Wikiwand AI

Stockholm Municipality (Riksdag constituency)

Constituency of the Riksdag, the national legislature of Sweden From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Stockholm Municipality (Swedish: Stockholms Kommun) is one of the 29 multi-member constituencies of the Riksdag, the national legislature of Sweden. The constituency was established in 1970 when the Riksdag changed from a bicameral legislature to a unicameral legislature. It is conterminous with the municipality of Stockholm. The constituency currently elects 29 of the 349 members of the Riksdag using the open party-list proportional representation electoral system. At the 2026 general election it had 765,741 registered electors.

Population999,239 (2025)[1]
Electorate765,741 (2026)
Quick facts Municipality, County ...
Stockholm Municipality
Stockholms Kommun
Constituency
for the Riksdag
Outline map
Location of Stockholm Municipality within Sweden
MunicipalityStockholm
CountyStockholm
Population999,239 (2025)[1]
Electorate765,741 (2026)
Area209 km2 (2026)[2]
Current constituency
Created1970
Seats
List[a]
  • 29 (2014–present)
  • 28 (2010–2014)
  • 27 (2002–2010)
  • 26 (1998–2002)
  • 25 (1985–1998)
  • 26 (1979–1985)
  • 27 (1976–1979)
  • 29 (1973–1976)
  • 31 (1970–1973)
Member of the Riksdag[3]
List
Created fromStockholm City
Close

Electoral system

Stockholm Municipality currently elects 29 of the 349 members of the Riksdag using the open party-list proportional representation electoral system.[4][5] Constituency seats are allocated using the modified Sainte-Laguë method.[6][7] Only parties that reach the 4% national threshold and parties that receive at least 12% of the vote in the constituency compete for constituency seats.[8][9] Supplementary levelling seats may also be allocated at the constituency level to parties that reach the 4% national threshold.[10]

A selection of ballot papers available for voters at the 2014 general election in Stockholm - yellow for the Riksdag, blue for the regional council and white for the municipal council

Prior to 1997 voters could cast any ballot paper they wanted, though it had to contain the name of a party and the name of at least one candidate nominated by that party in the constituency.[11] It was common for parties to hand out ballot papers with their name and list of candidates at the entrance of polling stations.[11] Voters could delete the names of candidates or write-in the names of other candidates but in practice these options weren't used enough by voters to have any significant impact on the results and consequently elections operated as a closed system.[12]

Since 1997, elections in Sweden follow the French model in having separate ballot papers for each party/list in a constituency.[13] There are two ballot papers for each party - a party ballot paper (partivalsedel) with just the name of the party and a name ballot paper (namnvalsedel) with the name of the party and its list of candidates.[14][15] There are also blank ballot papers (blank valsedel).[14][16] Voters can initially pick as many ballot papers as they wish and then, in the secrecy of the voting booth, they select a single ballot paper of their choice. If they chose a name ballot paper they have the option of casting a preferential vote for one of their chosen party's candidates.[17] If they chose a blank ballot paper they can write the name of any party including unregistered parties and, optionally, they can write the name of any person as their preferred candidate, even one that does not belong to their chosen party.[18] They then place their chosen ballot paper in an envelope which is placed in the ballot box, discarding all other ballot papers they picked.[13]

Seats won by each party/list in a constituency are allocated to its candidates in order of preference votes (a personal mandate), provided that the candidate has received at least 8% of votes cast for their party in the constituency (5% since January 2011).[19][20] Any unfilled seats are then allocated to the party's remaining candidates in the order they appear on the party list (a party mandate).[19][21]

Election results

Summary

More information Election, Left V / VPK ...
ElectionLeft
V / VPK
Social
Democrats

S
Greens
MP
Centre
C
Liberals
L / FP / F
Moderates
M
Christian
Democrats

KD / KDS
Sweden
Democrats

SD
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%Seats
202685,05913.04%4171,89826.34%872,68111.14%363,8579.79%346,3617.10%2124,63919.10%625,4503.90%154,5128.35%2
202271,17111.73%3170,30828.07%860,79110.02%351,4378.48%341,6636.87%2115,70619.07%619,2273.17%164,73010.67%3
201880,21713.12%4145,24523.76%747,0447.70%255,4289.07%347,9887.85%2133,73121.88%729,7764.87%160,1359.84%3
201444,6567.73%2124,79221.61%764,39211.15%428,2014.88%245,3657.85%2160,16627.73%924,6914.28%138,3566.64%2
201039,5657.40%2111,68820.88%665,35112.22%333,8956.34%245,9398.59%2183,42134.29%1028,2445.28%216,9503.17%1
200635,6167.38%2111,76523.17%645,0309.33%327,2575.65%248,47610.05%3169,21135.07%1024,3275.04%17,9121.64%0
200249,79510.87%3143,64031.36%931,0276.77%28,1091.77%089,51019.54%596,20521.01%630,2286.60%24,7061.03%0
199856,66312.93%4119,27027.21%724,3625.56%27,4931.71%033,0277.54%2147,59933.68%939,1008.92%2
199436,7688.39%2152,72234.83%925,5955.84%113,9963.19%144,70710.20%3140,98232.16%813,3033.03%1
199130,9567.15%2129,10829.80%822,9795.30%012,6562.92%149,51011.43%3133,14130.73%821,2334.90%1
198844,33910.25%3145,52433.65%829,8946.91%218,1954.21%162,51114.45%4119,56727.65%77,8341.81%0
198543,3849.57%2172,35238.04%107,8701.74%016,7453.70%171,63915.81%4136,89930.21%8with C
198245,73710.08%3178,56539.37%1010,0212.21%033,0627.29%226,7215.89%2152,81733.69%94,3710.96%0
197947,51310.48%3171,47437.83%1040,6768.97%253,26111.75%3132,22429.17%83,4830.77%0
197641,5428.82%2179,71038.15%1062,54313.28%462,68013.31%4116,78724.79%73,6420.77%0
197343,1969.20%3184,75839.36%1269,68714.85%452,72811.23%3109,54923.34%74,6270.99%0
197036,0847.35%2208,96742.57%1449,18310.02%3103,17021.02%782,15216.74%55,8691.20%0
Close

(Excludes levelling seats. Figures in italics represent alliances/joint lists.)

Detailed

  Party has received at least 4% of the vote nationally and is entitled to compete for constituency seats.

2020s

2026

Results of the 2026 general election held on 13 September 2026:[22][23]

More information Party, Votes per municipal electoral district ...
PartyVotes per municipal electoral districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Bromma–
Kungs-
holmen
Norr-
malm
–
Öster-
malm
-
Gamla
Stan
Östra
Söder-
ort
Söder-
malm
–
Enskede
Västra
Söder-
ort
Yttre
Väster-
ort
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS23,89418,92431,74935,00332,95229,376171,89826.34%819
Moderate PartyM28,12437,55212,29518,93115,43412,303124,63919.10%606
Left PartyV6,7724,92819,39615,05617,78721,12085,05913.04%404
Green PartyMP10,1928,13814,64920,36814,0715,26372,68111.14%325
Centre PartyC14,61414,8576,68113,9438,9744,78863,8579.79%303
Sweden DemocratsSD9,2359,4649,8399,0149,0227,93854,5128.35%213
LiberalsL10,76014,8404,0518,3375,0623,31146,3617.10%213
Christian DemocratsKD5,5826,7052,8773,8063,4353,04525,4503.90%101
Alternative for SwedenAfS3564114093323332692,1100.32%000
Örebro PartyÖP3142673333272452131,6990.26%000
Pirate PartyPP1581122111772061631,0270.16%000
Ambition SwedenAS9810612310788896110.09%000
Christian Values PartyKrVP82598560871765490.08%000
Citizens' CoalitionMED10893756864634710.07%000
Human Rights and DemocracyMoD64558010259444040.06%000
Communist Party of SwedenSKP2425753372783070.05%000
Nuance PartyPNy662211491352290.04%000
United VoiceER1910533638341900.03%000
Direct DemocratsDD2217272322121230.02%000
RegleraAI.nu1311317154630.01%000
Nordic Resistance MovementNMR0215675350.01%000
Turning Point PartyPV2311557330.01%000
Communist PartyK345495300.00%000
Volt SwedenVolt634740240.00%000
NY ReformNR3120134230.00%000
Classical Liberal PartyKLP473440220.00%000
Donald Duck Party432222150.00%000
UnityENH222320110.00%000
The Push ButtonsKn105130100.00%000
A Good Sweden21110380.00%000
Architecture Uprising Party13002170.00%000
United Sweden00302270.00%000
AI Party11031060.00%000
Independent Rural PartyLPo11001360.00%000
Jesus10010460.00%000
Evil Chicken PartyOKP11101150.00%000
Knowledge-Democratic Party11000350.00%000
Animal Lovers' Party01021040.00%000
O00013040.00%000
John Party with Extra Moose11001030.00%000
Lovely02001030.00%000
The Anarchists00111030.00%000
Anti-Authoritarian Action Party01010020.00%000
Enterprise Sweden02000020.00%000
Pax00020020.00%000
Responsible Intelligence in Politics11000020.00%000
Socialist Party02000020.00%000
The Libertarians02000020.00%000
A Wise Move:
Abolishing the Right to Asylum!
00010010.00%000
Civis00000110.00%000
Conservative Party00100010.00%000
Electoral Cooperation Party00010010.00%000
Forest People00000110.00%000
Free Choice00000110.00%000
Friends of Hemp01000010.00%000
Human Capitalists00010010.00%000
Kingdom00001010.00%000
koalitionsbyggarna.se00001010.00%000
New Allance00001010.00%000
Origin00000110.00%000
Peace and Democracy00000110.00%000
Peace Party00100010.00%000
Peace Team01000010.00%000
Pensioners' Party01000010.00%000
Secular Humanist Party00100010.00%000
Security PartyTRP00010010.00%000
Sun's Freedom Party10000010.00%000
Swedish-Finnish Union Party01000010.00%000
Viking00000110.00%000
Valid votes110,473116,629103,091125,799108,08188,470652,543100.00%29534
Blank votes5855077337317225423,8200.58%
Rejected votes – unregistered parties2212291816171140.02%
Rejected votes – other1551331411421681308690.13%
Total polled111,235117,281103,994126,690108,98789,159657,34685.84%
Registered electors124,884131,254123,667141,337127,842116,757765,741
Turnout89.07%89.35%84.09%89.64%85.25%76.36%85.84%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[24][25]

2022

Results of the 2022 general election held on 11 September 2022:[26][27]

More information Party, Votes per municipal electoral district ...
PartyVotes per municipal electoral districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Bromma–
Kungs-
holmen
Norr-
malm
–
Öster-
malm
-
Gamla
Stan
Östra
Söder-
ort
Söder-
malm
–
Enskede
Västra
Söder-
ort
Yttre
Väster-
ort
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS25,75021,00430,72636,76031,55224,516170,30828.07%819
Moderate PartyM26,13534,77911,14717,30014,33312,012115,70619.07%606
Left PartyV6,8045,25516,76915,37314,89912,07171,17111.73%314
Sweden DemocratsSD10,92211,77711,43911,06410,4209,10864,73010.67%314
Green PartyMP8,9187,68811,39617,35211,1274,31060,79110.02%314
Centre PartyC11,60511,8285,62810,4847,1494,74351,4378.48%303
LiberalsL10,02712,3723,7417,4814,8743,16841,6636.87%213
Christian DemocratsKD3,9915,0492,2362,7552,5952,60119,2273.17%101
Nuance PartyPNy8041433857093,2864,6340.76%000
Citizens' CoalitionMED3834122443052601561,7600.29%000
Alternative for SwedenAfS1982332412552081751,3100.22%000
Pirate PartyPP1571482392202171911,1720.19%000
Human Rights and DemocracyMoD1057115413187626100.10%000
Feminist InitiativeFI50549880108714610.08%000
Christian Values PartyKrVP48317445651123750.06%000
The Push ButtonsKn5641825961403390.06%000
Climate AllianceKA4242486340162510.04%000
Direct DemocratsDD3823473436282060.03%000
Communist Party of SwedenSKP169261539431480.02%000
UnityENH29142116126980.02%000
Classical Liberal PartyKLP91081595560.01%000
Nordic Resistance MovementNMR58139810530.01%000
Basic Income PartyBASIP4516356390.01%000
Turning Point PartyPV1711546340.01%000
Independent Rural PartyLPo582444270.00%000
Freedom Party135206170.00%000
Hard Line Sweden155301150.00%000
Volt SwedenVolt340611150.00%000
NY ReformNR1000103140.00%000
Socialist Welfare PartyS-V204232130.00%000
Sweden Out of the EU/
Free Justice Party
031314120.00%000
Donald Duck Party304121110.00%000
Evil Chicken PartyOKP00201580.00%000
Scania PartySKÅ21120060.00%000
European Workers PartyEAP01111150.00%000
Freedom of the Family00311050.00%000
National Law of Sweden00300030.00%000
Electoral Cooperation Party00000220.00%000
Enterprise Sweden02000020.00%000
Freedom Movement00000220.00%000
Political Shift00110020.00%000
Reform Party10001020.00%000
My Voice00000110.00%000
New Democracy10000010.00%000
Nix to the Six00010010.00%000
OK00001010.00%000
Poor Man's Party00001010.00%000
Referendum Party00000110.00%000
Sweden Party00000110.00%000
The Anarchists00010010.00%000
The Least Bad Party10000010.00%000
The Swedes10000010.00%000
United Democratic Party00100010.00%000
Valid votes105,395110,92894,870119,93798,84476,777606,751100.00%29534
Blank votes6946238097947826094,3110.70%
Rejected votes – unregistered parties1819423325171540.03%
Rejected votes – other9713310699991556890.11%
Total polled106,204111,70395,827120,86399,75077,558611,90584.04%
Registered electors728,089
Turnout84.04%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[28][29]

Permanent substitutions:

2010s

2018

Results of the 2018 general election held on 9 September 2018:[37][38]

More information Party, Votes per municipal electoral district ...
PartyVotes per municipal electoral districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Bromma–
Kungs-
holmen
Norr-
malm
–
Öster-
malm
-
Gamla
Stan
Östra
Söder-
ort
Söder-
malm
–
Enskede
Västra
Söder-
ort
Yttre
Väster-
ort
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS18,23314,34627,89929,02327,38628,358145,24523.76%718
Moderate PartyM29,87237,68513,83020,56316,74515,036133,73121.88%707
Left PartyV8,3876,67718,02819,77116,69310,66180,21713.12%404
Sweden DemocratsSD9,92910,67110,72710,2969,7938,71960,1359.84%303
Centre PartyC12,72812,2686,27111,3967,9034,86255,4289.07%303
LiberalsL11,28811,8984,9309,3156,0294,52847,9887.85%213
Green PartyMP7,4966,2817,97312,9368,3883,97047,0447.70%213
Christian DemocratsKD6,3918,0073,3664,5423,7373,73329,7764.87%101
Feminist InitiativeFI5684899911,0388264484,3600.71%000
Alternative for SwedenAfS3834693884212992662,2260.36%000
Citizens' CoalitionMED3973592243322681721,7520.29%000
Pirate PartyPP1101001841531471538470.14%000
Direct DemocratsDD89531148267874920.08%000
Animal PartyDjuP6265837680474130.07%000
UnityENH7943828471474060.07%000
Christian Values PartyKrVP18446827271353190.05%000
Classical Liberal PartyKLP3443255117342040.03%000
InitiativeINI2139352630111620.03%000
Communist Party of SwedenSKP149311527491450.02%000
Nordic Resistance MovementNMR1720202226201250.02%000
Basic Income PartyBASIP5610898460.01%000
Independent Rural PartyLPo10751265450.01%000
Freedom of the Justice PartyS-FRP314518220.00%000
European Workers PartyEAP101541120.00%000
NY Reform00200240.00%000
Parties not on the ballot1341511163620.01%000
Valid votes106,148109,58495,306120,21098,59581,363611,206100.00%29332
Blank votes4093206525916024613,0350.49%
Rejected votes – unregistered parties3135535331332360.04%
Rejected votes – other7355876049593830.06%
Total polled106,661109,99496,098120,91499,27781,916614,86087.32%
Registered electors117,065121,034112,834133,306115,034104,884704,157
Turnout91.11%90.88%85.17%90.70%86.30%78.10%87.32%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[39][40]

Permanent substitutions:

2014

Results of the 2014 general election held on 14 September 2014:[59][60]

More information Party, Votes per municipal electoral district ...
PartyVotes per municipal electoral districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Bromma–
Kungs-
holmen
Norr-
malm
–
Öster-
malm
-
Gamla
Stan
Östra
Söder-
ort
Söder-
malm
–
Enskede
Västra
Söder-
ort
Yttre
Väster-
ort
Con.Lev.Tot.
Moderate PartyM34,52944,18816,96626,91720,03217,534160,16627.73%909
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS14,28810,66726,12222,63723,90227,176124,79221.61%707
Green PartyMP10,1378,21611,06116,47011,2527,25664,39211.15%404
Liberal People's PartyFP10,37611,9794,4218,8465,4434,30045,3657.85%213
Left PartyV4,7703,9609,60511,4138,7736,13544,6567.73%213
Feminist InitiativeFI5,3884,9467,65312,8717,9732,65741,4887.18%000
Sweden DemocratsSD6,1246,0377,1696,7576,3005,96938,3566.64%202
Centre PartyC6,4366,5453,1845,7843,8802,37228,2014.88%202
Christian DemocratsKD5,4857,2412,4563,5992,8093,10124,6914.28%112
Pirate PartyPP3533485014573994292,4870.43%000
UnityENH955913812075635500.10%000
Animal PartyDjuP879311510488585450.09%000
Party of the SwedesSVP4260834468483450.06%000
Christian Values PartyKrVP4134682647662820.05%000
Direct DemocratsDD2721334827271830.03%000
Classical Liberal PartyKLP2844272134181720.03%000
Communist Party of SwedenSKP1410272024531480.03%000
Socialist Justice PartyRS51361718671440.02%000
European Workers PartyEAP4549811410.01%000
Independent Rural PartyLPo232370170.00%000
Swedish Senior Citizen Interest PartySPI236015170.00%000
New SwedesDPNS0102102150.00%000
Freedom of the Justice PartyS-FRP312314140.00%000
New Party20001030.00%000
Peace DemocratsFD00011130.00%000
Progressive Party10100020.00%000
CrossroadsVägV00010010.00%000
Republicans00001010.00%000
Parties not on the ballot50761288688604880.08%000
Valid votes98,289104,53889,808116,25691,26277,412577,565100.00%29332
Blank votes4944106776315664753,2530.56%
Rejected votes – other3528464350452470.04%
Total polled98,818104,97690,531116,93091,87877,932581,06585.81%
Registered electors110,206117,689108,477130,927108,416101,429677,144
Turnout89.67%89.20%83.46%89.31%84.75%76.83%85.81%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[61][62]

Permanent substitutions:

2010

Results of the 2010 general election held on 19 September 2010:[74][75]

More information Party, Votes per municipal electoral district ...
PartyVotes per municipal electoral districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Bromma–
Kungs-
holmen
Norr-
malm
–
Öster-
malm
-
Gamla
Stan
Östra
Söder-
ort
Söder-
malm
–
Enskede
Västra
Söder-
ort
Yttre
Väster-
ort
Con.Lev.Tot.
Moderate PartyM36,99546,78121,11533,24624,17621,108183,42134.29%10010
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS11,1209,11024,01321,23821,09025,117111,68820.88%606
Green PartyMP9,3777,99311,66718,53111,5096,27465,35112.22%303
Liberal People's PartyFP9,36810,3605,4919,2745,9345,51245,9398.59%213
Left PartyV3,9203,5778,52810,6587,7085,17439,5657.40%202
Centre PartyC7,5489,2473,2407,2403,9642,65633,8956.34%202
Christian DemocratsKD6,0637,8833,0404,4073,2353,61628,2445.28%202
Sweden DemocratsSD2,3342,2493,6922,8523,0272,79616,9503.17%101
Feminist InitiativeFI6917917571,6148812675,0010.93%000
Pirate PartyPP5054957327626325973,7230.70%000
Socialist Justice PartyRS23310137641333610.07%000
Classical Liberal PartyKLP172518279141100.02%000
National DemocratsND71333814251000.02%000
UnityENH10131222149800.01%000
Communist Party of SwedenSKP611915616630.01%000
Swedish Senior Citizen Interest PartySPI68917315580.01%000
European Workers PartyEAP1185101111560.01%000
Spirits Party4261147340.01%000
Freedom Party227777320.01%000
Party of the SwedesSVP226122150.00%000
Communist LeagueKommF302052120.00%000
Active Democracy022114100.00%000
Freedom of the Justice PartyS-FRP22010380.00%000
Norrländska CoalitionNorrS11121060.00%000
Rural Democrats20012050.00%000
Republican Party10010240.00%000
Rikshushållarna00020020.00%000
Health Care PartySjvåp00001010.00%000
Parties not on the ballot1823312725291530.03%000
Valid votes88,03698,59182,527110,01282,32573,396534,887100.00%28129
Blank votes6305107918586385213,9480.73%
Rejected votes – other2433304332371990.04%
Total polled88,69099,13483,348110,91382,99573,954539,03484.96%
Registered electors99,982112,620101,336126,31999,13395,074634,464
Turnout88.71%88.03%82.25%87.80%83.72%77.79%84.96%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[76][77]

Permanent substitutions:

2000s

2006

Results of the 2006 general election held on 17 September 2006:[90][91]

More information Party, Votes per municipal electoral district ...
PartyVotes per municipal electoral districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Bromma–
Kungs-
holmen
Norr-
malm
–
Öster-
malm
-
Gamla
Stan
Östra
Söder-
ort
Söder-
malm
–
Enskede
Västra
Söder-
ort
Yttre
Väster-
ort
Con.Lev.Tot.
Moderate PartyM34,75845,99617,06732,38219,40719,601169,21135.07%10111
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS12,58710,06323,08423,86819,32322,840111,76523.17%606
Liberal People's PartyFP9,73410,8455,55410,3546,0805,90948,47610.05%303
Green PartyMP6,2936,0207,10713,6977,0694,84445,0309.33%303
Left PartyV3,6533,1647,02710,1096,2495,41435,6167.38%202
Centre PartyC5,6856,2322,8196,9023,1872,43227,2575.65%202
Christian DemocratsKD4,5935,1603,2564,3033,1583,85724,3275.04%101
Sweden DemocratsSD9738951,7361,4221,4851,4017,9121.64%000
Feminist InitiativeFI9229991,0252,3491,0665056,8661.42%000
Pirate PartyPP3393414675584024092,5160.52%000
June List2012312512921962281,3990.29%000
Swedish Senior Citizen Interest PartySPI8470165136101886440.13%000
UnityENH4340478347202800.06%000
Health Care PartySjvåp2616445450562460.05%000
National DemocratsND2316683050542410.05%000
Socialist Justice PartyRS24482329321380.03%000
The CommunistsKOMM833119819880.02%000
National Socialist Front6122012246800.02%000
People's Will10710201411720.01%000
Unique Party329101014480.01%000
Classical Liberal PartyKLP581553270.01%000
Freedom of the Justice PartyS-FRP1052110190.00%000
European Workers PartyEAP443511180.00%000
New FutureNYF336401170.00%000
Communist LeagueKommF104433150.00%000
Kvinnokraft05020180.00%000
Active Democracy00021140.00%000
Partiet.se00001340.00%000
Democratic Party of New SwedesDPNS00000330.00%000
Rikshushållarna10020030.00%000
Other parties1221232925151250.03%000
Valid votes79,97090,15769,877106,67867,99267,781482,455100.00%27128
Blank votes9057621,1761,6251,0468726,3861.31%
Rejected votes – other1829263228311640.03%
Total polled80,89390,94871,079108,33569,06668,684489,00582.42%
Registered electors93,785105,65689,413127,95685,41191,113593,334
Turnout86.25%86.08%79.50%84.67%80.86%75.38%82.42%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[92][93]

Permanent substitutions:

2002

Results of the 2002 general election held on 15 September 2002:[106][107]

More information Party, Votes per municipal electoral district ...
PartyVotes per municipal electoral districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Bromma–
Kungs-
holmen
Norr-
malm
–
Öster-
malm
-
Gamla
Stan
Östra
Söder-
ort
Söder-
malm
–
Enskede
Västra
Söder-
ort
Yttre
Väster-
ort
Unreg-
istered
voters
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS17,33315,67629,70928,46924,74625,6902,017143,64031.36%909
Moderate PartyM19,80129,0609,47414,45610,03110,9282,45596,20521.01%617
Liberal People's PartyFP18,36922,3399,96016,56410,59710,1601,52189,51019.54%516
Left PartyV5,2175,3029,29313,4888,4787,15086749,79510.87%303
Green PartyMP4,5634,9575,0657,9564,3043,40377931,0276.77%202
Christian DemocratsKD5,6706,2394,4104,4524,0164,84060130,2286.60%202
Centre PartyC1,5031,4011,0881,6091,1281,2021788,1091.77%000
Sweden DemocratsSD631634916721937810574,7061.03%000
Swedish Senior Citizen Interest PartySPI277299417363259266301,9110.42%000
National DemocratsND1088123213114714578510.19%000
Socialist PartySOC.P381579941554734310.09%000
Socialist Justice PartyRS911134293915083800.08%000
The CommunistsKOMM2564237383931900.04%000
Free List2438234310761510.03%000
UnityENH251681718141990.02%000
New FutureNYF8103359160810.02%000
Norrbotten PartyNBP11131815690720.02%000
Welfare PartyVALFP23432551700.02%000
European Workers PartyEAP10410161280600.01%000
Civic Party55213100260.01%000
Communist LeagueKommF2050801160.00%000
Sports PartyIdroP013100050.00%000
RikshushållarnaRiksh100300040.00%000
Preschool Party – Children's Voice100200030.00%000
The Tax ReformistsSref000010230.00%000
New SwedesDPNS000001010.00%000
Beach Protection PartySSKP000001010.00%000
Other parties695681728351184300.09%000
Valid votes73,70286,16671,00688,55965,02564,9928,555458,005100.00%27229
Rejected votes7607629381,1438256981225,2481.13%
Total polled74,46286,92871,94489,70265,85065,6908,677463,25380.72%
Registered electors90,929106,58293,085110,95284,96287,426573,936
Turnout81.89%81.56%77.29%80.85%77.51%75.14%80.72%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[108][109]

Permanent substitutions:

1990s

1998

Results of the 1998 general election held on 20 September 1998:[114][115]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Moderate PartyM147,59933.68%9110
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS119,27027.21%707
Left PartyV56,66312.93%404
Christian DemocratsKD39,1008.92%213
Liberal People's PartyFP33,0277.54%202
Green PartyMP24,3625.56%202
Centre PartyC7,4931.71%000
Other parties10,7812.46%000
Valid votes438,295100.00%26228
Rejected votes8,6681.94%
Total polled446,96380.96%
Registered electors552,045
Close

The following candidates were elected:[116]

Permanent substitutions:

1994

Results of the 1994 general election held on 18 September 1994:[129][130]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS152,72234.83%909
Moderate PartyM140,98232.16%808
Liberal People's PartyFP44,70710.20%303
Left PartyV36,7688.39%202
Green PartyMP25,5955.84%112
Centre PartyC13,9963.19%101
Christian Democratic UnityKDS13,3033.03%101
New DemocracyNyD5,6411.29%000
Other parties4,7181.08%000
Valid votes438,432100.00%25126
Rejected votes7,3291.64%
Total polled445,76185.37%
Registered electors522,122
Close

The following candidates were elected:[131] Beatrice Ask (M); Nalin Baksi (S); Carl Bildt (M); Hadar Cars (FP); Charlotte Cederschiöld (M); Elisabeth Fleetwood (M); Birgit Friggebo (FP); Mats Hellström (S); Olof Johansson (C); Ingemar Josefsson [sv] (S); Ulf Kristersson (M); Kenneth Kvist [sv] (V); Ewa Larsson (MP); Sylvia Lindgren (S); Bengt Lindqvist (S); Sven-Åke Nygårds [sv] (S); Mikael Odenberg (M); Kristina Persson (S); Mona Sahlin (S); Krister Skånberg (MP); Michael Stjernström [sv] (KDS); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Margaretha af Ugglas (M); Barbro Westerholm (FP); Birgitta Wistrand [sv] (M); and Eva Zetterberg (V).

Permanent substitutions:

1991

Results of the 1991 general election held on 15 September 1991:[146][147]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Moderate PartyM133,14130.73%819
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS129,10829.80%808
Liberal People's PartyFP49,51011.43%303
Left PartyV30,9567.15%202
New DemocracyNyD29,4856.81%202
Green PartyMP22,9795.30%000
Christian Democratic UnityKDS21,2334.90%101
Centre PartyC12,6562.92%101
Other parties4,1320.95%000
Valid votes433,200100.00%25126
Rejected votes7,7821.76%
Total polled440,98285.70%
Registered electors514,562
Close

The following candidates were elected:[148] Sten Andersson (S); Göran Åstrand [sv] (M); Carl Bildt (M); Kent Carlsson (S); Charlotte Cederschiöld (M); Jerzy Einhorn (KDS); Dan Eriksson [sv] (NyD); Barbro Evermo Palmerlund [sv] (S); Elisabeth Fleetwood (M); Filip Fridolfsson [sv] (M); Birgit Friggebo (FP); Anita Gradin (S); Mats Hellström (S); Henrik S. Järrel (M); Bo G. Jenevall [sv] (NyD); Olof Johansson (C); Oskar Lindkvist [sv] (S); Anita Modin [sv] (S); Mikael Odenberg (M); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Margaretha af Ugglas (M); Lars Werner (V); Barbro Westerholm (FP); Jan-Erik Wikström (FP); Birgitta Wistrand [sv] (M); and Eva Zetterberg (V).

Permanent substitutions:

1980s

1988

Results of the 1988 general election held on 18 September 1988:[158][159]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS145,52433.65%8210
Moderate PartyM119,56727.65%718
Liberal People's PartyFP62,51114.45%415
Left Party – CommunistsVPK44,33910.25%314
Green PartyMP29,8946.91%202
Centre PartyC18,1954.21%101
Christian Democratic UnityKDS7,8341.81%000
Other parties4,6261.07%000
Valid votes432,490100.00%25530
Rejected votes6,6271.51%
Total polled439,11784.65%
Registered electors518,730
Close

The following candidates were elected:[160] Monica Andersson [sv] (S); Sten Andersson (S); Beatrice Ask (M); Göran Åstrand [sv] (M); Carl Bildt (M); Gösta Bohman (M); Hadar Cars (FP); Charlotte Cederschiöld (M); Åsa Domeij (MP); Elisabeth Fleetwood (M); Filip Fridolfsson [sv] (M); Birgit Friggebo (FP); Anita Gradin (S); Pär Granstedt (C); Bo Hammar [sv] (VPK); Mats Hellström (S); Margó Ingvardsson (VPK); Ylva Johansson (VPK); Maria Leissner (FP); Jill Lindgren [sv] (MP); Oskar Lindkvist [sv] (S); Bengt Lindqvist (S); Anita Modin [sv] (S); Gertrud Sigurdsen (S); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Margaretha af Ugglas (M); Lars Ulander [sv] (S); Lars Werner (VPK); Barbro Westerholm (FP); and Jan-Erik Wikström (FP).

Permanent substitutions:

  • Beatrice Ask (M) resigned on 27 October 1988 and was replaced by Göran Ericsson [sv] (M) on 28 October 1988.[161][162]
  • Monica Andersson [sv] (S) resigned on 31 October 1988 and was replaced by Sven-Åke Nygårds [sv] (M) on 8 November 1988.[163][164]
  • Jill Lindgren [sv] (MP) died on 6 May 1989 and was replaced by Krister Skånberg (MP) on 10 May 1989.[165]
1985

Results of the 1985 general election held on 15 September 1985:[166][167]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS172,35238.04%10111
Moderate PartyM136,89930.21%819
Liberal People's PartyFP71,63915.81%415
Left Party – CommunistsVPK43,3849.57%213
Centre PartyC16,7453.70%101
Green PartyMP7,8701.74%000
Other parties4,2280.93%000
Valid votes453,117100.00%25429
Rejected votes4,7241.03%
Total polled457,84188.78%
Registered electors515,701
Close

The following candidates were elected:[168] Ulf Adelsohn (M); Monica Andersson [sv] (S); Sivert Andersson [sv] (S); Sten Andersson (S); Margareta Andrén [sv] (FP); Carl Bildt (M); Lennart Blom [sv] (M); Gösta Bohman (M); Hadar Cars (FP); Göran Ericsson [sv] (M); Elisabeth Fleetwood (M); Filip Fridolfsson [sv] (M); Birgit Friggebo (FP); Anita Gradin (S); Bo Hammar [sv] (VPK); Mats Hellström (S); Margó Ingvardsson (VPK); Olof Johansson (C); Maria Leissner (FP); Oskar Lindkvist [sv] (S); Blenda Littmarck [sv] (M); Anita Modin [sv] (S); Olof Palme (S); Gertrud Sigurdsen (S); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Margaretha af Ugglas (M); Lars Ulander [sv] (S); Lars Werner (VPK); and Jan-Erik Wikström (FP).

Permanent substitutions:

  • Olof Palme (S) was assassinated on 28 February 1986 and was replaced by Barbro Evermo [sv] (S) on 3 March 1986.[169][170]
  • Sivert Andersson [sv] (S) resigned on 4 November 1986 and was replaced by Stig Gustafsson [sv] (S) on 5 November 1986.[171][172]
1982

Results of the 1982 general election held on 19 September 1982:[173][174]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS178,56539.37%10212
Moderate PartyM152,81733.69%9211
Left Party – CommunistsVPK45,73710.08%314
Centre PartyC33,0627.29%202
Liberal People's PartyFP26,7215.89%202
Green PartyMP10,0212.21%000
Christian Democratic UnityKDS4,3710.96%000
K-PartyK-P5450.12%000
Other parties1,6960.37%000
Valid votes453,535100.00%26531
Rejected votes5,9971.31%
Total polled459,53289.99%
Registered electors510,638
Close

The following candidates were elected:[175] Ulf Adelsohn (M); Karin Andersson (C); Sivert Andersson [sv] (S); Sten Andersson (S); Carl Bildt (M); Lennart Blom [sv] (M); Gösta Bohman (M); Göran Ericsson [sv] (M); Elisabeth Fleetwood (M); Tommy Franzén [sv] (VPK); Filip Fridolfsson [sv] (M); Anita Gradin (S); Stig Gustafsson [sv] (S); Mats Hellström (S); C.-H. Hermansson (VPK); Eva Hjelmström [sv] (VPK); Olof Johansson (C); H. Bertil Lidgard [sv] (M); Oskar Lindkvist [sv] (S); Blenda Littmarck [sv] (M); Anita Modin [sv] (S); Barbro Nilsson (M); Karin Nordlander [sv] (VPK); Olof Palme (S); Gertrud Sigurdsen (S); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Margaretha af Ugglas (M); Lars Ulander [sv] (S); Ola Ullsten (FP); Jan-Erik Wikström (FP); and Bertil Zachrisson (S).

Permanent substitutions:

1970s

1979

Results of the 1979 general election held on 16 September 1979:[184][185]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS171,47437.83%10111
Moderate PartyM132,22429.17%819
Liberal People's PartyFP53,26111.75%314
Left Party – CommunistsVPK47,51310.48%314
Centre PartyC40,6768.97%213
Christian Democratic UnityKDS3,4830.77%000
Communist Party of SwedenSKP2,0000.44%000
Workers' Party – The CommunistsAPK9000.20%000
Other parties1,7560.39%000
Valid votes453,287100.00%26531
Rejected votes4,0060.88%
Total polled457,29389.02%
Registered electors513,669
Close

The following candidates were elected:[186] Karin Andersson (C); Sivert Andersson [sv] (S); Sten Andersson (S); Carl Bildt (M); Lennart Blom [sv] (M); Gösta Bohman (M); Anna Eliasson [sv] (C); Elisabeth Fleetwood (M); Tommy Franzén [sv] (VPK); Birgit Friggebo (FP); Anita Gradin (S); Mats Hellström (S); C.-H. Hermansson (VPK); Allan Hernelius [sv] (M); Eva Hjelmström [sv] (VPK); Olof Johansson (C); H. Bertil Lidgard [sv] (M); Oskar Lindkvist [sv] (S); Blenda Littmarck [sv] (M); Karin Nordlander [sv] (VPK); Olof Palme (S); Sixten Pettersson [sv] (M); Ingrid Segerström [sv] (S); Gertrud Sigurdsen (S); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Margaretha af Ugglas (M); Lars Ulander [sv] (S); Ola Ullsten (FP); Olle Wästberg (FP); Jan-Erik Wikström (FP); and Bertil Zachrisson (S).

Permanent substitutions:

  • Sixten Pettersson [sv] (M) resigned on 28 February 1982 and was replaced by Filip Fridolfsson [sv] (M) on 1 March 1982.[187][188]
1976

Results of the 1976 general election held on 19 September 1976:[189][190]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS179,71038.15%10212
Moderate PartyM116,78724.79%718
People's PartyF62,68013.31%404
Centre PartyC62,54313.28%404
Left Party – CommunistsVPK41,5428.82%224
Christian Democratic UnityKDS3,6420.77%000
Communist Party of SwedenSKP3,4570.73%000
Other parties7090.15%000
Valid votes471,070100.00%27532
Rejected votes2,3430.49%
Total polled473,41390.35%
Registered electors523,983
Close

The following candidates were elected:[191] Per Ahlmark (F); Karin Ahrland (F); Karin Andersson (C); Sivert Andersson [sv] (S); Sten Andersson (S); Gösta Bohman (M); Ingrid Diesen [sv] (M); Anna Eliasson [sv] (C); Barbro Engman [sv] (S); Tommy Franzén [sv] (VPK); Filip Fridolfsson [sv] (M); Anita Gradin (S); Mats Hellström (S); C.-H. Hermansson (VPK); Allan Hernelius [sv] (M); Eva Hjelmström [sv] (VPK); Knut Johansson [sv] (S); Olof Johansson (C); Astrid Kristensson [sv] (M); H. Bertil Lidgard [sv] (M); Oskar Lindkvist [sv] (S); Karin Nordlander [sv] (VPK); Olof Palme (S); Gertrud Sigurdsen (S); Bengt Sjönell [sv] (C); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Inga Thorsson (S); Margaretha af Ugglas (M); Ola Ullsten (F); Anders Wijkman (M); Jan-Erik Wikström (F); and Bertil Zachrisson (S).

Permanent substitutions:

1973

Results of the 1973 general election held on 16 September 1973:[196][197]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS184,75839.36%12113
Moderate PartyM109,54923.34%718
Centre PartyC69,68714.85%415
People's PartyF52,72811.23%314
Left Party – CommunistsVPK43,1969.20%314
Christian Democratic UnityKDS4,6270.99%000
Communist Party of SwedenSKP3,9420.84%000
Communist League Marxist–Leninists
(the revolutionaries)
KFML(r)6330.13%000
Other parties2660.06%000
Valid votes469,386100.00%29534
Rejected votes1,2180.26%
Total polled470,60489.16%
Registered electors527,792
Close

The following candidates were elected:[198] Per Ahlmark (F); Karin Andersson (C); Sivert Andersson [sv] (S); Sten Andersson (S); Kerstin Anér (F); Gösta Bohman (M); Ingrid Diesen [sv] (M); Anna Eliasson [sv] (C); Filip Fridolfsson [sv] (M); Lennart Geijer (S); Anita Gradin (S); Gunnar Hedlund (C); Gunnar Helén (F); Mats Hellström (S); C.-H. Hermansson (VPK); Allan Hernelius [sv] (M); Knut Johansson [sv] (S); Olof Johansson (C); Astrid Kristensson [sv] (M); H. Bertil Lidgard [sv] (M); Oskar Lindkvist [sv] (S); Torsten Nilsson (S); Karin Nordlander [sv] (VPK); Sune Olsson [sv] (VPK); Olof Palme (S); Gertrud Sigurdsen (S); Bengt Sjönell [sv] (C); John Takman [sv] (VPK); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Inga Thorsson (S); Margaretha af Ugglas (M); Ola Ullsten (F); Anders Wijkman (M); and Bertil Zachrisson (S).

Permanent substitutions:

1970

Results of the 1970 general election held on 20 September 1970:[201][202]

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Lev.Tot.
Swedish Social Democratic PartyS208,96742.57%14115
People's PartyF103,17021.02%707
Moderate PartyM82,15216.74%516
Centre PartyC49,18310.02%314
Left Party – CommunistsVPK36,0847.35%224
Christian Democratic UnityKDS5,8691.20%000
Communist League Marxists-LeninistsKFML5,3111.08%000
Other parties1480.03%000
Valid votes490,884100.00%31536
Rejected votes1,2860.26%
Total polled492,17086.44%
Registered electors569,357
Close

The following candidates were elected:[203] Per Ahlmark (F); Karin Andersson (C); Sten Andersson (S); Kerstin Anér (F); Gösta Bohman (M); Olle Dahlén [sv] (F); Anna Eliasson [sv] (C); Nancy Eriksson (S); Lennart Geijer (S); Anita Gradin (S); Hans Hagnell (S); Gunnar Helén (F); Mats Hellström (S); C.-H. Hermansson (VPK); Allan Hernelius [sv] (M); Yngve Holmberg (M); Knut Johansson [sv] (S); Olof Johansson (C); Astrid Kristensson [sv] (M); H. Bertil Lidgard [sv] (M); Oskar Lindkvist [sv] (S); Torsten Nilsson (S); Karin Nordlander [sv] (VPK); Sune Olsson [sv] (VPK); Olof Palme (S); Yngve Persson [sv] (S); Gertrud Sigurdsen (S); Bengt Sjönell [sv] (C); John Takman [sv] (VPK); Maj Britt Theorin (S); Inga Thorsson (S); Ola Ullsten (F); Anders Wijkman (M); Daniel Wiklund [sv] (F); Jan-Erik Wikström (F); and Bertil Zachrisson (S).

Permanent substitutions:

  • Yngve Holmberg (M) resigned on 16 October 1972 and was replaced by Filip Fridolfsson [sv] (M) on 17 October 1972.[204]

Notes

  1. Constituency seats only.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks