Wikiwand AI

List of FIFA Women's World Cup penalty shoot-outs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of all penalty shoot-outs that have occurred in the Finals tournament of the FIFA Women's World Cup.

Twice, in 1999 and 2011, the World Cup title has been decided by a penalty shoot-out. Of the 11 shoot-outs that have taken place in the competition, three reached the sudden death stage after still being tied at the end of "best of five kicks". Of these, two of the most recent (at the 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup) were the longest shoot-outs in either women's or men's World Cup history.

Penalty shoot-outs

Key
More information №, Year ...
Penalty shoot-outs in the FIFA Women's World Cup
№ Year Round Winner F Loser Penalties Winning team Losing team Date Venue R
S M T GK Takers Takers GK
1. 1995, Sweden Quarter-finals  China 1–1  Sweden 4–3 1–2 5–5 Gao Hong Sun Wen football with check mark
Xie Huilin football with check mark
Chen Yufeng football with check mark
Shui Qingxia football with check mark
Liu Ailing football with red X
Andersson football with red X
Videkull football with check mark
Pohjanen football with check mark
Sundhage football with check mark
Nessvold football with red X
Leidinge 13 June 1995 Helsingborg
(Olympia)
[1]
2. 1999, United States Third place play-off  Brazil 0–0[a]  Norway 5–4 1–2 6–6 Maravilha Pretinha football with red X
Cidinha football with check mark
Kátia football with check mark
Maicon football with check mark
Nenê football with check mark

Formiga football with check mark

Riise football with check mark
Pettersen football with check mark
Jørgensen football with red X
Sandaune football with check mark
Gulbrandsen football with check mark

Aarønes football with red X

Nordby 10 July 1999 Pasadena
(Rose Bowl)
[3]
3. Final  United States 0–0  China 5–4 0–1 5–5 Scurry Overbeck football with check mark
Fawcett football with check mark
Lilly football with check mark
Hamm football with check mark
Chastain football with check mark
Xie Huilin football with check mark
Qiu Haiyan football with check mark
Liu Ying football with red X
Zhang Ouying football with check mark
Sun Wen football with check mark
Gao Hong [4]
4. 2011, Germany Quarter-finals  France 1–1  England 4–3 1–2 5–5 Deville Abily football with red X
Bussaglia football with check mark
Thiney football with check mark
Bompastor football with check mark
Le Sommer football with check mark
K. Smith football with check mark
Carney football with check mark
Stoney football with check mark
Rafferty football with red X
White football with red X
Bardsley 9 July 2011 Leverkusen
(BayArena)
[5]
5.  United States 2–2  Brazil 5–3 0–1 5–4 Solo Boxx football with check mark
Lloyd football with check mark
Wambach football with check mark
Rapinoe football with check mark
Krieger football with check mark
Cristiane football with check mark
Marta football with check mark
Daiane football with red X
Francielle football with check mark
Andréia 10 July 2011 Dresden
(Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion)
[6]
6. Final  Japan 2–2  United States 3–1 1–3 4–4 Kaihori Miyama football with check mark
Nagasato football with red X
Sakaguchi football with check mark
Kumagai football with check mark
Boxx football with red X
Lloyd football with red X
Heath football with red X
Wambach football with check mark
Solo 17 July 2011 Frankfurt
(Waldstadion)
[7]
7. 2015, Canada Quarter-finals  Germany 1–1  France 5–4 0–1 5–5 Angerer Behringer football with check mark
Laudehr football with check mark
Peter football with check mark
Marozsán football with check mark
Šašić football with check mark
Thiney football with check mark
Abily football with check mark
Nécib football with check mark
Renard football with check mark
Lavogez football with red X
Bouhaddi 26 June 2015 Montreal
(Olympic Stadium)
[8]
8. 2019, France Round of 16  Norway 1–1  Australia 4–1 0–2 4–3 Hjelmseth C. Hansen football with check mark
Reiten football with check mark
Mjelde football with check mark
Engen football with check mark
Kerr football with red X
Gielnik football with red X
Catley football with check mark
Williams 22 June 2019 Nice
(Allianz Riviera)
[9]
9. 2023, Australia / New Zealand Round of 16  Sweden 0–0  United States 5–4 2–3 7–7 Mušović Rolfö football with check mark
Rubensson football with check mark
Björn football with red X
Blomqvist football with red X
Bennison football with check mark

Eriksson football with check mark
Hurtig football with check mark

Sullivan football with check mark
Horan football with check mark
Mewis football with check mark
Rapinoe football with red X
S. Smith football with red X

Naeher football with check mark
O'Hara football with red X

Naeher 6 August 2023 Melbourne
(Melbourne Rectangular Stadium)
[10]
10.  England 0–0  Nigeria 4–2 1–2 5–4 Earps Stanway football with red X
England football with check mark
Daly football with check mark
Greenwood football with check mark
Kelly football with check mark
Oparanozie football with red X
Alozie football with red X
Ajibade football with check mark
Ucheibe football with check mark
Nnadozie 7 August 2023 Brisbane
(Lang Park)
[11]
11. Quarter-finals  Australia 0–0  France 7–6 3–4 10–10 Arnold Foord football with check mark
Catley football with red X
Kerr football with check mark
Fowler football with check mark
Arnold football with red X

Gorry football with check mark
Yallop football with check mark
Carpenter football with check mark
Hunt football with red X
Vine football with check mark

Bacha football with red X
Diani football with check mark
Renard football with check mark
Le Sommer football with check mark
Périsset football with red X

Geyoro football with check mark
Karchaoui football with check mark
Lakrar football with check mark
Dali football with red X
Bècho football with red X

Durand 12 August 2023 Brisbane
(Lang Park)
[12]
Close

Notes

  1. No extra time was played before proceeding to a penalty shoot-out.[2]

Statistics

By team

More information Team, Played ...
Penalty shoot-out statistics by team
TeamPlayedWinLoss% WinWin YearLoss YearSAS %
 United States42250%1999†, 20112011†, 2023152171%
 France31233%20112015, 2023142070%
 China21150%19951999†81080%
 Brazil21150%1999201181080%
 Norway21150%2019199981080%
 England21150%2023201171070%
 Sweden21150%2023199581267%
 Australia21150%2023201981361%
 Germany110100%2015-55100%
 Japan110100%2011†-3475%
 Nigeria1010%-20232450%
Close

By tournament

More information Year, Teams ...
Penalty shoot-outs by tournaments
YearTeamsKnock-out
matches
Matches with
extra time
Penalty
shoot-outs
Percentage of
extra time
matches
Percentage of
matches with
penalties
Penalties
scored
Penalty
attempts
Penalty
score
rate
19911282025.0%0.0%---
19951281112.5%12.5%71070.0%
19991682[b]225%25%182281.8%
20031681012.5%0.0%---
2007168000.0%0.0%---
20111684350%37.5%192770.0%
201524162112.5%6.2%91090.0%
201924163118.8%6.2%5771.4%
202332164325.0%18.8%284365.1%
Total96191119.8%11.5%8611972.2%
Close

See also

Notes

  1. Includes saves, shots onto the bar, and shots wide.
  2. No extra time was played in Third place play-off before proceeding to a penalty shoot-out.[13]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks