Wikiwand AI

Water polo at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The men's tournament of water polo at the 2000 Summer Olympics at Sydney, Australia, began on September 23 and lasted until October 1, 2000.[1]

Quick facts Tournament details, Host country ...
Men's water polo
at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
Tournament details
Host country Australia
CitySydney
Venue(s)Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre,
Sydney International Aquatic Centre
Dates23 September – 1 October 2000
Teams12 (from 4 confederations)
Competitors153
Final positions
Champions Hungary (7th title)
Runners-up Russia
Third place FR Yugoslavia
Fourth place Spain
Tournament statistics
Matches48
Multiple
appearances
6-time Olympian(s): 1
5-time Olympian(s): 2
4-time Olympian(s): 4
Top scorer(s)Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Aleksandar Šapić
(18 goals in 8 matches)
Most savesUnited States Dan Hackett
(70 saves in 8 matches)
Top sprinter(s)United States Brad Schumacher
(20 sprints won in 8 matches)
← 1996
2004 →
Close

Medalists

Preliminary round

Group A

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 4 1 0 51 28 +23 9 Quarter Finals
2  Italy 5 4 1 0 43 32 +11 9
3  Spain 5 2 1 2 32 34 −2 5
4  Australia (H) 5 1 2 2 38 36 +2 4
5  Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 41 46 −5 3
6  Slovakia 5 0 0 5 30 59 −29 0
Close
Source: LA84
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Hosts
23 September 2000
10:45
 Slovakia 8–11  Italy Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Boyer (USA), Ludecke (GER)
Score by quarters: 0-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-3
23 September 2000
15:00
 Kazakhstan 7–8  Spain Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Klaric (CRO), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 3-2, 1-3, 2-1
23 September 2000
17:30
 Australia 4–6  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Rajevic (YUG)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 0-1, 1-2, 2-1

24 September 2000
10:45
 Russia 7–7  Italy Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-3, 2-1, 0-2
24 September 2000
15:45
 Spain 7–6  Slovakia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Clemencon (FRA), Janseen (NED)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 2-1, 2-2, 2-0
24 September 2000
20:30
 Australia 11–11  Kazakhstan Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Ludecke (GER), Takata (USA)
Score by quarters: 2-4, 3-2, 4-3, 2-2

25 September 2000
10:45
 Italy 6–5  Spain Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Klaric (CRO), Chasekioglou (GRE)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 1-2, 2-1, 1-1
25 September 2000
15:45
 Kazakhstan 7–9  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Csaszar (HUN), Moradi Shahpar (IRI)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 1-4, 2-2, 3-2
25 September 2000
20:30
 Slovakia 6–11  Australia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Boyer (USA)
Score by quarters: 1-4, 1-3, 2-3, 2-1

26 September 2000
10:45
 Russia 8–5  Spain Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Schwartz (ISR)
Score by quarters: 4-3, 1-0, 1-1, 2-1
26 September 2000
15:45
 Kazakhstan 9–5  Slovakia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Rajevic (YUG), Mendendez Betancourt (CUB)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 1-0, 1-2, 3-3
26 September 2000
20:30
 Australia 5–6  Italy Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Clemencon (FRA)
Score by quarters: 1-0, 1-2, 3-2, 0-2

27 September 2000
10:45
 Slovakia 5–21  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Klaric (CRO), Janseen van de Laak (NED)
Score by quarters: 1-7, 1-5, 1-6, 2-3
27 September 2000
15:45
 Italy 13–7  Kazakhstan Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Boyer (USA), Csaszar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 2-1, 5-3, 4-2
27 September 2000
20:30
 Australia 7–7  Spain Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Chasekioglou (GRE)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 2-1, 3-2, 2-2

Group B

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  FR Yugoslavia 5 4 1 0 41 22 +19 9 Quarter Finals
2  Croatia 5 4 1 0 42 30 +12 9
3  Hungary 5 3 0 2 49 39 +10 6
4  United States 5 2 0 3 42 39 +3 4
5  Netherlands 5 1 0 4 34 55 −21 2
6  Greece 5 0 0 5 22 45 −23 0
Close
Source: LA84
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
23 September 2000
09:30
 Greece 4–7  Hungary Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Balfanbayev (KAZ)
Score by quarters: 0-3, 1-2, 2-0, 1-2
23 September 2000
12:00
 FR Yugoslavia 9–1  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 3-0, 3-1, 2-0, 1-0
23 September 2000
16:15
 Croatia 10–7  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Kerr (AUS), Galkine (RUS)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 4-1, 1-2, 2-3

24 September 2000
9:30
 Hungary 16–8  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Prikhodko (KAZ), Melliar (RSA)
Score by quarters: 5-3, 3-2, 3-2, 5-1
24 September 2000
14:30
 United States 5–8  FR Yugoslavia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Schwartz (ISR)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 2-2, 1-2, 1-1
24 September 2000
19:15
 Greece 5–9  Croatia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 1-2, 1-1, 1-3

25 September 2000
9:30
 Netherlands 8–12  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Afanasiev (RUS), Menendez Betancourt (CUB)
Score by quarters: 2-4, 3-3, 1-3, 2-2
25 September 2000
14:30
 Croatia 8–7  Hungary Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Ludecke (GER), Kratochvil (SVK)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 1-1, 3-1, 2-2
25 September 2000
19:15
 FR Yugoslavia 10–3  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Kerr (AUS), Balfanbayev (KAZ)
Score by quarters: 4-2, 2-1, 3-0, 1-0

26 September 2000
09:30
 Hungary 10–9  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Galkine (RUS)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 2-3, 3-4, 2-1
26 September 2000
14:30
 Greece 7–10  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Prikhodko (KAZ), Bower (AUS)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 2-3, 1-2, 2-2
26 September 2000
19:15
 Croatia 4–4  FR Yugoslavia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Dani (ITA), Afanasiev (RUS)*
Score by quarters: 1-2, 0-0, 2-1, 1-1

27 September 2000
09:30
 FR Yugoslavia 10–9  Hungary Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Kerr (AUS), Ludecke (GER)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 2-3, 3-2, 2-1
27 September 2000
14:30
 Netherlands 7–11  Croatia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Melliar (RSA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 1-4, 3-3, 2-3
27 September 2000
19:15
 Greece 3–9  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Clemencon (FRA), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 0-3, 0-2, 3-2

Classification for 9th-12th

More information Team, Pld ...
Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
 Kazakhstan32012318+55
 Greece31022420+44
 Netherlands31111920-13
 Slovakia30302432-80
Close
29 September 2000
09:30
 Kazakhstan 6–6  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Schwartz (ISR), Menendez Betancourt (CUB)
Score by quarters: 0-3, 3-1, 1-2, 2-0
29 September 2000
10:45
 Slovakia 8–9  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bower (AUS), Moradi Shahpar (IRI)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 2-2, 3-4, 2-2

30 September 2000
10:00
 Kazakhstan 11–8  Slovakia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Boyer (USA), Melliar (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-1, 3-1, 2-2, 2-4
30 September 2000
11:15
 Netherlands 6–6  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Klaric (CRO), Csaszar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 2-1, 1-3, 3-0

1 October 2000
9:00
 Slovakia 8–12  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Takata (USA), Moradi Shahpar (IRI)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 4-3, 1-1, 1-5
1 October 2000
10:15
 Kazakhstan 6–4  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Menendez Betancourt (CUB), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 2-0, 2-1, 1-1

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsGold medal
 
          
 
29 September
 
 
 Russia11
 
30 September
 
 United States10
 
 Russia8
 
29 September
 
 Spain7
 
 Croatia8
 
1 October
 
 Spain9
 
 Russia6
 
29 September
 
 Hungary13
 
 Italy5
 
30 September
 
 Hungary8
 
 Hungary8
 
29 September
 
 FR Yugoslavia7 Bronze medal
 
 FR Yugoslavia7
 
1 October
 
 Australia3
 
 FR Yugoslavia8
 
 
 Spain3
 
Fifth place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
30 September
 
 
 United States9
 
1 October
 
 Croatia8
 
 United States8
 
30 September
 
 Italy10
 
 Italy8
 
 
 Australia4
 
Seventh place
 
 
1 October
 
 
 Croatia10
 
 
 Australia8

Quarterfinals

29 September 2000
14:30
 Russia 11–10  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 3-0, 2-4, 4-3, 2-3
29 September 2000
15:45
 Italy 5–8  Hungary Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Chasekioglou (GRE)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 3-3, 2-2, 0-1
29 September 2000
19:15
 Spain 9–8  Croatia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Prikhodko (KAZ), Clemencon (FRA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 3-1, 2-3, 3-3
29 September 2000
20:30
 Australia 3–7  FR Yugoslavia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Ludecke (GER), Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 0-2, 1-2, 1-1

5–8th place semifinals

30 September 2000
19:00
 United States 9–8  Croatia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Clemencon (FRA)
Score by quarters: 1-0, 2-2, 2-2, 2-3,1-1,1-0
30 September 2000
20:15
 Italy 8–4  Australia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Prikhodko (KAZ)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-2, 2-0, 2-0

Semifinals

30 September 2000
14:30
 Russia 8–7  Spain Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Dani (ITA), Katochvil (SVK)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 2-1, 1-1, 1-2, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0
30 September 2000
15:45
 Hungary 8–7  FR Yugoslavia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Kerr (AUS), Ludecke (GER)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-3, 2-2, 1-0

Seventh place game

1 October 2000
11:30
 Croatia 10–8  Australia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Boyer (USA), Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-2, 4-2, 2-2

Fifth place game

1 October 2000
12:45
 United States 8–10  Italy Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Rajevic (YUG), Ludecke (GER)
Score by quarters: 2-4, 1-3, 3-1, 2-2

Bronze medal game

1 October 2000
15:00
 Spain 3–8  FR Yugoslavia Sydney International Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-2, 1-2, 0-2

Gold medal game

1 October 2000
16:15
 Russia 6–13  Hungary Sydney International Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Chasekioglou (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-5, 2-2, 2-3

Ranking and statistics

Final rankings

More information Rank, Team ...
Close

Multi-time Olympians

Six-time Olympian(s): 1 player

Five-time Olympian(s): 2 players

Four-time Olympian(s): 4 players

Leading goalscorers

More information Rank, Player ...
RankPlayerTeamGoalsMatches
played
Goals
per match
Shots%
1Aleksandar Šapić FR Yugoslavia1882.2505036.0%
2Aleksandr Yeryshov Russia1782.1255133.3%
3Chris Humbert United States1682.0003941.0%
Harry van der Meer Netherlands82.0004436.4%
Wolf Wigo United States82.0002564.0%
6Ioannis Thomakos Greece1581.8753050.0%
7Revaz Chomakhidze Russia1481.7503243.8%
Gergely Kiss Hungary81.7502458.3%
9Tony Azevedo United States1381.6254032.5%
10Tamás Kásás Hungary1281.5003336.4%
Daniel Marsden Australia81.5004030.0%
Close

Source: Official Results Book (page 45–92)[9][10]

Leading goalkeepers

More information Rank, Goalkeeper ...
RankGoalkeeperTeamSavesMatches
played
Saves
per match
Shots%
1Dan Hackett United States7088.75013551.9%
2Arie van de Bunt Netherlands6588.12514046.4%
3Zoltán Kósz Hungary5887.25011251.8%
Nikolay Maksimov Russia87.2509958.6%
Jesús Rollán Spain87.25011650.0%
6Eddie Denis Australia5687.00010752.3%
7Konstantin Chernov Kazakhstan5286.5009654.2%
8Aleksandar Šoštar FR Yugoslavia4986.1258557.6%
9Nikolaos Deligiannis Greece4886.0009749.5%
10István Gergely Slovakia4485.50011040.0%
Close

Source: Official Results Book (page 45–92)[9][10]

Leading sprinters

More information Rank, Sprinter ...
RankSprinterTeamSprints
won
Matches
played
Sprints won
per match
Sprints
contested
%
1Brad Schumacher United States2082.5003458.8%
2Aleksandar Ćirić FR Yugoslavia1782.1252470.8%
3Tamás Kásás Hungary1581.8752951.7%
Nathan Thomas Australia81.8751978.9%
5Róbert Káid Slovakia1281.5001675.0%
Ioannis Thomakos Greece81.5001866.7%
7Roman Balashov Russia1181.3751573.3%
8Milan Cipov Slovakia1081.2501283.3%
Alberto Ghibellini Italy81.2501662.5%
Sergi Pedrerol Spain81.2502737.0%
Close

Source: Official Results Book (page 44)[9][10]

References

Sources

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks