Wikiwand AI

2009 Virginia Tech Hokies football team

American college football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2009 Virginia Tech Hokies football team represented Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University during the 2009 NCAA Division I FBS football season. The team's head coach was Frank Beamer. The Hokies finished the season 10–3 (6–2 ACC) and won the Chick-fil-A Bowl, 37–14, over Tennessee.

DivisionCoastal Division
CoachesNo. 10
APNo. 10
Quick facts Virginia Tech Hokies football, Chick-fil-A Bowl champion ...
2009 Virginia Tech Hokies football
Chick-fil-A Bowl champion
ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference
DivisionCoastal Division
Ranking
CoachesNo. 10
APNo. 10
Record10–3 (6–2 ACC)
Head coach
Offensive coordinatorBryan Stinespring (8th season)
Offensive schemePro-style
Defensive coordinatorBud Foster (15th season)
Base defense4–4
Home stadiumLane Stadium
Uniform
Seasons
← 2008
2010 →
Close
More information Conf., Overall ...
2009 Atlantic Coast Conference football standings
Conf.Overall
Team W L  W L 
Atlantic Division
No. 24 Clemson x 6–2  9–5 
Boston College 5–3  8–5 
Florida State 4–4  7–6 
Wake Forest 3–5  5–7 
NC State 2–6  5–7 
Maryland 1–7  2–10 
Coastal Division
No. 13 Georgia Tech * x$ 7–1  11–3 
No. 10 Virginia Tech 6–2  10–3 
No. 19 Miami (FL) 5–3  9–4 
North Carolina * 0–4  0–5 
Duke 3–5  5–7 
Virginia 2–6  3–9 
Championship: Georgia Tech 39, Clemson 34
  • $ – BCS representative as conference champion
  • North Carolina vacated 8 wins, including 4 ACC wins.
Rankings from AP Poll
Close

Schedule

More information Date, Time ...
DateTimeOpponentRankSiteTVResultAttendanceSource
September 58:00 p.m.vs. No. 5 Alabama*No. 7ABCL 24–3474,954[1][2][3][4]
September 121:30 p.m.Marshall*No. 14ESPN360W 52–1066,233[5][6][7][8]
September 193:30 p.m.No. 19 Nebraska*No. 13
  • Lane Stadium
  • Blacksburg, VA
ABCW 16–1566,233[9][10][11]
September 263:30 p.m.No. 9 Miami (FL)No. 11
  • Lane Stadium
  • Blacksburg, VA (rivalry)
ABC/ESPNW 31–766,233[12][13][14][15]
October 312:00 p.m.at DukeNo. 6ESPN360W 34–2626,211[16][17][18][19]
October 1012:00 p.m.Boston CollegedaggerNo. 5
  • Lane Stadium
  • Blacksburg, VA (rivalry)
RaycomW 48–1466,233[20][21][22][23]
October 176:00 p.m.at No. 19 Georgia TechNo. 4ESPN2L 23–2854,405[24][25][26][27]
October 297:30 p.m.North CarolinaNo. 14
  • Lane Stadium
  • Blacksburg, VA
ESPNL 17–20*66,233[28][29][30][31]
November 57:30 p.m.at East Carolina*No. 22ESPNW 16–343,569[32][33][34][35]
November 141:00 p.m.at MarylandNo. 20ESPN360W 36–951,514[36][37][38][39]
November 213:30 p.m.NC StateNo. 16
  • Lane Stadium
  • Blacksburg, VA
ESPNUW 38–1066,233[40][41][42][43]
November 283:30 p.m.at VirginiaNo. 14ABC/ESPNW 42–1358,555[44][45][46][47]
December 317:30 p.m.vs. Tennessee*No. 12
ESPNW 37–1473,777[48][49][50][51]
  • *Non-conference game
  • daggerHomecoming
  • Rankings from AP Poll released prior to the game
  • All times are in Eastern time
Close

*Vacated by North Carolina

Source: ACC[52]

Coaching staff

More information Position, Name ...
Position Name First year at VT First year in current position
Head coach Frank Beamer 1987 1987
Associate head coach and running backs coach Billy Hite 1978 2001
Offensive coordinator and tight ends Bryan Stinespring 1990 2006 (offensive coordinator since 2002)
Defensive coordinator and inside linebackers Bud Foster 1987 1995
Offensive Line Curt Newsome 2006 2006
Wide Receivers Kevin Sherman 2006 2006
Strong Safety, Outside Linebackers, and Recruiting Coordinator Jim Cavanaugh 1996 2002
Quarterbacks Mike O'Cain 2006 2006
Defensive backs Torrian Gray 2006 2006
Defensive Line Charley Wiles 1996 1996
Source: http://www.hokiesports.com/football/players/
Close

Roster

Wide receiver
  •      Ben Barber - Freshman
  •      Nubian Peak - Freshman
  • 11 Dyrell Roberts - Sophomore
  • 19 Danny Coale - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 80 Brandon Dillard - Redshirt Senior
  • 83 Patrick Terry - Redshirt Sophomore
Split End
  •      Brandon Keith - Freshman
  •   7 Marcus Davis - Redshirt Freshman
  • 29 Xavier Boyce - Redshirt Freshman
  • 35 Austin Fuller - Redshirt Freshman
  • 81 Jarrett Boykin - Sophomore
  • 90 D.J. Coles - Freshman
Center
  •      Bo Gentry - Redshirt Freshman
  •      Andrew Miller - Freshman
  • 60 Beau Warren - Redshirt Junior
  • 67 Michael Via - Redshirt Freshman
Offensive Guard
  •      Tyler Barfield - Freshman
  •      Jim Brown - Freshman
  •      David Wang - Freshman
  • 64 Richard Graham - Redshirt Senior
  • 65 Matt Baldwin - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 68 Jaymes Brooks - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 70 Sergio Render - Senior
Offensive Tackle
  •      Darian Fisher - Freshman
  • 54 Nick Becton - Redshirt Freshman
  • 62 Blake DeChristopher - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 71 Vinston Painter - Redshirt Freshman
  • 72 Andrew Lanier - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 75 Greg Nosal - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 77 Ed Wang - Redshirt Senior
Tight End
  •      George George - Redshirt Freshman
  •   8 Greg Boone - Redshirt Senior
  • 13 Randall Dunn - Redshirt Freshman
  • 18 Sam Wheeler - Redshirt Senior
  • 85 Rob Stanton - Redshirt Junior
  • 86 Eric Martin - Freshman
  • 87 Prince Parker - Redshirt Junior
  • 88 Andre Smith - Redshirt Junior
  • 89 Jay Cockrill - Freshman
 
Quarterback
  •      Wll Cole - Freshman
  •   3 Logan Thomas - Freshman
  •   5 Tyrod Taylor - Junior
  • 12 Joseph Clayton - Redshirt Freshman
  • 16 Jeff Beyer - Redshirt Senior
Tailback
  •      Adam Dyer - Freshman
  •      Tony Gregory - Freshman
  •   4 David Wilson - Freshman
  • 20 Kenny Lewis, Jr. - Senior
  • 25 Josh Oglesby - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 32 Darren Evans - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 34 Ryan Williams - Redshirt Freshman
  • 46 Zach Evans - Redshirt Freshman

Fullback

  •      Josh Call - Redshirt Freshman
  • 27 Joey Phillips - Redshirt Freshman
  • 31 Kenny Younger - - Redshirt Junior
  • 42 Kenny Jefferson - Redshirt Senior
Defensive tackle
  • 45 Joe Jones - Redshirt Freshman
  • 53 Dwight Tucker - Redshirt Freshman
  • 56 Demetrius Taylor - Redshirt Senior
  • 59 Courtney Prince - Redshirt Freshman
  • 91 John Graves - Redshirt Junior
  • 93 Kwamaine Battle - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 95 Cordarrow Thompson - Redshirt Senior
  • 98 Antoine Hopkins - Redshirt Freshman
Defensive End
  •      J.R. Collins - Freshman
  •      Josh Eadie - Redshirt Junior
  •      James Gayle - Freshman
  •      Christian Reed - Freshman
  •      Jeff Wardach - Redshirt Sophomore
  •      Tyrel Wilson - Freshman
  •   6 Jason Worilds - Redshirt Junior
  • 33 Chris Drager - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 47 Nekos Brown - Senior
  • 55 Isaiah Hamlette - Redshirt Freshman
  • 82 Steven Friday - Redshirt Junior
 
Cornerback
  •      James Hopper - Freshman
  •      Germond Oatneal - Sophomore
  •      Jerrodd Williams - Freshman
  •   9 Cris Hill - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 15 Eddie Whitley - Sophomore
  • 20 Jayron Hosley - Freshman
  • 21 Rashad Carmichael - Redshirt Junior
  • 22 Stephan Virgil - Senior
  • 37 Jacob Sykes - Redshirt Sophomore
Linebacker
  •      Wiley Brown - Freshman
  •      Telvion Clark - Freshman
  •      Tariq Edwards - Freshman
  •      Tim Richardson - Redshirt Junior
  •      Jack Tyler - Freshman
  •      Jerome Williams - Redshirt Freshman
  • 26 Cody Grimm - Redshirt Senior
  • 28 Alonzo Tweedy - Redshirt Freshman
  • 36 Jake Johnson - Sophomore
  • 38 Quilie Odom - sophomore
  • 39 Lyndell Gibson - Redshirt Freshman
  • 41 Cam Martin - Redshirt Senior
  • 43 Jeron Gouveia-Winslow - Redshirt Freshman
  • 44 Zach Luckett - Junior
  • 51 Bruce Taylor - Redshirt Freshman
  • 52 Barquell Rivers - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 94 Mark Muncey - Redshirt Senior
Free Safety
  •      Mark Carter - Freshman
  •      Antone Exum - Freshman
  •      Nick Sheehan - Freshman
  • 14 Lorenzo Williams - Sophomore
  • 17 Kam Chancellor - Senior
Rover
  •   2 Davon Morgan - Junior
  • 23 Matt Reidy - Redshirt Senior
  • 24 Dorian Porch - Redshirt Senior
Snapper
  •      Ethan Dickerson - Freshman
  •      Joe Yates - Freshman
  • 50 Collin Carroll - Redshirt Sophomore
  • 63 Matt Tuttle - Redshirt Senior
Punter
  •      Grant Bowden - Freshman
  • 30 Brian Saunders - Redshirt Junior
  • 97 Brent Bowden - Redshirt Senior
Place Kicker
  •      Chris Hazley - Junior
  •      Cody Journell - Freshman
  •      Zack Pickard - Freshman
  • 48 Justin Myer - Sophomore
  • 49 Matt Waldron - Redshirt Senior

Rankings

More information Week, Poll ...
Ranking movements
Legend: ██ Increase in ranking ██ Decrease in ranking
Week
PollPre1234567891011121314Final
AP7141311654151422201614111210
Coaches7151412654151424211614111210
HarrisNot released6641514232116141211Not released
BCSNot released1413232115141211Not released
Close

Season summary

Nebraska

#19 Nebraska Cornhuskers (2–0) at #13 Virginia Tech Hokies (1–1)
More information Quarter, Total ...
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Nebraska 3 9 0315
Virginia Tech 7 3 0616
Close

at Lane Stadium, Blacksburg, Virginia

More information Game information ...
Game information

First quarter

  • VT – Ryan Williams 1-yard run (Matt Waldron kick), 11:15. Virginia Tech 7–0. Drive: 7 plays, 24 yards, 3:45.
  • NU – Alex Henery 40-yard field goal, 0:56. Virginia Tech 7–3. Drive: 4 plays, -1 yard, 1:29.

Second quarter

  • NU – Alex Henery 27-yard field goal, 12:49. Virginia Tech 7–6. Drive: 6 plays, 48 yards, 1:49.
  • NU – Alex Henery 19-yard field goal, 5:23. Nebraska 9–7. Drive: 10 plays, 77 yards, 4:32.
  • VT – Matt Waldron 39-yard field goal, 2:30. Virginia Tech 10–9. Drive: 7 plays, 58 yards, 2:53.
  • NU – Alex Henery 38-yard field goal, 0:18. Nebraska 12–10. Drive: 5 plays, 50 yards, 2:06.

Fourth quarter

  • NU – Alex Henery 38-yard field goal, 4:33. Nebraska 15–10. Drive: 10 plays, 54 yards, 5:01.
  • VT – Dyrell Roberts 11-yard pass from Tyrod Taylor (pass failed), 0:21. Virginia Tech 16–15. Drive: 5 plays, 88 yards, 1:23.
Top passers
Top rushers
Top receivers
  • NU – Curenski Gilleylen – 1 reception, 35 yards
  • VT – Danny Coale – 2 receptions, 89 yards
Close

Flyovers

Virginia Tech home games have featured flyovers by military aircraft.

More information Date, Opponent ...
DateOpponentaircraftorigincomments
September 12Marshall UniversityRockwell B-1 LancerDyess Air Force BaseCarried the largest payload of weapons in the Air Force inventory[53]
September 26University of MiamiBell AH-1 SuperCobra helicoptersMarine Light Attack Helicopter Squadron 775led by 1987 Virginia Tech alumni[54]
November 21North Carolina StateT-1A JayhawkColumbus Air Force Baseincluded 3 alumni in the air crews[55]
Close

Statistics

Team

More information Team, Opp ...
TeamOpp
Scoring 414 203
  Points per Game 31.8 15.6
First downs 232 194
  Rushing 124 91
  Passing 96 90
  Penalty 12 13
Total Offense 5097 3841
  Avg per Play 6.2 4.6
  Avg per Game 392.1 295.5
Fumbles-Lost 19-10 23-13
Penalties-Yards 75-634 80-611
  Avg per Game 48.8 47.0
TeamOpp
Punts-Yards 57-2,495 82-3,374
  Avg per Punt 43.8 41.1
Time of Possession/Game 30:21 29:38
3rd Down Conversions 74/172 69/197
4th Down Conversions 4/12 8/17
Touchdowns Scored 51 20
Field Goal-Attempts 20-23 21-23
PAT-Attempts 48-48 18-18
Attendance 397,398 234,254
  Games/Avg per Game 6-66,233 5-46,851
Close

Offense

Rushing

More information Name, GP-GS ...
NameGP-GSAttYardsAvgTDLongAvg/G
Ryan Williams13-1329316555.62166127.3
Tyrod Taylor13-131063703.554628.5
Josh Oglesby13-0783354.323425.8
David Wilson13-0593345.745125.7
Dyrell Roberts13-510484.80213.4
Greg Boone12-12294.5050.8
Danny Coale13-12284.0050.6
Marcus Davis12-0177070.6
Zac Evans3-0166062.0
Ju-Ju Clayton5-03-13-4.300-4.4
Total1357327064.73266208.2
Opponents1346816693.61061128.4
Close

Passing

More information Name, GP-GS ...
NameGP-GSComAttYdsTDINTPctEffLongAvg/G
Tyrod Taylor13-13136243231113556.0149.481177.8
Ju-Ju Clayton5-015801020.0220.48016.0
Greg Boone12-12010000.00.000.0
Total13137249239114555.0150.281183.9
Opponents13174367217291147.499.274167.1
Close

Receiving

More information Name, GP-GS ...
NameGP-GSRecYdsAvgTDLongAvg/G
Jarrett Boykin13-104083520.956464.2
Danny Coale13-123061420.528147.2
Dyrell Roberts13-52239017.734130.0
Ryan Williams13-131618011.314313.8
Xavier Boyce13-388811.01216.8
Greg Boone12-1277510.70206.3
Marcus Davis12-0512525.018010.4
Andre Smith13-63279.01172.1
Josh Oglesby13-03206.70131.5
Sam Wheeler13-223015.00162.3
Kenny Jefferson12-2177.0070.6
Total13137239117.51481183.9
Opponents13174217212.5974167.1
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks