Wikiwand AI

2022 Newcastle Knights season

National Rugby League NSW season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2022 Newcastle Knights season was the 35th in the club's history. Coached by Adam O'Brien and co-captained by Jayden Brailey and Kalyn Ponga, they competed in the NRL's 2022 Telstra Premiership, finishing the regular season in 14th place (out of 16).

NRL Rank14th
2022 recordWins: 6; draws: 0; losses: 18
Points scoredFor: 372; against: 662
Quick facts NRL Rank, Points scored ...
2022 Newcastle Knights season
NRL Rank14th
2022 recordWins: 6; draws: 0; losses: 18
Points scoredFor: 372; against: 662
Team information
CEOPhil Gardner
CoachAdam O'Brien
Captain
StadiumMcDonald Jones Stadium
Avg. attendance16,890
High attendance25,169
Top scorers
TriesEdrick Lee & Dom Young (14)
GoalsJake Clifford (19)
PointsEdrick Lee & Dom Young (56)
← 2021 2023 →
Close

Squad

More information Development list, Coaching staff ...
Newcastle Knights 2022 squad
2022 NRL top 30 squad Development list Coaching staff

Extended squad

Head coach

Assistant coaches


Legend:
  • (c) Captain(s)
  • (vc) Vice-captain(s)

Updated: 6 August 2022
Source(s): Newcastle Knights Profiles,
Rugby League Project

Close

Transfers and Re-signings

Gains

More information Player/Coach, Previous club ...
Close

Losses

More information Player, Junior side ...
Close

Change of role

More information Player/Coach, New role ...
Player/CoachNew roleSource
Mark O'Meley (Harold Matthews Cup coach)Knights NSW Cup coach[3]
Close

Re-signings

More information Player/Coach, Re-signed to ...
Close

Player contract situations

2022 (left)20232024202520262027
Mitchell Barnett[30]Adam Clune[1]Bradman Best[31]Jayden Brailey[32]Daniel Saifiti[33]Kalyn Ponga[25]
Jake Clifford[34]Phoenix Crossland[35]Mat Croker[21]Leo Thompson[28]
Tex Hoy[36]Lachlan Fitzgibbon[37]Dane Gagai[2]
Jacob Kiraz[10]Tyson Frizell[38]Krystian Mapapalangi[39]
Edrick Lee[40]Bailey Hodgson[41]Jacob Saifiti[33]
Anthony Milford[42]Hymel Hunt[43]Simi Sasagi[27]
Jirah Momoisea[44]Jack Johns[22]
Brayden Musgrove[45]Brodie Jones[46]
Mitchell Pearce[12]David Klemmer[47]
Pasami Saulo[48]Kurt Mann[49]
Sauaso Sue[50]Chris Randall[19]
Starford To'a[16]Enari Tuala[29]
Chris Vea'ila[51]
Dom Young[52]

Ladder

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 Penrith Panthers (P) 2420041636330+30642
2 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 2418061573364+20938
3 North Queensland Cowboys 2417071633361+27236
4 Parramatta Eels 2416081608489+11934
5 Melbourne Storm 2415091657410+24732
6 Sydney Roosters 2415091635434+20132
7 South Sydney Rabbitohs 24140101604474+13030
8 Canberra Raiders 24140101524461+6330
9 Brisbane Broncos 24130111514550−3628
10 St. George Illawarra Dragons 24120121469569−10026
11 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2490151490595−10520
12 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 2470171383575−19216
13 Gold Coast Titans 2460181455660−20514
14 Newcastle Knights 2460181372662−29014
15 New Zealand Warriors 2460181408700−29214
16 Wests Tigers 2440201352679−32710
Close

Milestones

Jerseys and sponsors

In 2022, the Knights' jerseys were made by O'Neills and their major sponsor was nib Health Funds.

2022 Home Jersey2022 Away Jersey2022 Anzac Jersey2022 Indigenous Jersey2022 NSW Mining 10 Year Anniversary Jersey2022 Women In League Jersey

Fixtures

Pre-season Trials

More information Date, Opponent ...
Date Opponent Venue Score Tries Conversions Attendance
Monday, 21 February Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsMcDonald Jones Stadium16–16J.Clifford, J.Momoisea, D.YoungJ.Clifford (2/3)
Sunday, 27 February Melbourne StormMars Stadium10–24B.Best, J.CliffordJ.Clifford (1/2)5,127
Legend:   Win   Loss   Draw
Close

Source:[53][54]

Statistics

More information Name, Appearances ...
NameAppearancesTriesGoalsField goalsPointsCaptainAge
Mitchell Barnett141004028
Bradman Best1450020021
Jayden Brailey81004526
Jake Clifford12219046024
Adam Clune182008027
Mat Croker161004023
Phoenix Crossland191004022
Lachlan Fitzgibbon90000028
Tyson Frizell2130012531
Dane Gagai2050020031
Tex Hoy1237026023
Hymel Hunt10000029
Jack Johns30000025
Brodie Jones130000024
Oryn Keeley10000019
David Klemmer181004029
Edrick Lee16140056030
Kurt Mann111004029
Krystian Mapapalangi20000020
Anthony Milford1308016028
Jirah Momoisea50000024
Kalyn Ponga144120401424
Chris Randall171004027
Daniel Saifiti192008026
Jacob Saifiti231004026
Simi Sasagi140000021
Pasami Saulo110000024
Sauaso Sue60000030
Leo Thompson160000022
Enari Tuala2180032024
Dom Young20140056021
Totals2470460372–Average: 26
Close

31 players used.

Source:[55]

NRL Women's team

2021 season

Quick facts NRLW Rank, 2021 record ...
2022 Newcastle Knights season
NRLW Rank6th (last)
2021 recordWins: 0; draws: 0; losses: 5
Points scoredFor: 48; against: 123
Team information
CEOPhil Gardner
CoachCasey Bromilow
Captain
StadiumMcDonald Jones Stadium
Avg. attendance5,019
High attendance5,019
Top scorers
TriesRomy Teitzel (2)
GoalsKirra Dibb (4)
PointsKirra Dibb & Romy Teitzel (8)
2023 →
Close
More information 2021 NRLW top 24 squad, Development list ...
Newcastle Knights women's – 2021 squad
2021 NRLW top 24 squad Development list Coaching staff

Extended squad

Head coach

Assistant coach

  • Jess Skinner

Legend:
  • (c) Captain(s)
  • (vc) Vice-captain(s)

Updated: 29 March 2022
Source(s): Newcastle Knights Profiles,
Rugby League Project

Close

Women's Gains 2021

More information Player/Coach, Previous club ...
Player/CoachPrevious clubLengthSource
Ngatokotoru ArakuaChiefs2022[56]
Casey Bromilow (head coach)Knights Tarsha Gale Cup2022[57]
Bree ChesterKnights Tarsha Gale Cup2022[58]
Sophie ClancyKnights Tarsha Gale Cup2022[58]
Phoebe DesmondNewcastle Maitland Region Knights2022[58]
Kirra DibbNew Zealand Warriors2022[59]
Rangimarie Edwards-BruceNorth Queensland Gold Stars2022[60]
Shannon EvansCentral Coast Roosters2022[61]
Maitua FeterikaNew Zealand Warriors2022[56]
Jayme FressardBrisbane Broncos2022[58]
Chantelle GrahamNewcastle Maitland Region Knights2022[58]
Katie GreenNorth Queensland Gold Stars2022[60]
Caitlan JohnstonCentral Coast Roosters2022[62]
Matilda JonesKnights Tarsha Gale Cup2022[58]
Bobbi LawSydney Roosters2022[58]
Emma ManzelmannNorth Queensland Gold Stars2022[60]
Annetta Nu'uausalaNew Zealand Warriors2022[56]
Georgia PageSt. George Illawarra Dragons2022[58]
Paige ParkerGold Coast Suns2022[60]
Charntay PokoCanterbury2022[56]
Kayla RomaniukKnights Tarsha Gale Cup2022[58]
Krystal RotaManurewa Marlins2022[56]
Charlotte ScanlanJapanese Rugby union2022[56]
Kyra SimonKnights Tarsha Gale Cup2022[58]
Jess Skinner (assistant coach)Indigenous All Stars (Women's)2022[57]
Jesse SouthwellAustralia rugby sevens2022[58]
Autumn-Rain Stephens-DalyBay of Plenty Rugby Union2022[56]
Emma SykesAustralia rugby sevens2022[60]
Romy TeitzelBrisbane Broncos2022[60]
Tahlulah TillettNorth Queensland Gold Stars2022[60]
Katelyn Vaha'akoloMoana Pasifika2022[56]
Tylah VallanceKnights Tarsha Gale Cup2022[58]
Kararaina Wira-KohuPapakura Sisters2022[56]
Close

Women's Ladder 2022

More information Pos, Team ...
2021 NRL Women's season
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Brisbane Broncos 5 4 0 1 134 64 +70 8
2 St. George Illawarra Dragons 5 4 0 1 104 48 +56 8
3 Gold Coast Titans 5 3 0 2 94 96 −2 6
4 Sydney Roosters 5 2 0 3 77 92 −15 4
5 Parramatta Eels 5 2 0 3 59 93 −34 4
6 Newcastle Knights 5 0 0 5 48 123 −75 0
Close
Source: NRL.com

Women's Milestones 2021

Women's Statistics 2021

More information Name, Appearances ...
NameAppearancesTriesGoalsField goalsPointsCaptainAge
Ngatokotoru Arakua20000025
Phoebe Desmond41004032
Kirra Dibb50408025
Rangimarie Edwards-Bruce50000025
Shannon Evans10000029
Maitua Feterika31004030
Jayme Fressard41004025
Chantelle Graham10000027
Katie Green30000026
Caitlan Johnston10000021
Bobbi Law50000025
Emma Manzelmann50000021
Annetta Nu'uausala51004027
Georgia Page40000027
Paige Parker11004027
Charntay Poko50204027
Krystal Rota40000037
Charlotte Scanlan50000034
Kyra Simon20000020
Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly51004026
Romy Teitzel52008523
Tahlulah Tillett40000024
Katelyn Vaha'akolo51004022
Kararaina Wira-Kohu10000030
Totals596048–Average: 25
Close

24 players used.

Source:[63]

2022 season

Quick facts NRLW Rank, Play-off result ...
2022 Newcastle Knights season
NRLW Rank2nd
Play-off resultPremiers
2022 recordWins: 4; draws: 0; losses: 1
Points scoredFor: 112; against: 68
Team information
CEOPhil Gardner
CoachRonald Griffiths
Captain
StadiumMcDonald Jones Stadium
Avg. attendance8,323
High attendance8,323
Top scorers
TriesTamika Upton (5)
GoalsKirra Dibb (15)
PointsKirra Dibb (34)
2023 →
Close
More information Development list, Coaching staff ...
Newcastle Knights women's – 2022 squad
2022 NRLW top 24 squad Development list Coaching staff

Head coach



Legend:
  • (c) Captain(s)
  • (vc) Vice-captain(s)

Updated: 4 October 2022
Source(s): Newcastle Knights Profiles,
Rugby League Project

Close

Women's Gains 2022

Women's Losses 2022

Women's Change of role 2022

More information Player/Coach, New role ...
Player/CoachNew roleSource
Casey Bromilow (head coach)Knights Elite Pathways Program Manager[68]
Close

Women's Re-signings 2022

More information Player/Coach, Re-signed to ...
Close

Women's Ladder 2022

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 Sydney Roosters 5500015658+9810
2 Newcastle Knights 5401011268+448
3 St. George Illawarra Dragons 5302075104−296
4 Parramatta Eels 5104086106−202
5 Brisbane Broncos 5104078111−332
6 Gold Coast Titans 5104058118−602
Close

Women's Milestones 2022

Women's Statistics 2022

More information Name, Appearances ...
NameAppearancesTriesGoalsField goalsPointsCaptainAge
Millie Boyle71004724
Yasmin Clydsdale72008028
Tiana Davison20000022
Kirra Dibb7115034025
Jessica Gentle11004026
Olivia Higgins72008030
Caitlan Johnston72008021
Simone Karpani60000025
Bobbi Law61004025
Emma Manzelmann72008021
Caitlin Moran40000026
Emmanita Paki42008019
Shanice Parker70000024
Tayla Predebon72008022
Kayla Romaniuk30000020
Kyra Simon20000020
Hannah Southwell10000123
Jesse Southwell726020017
Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly32008026
Kiana Takairangi640016030
Romy Teitzel730012023
Tamika Upton550020025
Makenzie Weale41004020
Jakiya Whitfeld20000021
Totals733210174–Average: 24
Close

24 players used.

Source:[78]

Representative honours

The following players appeared in a representative match or were named in a representative squad in 2022.

Australian Jillaroos

Cook Islands (Women's)

England

Fiji

Indigenous All Stars (Women's)

Māori All Stars

Māori All Stars (Women's)

New South Wales Blues

New South Wales Blues (Women's)

New South Wales Blues extended squad (Women's)

New Zealand Kiwi Ferns

Papua New Guinea (Women's)

  • Anika Butler

Queensland Maroons

Queensland Maroons (Women's)

Queensland Maroons extended squad (Women's)

Samoa

Individual honours

Newcastle Knights awards

  • Player of the Year (Danny Buderus Medal): Tyson Frizell
  • Excalibur Club Players' Player: David Klemmer
  • Gladiator of the Year: Dom Young
  • Community Player of the Year: Jayden Brailey
  • Rookie of the Year: Leo Thompson
  • Knight in Shining Armour: Dom Young
  • NSW Cup Player of the Year: Luke Huth
  • NSW Cup Excalibur Club Players' Player: Luke Huth
  • Jersey Flegg Player of the Year: Thomas Cant
  • Jersey Flegg Players' Player: Brock Greacen & James Johnson
  • Club Person of the Year Paul Wallace

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks