Wikiwand AI

Vienna Inner South (National Council electoral district)

Parliamentary electoral district in Austria From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Vienna Inner South (German: Wien Innen-Süd), also known as Electoral District 9A (German: Wahlkreis 9A), is one of the 39 multi-member regional electoral districts of the National Council, the lower house of the Austrian Parliament, the national legislature of Austria. The electoral district was created in 1992 when electoral regulations were amended to add regional electoral districts to the existing state-wide electoral districts and came into being at the following legislative election in 1994. It consists of the districts of Landstraße, Margareten and Wieden in the city-state of Vienna. The electoral district currently elects three of the 183 members of the National Council using the open party-list proportional representation electoral system. At the 2019 legislative election the constituency had 107,413 registered electors.

Population185,953 (2024)[1]
Electorate107,413 (2019)
Quick facts District, State ...
Vienna Inner South
Wien Innen-Süd
Electoral District
for the National Council
The 39 regional electotral districts
District
StateVienna
Population185,953 (2024)[1]
Electorate107,413 (2019)
Area11 km2 (2023)[2]
Current Electoral District
Created1994
Seats
List
  • 3 (2002–present)
  • 4 (1994–2002)
Created fromVienna
Close

History

Vienna Inner South was one 43 regional electoral districts (regionalwahlkreise) established by the "National Council Electoral Regulations 1992" (Nationalrats-Wahlordnung 1992) passed by the National Council in 1992.[3] It consisted of the districts of Landstraße, Margareten and Wieden in the city-state of Vienna.[4] The district was initially allocated four seats in May 1993.[5] Electoral regulations require the allocation of seats amongst the electoral districts to be recalculated following each national census and in September 2002 the number of seats allocated to Vienna Inner South was reduced to three based on the population as at the 2001 national census.[6]

Electoral system

Vienna Inner South currently elects three of the 183 members of the National Council using the open party-list proportional representation electoral system.[7][8][9] The allocation of seats is carried out in three stages.[10] In the first stage, seats are allocated to parties (lists) at the regional level using a state-wide Hare quota (wahlzahl) (valid votes in the state divided by the number of seats in the state).[11][12] In the second stage, seats are allocated to parties at the state/provincial level using the state-wide Hare quota (any seats won by the party at the regional stage are subtracted from the party's state seats).[11][12] In the third and final stage, seats are allocated to parties at the federal/national level using the D'Hondt method (any seats won by the party at the regional and state stages are subtracted from the party's federal seats).[11][12] Only parties that reach the 4% national threshold, or have won a seat at the regional stage, compete for seats at the state and federal stages.[11][12]

Electors may cast one preferential vote for individual candidates at the regional, state and federal levels.[12] Split-ticket voting (panachage), or voting for more than one candidate at each level, is not permitted and will result in the ballot paper being invalidated.[12][13] At the regional level, candidates must receive preferential votes amounting to at least 14% of the valid votes cast for their party to over-ride the order of the party list (10% and 7% respectively for the state and federal levels).[13] Prior to April 2013 electors could not cast preferential votes at the federal level and the thresholds candidates needed to over-ride the party list order were higher at the regional level (half the Hare quota or 1⁄6 of the party votes) and state level (Hare quota).[12][14][15]

Election results

Summary

More information Election, Communists KPÖ+ / KPÖ ...
ElectionCommunists
KPÖ+ / KPÖ
Social Democrats
SPÖ
Greens
GRÜNE
NEOS
NEOS / LiF
People's
ÖVP
Freedom
FPÖ
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%Seats
20197240.90%019,04023.76%022,54828.13%09,62712.01%017,91722.36%06,7868.47%0
20171,5981.91%029,16734.78%17,0128.36%06,9488.29%018,46922.02%011,79314.06%0
20131,6672.16%020,75326.93%018,40123.87%07,6959.98%012,41816.11%010,77213.98%0
20081,1861.45%023,74929.03%018,58022.71%04,5605.57%016,47120.14%012,22514.94%0
20061,2731.58%028,00334.75%119,49724.20%019,96824.78%08,59910.67%0
20025510.65%031,04836.61%117,80420.99%01,0341.22%027,49632.42%16,2977.43%0
19997860.98%025,52631.85%111,04513.78%07,2979.11%015,79219.71%018,10822.60%0
19953450.39%033,99038.80%16,9727.96%08,3319.51%019,85722.67%017,01519.43%0
19943660.44%027,13532.98%19,84211.96%08,88410.80%016,75620.37%018,19822.12%0
Close

Detailed

2010s

2019

Results of the 2019 legislative election held on 29 September 2019:[16][17]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE10,6676,6034,68359522,54828.13%0
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ9,6965,8473,19130619,04023.76%0
Austrian People's PartyÖVP9,6384,1253,65749717,91722.36%0
NEOS – The New AustriaNEOS4,8992,2572,1233489,62712.01%0
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ3,7431,8061,0681696,7868.47%0
JETZTJETZT1,294755535852,6693.33%0
KPÖ PlusKPÖ+355235122127240.90%0
Der WandelWANDL21716773184750.59%0
The Beer PartyBIER19411243103590.45%0
Valid Votes40,70321,90715,4952,04080,145100.00%0
Rejected Votes2481048084400.55%
Total Polled40,95122,01115,5752,04880,58575.02%
Registered Electors55,94331,03020,440107,413
Turnout73.20%70.93%76.20%75.02%
Close
2017

Results of the 2017 legislative election held on 15 October 2017:[18][19]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ14,5468,8795,19654629,16734.78%1
Austrian People's PartyÖVP9,6934,1304,11153518,46922.02%0
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ6,4703,3081,79122411,79314.06%0
Peter Pilz ListPILZ3,9182,2021,5842107,9149.44%0
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE3,2472,1051,4372237,0128.36%0
NEOS – The New AustriaNEOS3,3901,7321,6102166,9488.29%0
Communist Party of AustriaKPÖ742527284451,5981.91%0
My Vote Counts!GILT326210109156600.79%0
The WhitesWEIßE5419172920.11%0
Free List AustriaFLÖ2816114590.07%0
Homeless in PoliticsODP331680570.07%0
Socialist Left PartySLP221860460.05%0
EU Exit PartyEUAUS211750430.05%0
Valid Votes42,49023,17916,1692,02083,858100.00%1
Rejected Votes2691676965110.61%
Total Polled42,75923,34616,2382,02684,36977.54%
Registered Electors56,32031,72620,760108,806
Turnout75.92%73.59%78.22%77.54%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[20][21]

2013

Results of the 2013 legislative election held on 29 September 2013:[22][23]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ10,8036,2653,27141420,75326.93%0
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE8,7645,2873,85849218,40123.87%0
Austrian People's PartyÖVP6,3102,6832,97145412,41816.11%0
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ5,7353,2011,60523110,77213.98%0
NEOS – The New AustriaNEOS3,8751,7671,7852687,6959.98%0
Team StronachFRANK1,357661488542,5603.32%0
Alliance for the Future of AustriaBZÖ904411298591,6722.17%0
Communist Party of AustriaKPÖ753546328401,6672.16%0
Pirate Party of AustriaPIRAT423277144238671.12%0
Der WandelWANDL81532311580.21%0
Socialist Left PartySLP45412221100.14%0
Valid Votes39,05021,19214,7932,03877,073100.00%0
Rejected Votes516261135169281.19%
Total Polled39,56621,45314,9282,05478,00170.54%
Registered Electors57,17632,63820,762110,576
Turnout69.20%65.73%71.90%70.54%
Close

2000s

2008

Results of the 2008 legislative election held on 28 September 2008:[24][25]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ11,8597,1403,4981,25223,74929.03%0
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE8,3885,2283,9021,06218,58022.71%0
Austrian People's PartyÖVP7,9963,2983,7331,44416,47120.14%0
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ6,2383,6271,70465612,22514.94%0
Liberal ForumLiF2,1101,1681,0482344,5605.57%0
Alliance for the Future of AustriaBZÖ1,6498655752683,3574.10%0
Communist Party of AustriaKPÖ573352199621,1861.45%0
Fritz Dinkhauser List – Citizens' Forum Tyrol FRITZ29315299505940.73%0
Independent Citizens' Initiative Save AustriaRETTÖ22310973324370.53%0
The ChristiansDC1725455162970.36%0
Animal Rights PartyTRP1015935112060.25%0
LeftLINKE56522191380.17%0
Valid Votes39,65822,10414,9425,09681,800100.00%0
Rejected Votes588325153611,1271.36%
Total Polled40,24622,42915,0955,15782,92773.67%
Registered Electors57,74733,48421,327112,558
Turnout69.69%66.98%70.78%73.67%
Close
2006

Results of the 2006 legislative election held on 1 October 2006:[26][27]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ13,1938,0123,9382,86028,00334.75%1
Austrian People's PartyÖVP8,6543,7183,8723,72419,96824.78%0
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE8,1474,8093,7572,78419,49724.20%0
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ4,1162,4301,2218328,59910.67%0
Hans-Peter Martin's ListMATIN6553332562101,4541.80%0
Alliance for the Future of AustriaBZÖ5733382321611,3041.62%0
Communist Party of AustriaKPÖ5903392041401,2731.58%0
EU Withdrawal – Neutral Free AustriaNFÖ1365945212610.32%0
Socialist Left PartySLP1146129112150.27%0
Valid Votes36,17820,09913,55410,74380,574100.00%1
Rejected Votes399244138918721.07%
Total Polled36,57720,34313,69210,83481,44673.00%
Registered Electors57,27033,14221,164111,576
Turnout63.87%61.38%64.69%73.00%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[28][29]

2002

Results of the 2002 legislative election held on 24 November 2002:[30][31]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ15,1638,9224,5832,38031,04836.61%1
Austrian People's PartyÖVP12,8555,9995,3733,26927,49632.42%1
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE7,6534,6903,7101,75117,80420.99%0
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ3,0191,8429934436,2977.43%0
Liberal ForumLiF467300184831,0341.22%0
Communist Party of AustriaKPÖ26616886315510.65%0
Socialist Left PartySLP17812760113760.44%0
The Democrats105572992000.24%0
Valid Votes39,70622,10515,0187,97784,806100.00%2
Rejected Votes369216125537630.89%
Total Polled40,07522,32115,1438,03085,56977.98%
Registered Electors56,54632,24220,951109,739
Turnout70.87%69.23%72.28%77.98%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[32][33]

  • Party mandates - Alfred Finz (ÖVP), 2,310 votes; and Kai Jan Krainer (SPÖ), 2,323 votes.

Alfred Finz (ÖVP) resigned on 4 March 2003 and was replaced by Ulrike Baumgartner-Gabitzer (ÖVP).[34]

1990s

1999

Results of the 1999 legislative election held on 3 October 1999:[35][36]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ11,9687,2473,6112,70025,52631.85%1
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ8,3074,9952,7952,01118,10822.60%0
Austrian People's PartyÖVP6,8013,0443,0932,85415,79219.71%0
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE4,6632,7552,1831,44411,04513.78%0
Liberal ForumLiF2,9991,8011,5489497,2979.11%0
The IndependentsDU507330197991,1331.41%0
Communist Party of AustriaKPÖ363237132547860.98%0
No to NATO and EU –
Neutral Austria Citizens' Initiative
NEIN23010663484470.56%0
Valid Votes35,83820,51513,62210,15980,134100.00%1
Rejected Votes443294123749341.15%
Total Polled36,28120,80913,74510,23381,06873.61%
Registered Electors56,21232,67321,254110,139
Turnout64.54%63.69%64.67%73.61%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[37][38]

  • Party mandates - Kurt Heindl (SPÖ), 1,411 votes.
1995

Results of the 1995 legislative election held on 17 December 1995:[39][40]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ16,8279,8275,2202,11633,99038.80%1
Austrian People's PartyÖVP9,4294,2124,2931,92319,85722.67%0
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ8,1575,0172,7641,07717,01519.43%0
Liberal ForumLiF3,8892,1421,6846168,3319.51%0
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE3,1991,9041,3385316,9727.96%0
No – Civic Action Group
Against the Sale of Austria
NEIN481248180519601.10%0
Communist Party of AustriaKPÖ1789561113450.39%0
Natural Law PartyÖNP55382181220.14%0
Valid Votes42,21523,48315,5616,33387,592100.00%1
Rejected Votes600366159351,1601.31%
Total Polled42,81523,84915,7206,36888,75278.58%
Registered Electors58,44933,13321,361112,943
Turnout73.25%71.98%73.59%78.58%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[41][42]

  • Party mandates - Kurt Heindl (SPÖ), 1,614 votes.
1994

Results of the 1994 legislative election held on 9 October 1994:[43][44]

More information Party, Votes per district ...
PartyVotes per districtTotal
votes
%Seats
Land-
straße
Marga-
reten
WiedenVoting
card
Social Democratic Party of AustriaSPÖ13,1297,5663,9982,44227,13532.98%1
Freedom Party of AustriaFPÖ8,3265,1802,8321,86018,19822.12%0
Austrian People's PartyÖVP7,4723,3953,3232,56616,75620.37%0
The Greens – The Green AlternativeGRÜNE4,3142,5841,9559899,84211.96%0
Liberal ForumLiF4,0182,1101,7511,0058,88410.80%0
No – Civic Action Group
Against the Sale of Austria
NEIN386193155958291.01%0
Communist Party of AustriaKPÖ1828668303660.44%0
Natural Law PartyÖNP66342351280.16%0
Citizen Greens Austria – Free DemocratsBGÖ2819148690.08%0
United Greens Austria – List Adi PinterVGÖ3113163630.08%0
Valid Votes37,95221,18014,1359,00382,270100.00%1
Rejected Votes425262126738861.07%
Total Polled38,37721,44214,2619,07683,15672.46%
Registered Electors59,18533,83021,750114,765
Turnout64.84%63.38%65.57%72.46%
Close

The following candidates were elected:[45][46]

  • Party mandates - Kurt Heindl (SPÖ), 2,892 votes.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks