RAF 03
2025 wrestling event
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
RAF 03: Mendes vs. Chandler was a freestyle wrestling event that took place on November 29, 2025 at the Wintrust Arena in Chicago, Illinois.[2]
| RAF 03: Mendes vs. Chandler | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
The poster for RAF 03: Mendes vs. Chandler | ||||
| Promotion | Real American Freestyle | |||
| Date | November 29, 2025 | |||
| Venue | Wintrust Arena | |||
| City | Chicago, Illinois | |||
| Attendance | 5,000[1] | |||
| Event chronology | ||||
| ||||
It was the third flagship event produced by the Real American Freestyle (RAF) promotion, and aired live on Fox Nation.
Background
A middleweight bout between former three-time Bellator Lightweight World Champion (also a former UFC lightweight title challenger) Michael Chandler and former UFC Featherweight Championship challenger Chad Mendes headlined the event.[3]
Tickets for the event went on sale through Ticketmaster on October 24, 2025.[4]
Commentary for the event's live Fox Nation broadcast was provided by Kurt Angle, Cyrus Fees, Julianna Peña, and Chael Sonnen.[5]
Virginia Tech Hokies prospect Bo Bassett debuted at the event, making him the first active high school wrestler to compete in RAF.[2]
Corey Anderson suffered an injury prior to the event, and was replaced by Joaquin Buckley.[6]
Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau appeared during the broadcast and challenged RAF Cruiserweight Champion Kyle Dake to a future match, which took place at RAF 05.[1]
It was the first RAF event with matches available for betting through major sportsbooks.[7] Alexis Gomez, Jordan Oliver, and Andriy Yatsenko won their matches despite being favored to lose.[8]
Results
| Main card (Fox Nation) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
| Middleweight | def. | Decision (4–1) | 3 | 2:00 | |||
| Women's Middleweight | def. | Technical fall (11–0) | 2 | 1:18 | [a] | ||
| Heavyweight | def. | Pinfall | 2 | 1:39 | |||
| Bantamweight | def. | Pinfall | 3 | 1:59 | |||
| Lightweight | def. | Decision (9–1) | 3 | 2:00 | [b] | ||
| Featherweight | def. | Decision (criteria) (2–2) | 3 | 2:00 | [c] | ||
| Catchweight (160 lbs.) | def. | Technical fall (11–0) | 3 | 0:37 | |||
| Light Heavyweight | def. | Technical fall (12–0) | 1 | 1:13 | |||
| Women's Middleweight | def. | Decision (7–3) | 3 | 2:00 | |||
| Featherweight | def. | Pinfall | 1 | 1:00 | |||
- For the inaugural RAF Women's Middleweight Championship.
- RAF Lightweight title eliminator.
- For the RAF Featherweight Championship.
See also
External links
- Official website

- "RAF 03" at Apple TV
- "RAF 03" at Fox Nation
- "RAF 03" at IMDb
- "RAF 03" at Tapology
- "RAF 03" on YouTube