Wikiwand AI

Tropical cyclones in Sri Lanka

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sri Lanka is an island nation in the Indian Ocean. The country is vulnerable to cyclones due to its position near the confluence of the Arabian Sea, the Bay of Bengal and the Indian Ocean.[1]

List of storms

More information Name, Lowest Pressure (hPa) ...
NameLowest Pressure (hPa)YearImageRefs
Raweswaram9701964
04B9381978
BOB 079881992
BOB 019721998
BOB 069702000
Fanoos9982005
Ogni9882006
Nisha9962008
Ward9962009
Nilam9922012
Viyaru9902013
Madi9862013
Roanu9832016
Nada10002016
Burevi996 2020
[1]
Ditwah986 2025
Cyclone_Ditwah
Cyclone_Ditwah
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks