Wikiwand AI

1992 Nagoya Grampus Eight season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

StadiumNagoya Mizuho Athletics Stadium (under repair)
Emperor's Cup1st Round
J.League CupSemifinals
Nagoya Grampus Eight
1992 season
ManagerRyūzō Hiraki
StadiumNagoya Mizuho Athletics Stadium (under repair)
Emperor's Cup1st Round
J.League CupSemifinals
Top goalscorerLeague:
All: Takafumi Ogura (5)
1993 →

The 1992 Nagoya Grampus Eight season was the club's first season as members of the J.League. Due to the transition period between the Japan Soccer League and the J.League no league games were played, however Nagoya Grampus Eight did take part in the newly founded J.League Cup and Emperor's Cup, reaching the First Round of the Emperor's Cup and the Semi-Final of the J.League Cup.

[1] Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
— GK Netherlands NED Dirk Havenaar [note 1]
— GK Japan JPN Akiyoshi Ōhashi
— GK Japan JPN Yūji Itō
— GK Japan JPN Ken Ishikawa
— DF Japan JPN Shigemitsu Egawa
— DF Japan JPN Garça
— DF Japan JPN Kazuhisa Iijima
— DF Japan JPN Otohiko Kiyono
— DF Japan JPN Toshiyuki Kosugi
— DF Japan JPN Seiji Kubo
— DF Japan JPN Naoki Mori
— DF Japan JPN Seiichi Ogawa
— DF Japan JPN Kazuhito Yamamoto
— MF Japan JPN Tetsuya Asano
— MF Japan JPN Hisataka Fujikawa
— MF Brazil BRA Jorginho
— MF Japan JPN Tetsuo Nakanishi
No. Pos. Nation Player
— MF Japan JPN Tetsuya Okayama
— MF Japan JPN Masashi Shimamura
— MF Japan JPN Yūji Sugano
— MF Japan JPN Tarō Gotō
— MF Japan JPN Michihiro Tsuruta
— MF Japan JPN Nariyasu Yasuhara
— MF Japan JPN Makoto Yonekura
— FW Japan JPN Shinji Ogura
— FW Japan JPN Shigeo Sawairi
— FW Japan JPN Akiyoshi Yoshida
— FW Japan JPN Yasuyuki Moriyama
— FW Brazil BRA Pedro
— FW Brazil BRA Marcio
— FW Japan JPN Kimihiko Kiyono
— FW Japan JPN Takafumi Ogura
— FW Japan JPN Kazutoshi Ishiyama
— FW Japan JPN Minehide Kimura

Transfers

[2][1]

Results

Emperor's Cup

[3]

5 December 1992 (1992-12-05) 1st Round Nagoya Grampus Eight 1–3 Fujita Toyota Athletic Stadium
: JST (UTC+09:00) Moriyama 7' T. Iwamoto 44'
Wagner 83'
Noguchi 88'
Attendance: 8,000

J.League Cup

Group stage

Team Pts W L GF GA GD
Verdy Kawasaki296318117
Shimizu S-Pulse275416124
Nagoya Grampus276314104
Kashima Antlers254525205
Urawa Reds25541516-1
JEF Ichihara2254871
Yokohama Marinos225414140
Gamba Osaka21451318-5
Sanfrecce Hiroshima18361518-3
Yokohama Flügels10271022-12
5 September 1992 (1992-09-05) 1 Nagoya Grampus Eight 3–0 Shimizu S-Pulse Nagoya Mizuho Football Stadium
15:30 JST (UTC+09:00) Jorginho 54'
T.Ogura 65'
Asano 70',Yellow card 82'
Garça Yellow card 83'
Tsuruta Yellow card 89'
J. League Mirandinha Yellow card 43'
Miura Yellow card 58'
Antônio Yellow card 67'
Attendance: 8,029
Referee: Kōetsu Kikuchi
Assistant referees: Tatsumi Ōno
Assistant referees: Naoyuki Mori
Fourth official: Takayoshi Kashino
9 September 1992 (1992-09-09) 2 Nagoya Grampus Eight 2–1 (gg) (a.e.t.) Yokohama Flügels Nagoya Mizuho Football Stadium
19:00 JST (UTC+09:00) T.Ogura 25'
Gotō gold-colored soccer ball 94'
J. League Jermaniš Yellow card 17'
Ishizue Yellow card 44'
Gliha 51'
Attendance: 5,165
Referee: Fumikazu Shioyazono
Assistant referees: Keiichi Sunakawa
Assistant referees: Naoyuki Mori
Fourth official: Takayoshi Kashino
12 September 1992 (1992-09-12) 3 Yokohama Marinos 1–0 Nagoya Grampus Eight Hiratsuka Stadium
18:00 JST (UTC+09:00) Noda Yellow card 5'
Everton 22'
J. League Attendance: 7,047
Referee: Hitoshi Yamada
Assistant referees: Hiroshi Fukuda
Assistant referees: Masato Nogami
Fourth official: Katsunori Moriya
18 September 1992 (1992-09-18) 4 JEF United Ichihara 0–1 Nagoya Grampus Eight Hiratsuka Stadium
19:01 JST (UTC+09:00) Sandro Yellow card 88' J. League Shimamura Yellow card 38', 66' Attendance: 4,049
Referee: Masayoshi Okada
Assistant referees: Tetsuya Hamana
Assistant referees: Hiroshi Fukuda
Fourth official: Hiromitsu Hirayama
23 September 1992 (1992-09-23) 5 Nagoya Grampus Eight 3–0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Nagoya Mizuho Football Stadium
15:00 JST (UTC+09:00) Sawairi 1', 44'
Garça Yellow card 9'
T.Ogura 79'
Jorginho Yellow card 89'
J. League Attendance: 12,070
Referee: Morihisa Yamaguchi
Assistant referees: Yōzō Tanaka
Assistant referees: Naoyuki Mori
Fourth official: Noriaki Fukunaga
26 September 1992 (1992-09-26) 6 Gamba Osaka 0–3 Nagoya Grampus Eight Kyoto Nishikyogoku Stadium
18:00 JST (UTC+09:00) Wada Yellow card 39'
Müller Yellow card 44'
Asano Yellow card 50'
Morikawa Yellow card 76'
J. League Shimamura 37'
T.Ogura 60', 89'
Garça Yellow card 66'
Attendance: 14,341
Referee: Shinichirō Obata
Assistant referees: Mitsuyoshi Nakaguma
Assistant referees: Yasuhiro Hemmi
Fourth official: Morihisa Yamaguchi
3 October 1992 (1992-10-03) 7 Nagoya Grampus Eight 1–7 Kashima Antlers Nagoya Mizuho Football Stadium
15:00 JST (UTC+09:00) Fujikawa Yellow card 58'
Shimamura 69'
J. League Kurosaki 10', 73'
Ono Yellow card 13'
Santos 49'
Hasegawa 68', 82', 89'
Zico 72'
Attendance: 11,728
Referee: Kenji Tanaka
Assistant referees: Morihisa Yamaguchi
Assistant referees: Yasushi Tsuchimoto
Fourth official: Takao Wakahara
7 October 1992 (1992-10-07) 8 Urawa Red Diamonds 0–1 Nagoya Grampus Eight Omiya Football Stadium
19:00 JST (UTC+09:00) Muramatsu Yellow card 42' J. League 37' (o.g.)
Egawa Yellow card 41'
Yonekura Yellow card 70'
Attendance: 9,696
Referee: Masahiro Sogawa
Assistant referees: Masayoshi Okada
Assistant referees: Yū Nakamura
Fourth official: Morihiko Yamaji
11 October 1992 (1992-10-11) 9 Nagoya Grampus Eight 0–1 Verdy Kawasaki Mie Sports Garden
14:03 JST (UTC+09:00) Garça Yellow card 3' J. League Miura 16' (pen.) Attendance: 11,794
Referee: Yū Nakamura
Assistant referees: Yoshio Sawada
Assistant referees: Yasushi Tsuchimoto
Fourth official: Mikio Fukuoka

Knockout phase

16 October 1992 (1992-10-16) Semifinal Shimizu S-Pulse 1–0 Nagoya Grampus Eight Kusanagi Athletic Stadium
19:00 JST (UTC+09:00) Naitō 9'
Santos Yellow card 40'
Yamada Yellow card 63'
J. League Fujikawa Yellow card 24'
Egawa Yellow card 67'
Yonekura Yellow card 73'
Attendance: 13,391
Referee: Shinichirō Obata
Assistant referees: Morihisa Yamaguchi
Assistant referees: Hiroyuki Umemoto
Fourth official: Yoshimi Ogawa

Squad statistics

[1][4][5]

Appearances and goals

No. Pos Nat Player TotalJ-League CupEmperor's Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Netherlands NED Dirk Havenaar 11010010
DF Japan JPN Shigemitsu Egawa 403010
DF Brazil BRA Garça 909000
DF Japan JPN Kazuhisa Iijima 101000
DF Japan JPN Toshiyuki Kosugi 707000
DF Japan JPN Naoki Mori 100010
DF Japan JPN Seiichi Ogawa 11010010
MF Japan JPN Tetsuya Asano 212100
MF Japan JPN Hisataka Fujikawa 10010000
MF Brazil BRA Jorginho 918110
FW Japan JPN Yasuyuki Moriyama 514011
MF Japan JPN Tetsuo Nakanishi 11010010
MF Japan JPN Masashi Shimamura 938310
MF Japan JPN Tarō Gotō 717100
MF Japan JPN Michihiro Tsuruta 303000
MF Japan JPN Makoto Yonekura 11010010
FW Japan JPN Kimihiko Kiyono 504010
FW Japan JPN Takafumi Ogura 10510500
FW Japan JPN Yūji Sugano 11210210
Players who left Nagoya Grampus Eight during the season:

Top scorers

[1][4][5]

Place Position Nation Name J-League Cup Emperor's Cup Total
1FWJapanTakafumi Ogura505
2MFJapanMasashi Shimamura303
3FWJapanShigeo Sawairi202
4MFBrazilJorginho101
MFJapanTetsuya Asano101
MFJapanTarō Gotō101
FWJapanYasuyuki Moriyama011
Own goal101
TOTALS 14115

Disciplinary record

Position Nation Name J-League Cup Emperor's Cup Total
Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card
DFBrazilGarça400040
MFBrazilJorginho100010
MFJapanShigemitsu Egawa200020
MFJapanHisataka Fujikawa200020
MFJapanTetsuya Asano100010
MFJapanMasashi Shimamura000000
MFJapanMichihiro Tsuruta100010
MFJapanMakoto Yonekura200020
TOTALS 14 0 0 0 14 0

Notes

References

Other pages

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks