Wikiwand AI

2005–06 Leeds United A.F.C. season

2005–06 season of Leeds United From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2005–06 season saw Leeds United competing in the Championship (known as the Coca-Cola Championship for sponsorship reasons) for a second successive season.

ChairmanKen Bates
Championship5th (qualified for play-offs)
Quick facts season, Chairman ...
Leeds United
2005–06 season
ChairmanKen Bates
ManagerKevin Blackwell
StadiumElland Road
Championship5th (qualified for play-offs)
Play-offsRunners-up
FA CupThird round
League CupThird round
Top goalscorerLeague:
Rob Hulse (13)

All:
Rob Hulse (14)
Highest home attendance27,843 vs Sheffield Wednesday
(21 January 2006, Championship)
Lowest home attendance14,970 vs Oldham Athletic
(23 August 2005, League Cup)
Average home league attendance22,355
Close

Competitions

Championship

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
3 Watford (O, P) 46 22 15 9 77 53 +24 81 Qualification for Championship play-offs
4 Preston North End 46 20 20 6 59 30 +29 80
5 Leeds United 46 21 15 10 57 38 +19 78
6 Crystal Palace 46 21 12 13 67 48 +19 75
7 Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 16 19 11 50 42 +8 67
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 2 December 2011. Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
46 21 15 10 57 38  +19 78 13 7 3 35 18  +17 8 8 7 22 20  +2
Close

Source: Statto

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundHAAHAHAAHHAAHHAAHAHAHHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHHAHA
ResultWLDWWDLWLWDWWDDLDWWWWLLWWWWLWDWDWDWWDDLDLDDDWL
Position29954710696644455544434443333333434433344434545
Close
Source: Statto.com
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Championship

More information Date, Opponent ...
DateOpponentVenueResult
F–A
ScorersAttendanceRefereeRef.
7 August 2005MillwallHome2–1Healy 28', 73' pen.20,440Laws [1]
9 August 2005Cardiff CityAway1–2Blake 22'15,231Tanner [2]
13 August 2005Luton TownAway0–010,102Leake [3]
20 August 2005Wolverhampton WanderersHome2–0Lewis 8', Hulse 60'21,229Beeby [4]
27 August 2005Norwich CityAway1–0Hulse 67'25,015Rennie [5]
10 September 2005Brighton & Hove AlbionHome3–3Healy 65', 70', Douglas 90'21,212Pike [6]
13 September 2005Sheffield WednesdayAway0–129,986Taylor [7]
17 September 2005Queens Park RangersAway1–0Hulse 41'15,523Walton [8]
24 September 2005Ipswich TownHome0–221,676Halsey [9]
28 September 2005Derby CountyHome3–1Hulse 32', 37', 44'18,353Salisbury [10]
1 October 2005WatfordAway0–016,050Curson [11]
15 October 2005BurnleyAway2–1Lewis 71', Hulse 75'16,174Dean [12]
18 October 2005SouthamptonHome2–1Hulse 11', Blake 19'18,881Jones [13]
21 October 2005Sheffield UnitedHome1–1Richardson 53'23,600Wiley [14]
29 October 2005ReadingAway1–1Walton 1'22,012Olivier [15]
1 November 2005Crewe AlexandraAway0–17,220Kettle [16]
5 November 2005Preston North EndHome0–022,289D'Urso [17]
19 November 2005SouthamptonAway4–3Butler 71', Blake 77', Healy 84' pen., Miller 86'30,173Williamson [18]
22 November 2005BurnleyHome2–0Healy 55' pen., Blake 70'21,318Bates [19]
26 November 2005MillwallAway1–0May 90' o.g.8,134Fletcher [20]
3 December 2005Leicester CityHome2–1Healy 41', Kilgallon 73'21,402Dean [21]
10 December 2005Cardiff CityHome0–120,597Salisbury [22]
17 December 2005Wolverhampton WanderersAway0–126,821Foy [23]
26 December 2005Coventry CityHome3–1Douglas 34', Blake 61', Cresswell 80'24,291Webster [24]
28 December 2005Stoke CityAway1–0Lewis 69'20,408Halsey [25]
31 December 2005Hull CityHome2–0Douglas 45', 57'26,387Hall [26]
2 January 2006Plymouth ArgyleAway3–0Cresswell 53', Blake 60', Hulse 86' pen.17,726Taylor [27]
14 January 2006Brighton & Hove AlbionAway1–2Blake 38' pen.7,415D'Urso [28]
21 January 2006Sheffield WednesdayHome3–0Butler 70', Cresswell 82', 90'27,843Gallagher [29]
31 January 2006Ipswich TownAway1–1Healy 88' pen.25,845Crossley [30]
4 February 2006Queens Park RangersHome2–0Cresswell 39', Butler 84'21,807Walton [31]
11 February 2006Derby CountyAway0–027,000Dowd [32]
14 February 2006WatfordHome2–1Blake 60' pen., 81'22,007Jones [33]
18 February 2006Leicester CityAway1–1Blake 12' pen.25,497Olivier [34]
25 February 2006Luton TownHome2–1Douglas 49', Lewis 53'23,644Hill [35]
4 March 2006Crystal PalaceAway2–1Blake 33', Hulse 53'23,843Gallagher [36]
11 March 2006Norwich CityHome2–2Hulse 20', Lewis 90'24,993Foy [37]
18 March 2006Coventry CityAway1–1Healy 88' pen.26,643Oliver [38]
21 March 2006Crystal PalaceHome0–124,507Joslin [39]
25 March 2006Stoke CityHome0–021,452Stroud [40]
1 April 2006Hull CityAway0–123,486Ilderton [41]
8 April 2006Plymouth ArgyleHome0–020,650Thorpe [42]
15 April 2006ReadingHome1–1Hulse 47'24,535Halsey [43]
18 April 2006Sheffield UnitedAway1–1Healy 42'29,329Poll [44]
22 April 2006Crewe AlexandraHome1–0Healy 74'21,046Miller [45]
30 April 2006Preston North EndAway0–219,350Rennie [46]
Close

Play-offs

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResult
F–A
ScorersAttendanceRefereeRef.
Semi-Final First Leg5 May 2006Preston North EndHome1–1Lewis 74'35,239 Crossley[47]
Semi-Final Second Leg8 May 2006Preston North EndAway2–0Hulse 56', Richardson 61'20,283 Thorpe[48]
Final21 May 2006WatfordNeutral0–364,736 Dean[49]
Close

FA Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResult
F–A
ScorersAttendanceRefereeRef.
Third Round7 January 2006Wigan AthleticAway1–1Hulse 88'10,980 Poll[50]
Third Round Replay17 January 2006Wigan AthleticHome3–3 (2–4 p)Healy 41', 64' pen., Kelly 116'15,243 Poll[51]
Close

League Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResult
F–A
ScorersAttendanceRefereeRef.
First Round23 August 2005Oldham AthleticHome2–0Ricketts 20', Richardson 24'14,970 Wright[52]
Second Round20 September 2005Rotherham UnitedAway2–0Cresswell 19', 28'5,445 Leake[53]
Third Round25 October 2005Blackburn RoversAway0–315,631 Foy[54]
Close

Statistics

More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Name League Play-offs FA Cup League Cup Total Discipline
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
1GKScotland Neil Sullivan 42030203050010
2DFRepublic of Ireland Gary Kelly 440302100491100
3DFScotland Stephen Crainey 24020202030021
6DFRepublic of Ireland Paul Butler 44310201048370
7MFEngland Jermaine Wright 300000003000
8MFEngland Sean Gregan 280300030340140
9FWNorthern Ireland David Healy 24+18121+101+122028+201361
10FWEngland Rob Hulse 32+71231211+1038+81450
11MFUnited States Eddie Lewis 42+1531200+1047+2640
12DFEngland Danny Pugh 1+1100000304+11000
13GKEngland Ian Bennett 400000004000
14MFEngland Steve Stone 1+100+2000001+3000
15DFEngland Frazer Richardson 13+10121003118+10300
16MFIceland Gylfi Einarsson 6+40000+10309+5021
17MFRepublic of Ireland Liam Miller 26+2130200031+2190
18MFEngland Simon Walton 3+100010004+1021
19MFNorway Eirik Bakke 7+301+1000008+4010
20MFRepublic of Ireland Jonathan Douglas 32+8520202+1038+9570
21DFEngland Shaun Derry 41030100+1045+10120
22MFEngland Ian Thomas-Moore 2+1800000204+18010
23DFEngland Dan Harding 20000001021020
24DFAngola Rui Marques 000000101000
25FWEngland Richard Cresswell 12+450+200+201213+8810
26DFEngland Matthew Kilgallon 22+3130203030+3140
27FWAustralia Joel Griffiths 0+200000000+2000
28FWEngland Robbie Blake 31+10110+201+101+1033+141120
30FWEngland Michael Ricketts 1+300000112+3100
32FWEngland Jermaine Beckford 0+500000000+5000
34FWEngland Danny Graham 1+200000001+2000
Close

Transfers

In

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Name From Fee Ref.
9 May 2005FWEngland Rob HulseEngland West Bromwich Albion£1,100,000[55]
1 July 2005DFEngland Dan HardingEngland Brighton & Hove Albion£250,000[56]
GKEngland Ian BennettEngland Birmingham CityFree[57]
MFUnited States Eddie LewisEngland Preston North End[58]
MFEngland Steve StoneEngland Portsmouth[59]
18 July 2005FWEngland Robbie BlakeEngland Birmingham City£800,000[60]
29 July 2005DFAngola Rui MarquesPortugal MarítimoFree[61]
24 August 2005FWEngland Richard CresswellEngland Preston North End£1,150,000[62]
17 January 2006FWAustralia Joel GriffithsSwitzerland Neuchâtel XamaxFree[63]
15 March 2006FWEngland Jermaine BeckfordEngland WealdstoneUndisclosed[64]
Close

Out

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Name From Fee Ref.
25 June 2005MFEngland Simon JohnsonEngland DarlingtonFree[65]
1 July 2005MFEngland Aaron LennonEngland Tottenham Hotspur£1,000,000
5 July 2005MFScotland Martin WoodsEngland SunderlandFree[66]
FWEngland Julian JoachimEngland Boston United[67]
5 August 2005DFEngland Clarke CarlisleEngland Watford£100,000[68]
17 August 2005MFEngland Seth JohnsonEngland Derby CountyFree[69]
19 August 2005MFEngland Matthew SpringEngland Watford£150,000[70]
26 January 2006FWScotland Kevin SmithEngland SunderlandFree[71]
Close

Loan in

More information Date from, Date to ...
Date from Date to Pos. Name From Ref.
19 August 200530 June 2006MFRepublic of Ireland Jonathan DouglasEngland Blackburn Rovers[72]
4 November 200514 May 2006MFRepublic of Ireland Liam MillerEngland Manchester United[73]
23 March 200622 April 2006FWEngland Danny GrahamEngland Middlesbrough[74]
Close

Loan out

More information Date from, Date to ...
Date from Date to Pos. Name To Ref.
31 August 200518 January 2006MFNorway Eirik BakkeEngland Aston Villa[75]
30 January 200630 June 2006FWEngland Michael RickettsEngland Burnley[76]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks