by the Mexican Football Federation, Liga MX clubs, and women's football advocates to professionalize women's football in Mexico, but none of these attempts were successful.
Liga Mexicana de Fútbol Femenil
In 2007, there was an attempt to professionalize women's football in Mexico via the Liga Mexicana de Fútbol Femenil. While the league did foster some success, it did not have major sponsorships and lacked media coverage as well as fan support. Therefore, major clubs participating in the league such as Chivas, pulled their support.[6]
NWSL

In November 2012, the United States Soccer Federation announced the establishment of the National Women's Soccer League (NWSL) in a push to professionalize women's soccer in the United States.[7] In an arrangement with the U.S. Soccer Federation to develop Mexican talent in the United States, the Mexican Football Federation pledged to allocate Mexican players to NWSL clubs while also covering the salaries of such players. Well-known Mexican players such as Maribel Domínguez and Mónica Ocampo were among the first players to be allocated to the NWSL as part of this arrangement, which was in effect from 2013 until early 2016, when the Mexican Football Federation announced that it would no longer continue allocating players to the NWSL due to the limited playing time these players were receiving, foreshadowing the creation of Liga MX Femenil.[8]
First professional women's team
The late Marbella Ibarra was an enthusiastic women's football advocate who persuaded Club Tijuana to create a professional women's team in 2014. Former Mexico women's national football team player Andrea Rodebaugh took the helm as manager during the program's stint in the Women's Premier Soccer League.[9][10]
A new Mexican league
Announcement and preparation

On 5 December 2016, during a general assembly meeting with all Liga MX club owners, former Liga MX President, Enrique Bonilla, announced the formation of the new Liga MX Femenil in an effort to grow and build talent within Mexico.[11] The announcement stated that 16 out of the 18 Liga MX clubs (excluding Puebla and Chiapas due to financial problems) would field U-23 rosters with four U-17 players and up to two overage players.[12][3]
Before the inaugural season, the teams participated in a warm-up tournament called Copa MX Femenil.[13] The tournament took place between 3 May and 6 May 2017, with only 12 of the 16 teams participating due to four clubs not having a team ready by the time of the tournament's inauguration.[14] Pachuca won this tournament by winning the final 9–1 against Club Tijuana.[15]
First tournament
The first Apertura 2017 matches were played on 28 July 2017.[16] Chivas won the first Liga MX Femenil championship on 24 November 2017 by defeating Pachuca in the final. The two matches drew record-setting crowds of 28,955 and 32,466 spectators, respectively.[17][18]
Commentator Glenn Moore declared Liga MX Femenil to have concluded a "very successful debut campaign."[19]
Regulations
During the inaugural season, teams were expected to field U-23 rosters; four slots were reserved for U-17 players, while two were for overage players. All players had to be born in Mexico. Additionally, the sixteen teams were split into two groups. Teams in each group played each other twice per season. The top two teams from each group advanced to the liguilla (playoffs), which consisted of a semifinal of two matches (home and away) followed by a final, also of two matches.
League rules mostly stayed the same for the second season. However, the U-23 limit was raised to U-24.[20] liguilla spots were also expanded to include eight teams instead of four, with the top four teams from each group moving on to the liguilla.[21]
For the third season, the age limit was raised to 25, but each team was allowed to field up to 6 overage players at a time. In addition, the groups were undone, so each team would play each other at least once during the season. Foreign-born Mexican players were also allowed to play, with up to six allowed per team. This decision brought in more players to the league from the NCAA, as well as from the NWSL and Spain's Primera División.
For the fourth season, the overage limit was removed, nonetheless the teams are still being required to allocate a certain amount of minutes of playing time per tournament to U-20 players to satisfy the league's minors rule.[22] The Campeón de Campeonas championship was also introduced to the league for the first time, with Tigres winning the first edition automatically after winning the league title of both tournaments of the 2021–22 season.[23][24]
For the fifth season, the league began to allow teams to have two non-Mexican players on their rosters.[25] On 25 June 2021, Tigres became the first club to make use of this option by signing Brazilian player Stefany Ferrer.[26] The league also inaugurated its youth division; Club América won the initial tournament.[27]
Beginning with the sixth season, the league began implementing VAR in the Liguilla phase of the tournament. Non-Mexican players spots also increased from two to four per team.[28]
During the eighth season, the league introduced an additional spot for non-Mexican players, thus allowing each team to have up to five non-Mexican players in their squad.[29] The league also made changes to the minors rule to no longer take into account U-20 players’ playing time with their youth national teams (U-20 and U-17) unless the players received substantial playing time during a given tournament (90 minutes for U-17 players and 180 for U-20 players).[29]
The league approved more regulatory changes for the ninth season, including the addition of two more non-Mexican player slots, allowing each team to have up to seven non-Mexican players in their rosters. To compensate for the additional non-Mexican player slots, the league made changes to the minor rule by expanding the required number of minutes of playing time for U-20 Mexican players from 1,000 to 1,260.[30]
Notable results
The league set history during the Clausura 2018 tournament as the second match of the final between Monterrey and Tigres at Estadio BBVA was at the time the highest-attended club match in women's football history, with a total of 51,211 fans attending the game.[31] This record has been broken multiple times since then,[32] but Mexico still holds the record for the highest attendance on a women's football match, which took place during the 1971 Women's World Cup final at Estadio Azteca.[33]
On 5 October 2019, a Liga MX Femenil team obtained for the first time a victory against an NWSL team when Tigres defeated Houston Dash 2–1 at the Estadio Universitario.[34] Previously, the Houston Dash had faced Monterrey in 2018 in a preseason match that ended with a 3–1 victory in favor of the Dash; This match represented the first time that a Liga MX Femenil team faced an NWSL side.[35]
On 5 July 2022, a Liga MX Femenil team and a European team faced each other for the first time when Club América played against Frauen-Bundesliga team Bayer 04 Leverkusen at Estadio Azteca. The match ended in a 1–0 victory for América.[36]
In November 2022, the league's previous highest attendance record set during the Clausura 2018 final between Monterrey and Tigres (51,211 attendees) was broken as the first match of the Apertura 2022 final between Tigres and Club América at Estadio Azteca drew a crowd of approximately 52,654 fans.[37] This final also broke TV viewership records as it was viewed by more than 5.3 million people, therefore becoming the most-viewed Liga MX Femenil final in history.[38][39][40] As a whole, the Apertura 2022 tournament was until that point the most viewed tournament in Liga MX Femenil history.[38]
During the Clausura 2023 tournament, Club América accepted to transfer Mexican forward Scarlett Camberos to Angel City FC in the fifth most expensive transfer in women's football of 2023, therefore becoming the largest transfer in league history until that point for an outgoing player, larger than the transfers of Nigerian forward Uchenna Kanu to Racing Louisville for a $150,000 fee plus incentives, and Mia Fishel to Chelsea for a reported $250,000 fee, both by Tigres and in 2023 as well.[41][42][43][44] Additionally, the previous attendance record of the league that was set during the Apertura 2022 final was broken once again during the Clausura 2023 tournament final, as approximately 58,156 fans attended the second leg of this final at Estadio Azteca to watch Club América win its second title in history.[45] The Clausura 2023 tournament also became the most viewed tournament in league history as more than 15 million people tuned in to watch throughout the tournament.[46]
During the Apertura 2023 tournament, the transfer of Miah Zuazua from FC Juárez to Club América was the first transaction between two Liga MX Femenil clubs in which a transfer fee was paid.[47]
In 2024, the league in collaboration with the NWSL staged the Summer Cup. This competition featured all 14 teams from the NWSL and the six Liga MX Femenil teams that accumulated the most number of points across the Clausura and Apertura tournaments during 2023.[48][49]
The league largest transfer in history for an incoming player came on 12 September 2024, when América reached an agreement with SC Internacional to transfer 20-years old Brazilian international forward Priscila to its ranks in exchange of a $497,403 fee plus incentives, making this transaction the largest one between Latin-American women's football clubs, and one of the largest in women's football.[50]
On 21 August 2025, Tigres reached an agreement to transfer Mexican forward Lizbeth Ovalle to NWSL club Orlando Pride for a world-record transfer fee in women’s football, reportedly of around $1.5 million USD, therefore breaking the previous record that was set with the transfer of Olivia Smith from Liverpool to Arsenal just a month prior.[51][52]
On 22 August 2025, the league celebrated their first All-Star game by facing FC Barcelona in Monterrey. The match was won by Barcelona on penalties after a 2–2 draw.[53]
Club changes
For the inaugural season, only 16 of the 18 Liga MX clubs had a Liga MX Femenil team as Chiapas and Puebla were allowed to not have a team due to financial problems.[3] However, by the second season, all 18 clubs had an active Liga MX Femenil side. By then, Chiapas had been relegated to Ascenso MX, while Lobos BUAP had been promoted to Liga MX. As such, Lobos BUAP and Puebla both introduced their Liga MX Femenil sides during the 2018–2019 season.
By the third season, the league was expanded to 19 teams as Atlético San Luis Femenil was introduced due to Atlético San Luis promotion to Liga MX while no team was relegated.[54] Additionally, the Lobos BUAP franchise was acquired by then-second division club FC Juárez, as such the Lobos BUAP femenil team moved from Puebla to Juárez to form FC Juárez Femenil.[55] After the Apertura 2019, Veracruz folded in Liga MX, as such Veracruz Femenil became a defunct club as well, bringing the league back down to 18 teams.[56][57] In June 2020, amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, the Monarcas Morelia franchised was relocated to Mazatlán, putting an end to Morelia Femenil's three-years old trajectory in the top flight, and creating and integrating Mazatlán F.C. as the newest member of the league.[58]
Sponsorships
Prior to the third season, BBVA México announced that it would sponsor Liga MX Femenil in addition to Liga MX and Ascenso MX. With the sponsorship, which is slated for at least three years, the league's name was changed to Liga BBVA MX Femenil in June 2019.[59] Each club also have their own sponsors.
On 29 March 2023, Liga MX Femenil announced that Nike would become an official sponsor of the league. Unlike other sponsorships the league has, this one is exclusively for Liga MX Femenil. With this sponsorship, the official match ball of the league will be provided by Nike. Nike will also be providing equípment to all league players including players of the league's youth division, product innovation, and investment in development programs. The sponsorship went into full effect beginning with the 2023–24 season and is set to last for three years.[60][61]
Lower and youth divisions
Lower divisions
In addition to the Liga Mexicana de Fútbol Femenil, Mexico is also home to the Liga Mayor Femenil. Many players in Liga MX Femenil previously played in either of these existing leagues, as well as in various Mexican or US college teams and the WPSL.
On 25 September 2024, Liga TDP Femenil was announced to the public with the support of the Mexican Football Federation, Liga TDP, and Liga Premier clubs with the goal of developing players that can be integrated into Liga MX Femenil clubs. Although the league is not professional, it is considered to be by the Mexican Football Federation as the third division of women's football in Mexico.[62] The league first season officially began on 8 October 2024.[63]
Youth division
Since 2022, Liga MX Femenil has had a youth division to develop telent in which all clubs are required to participate.[64] This division began as a U-17 division, but it gradually incremented the allowed age of the players that could participate in it after each season until it became a U-19 division during 2023–24 season.[65] There are future plans for the league to expand this division by including unique categories for ages 15–20.[65]
Competition format

Each Liga MX Femenil season is divided into two tournaments: an Apertura (opening) tournament, which usually takes place from July to December, and a Clausura (closing) tournament, which usually takes place from January to May, with each tournament crowning a champion. Each tournament consist of a regular phase, and a Liguilla (Liga MX Femenil version of the playoffs) phase. The league does not have a promotion and relegation system.
Depending on their performance during the season, teams can qualify to the annual CONCACAF W Champions Cup.
Regular phase
For the inaugural 2017–18 season, the regular phase competition format consisted of 16 teams divided into two groups of eight from which the top two teams from each group at the end of the regular phase qualified to the semi-finals of the Liguilla.[66] For the 2018–19 season, the regular phase format was changed along with the addition of two more teams to the league. With the new format, 18 teams were divided into two groups of nine, from which the top four teams from each group at the end of the regular phase of the tournament qualified to the quarter-finals of the Liguilla.[21] For the 2019–20 season, the format was changed once more and the current regular phase format was implemented. The current format consists of a single table of 18 teams, in which each side plays against the other 17 teams. After 17 matchdays, The top eight teams advance to the quarter-finals of the liguilla.[67]
Final phase (liguilla)
The liguilla (Spanish for little league) is the final phase of the tournament. This phase begins with the quarter-finals, for which the top eight teams at the end of the regular phase qualify. Each knockout stage of the Liguilla is play as a two-game series (home-and-away basis), in which the team that finished higher in the table during the regular phase always plays the second match at home. In case of a draw in the aggregate score of a series after 180 minutes in the quarter-finals or semi-finals stage, the team that finished higher in the table during the regular phase of the tournament advances to the next stage. In case of draw in the aggregate score of the final after 180 minutes, the teams go directly to penalties to decide the champion.
CONCACAF W Champions Cup qualification
On 12 March 2024, CONCACAF announced the CONCACAF W Champions Cup, its annual continental women's football club competition.[68] Liga MX Femenil is allocated three spots into the group stage of the competition. Teams qualify to this tournament based on the following criteria:[69]
- Champion of the Apertura tournament
- Champion of the Clausura tournament
- Best runner-up of the season based on total accumulated points across the regular phase of both Apertura and Clausura tournaments
Participating clubs
Due to Liga MX regulations, every club that wants to participate in the men's first division must field a respective women's side in Liga MX Femenil. Temporary exceptions to this rule were granted in the initial years of the league to financially unstable clubs, nevertheless, as of the 2025-26 season every Liga MX side has a respective women's side.[70]
The 2025–26 Liga MX Femenil season has the following 18 participating teams.
Managers
The current managers in Liga MX Femenil are:
| Nat. | Name | Club | Appointed | Time as manager |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ángel Villacampa | América | 17 June 2022 | 3 years, 315 days | |
| Alejandro Corona | León | 6 December 2022 | 3 years, 143 days | |
| Óscar Fernández | Juárez | 13 June 2023 | 2 years, 319 days | |
| Oscar Fernando Torres | Pachuca | 29 November 2023 | 2 years, 150 days | |
| Carlos Adrián Morales | Puebla | 7 October 2024 | 1 year, 203 days | |
| Antonio Contreras | Guadalajara | 28 November 2024 | 1 year, 151 days | |
| Ignacio Quintana | Atlético San Luis | 13 December 2024 | 1 year, 136 days | |
| Pedro Martínez Losa | UANL | 20 December 2024 | 1 year, 129 days | |
| Jhonathan Lazcano | Santos Laguna | 21 March 2025 | 1 year, 38 days | |
| Christian Astorga | Necaxa | 22 May 2025 | 341 days | |
| Patrice Lair | Toluca | 23 May 2025 | 340 days | |
| Amandine Miquel | Monterrey | 1 December 2025 | 148 days | |
| Roberto Medina | UNAM | 2 December 2025 | 147 days | |
| Juan Pablo Alfaro | Atlas | 2 December 2025 | 147 days | |
| Édgar Mejía | Querétaro | 8 December 2025 | 141 days | |
| Fernando Samayoa | Tijuana | 11 December 2025 | 138 days | |
| Nicolás Morales | Mazatlán | 15 December 2025 | 134 days | |
| Israel del Real (Interim) | Cruz Azul | 26 February 2026 | 61 days |
Source: Liga MX Femenil
Results
| Ed. | Season | Champions | Results | Runners-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apertura 2017 | Guadalajara | 0–2 3–0 | Pachuca |
| 2 | Clausura 2018 | UANL | 2–2 2–2 (4–2 p) | Monterrey |
| 3 | Apertura 2018 | América | 2–2 1–1 (3–1 p) | UANL |
| 4 | Clausura 2019 | UANL | 1–1 2–1 | Monterrey |
| 5 | Apertura 2019 | Monterrey | 1–1 1–0 | UANL |
| – | Clausura 2020 | The season was canceled[f] | ||
| 6 | Guardianes 2020 | UANL | 1–0 0–1 (3–2 p) | Monterrey |
| 7 | Guardianes 2021 | UANL | 2–1 5–3 | Guadalajara |
| 8 | Apertura 2021 | Monterrey | 2–2 0–0 (3–1 p) | UANL |
| 9 | Clausura 2022 | Guadalajara | 4–2 0–1 | Pachuca |
| 10 | Apertura 2022 | UANL | 1–0 2–0 | América |
| 11 | Clausura 2023 | América | 2–1 2–1 | Pachuca |
| 12 | Apertura 2023 | UANL | 3–0 0–0 | América |
| 13 | Clausura 2024 | Monterrey | 0–1 2–1 (4–3 p) | América |
| 14 | Apertura 2024 | Monterrey | 0–1 3–2 (4–3 p) | UANL |
| 15 | Clausura 2025 | Pachuca | 3–0 0–2 | América |
| 16 | Apertura 2025 | UANL | 3–3 1–0 | América |
Performances
| Club | Titles | Runners-up | Winning editions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UANL | 7 | 4 | Clausura 2018, Clausura 2019, Guardianes 2020, Guardianes 2021, Apertura 2022, Apertura 2023, Apertura 2025 |
| Monterrey | 4 | 3 | Apertura 2019, Apertura 2021, Clausura 2024, Apertura 2024 |
| América | 2 | 5 | Apertura 2018, Clausura 2023 |
| Guadalajara | 2 | 1 | Apertura 2017, Clausura 2022 |
| Pachuca | 1 | 3 | Clausura 2025 |
Player records
Top scorers by tournament
Most appearances
| Pos | Player | Regular phase appearances | Liguilla appearances | Total appearances | Years | Teams(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 223 | 67 | 290 | 2017–present | FC Juarez (34), Tigres UANL (256) | |
| 2 | 213 | 71 | 284 | 2017–present | Club América (43), Tigres UANL (241) | |
| 3 | 205 | 72 | 277 | 2017–2025 | Tigres UANL (277) | |
| 4 | 212 | 62 | 274 | 2017–2025 | C.F. Monterrey (274) | |
| 5 | 238 | 34 | 272 | 2017–present | Cruz Azul (17), Club León (47), C.F. Pachuca (208) | |
| 6 | 221 | 48 | 269 | 2017–present | C.F. Monterrey (194), Club León (59), C.F. Pachuca (16) | |
| 7 | 228 | 40 | 268 | 2017–present | Toluca (13), Club América (237), Club Tijuana (18) | |
| 8 | 196 | 70 | 266 | 2017–present | C.F. Monterrey (34), Club América (99), Tigres UANL (133) | |
| 9 | 220 | 45 | 265 | 2017–present | C.F. Pachuca (265) | |
| 10 | 198 | 66 | 264 | 2018–present | Tigres UANL(264) |
Most goals
| Pos | Player | Regular phase goals | Liguilla goals | Total goals | Years | Team(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 140 | 22 | 162 | 2017–present | C.D. Guadalajara (141), C.F. Monterrey (12), Atlas (9) | |
| 2 | 129 | 24 | 153 | 2017–present | C.F. Monterrey (5), Club América (53), Tigres UANL (95) | |
| 3 | 129 | 15 | 136 | 2021–present | C.F. Pachuca (136) | |
| 4 | 117 | 17 | 134 | 2017–2024 | FC Juarez (1), UNAM (11), C.F. Monterrey (122) | |
| 5 | 101 | 30 | 131 | 2017–2025 | Tigres UANL (131) | |
| 6 | 101 | 16 | 117 | 2018–present | Tigres UANL (18), Club América (27), Atlas (72) | |
| 7 | 103 | 10 | 113 | 2017–present | Club América (84), Club Tijuana (29) | |
| 8 | 86 | 22 | 108 | 2020–present | Tigres UANL (108) | |
| 9 | 85 | 16 | 101 | 2020–present | C.F. Monterrey (101) | |
| 10 | 84 | 13 | 97 | 2017–present | C.D. Guadalajara (10), C.F. Pachuca (87) |