Montferrier-sur-Lez

Commune in Occitania, France From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Montferrier-sur-Lez (French pronunciation: [mɔ̃fɛʁje syʁ lɛz] , literally Montferrier on Lez; Occitan: Montferrièr de Les) is a commune in the Hérault department in Occitanie in southern France.

CountryFrance
Area
1
7.7 km2 (3.0 sq mi)
Population
(2023)[2]
4,135
Quick facts Country, Region ...
Montferrier-sur-Lez
The old village of Montferrier-sur-Lez
The old village of Montferrier-sur-Lez
Coat of arms of Montferrier-sur-Lez
Location of Montferrier-sur-Lez
Montferrier-sur-Lez is located in France
Montferrier-sur-Lez
Montferrier-sur-Lez
Montferrier-sur-Lez is located in Occitanie
Montferrier-sur-Lez
Montferrier-sur-Lez
Coordinates: 43°40′10″N 3°51′29″E
CountryFrance
RegionOccitania
DepartmentHérault
ArrondissementMontpellier
CantonMontpellier - Castelnau-le-Lez
IntercommunalityMontpellier Méditerranée Métropole
Government
  Mayor (20202026) Brigitte Devoisselle[1]
Area
1
7.7 km2 (3.0 sq mi)
Population
 (2023)[2]
4,135
  Density540/km2 (1,400/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
  Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
INSEE/Postal code
34169 /34980
Elevation36–149 m (118–489 ft)
(avg. 125 m or 410 ft)
1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries.
Close

Population

More information Year, Pop. ...
Historical population
YearPop.±% p.a.
1968 1,105    
1975 1,684+6.20%
1982 2,015+2.60%
1990 2,670+3.58%
1999 3,292+2.35%
2007 3,440+0.55%
2012 3,446+0.03%
2017 3,720+1.54%
2023 4,135+1.78%
Source: INSEE[3]
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Wikiwand AI