Wikiwand AI

Terrebonne (federal electoral district)

Federal electoral district in Quebec, Canada From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Terrebonne (French pronunciation: [tɛʁbɔn]) is a federal electoral district in the Canadian province of Quebec. It was represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1867 to 1997, when it was dissolved in an electoral redistribution. It was reconstituted as an electoral district beginning with the 2015 election.

LegislatureHouse of Commons
District created1867
First contested1867
Quick facts Quebec electoral district, Federal electoral district ...
Terrebonne
Quebec electoral district
Interactive map of riding boundaries from the 2025 federal election
Federal electoral district
LegislatureHouse of Commons
MP
 
 
 
Tatiana Auguste
Liberal
District created1867
First contested1867
Last contested2026
District webpageprofile, map
Demographics
Population (2011)[1]106,322
Electors (2015)83,775
Area (km²)[1]159
Pop. density (per km²)668.7
Census divisionLes Moulins
Census subdivisionTerrebonne (part)
Close

History

The riding was originally created by the British North America Act 1867 which preserved existing electoral districts in Lower Canada. It was abolished in 1996 into Repentigny and Terrebonne—Blainville.

It was recreated during the 2012 federal electoral redistribution from parts of Terrebonne—Blainville (51%) and Montcalm (49%), and consisted solely of the city of Terrebonne. After the 2022 Canadian federal electoral redistribution, the southwestern corner of the city was transferred to Thérèse-De Blainville.[2]

2025 federal election

The riding drew headlines in the 2025 federal election, as it was initially called for the Bloc Québécois, but its recount led to Liberal candidate Tatiana Auguste winning by a margin of one vote, the narrowest result in the country.[3] One voter in the district had her ballot returned as undeliverable due to an incorrect postal code printed on the pre-addressed ballot return envelope from Elections Canada; had her vote for the Bloc Québécois candidate been counted, the result would have been tied.[4]

After Elections Canada stated that it did not have legal standing to overturn the judicial recount, the Bloc Québécois announced it would be asking the Superior Court of Quebec for a new by-election to be held.[5] On October 27, the court ruled that a byelection would not be held.[6] On November 3, Sinclair-Desgagné announced that she would be appealing the ruling to the Supreme Court of Canada.[7][8]

On February 13, 2026, the Supreme Court annulled the result of the election in the riding, triggering a federal by-election.[9] The by-election was held in April 2026, with Auguste winning by a margin of 731 votes, keeping the seat in Liberal control.[10]

Demographics

According to the 2021 Canadian census, 2023 representation order[11]
Racial groups: 83.2% White, 10.4% Black, 2.5% Arab, 2.2% Latin American, 1.4% Indigenous
Languages: 87.3% French, 4.2% English, 2.3% Creole, 2.3% Spanish, 1.4% Arabic, 1.0% Italian
Religions: 68.9% Christian (57.9% Catholic, 11.0% Other), 4.2% Muslim, 26.1% None
Median income: $45,600 (2020)
Average income: $53,750 (2020)

Members of Parliament

More information Parliament, Years ...
Parliament Years Member Party
Terrebonne
1st  1867–1872     Louis-Rodrigue Masson Conservative
2nd  1872–1874
3rd  1874–1878
4th  1878–1882
5th  1882–1882 Guillaume-Alphonse Nantel
 1882–1887 Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau
6th  1887–1891
7th  1891–1893
 1893–1896 Pierre-Julien Leclair
8th  1896–1900 Léon Adolphe Chauvin
9th  1900–1903     Raymond Préfontaine Liberal
 1903–1904 Samuel Desjardins
10th  1904–1908
11th  1908–1911     Wilfrid Bruno Nantel Conservative
12th  1911–1915
 1915–1917 Gédéon Rochon
13th  1917–1921     Jules-Édouard Prévost Opposition (Laurier Liberals)
14th  1921–1925     Liberal
15th  1925–1926
16th  1926–1930
17th  1930–1935 Louis-Étienne Parent
18th  1935–1940
19th  1940–1945     Lionel Bertrand Independent Liberal
20th  1945–1949     Liberal
21st  1949–1953
22nd  1953–1957
23rd  1957–1958 Raymond Raymond
24th  1958–1962     Marcel Deschambault Progressive Conservative
25th  1962–1963     Léo Cadieux Liberal
26th  1963–1965
27th  1965–1968
28th  1968–1972 Joseph-Roland Comtois
29th  1972–1974
30th  1974–1979
31st  1979–1980
32nd  1980–1984
33rd  1984–1986     Robert Toupin Progressive Conservative
 1986–1986     Independent
 1986–1987     New Democratic
 1987–1988     Independent
34th  1988–1993     Jean-Marc Robitaille Progressive Conservative
35th  1993–1997     Benoît Sauvageau Bloc Québécois
Riding dissolved into Repentigny and Terrebonne—Blainville
Riding re-created from Terrebonne—Blainville and Montcalm
42nd  2015–2018     Michel Boudrias Bloc Québécois
 2018–2018     Groupe parlementaire québécois
 2018–2019     Bloc Québécois
43rd  2019–2021
44th  2021–2025 Nathalie Sinclair-Desgagné
45th  2025–2026     Tatiana Auguste Liberal
 2026–present
Close

Election results

Terrebonne, 2015–present

More information Party, Candidate ...
Canadian federal by-election, April 13, 2026
2025 result annulled by Supreme Court
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalTatiana Auguste22,44548.32+9.59
Bloc QuébécoisNathalie Sinclair-Desgagné21,77746.89+8.15
ConservativeAdrienne Charles1,5483.33-14.85
New DemocraticMaxime Beaudoin2480.53-2.05
GreenBenjamin Rankin1940.42-0.63
People'sMaria Cantore1130.24-0.47
RhinocerosMark Moutter610.13–
IndependentJulie St-Amand70.02–
IndependentNicolas Champagne50.01–
IndependentGeneviève Dorval40.01–
IndependentMyriam Beaulieu30.01–
No AffiliationSébastien CoRhino30.01–
IndependentSamuel Pignedoli30.00–
IndependentMyles René Laurent St. Pierre30.01–
IndependentAlex Banks20.00–
IndependentSophia Bearden20.00–
IndependentSamuel Ducharme20.00–
IndependentElizabeth Dupuis20.00–
IndependentLaurie Goble20.00–
IndependentSeyed Hosseini Lavasani20.00–
IndependentRyan Huard20.00–
IndependentKrzysztof Krzywinski20.00–
IndependentBryan Wang20.00–
IndependentDanica Boe10.00–
IndependentJenny Cartwright10.00–
IndependentJaël Champagne Gareau10.00–
IndependentJayson Cowan10.00–
IndependentMichael Dyck10.00–
IndependentAnthony Hamel10.00–
IndependentChris Kowalchuk10.00–
IndependentJohn Francis O'Flynn10.00–
IndependentSpencer Rocchi10.00–
IndependentPascal St-Amand10.00–
IndependentVivian Unger10.00–
IndependentJeani Boudreault00.00–
IndependentGerrit Dogger00.00–
IndependentYsack Dupont00.00–
IndependentAlexandra Engering00.00–
IndependentEmily Goose00.00–
IndependentKazimir Haykowsky00.00–
IndependentJack Jean-Louis00.00–
IndependentJoseph Alain Matthew Laveault00.00–
IndependentJocelyn LeBlanc-Courchaine00.00–
IndependentLanna Palsson00.00–
IndependentLajos Polya00.00–
IndependentKayll Schaefer00.00–
IndependentJustin Steinburg00.00–
IndependentAlon Weinberg00.00–
Total valid votes/expense limit 46,443
Total rejected ballots 371
Turnout 46,81451.25-16.68
Eligible voters 91,344
Liberal hold Swing +0.72
Source: Elections Canada
Close
Graph of election results in Terrebonne (since 2011, minor parties that never got 2% of the vote or didn't run consistently are omitted)
More information Party, Candidate ...
2025 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalTatiana Auguste23,35238.741+9.37$29,829.08
Bloc QuébécoisNathalie Sinclair-Desgagné23,35138.739−2.66$48,740.91
ConservativeAdrienne Charles10,96118.18+7.73$7,308.70
New DemocraticMaxime Beaudoin1,5562.58−4.07$297.98
GreenBenjamin Rankin6301.05−0.38$0.00
People'sMaria Cantore4280.71−1.97$1,073.47
Total valid votes 60,27898.63+0.88$135,341.20
Total rejected ballots 8401.37–0.88
Turnout 61,11867.93+1.74
Eligible voters 89,966
Liberal notional gain from Bloc Québécois Swing +6.02
Source: Elections Canada[12][13]
Notes: Results were annulled by the Supreme Court of Canada on February 13, 2026.[14] The results were also subject to an automatic judicial recount on May 7, 2025.[15] The number of eligible voters does not include election day registrations.
Close
More information 2021 federal election redistributed results, Party ...
2021 federal election redistributed results[16]
Party Vote %
  Bloc Québécois23,29841.40
  Liberal16,52829.37
  Conservative5,88610.46
  Independent3,7626.68
  New Democratic3,7426.65
  People's1,5062.68
  Green8021.43
  Free7561.34
Total valid votes56,28097.75
Rejected ballots1,2962.25
Registered voters/ estimated turnout86,98666.19
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2021 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisNathalie Sinclair-Desgagné24,27041.17-9.42$28,625.35
LiberalEric Forget17,47529.64+0.39$6,336.80
ConservativeFrédérick Desjardins6,18310.49+2.92$8,029.08
New DemocraticLuke Mayba3,9136.64-0.91$7,745.37
IndependentMichel Boudrias3,8646.55N/A$16,574.97
People'sLouis Stinziani1,5942.70+2.05$0.00
GreenDave Hamelin-Schuilenburg8471.44-2.28$103.94
FreeNathan Fortin-Dubé8031.36N/A$25.71
Total valid votes/expense limit 58,94997.75–$119,339.41
Total rejected ballots 1,3552.25+0.20
Turnout 60,30466.25-4.06
Eligible voters 91,028
Bloc Québécois hold Swing -4.90
Source: Elections Canada[17]
Notes: The incumbent MP, Michel Boudrias, was not renominated as the candidate for the Bloc Quebecois, and subsequently ran as an Independent[18]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2019 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisMichel Boudrias31,02950.59+17.58$20,129.32
LiberalFrédéric Beauchemin17,94429.26+1.26none listed
ConservativeFrance Gagnon4,6407.57-3.78$1,869.33
New DemocraticMaxime Beaudoin4,6277.54-18.07$0.33
GreenRéjean Monette2,2773.71+1.97none listed
People'sJeffrey Barnes3990.65none listed
RhinocerosPaul Vézina2600.42$0.00
IndependentJade Hébert1590.26$0.00
Total valid votes/expense limit 61,33597.95
Total rejected ballots 1,2822.05-0.06
Turnout 62,61770.31-0.15
Eligible voters 89,062
Bloc Québécois hold Swing +8.16
Source: Elections Canada[19][20]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2015 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisMichel Boudrias19,23833.01+2.23$17,316.45
LiberalMichèle Audette16,31627.99+21.07$28,471.60
New DemocraticCharmaine Borg14,92825.61-25.93$66,226.31
ConservativeMichel Surprenant6,61511.35+3.28$4,734.68
GreenSusan Moen1,0161.74-0.95–
Strength in DemocracyLouis Clément Sénat1710.29–$1,208.41
Total valid votes/expense limit 58,28497.89 $222,232.39
Total rejected ballots 1,2562.11–
Turnout 59,54070.46–
Eligible voters 84,502
Bloc Québécois gain from New Democratic Swing +14.08
Source: Elections Canada[21][22]
Close
More information 2011 federal election redistributed results, Party ...
2011 federal election redistributed results[23]
Party Vote %
  New Democratic25,62551.54
  Bloc Québécois15,30430.78
  Conservative4,0118.07
  Liberal3,4406.92
  Green1,3392.69
Close

Terrebonne, 1867–1997

Graph of election results in Terrebonne (1957-1993, minor parties that never got 2% of the vote or didn't run consistently are omitted)
More information Party, Candidate ...
1993 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Bloc QuébécoisBenoît Sauvageau58,03068.87
LiberalClaire Brouillet15,10217.92-0.62
Progressive ConservativeJean-Marc Robitaille9,82511.66-41.09
New DemocraticRenée-Claude Lorimier9001.07-9.67
Commonwealth of CanadaChristian Chouery4030.48
Total valid votes 84,26095.50
Total rejected ballots 3,9734.50+2.09
Turnout 88,23379.12+5.29
Eligible voters 111,511
Bloc Québécois gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +54.98
Source: Canadian Elections Database[24]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1988 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJean-Marc Robitaille35,34552.76-7.55
LiberalClaire Brouillet12,42218.54-7.66
IndependentRobert Toupin10,39015.51
New DemocraticLauraine Vaillancourt7,19410.74+1.86
RhinocerosAlain Cowboy De Lagrave1,6472.46
Total valid votes 66,99897.59
Total rejected ballots 1,6552.41+0.21
Turnout 68,65373.84-1.09
Eligible voters 68,653
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +0.06
Source: Elections Canada[25]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1984 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeRobert Toupin43,82260.30+51.19
LiberalJoseph-Roland Comtois19,04026.20-42.20
New DemocraticBrian Umansky6,4548.88-4.04
Parti nationalisteJean-A. Bonin3,0604.21
Commonwealth of CanadaClaude Brosseau2920.40
Total valid votes 72,66897.80
Total rejected ballots 1,6342.20+0.82
Turnout 74,30274.93+7.98
Electors on the lists 99,162
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +46.70
Source: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer, Thirty-third General Election, 1984.
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1980 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJoseph-Roland Comtois36,08968.40+6.11
New DemocraticGilles Bertrand6,81712.92+7.35
Progressive ConservativeJacques Dupuis4,8079.11-1.34
Social CreditGeorgette Grenier2,8395.38-12.93
RhinocerosPédro Gervais G.D. Drapeau1,8443.50+1.16
Union populaireRéal Godin2330.44-0.09
Marxist–LeninistJacques Coderre1310.25-0.04
Total valid votes 52,76098.62
Total rejected ballots 7381.38
Turnout 53,49866.95
Eligible voters 79,910
Liberal hold Swing -0.62
Source: Canadian Elections Database[26]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1979 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJoseph-Roland Comtois34,83962.29+7.22
Social CreditGeorgette Grenier10,23918.31+14.01
Progressive ConservativeLouis-Rhéal Tremblay5,84510.45-23.77
New DemocraticRoland Francis3,1145.57+2.71
RhinocerosJean-Marie Da Silva1,3062.34
Union populaireRéal Godin2980.53
Marxist–LeninistAndré Cousineau1640.29
CommunistGaétan Trudel1220.22-0.42
Total valid votes 55,927100.0
Liberal hold Swing -3.40
Close
More information Canadian federal by-election, 24 May 1977, Party ...
Canadian federal by-election, 24 May 1977
Party Candidate Votes%±%
On Mr. Comtois' resignation, 25 October 1976
LiberalJoseph-Roland Comtois25,00655.1-1.1
Progressive ConservativeRoger Delorme15,53934.2+14.8
Social CreditJean Léveillé1,9494.3-11.7
New DemocraticPierre Demers1,2992.9-4.6
IndependentGilles Mélançon1,1512.5
CommunistClaude Demers2900.6+0.1
IndependentJ. Noël St-Michel1670.4
Total valid votes 45,401100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1974 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJoseph-Roland Comtois28,65256.1+9.1
Progressive ConservativeGilles Mélançon9,89719.4-5.4
Social CreditGuy Meunier8,13815.9-4.6
New DemocraticPierre Demers3,8127.5-0.1
Marxist–LeninistFrançoise Daoust2720.5
CommunistNicole Ledoux2650.5
Total valid votes 51,036100.0
lop.parl.ca
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1972 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJoseph-Roland Comtois24,92847.1-15.0
Social CreditGuy Meunier13,13624.8+20.8
Progressive ConservativeMichel Coté10,88520.5+0.3
New DemocraticPierre Demers4,0227.6-3.7
Total valid votes 52,971100.0
Note: Social Credit vote is compared to Ralliement créditiste vote in the 1968 election.
Source: lop.parl.ca
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1968 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJoseph-Roland Comtois21,19162.0+17.8
Progressive ConservativeJacques Vachon6,93420.3-7.1
New DemocraticJean-Maurice Sénécal3,86011.3-2.9
Ralliement créditisteRosario Therrien1,3634.0-10.2
Démocratisation ÉconomiquePierre Therrien8242.4
Total valid votes 34,172100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1965 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLéo Cadieux16,80644.2-1.8
Progressive ConservativeAndré Fauteux10,41727.4+15.8
Ralliement créditisteJean-Marc Fontaine5,41214.2-18.7
New DemocraticJean-Maurice Sénécal5,38414.2+4.7
Total valid votes 38,019100.0
Close

Note: Ralliement créditiste vote is compared to Social Credit vote in the 1963 election.

More information Party, Candidate ...
1963 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLéo Cadieux19,01546.0+6.8
Social CreditHubert Murray13,61833.0+9.6
Progressive ConservativeBert Walker4,79811.6-16.5
New DemocraticGérard Gagnon3,8959.4+0.1
Total valid votes 41,326100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1962 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLéo Cadieux15,54739.2-9.4
Progressive ConservativeMarcel Deschambault11,15528.1-23.3
Social CreditLucien Bachand9,26923.4
New DemocraticJean Philip3,6809.3
Total valid votes 39,651100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1958 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeMarcel Deschambault19,31951.4+11.5
LiberalRaymond Raymond18,24148.6-11.5
Total valid votes 37,560100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1957 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalRaymond Raymond19,51560.1
Progressive ConservativeMarcel Deschambault12,97339.9
Total valid votes 32,488100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1949 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLionel Bertrand18,30466.9+0.2
Progressive ConservativeLucien Thinel8,10729.6
Union des électeursJean-Paul Houle9533.5
Total valid votes 27,364100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1945 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLionel Bertrand15,38366.6+26.9
Bloc populaireHenri Dionne6,72629.1
IndependentCharles Aubry6913.0
Co-operative CommonwealthLouis-Philippe Lebel2811.2
Total valid votes 23,081100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1940 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Independent LiberalLionel Bertrand7,83944.9
LiberalLouis-Étienne Parent6,93839.8-25.3
National GovernmentLéopold Lachapelle2,66815.3-11.9
Total valid votes 17,445100.0
Close

Note: "National Government" vote is compared to Conservative vote in 1935 election.

More information Party, Candidate ...
1935 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLouis-Étienne Parent9,90065.1+8.9
ConservativeLéopold Nantel4,14127.2-16.6
LiberalEugène Léveillé1,1727.7
Total valid votes 15,213100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1930 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLouis-Étienne Parent8,60956.1-19.5
ConservativeGuillaume-André Fauteux6,72743.9+19.5
Total valid votes 15,336100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1926 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJules-Édouard Prévost7,06075.7+3.4
ConservativeLéopold Nantel2,27024.3-3.4
Total valid votes 9,330100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1925 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJules-Édouard Prévost6,78972.2+1.3
ConservativeLéopold Nantel2,60927.8-1.3
Total valid votes 9,398100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1921 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalJules-Édouard Prévost8,88271.0
ConservativeGuillaume-André Fauteux3,63629.0
Total valid votes 12,518100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
Close
More information Canadian federal by-election, 8 February 1915, Party ...
Canadian federal by-election, 8 February 1915
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativeGédéon Rochon2,19353.6
UnknownJoseph-Alphonse Beaulieu1,89546.4
Total valid votes 4,088100.0
Called upon Mr. Nantel being appointed Railway Commissioner, 20 October 1914.
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
By-election on 27 October 1911

On Mr. Nantel being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 10 October 1911

Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeWilfrid-Bruno Nantelacclaimed
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1911 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeWilfrid Bruno Nantel2,72756.5+5.7
LiberalSamuel Desjardins2,10143.5-5.7
Total valid votes 4,828100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1908 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeWilfrid Bruno Nantel2,59250.8+2.7
LiberalThibaudeau Rinfret2,51349.2-2.7
Total valid votes 5,105100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1904 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalSamuel Desjardins2,48151.9-1.5
ConservativeW. Bruno Nantel2,29748.1+1.5
Total valid votes 4,778100.0
Close
More information Canadian federal by-election, 24 February 1903, Party ...
Canadian federal by-election, 24 February 1903
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Préfontaine was appointed Minister of
Marine and Fisheries, 11 November 1902
LiberalSamuel Desjardins2,32553.4+0.3
ConservativeA.H. Masson2,02946.6-0.3
Total valid votes 4,354100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1900 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Préfontaine2,27753.1+4.9
ConservativeLéon-Adolphe Chauvin2,01046.9-4.9
Total valid votes 4,287100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1896 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeLéon-Adolphe Chauvin1,86251.8-10.1
LiberalP.F.C. Petit1,73448.2+10.1
Total valid votes 3,596100.0
Close

Note: popular vote is compared to vote in 1891 general election.

More information Party, Candidate ...
By-election on 10 January 1893

Chapleau was appointed Lieutenant-Governor
of Quebec, 7 December 1892

Party Candidate Votes
ConservativePierre Leclaireacclaimed
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1891 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeJoseph-Adolphe Chapleau1,83061.9-1.8
LiberalM.D. Limoges1,12638.1+1.8
Total valid votes 2,956100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1887 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeJoseph-Adolphe Chapleau1,81963.8-1.8
LiberalM.J. Therrien1,03436.2
Total valid votes 2,853100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
By-election on 16 August 1882

To allow Mr. Chapleau to run for office.

Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeJoseph-Adolphe Chapleauacclaimed
Close

Note: popular vote is compared to vote in 1882 general election.

More information Party, Candidate ...
1882 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeGuillaume-Alphonse Nantel1,59365.6-21.3
UnknownA.E. Poirier83634.4
Total valid votes 2,429100.0
Close

Note: popular vote is compared to vote in 1878 general election.

More information Party, Candidate ...
By-election on 6 November 1878

Masson was appointed Minister of
Militia and Defence, 19 October 1878

Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeLouis-Rodrigue Massonacclaimed
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1878 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativeLouis-Rodrigue Masson1,19486.8
UnknownB. Longpré A18113.2
Total valid votes 1,375100.0
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1872 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeLouis-Rodrigue Massonacclaimed
Source: Canadian Elections Database[27]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
1867 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeLouis-Rodrigue Massonacclaimed
Source: Canadian Elections Database[28]
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks