Wikiwand AI

Stearyl heptanoate

Chemical compound From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Stearyl heptanoate is the ester of stearyl alcohol and heptanoic acid (enanthic acid). It is used in cosmetics,[1] including eyeliner. It is prepared from stearyl alcohol, which may be derived from animal or vegetable sources.

Quick facts Names, Identifiers ...
Stearyl heptanoate
Names
Preferred IUPAC name
Octadecyl heptanoate
Other names
Tegosoft SH
Identifiers
3D model (JSmol)
ChemSpider
ECHA InfoCard 100.060.041 Edit this at Wikidata
EC Number
  • 266-065-4
UNII
  • InChI=1S/C25H50O2/c1-3-5-7-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-20-22-24-27-25(26)23-21-8-6-4-2/h3-24H2,1-2H3 X markN
    Key: ABTZKZVAJTXGNN-UHFFFAOYSA-N X markN
  • CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)CCCCCC
Properties
C25H50O2
Molar mass 382.673 g·mol−1
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
X markN verify (what is checkYX markN ?)
Close

Stearyl heptanoate is added to cosmetics to act as an emollient.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks