Wikiwand AI

2004–05 Leeds United A.F.C. season

2004–05 season of Leeds United From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2004–05 season saw Leeds United competing in the Championship (known as the Coca-Cola Championship for sponsorship reasons) following relegation the previous season.

ChairmanGerald Krasner
(until 21 January)[1]
Ken Bates
(from 21 January)
Quick facts season, Chairman ...
Leeds United
2004–05 season
ChairmanGerald Krasner
(until 21 January)[1]
Ken Bates
(from 21 January)
ManagerKevin Blackwell
StadiumElland Road
Championship14th
FA CupThird round
League CupThird round
Top goalscorerLeague:
David Healy (7)

All:
Brian Deane
David Healy
(7 each)
Highest home attendance34,496 vs Plymouth Argyle
(28 December 2004, Championship)
Lowest home attendance18,476 vs Swindon Town
(21 September 2004, League Cup)
Average home league attendance28,814
Close

Competitions

Championship

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
12 Stoke City 46 17 10 19 36 38 −2 61
13 Burnley 46 15 15 16 38 39 −1 60
14 Leeds United 46 14 18 14 49 52 −3 60
15 Leicester City 46 12 21 13 49 46 +3 57
16 Cardiff City 46 13 15 18 48 51 −3 54
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 9 December 2011. Source: Football League Tables
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
46 14 18 14 49 52  −3 60 7 10 6 28 26  +2 7 8 8 21 26  −5
Close

Source: Statto

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundHAAHAHAAHHAHAAHHAAHHAAAHAHHAHAAHAHAHAHAHHAAHAH
ResultWLDDLWWDLDDWDLLLWLWDLLDDWWLWDWLDWWLWDDDDLWDDLD
Position61412121617139911131411121415161417151719181916141414141411101111101010101213131010121414
Close
Source: Statto.com
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Championship

More information Date, Opponent ...
DateOpponentVenueResult
F–A
ScorersAttendanceRefereeRef.
7 August 2004Derby CountyHome1–0Richardson 19'30,459Clattenburg[2]
10 August 2004GillinghamAway1–2Pugh 80'10,739Styles[3]
14 August 2004Wolverhampton WanderersAway0–028,397Laws[4]
21 August 2004Nottingham ForestHome1–1Guppy 25'31,808Pike[5]
29 September 2004Sheffield UnitedAway0–222,959Dowd[6]
11 September 2004Coventry CityHome3–0Carlisle 40', Joachim 71', Pugh 90'26,725Robinson[7]
14 September 2004Plymouth ArgyleAway1–0Keith 43' o.g.20,555Dunn[8]
18 September 2004Crewe AlexandraAway2–2Pugh 53', 89'9,095Joslin[9]
24 September 2004SunderlandHome0–128,926Ryan[10]
28 September 2004Stoke CityHome0–025,759Mason[11]
2 October 2004Cardiff CityAway0–017,006Crossley[12]
16 October 2004Preston North EndHome1–0Pugh 78'30,458Laws[13]
19 October 2004ReadingAway1–1Walton 1'22,230Olivier[14]
23 October 2004Brighton & Hove AlbionAway0–16,716Beeby[15]
31 October 2004Wigan AthleticHome0–227,432Dean[16]
3 November 2004BurnleyHome1–2Wright 1'27,490Dowd[17]
6 November 2004Preston North EndAway4–2Deane 13', Healy 15', 44', Walton 72'18,531Penton[18]
13 November 2004Ipswich TownAway0–129,955Wiley[19]
20 November 2004Queens Park RangersHome6–1Healy 9', Deane 13', 42', 44', 72', Wright 23'29,739Webster[20]
24 November 2004WatfordHome2–2Wright 21', Carlisle 86'24,585Jones[21]
29 November 2004Rotherham UnitedAway0–18,860Crossley[22]
4 December 2004Leicester CityHome0–227,384Rennie[23]
10 December 2004West Ham UnitedAway1–1Healy 90' pen.30,684Pike[24]
19 December 2004MillwallHome1–1Oster 43'26,265Leake[25]
26 December 2004SunderlandAway3–2Lennon 30', Deane 61', Joachim 85'43,253Beeby[26]
28 December 2004Plymouth ArgyleHome2–1Gilbert 46' o.g., Healy 90'34,496Salisbury[27]
1 January 2005Crewe AlexandraHome0–232,302Marriner[28]
3 January 2005Coventry CityAway2–1Blake 28', Healy 65'19,084Miller[29]
15 January 2005Cardiff CityHome1–1Walton 14'29,548Barry[30]
22 January 2005Stoke CityAway1–0Thomas 72' o.g.18,372Williamson[31]
26 January 2005Derby CountyAway0–225,648Taylor[32]
29 January 2005Brighton & Hove AlbionHome1–1Carlisle 43'27,033Thorpe[33]
5 February 2005BurnleyAway1–0Einarsson 66'17,789Webster[34]
12 February 2005ReadingHome3–1Healy 36', Hulse 56', 63'30,034Foy[35]
19 February 2005Wigan AthleticAway0–317,177Joslin[36]
26 February 2005West Ham UnitedHome2–1Hulse 51', Derry 86'34,115Hall[37]
6 March 2005MillwallAway1–1Hulse 78'11,510Knight[38]
12 March 2005GillinghamHome1–1Hulse 81'27,995Cowburn[39]
16 March 2005Nottingham ForestAway0–025,101Salisbury[40]
2 April 2005Wolverhampton WanderersHome1–1Derry 50'29,773Crossley[41]
5 April 2005Sheffield UnitedHome0–428,936Walton[42]
9 April 2005WatfordAway2–1Hulse 28', Carlisle 67'16,306Miller[43]
16 April 2005Queens Park RangersAway1–1Johnson 24'18,182Olivier[44]
23 April 2005Ipswich TownHome1–1Spring 12'29,607Webster[45]
1 May 2005Leicester CityAway0–226,593Laws[46]
8 May 2005Rotherham UnitedHome0–030,900Mason[47]
Close

FA Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResult
F–A
ScorersAttendanceRefereeRef.
Third Round8 January 2005Birmingham CityAway0–325,159Poll[48]
Close

League Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResult
F–A
ScorersAttendanceRefereeRef.
First Round24 August 2004Huddersfield TownHome1–0Pugh 23'30,115Ilderton[49]
Second Round21 September 2004Swindon TownHome1–0Ricketts 9'18,476Curson[50]
Third Round26 October 2004PortsmouthAway1–2Deane 40'15,215Bennett[51]
Close

Statistics

More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Name League FA Cup League Cup Total Discipline
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
1GKScotland Neil Sullivan 460103050020
2DFRepublic of Ireland Gary Kelly 430103047050
3DFScotland Stephen Crainey 90001010000
4DFEngland Clarke Carlisle 29+64003032+6461
5DFSouth Africa Lucas Radebe 1+2000001+2000
6DFRepublic of Ireland Paul Butler 390002041032
7MFEngland Jermaine Wright 33+23001035+2330
8MFEngland Sean Gregan 34+10102037+10140
9FWEngland Brett Ormerod 6000006000
9FWNorthern Ireland David Healy 27+17100028+1750
10FWEngland Michael Ricketts 9+120002+1111+13140
11FWEngland Julian Joachim 10+1720+103013+18210
12DFEngland Danny Pugh 33+550+103136+6660
14MFFrance Léandre Griffit 0+1000000+1000
14MFWales John Oster 8100008100
14FWJamaica Marlon King 4+5000004+5000
15DFEngland Frazer Richardson 28+101002030+10110
16FWEngland Danny Cadamarteri 00000+100010
16MFIceland Gylfi Einarsson 6+2100006+2110
17MFEngland Matthew Spring 4+9100206+9100
18MFEngland Simon Walton 23+73101025+7360
19MFNorway Eirik Bakke 0+1000000+1010
20MFEngland Seth Johnson 4+2100000010
21FWWales Nathan Blake 2110002110
21MFEngland Shaun Derry 7200007221
22DFEngland Michael Duberry 4010005021
22FWEngland Ian Thomas-Moore 4+2000004+2000
24MFEngland Steve Guppy 1+2100102+2100
25MFEngland Aaron Lennon 19+81100+1020+9110
26DFEngland Matthew Kilgallon 260101028021
27MFScotland Martin Woods 0+1000000+1000
28MFAustralia Jamie McMaster 0+70001+101+8010
29FWEngland Rob Hulse 136000013660
30FWEngland Brian Deane 23+86001+1124+9740
33DFEngland Michael Gray 100000010001
38FWRepublic of Ireland Andy Keogh 00000+100+1000
39FWEngland Simon Johnson 0000101000
Close

Transfers

In

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Name From Fee Ref.
12 June 2004DFRepublic of Ireland Paul ButlerEngland Wolverhampton WanderersFree[52]
23 June 2004FWEngland Julian JoachimEngland Coventry City[53]
FWEngland Michael RickettsEngland Middlesbrough[54]
30 June 2004MFEngland Jermaine WrightEngland Ipswich Town[55]
1 July 2004MFEngland Craig HignettEngland Leicester City
DFEngland Clarke CarlisleEngland Queens Park Rangers[56]
FWEngland Danny CadamarteriEngland Bradford City[57]
MFEngland Matthew SpringEngland Luton TownUndisclosed[58]
MFEngland Danny PughEngland Manchester UnitedFree[59]
22 July 2004FWEngland Brian DeaneEngland West Ham United[60]
31 July 2004GKScotland Neil SullivanEngland Chelsea[61]
1 August 2004FWEngland Steve GuppyEngland Leicester City
10 August 2004FWScotland Stephen CraineyEngland Southampton£200,000[62]
20 August 2004DFCameroon Serge BrancoGermany VfB StuttgartFree[63]
16 September 2004MFEngland Sean GreganEngland West Bromwich Albion£750,000[64]
28 October 2004FWNorthern Ireland David HealyEngland Preston North End£650,000[65]
1 January 2005MFIceland Gylfi EinarssonNorway Lillestrøm SKFree
18 February 2005MFEngland Shaun DerryEngland Crystal PalaceUndisclosed[66]
25 February 2005GKEngland Kevin PressmanEngland Leicester CityFree[67]
1 March 2005GKSerbia and Montenegro Saša IlićScotland Aberdeen
23 March 2005FWEngland Ian MooreEngland Burnley£50,000[68]
Close

Out

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Name To Fee Ref.
14 May 2004GKEngland Paul RobinsonEngland Tottenham Hotspur£1,500,000[69]
24 May 2004FWEngland Alan SmithEngland Manchester United£7,000,000[70]
9 June 2004FWEngland Michael BridgesEngland Bolton WanderersFree[71]
1 July 2004MFEngland Jason WilcoxEngland Leicester City[72]
MFEngland David BattyRetired[73]
2 July 2004MFEngland James MilnerEngland Newcastle United£5,000,000[74]
MFRepublic of Ireland Stephen McPhailEngland BarnsleyUndisclosed[75]
FWAustralia Mark VidukaEngland Middlesbrough£4,000,000[76]
3 July 2004DFRepublic of Ireland Ian HarteSpain LevanteUndisclosed[77]
6 July 2004MFEngland Nick BarmbyEngland Hull CityFree[78]
7 July 2004DFScotland Dominic MatteoEngland Blackburn Rovers[79]
13 July 2004DFEngland Danny MillsEngland Manchester City[80]
1 September 2004DFCameroon Serge BrancoEngland Queens Park Rangers[81]
8 September 2004MFEngland Craig HignettEngland Darlington[82]
13 September 2004FWEngland Steve GuppyEngland Stoke City[83]
30 September 2004FWEngland Danny CadamarteriEngland Sheffield United£50,000[84]
21 January 2005GKEngland Scott CarsonEngland Liverpool£1,000,000[85]
14 February 2005FWRepublic of Ireland Andy KeoghEngland Scunthorpe UnitedUndisclosed[86]
24 March 2005FWEngland Brian DeaneEngland SunderlandFree[87]
GKEngland Kevin PressmanEngland Coventry City
Close

Loan in

More information Date from, Date to ...
Date from Date to Pos. Name From Ref.
19 September 200419 October 2004FWEngland Brett OrmerodEngland Southampton[88]
5 November 20045 December 2004FWWales John OsterEngland Sunderland[89]
31 December 200431 January 2005FWWales Nathan BlakeEngland Leicester City[90]
6 January 20056 February 2005FWFrance Leandre GriffitEngland Southampton[91]
21 January 200521 February 2005GKEngland Paul HarrisonEngland Liverpool[92]
3 February 20053 May 2005DFEngland Michael GrayEngland Blackburn Rovers[93]
9 February 200530 June 2005FWEngland Rob HulseEngland West Bromwich Albion[94]
4 March 20054 June 2005FWJamaica Marlon KingEngland Nottingham Forest[95]
Close

Loan out

More information Date from, Date to ...
Date from Date to Pos. Name To Ref.
15 October 200415 January 2005DFEngland Michael DuberryEngland Stoke City[96]
18 February 200518 March 2005FWEngland Harpal SinghEngland Stockport County[97]
4 March 200530 June 2005MFAustralia Jamie McMasterEngland Chesterfied[98]
24 March 2005FWEngland Harpal SinghEngland Stockport County[99]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks