Wikiwand AI

List of countries by eggplant production

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of countries by eggplant (aubergine) production from the years 2017 to 2022, based on data from the Food and Agriculture Organization Corporate Statistical Database.[1] The estimated total world production for eggplants in 2022 was 59,312,600 metric tonnes, up by 1.0% from 58,705,398 tonnes in 2021.[1] China was by far the largest producer of eggplants, accounting for nearly 65% of global production at 38,284,897 tonnes. Dependent territories are shown in italics.

Countries by eggplant (aubergine) production in 2020

Production by country

More information Country/region ...
Country/region202220212020201920182017
China38,284,89737,398,44036,581,24735,590,70034,482,91633,408,032
India12,765,00012,874,00012,682,00012,680,00012,801,00012,510,000
Egypt1,396,7251,414,8601,278,3501,347,2301,179,1731,376,303
Turkey781,242832,938835,422822,659836,284883,917
Indonesia691,738676,339618,202575,392551,529535,436
Bangladesh618,542587,000558,000530,610516,007507,432
Iran595,943598,356595,336594,136605,597586,275
Italy307,430306,440304,690300,620298,310286,473
Japan294,600297,700297,000301,700300,400307,800
Spain276,320265,290282,200245,150238,330225,912
Philippines248,151244,035242,730249,890244,838241,901
Algeria207,549192,893178,417184,145181,618155,878
Uzbekistan203,889210,300188,000169,20073,90060,364
Iraq183,056215,687207,202136,749104,40294,483
Syria141,122165,033180,002154,807170,901168,106
Sri Lanka128,249129,516141,882134,863129,212108,856
Kazakhstan125,193128,413125,054108,06595,23385,635
Saudi Arabia118,850112,000109,13850,34425,38423,850
Ivory Coast110,845107,512109,052106,085102,99599,000
Mexico108,358125,531112,195185,234179,656184,872
Mali106,84592,80199,84181,64480,52896,943
United States98,58598,56098,97398,22398,484100,212
Pakistan95,001106,177100,18489,72487,58784,255
Azerbaijan91,67588,93280,63781,47979,72477,817
Rwanda89,26594,29283,18677,49979,53351,032
Sudan87,83487,66388,00987,83287,14989,046
Jordan79,85472,30757,35655,63061,25465,319
Netherlands66,00063,00065,00062,00055,00053,000
Romania64,56095,86088,42079,66088,150127,763
Morocco60,99881,04460,91368,26652,75452,966
Armenia57,34865,12362,40843,90051,30084,500
Guyana52,85247,06046,41146,14747,99246,170
Ghana52,68552,36252,11153,58151,39451,359
North Korea49,58849,38849,18849,06748,74148,455
Palestine48,73146,35649,06048,49049,24749,279
Malaysia46,12942,73239,786–––
Greece44,50060,03060,98054,91070,94050,548
France42,48044,26057,06029,57031,99030,089
Israel38,62251,19447,43149,15451,40448,996
Oman38,00436,34939,22630,89532,21432,062
Kuwait35,51429,53321,59639,38527,60232,075
Malawi35,06434,02132,02030,55129,24226,664
Albania33,89035,42534,68031,12231,49127,898
Taiwan33,35733,98835,34434,87434,56132,015
Ukraine30,35059,48067,91066,42068,51074,790
Lebanon26,77527,75026,98031,63033,74035,277
Dominican Republic25,38924,59724,74127,82126,85124,955
Thailand21,03220,93121,23620,92720,62922,153
Honduras18,96318,86320,55219,00017,00015,000
Venezuela16,42915,56615,26014,91913,48714,188
United Arab Emirates15,15817,76120,57126,98220,85920,486
Niger14,96715,87816,36311,0298,5128,886
Belgium13,80014,16011,40010,58010,1208,100
Colombia13,58415,55616,5696,9445,6584,177
Bulgaria9,6907,8009,92011,18011,26011,908
Fiji7,1284,6894,1472,5262,4241,366
Moldova6,2004,8004,1835,4015,0224,352
Qatar5,6846,2485,7705,3932,9023,829
Portugal5,39010,1606,5005,6606,8505,267
South Korea5,1415,1185,1315,1755,0495,168
Yemen4,7124,7544,7964,9004,7254,670
Senegal4,3724,3494,3634,4064,2784,404
Mauritius3,1653,0933,4963,3852,4953,099
Georgia2,9003,0004,1004,4003,7002,600
Congo2,6212,6282,6242,6122,6492,611
Libya2,5703,8812,9001,5001,5402,960
Cameroon2,1772,1812,1792,1722,1932,172
Serbia2,0522,0532,0542,0462,0542,052
Madagascar1,7861,7931,7901,7761,8131,780
Austria1,7701,8101,4201,1701,1301,062
Bahrain1,6261,5901,5001,4181,3941,234
Croatia1,500–––––
Cyprus1,3001,3101,3401,2301,7102,192
Puerto Rico1,0811.0741,0751,0449661,056
North Macedonia971977972964995955
Poland9002,400500–––
Trinidad and Tobago8861,3342,3251,467488915
Haiti862861859858855853
Malta820730850860840792
Hungary7401,060830800990826
Tunisia708703699711717714
Kyrgyzstan585578564614555522
Dominica503503504503503505
Jamaica460423352357385405
Slovenia340420550500330–
Peru286491427356476261
Hong Kong271271270273275275
Brunei211298341292283623
Bhutan197303429300245643
New Caledonia153124198146183187
Gabon10210210110210099
Costa Rica969797969896
Djibouti595857585754
Antigua and Barbuda35333474123190
Sweden202020–––
Nauru111100
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks