Wikiwand AI

2022–23 Feyenoord season

Feyenoord 2022–23 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2022–23 season marked the 115th season in Feyenoord's history and the club's 101st consecutive season in the top flight of Dutch football. In addition to competing in the domestic league, Feyenoord also participated in this season's editions of the KNVB Cup and the UEFA Europa League.

ChairmanToon van Bodegom
ManagerArne Slot
StadiumDe Kuip
Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Feyenoord
2022–23 season
The World Trade Center Rotterdam with Feyenoord players and the championship shield in honor of the championship.
ChairmanToon van Bodegom
ManagerArne Slot
StadiumDe Kuip
Eredivisie1st
KNVB CupSemi-finals
Europa LeagueQuarter-finals
Top goalscorerLeague:
Santiago Giménez (15)

All:
Santiago Giménez (23)
Highest home attendance47,500 (multiple matches)
Biggest win7–1 (vs. Shakhtar Donetsk, 16 March 2023)
Biggest defeat1–4 (vs. Roma, 20 April 2023)
Close

Transfers

Summer window

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Winter window

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Pre-season and friendlies

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

2 July 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 0–7 Denmark Copenhagen Rotterdam
14:00 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Sportcomplex Varkenoord
Referee: Sander van der Eijk
9 July 2022 Friendly Red Bull Salzburg Austria 1–2 Netherlands Feyenoord Anif, Austria
14:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
16 July 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 0–4 Belgium Union SG Rotterdam
14:00 CEST (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Sportcomplex Varkenoord
Note: Match duration of 120 minutes.
24 July 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 0–2 France Olympique Lyonnais Rotterdam
16:45 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: De Kuip
27 July 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 6–1 Netherlands NAC Breda Rotterdam
13:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Sportcomplex Varkenoord
31 July 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 1–2 Spain Osasuna Rotterdam
17:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 0
Referee: Erwin Blank
9 August 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 5–0 Netherlands FC Dordrecht Rotterdam
13:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 0
10 December 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 2–0 Belgium KV Oostende Rotterdam
13:00 CET(UTC+1)
Report Stadium: Sportcomplex Varkenoord
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Rob Dieperink
13 December 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 1–0 France RC Strasbourg Algarve, Portugal
17:00 CET(UTC+1) Report Stadium: Estádio Algarve
Attendance: 0
16 December 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 1–2 France Stade Rennais Portugal
15:30 CET(UTC+1) Attendance: 0
23 December 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 7–4 Netherlands Go Ahead Eagles Rotterdam
14:00 CET(UTC+1)
Stadium: Sportcomplex Varkenoord
Note: Match was played with four quarters of 38 minutes each
28 December 2022 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 5–0 Netherlands FC Emmen Rotterdam
14:00 CET(UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
31 January 2023 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 2–1 Netherlands Vitesse Rotterdam
12:00 CET(UTC+1) Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 0
29 April 2023 Friendly Feyenoord Netherlands 5–3 Belgium OH Leuven Rotterdam
Report Stadium: Sportcomplex Varkenoord
Attendance: 0

Competitions

Overall record

More information Competition, First match ...
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Eredivisie 7 August 2022 28 May 2023 Matchday 1 Winners 34 25 7 2 81 30 +51 073.53
KNVB Cup 12 January 2023 5 April 2023 Second round Semi-finals 4 2 1 1 9 7 +2 050.00
Europa League 8 September 2022 20 April 2023 Group stage Quarter-finals 10 4 3 3 23 15 +8 040.00
Total 48 31 11 6 113 52 +61 064.58
Close

Source: Soccerway

Eredivisie

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Feyenoord (C) 34 25 7 2 81 30 +51 82 Qualification to Champions league group stage
2 PSV Eindhoven 34 23 6 5 89 40 +49 75 Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round
3 Ajax 34 20 9 5 86 38 +48 69 Qualification to Europa League play-off round
4 AZ 34 20 7 7 68 35 +33 67 Qualification to Europa Conference League third qualifying round
5 Twente (O) 34 18 10 6 66 27 +39 64 Qualification to European competition play-offs
Close
Source: Eredivisie
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off Winner

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 25 7 2 81 30  +51 82 12 4 1 37 10  +27 13 3 1 44 20  +24
Close

Source: Eredivisie

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
GroundAHAHAHAAHAHAHHAAHHAHAHAHHAAHAHAHAH
ResultWDWWWWLDWWDWWWDWDWDDWWWWWWWWWWWWWL
Position1622224443332111111111111111111111
Points34710131616172023242730333437384142434649525558616467707376798282
Close
Source: Eredivisie
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

The preliminary league fixtures were announced on June 15, 2022, with the final league schedule being announced on June 17, 2022.[35][36]

7 August 2022 1 Vitesse 2–5 Feyenoord Arnhem
14:30 CEST(UTC+2) Report
Stadium: GelreDome
Attendance: 14,416
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
13 August 2022 2 Feyenoord 0–0 SC Heerenveen Rotterdam
21:00 CEST(UTC+2) Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
21 August 2022 3 RKC Waalwijk 0–1 Feyenoord Waalwijk
16:45 CEST(UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Mandemakers Stadion
Attendance: 6,578
Referee: Edwin van de Graaf
27 August 2022 4 Feyenoord 4–0 FC Emmen Rotterdam
20:00 CEST(UTC+2) Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Bas Nijhuis
3 September 2022 5 Go Ahead Eagles 3–4 Feyenoord Deventer
21:00 CEST(UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: De Adelaarshorst
Attendance: 9,711
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
11 September 2022 6 Feyenoord 3–0 Sparta Rotterdam Rotterdam
20:00 CEST(UTC+2) Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof
18 September 2022 7 PSV 4–3 Feyenoord Eindhoven
14:30 CEST(UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Philips Stadion
Attendance: 33,110
Referee: Allard Lindhout
2 October 2022 8 NEC 1–1 Feyenoord Nijmegen
14:30 CEST(UTC+2) Report Stadium: Goffertstadion
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
9 October 2022 9 Feyenoord 2–0 FC Twente Rotterdam
14:30 CEST(UTC+2)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Dennis Higler
16 October 2022 10 AZ 1–3 Feyenoord Alkmaar
16:45 CEST(UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Attendance: 17,039
Referee: Danny Makkelie
22 October 2022 11 Feyenoord 1–1 Fortuna Sittard Rotterdam
16:30 CEST(UTC+2) Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Pol van Boekel
6 November 2022 13 FC Volendam 0–2 Feyenoord Volendam
14:30 CET(UTC+1) Report Stadium: Kras Stadion
Attendance: 6,700
Referee: Bas Nijhuis
10 November 2022 12 Feyenoord 1–0 SC Cambuur Rotterdam
20:00 CET(UTC+1) Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
13 November 2022 14 Feyenoord 5–1 Excelsior Rotterdam
16:45 CET(UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Joey Kooij
Mid-season break for 2022 FIFA World Cup
8 January 2023 15 FC Utrecht 1–1 Feyenoord Utrecht
12:15 CET(UTC+1) Report Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 20,857
Referee: Bas Nijhuis
15 January 2023 16 FC Groningen 0–3 Feyenoord Groningen
16:45 CET(UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Euroborg
Attendance: 20,589
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
22 January 2023 17 Feyenoord 1–1 Ajax Rotterdam
14:30 CET(UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
25 January 2023 18 Feyenoord 2–0 NEC Rotterdam
21:00 CET(UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Edwin van de Graaf
29 January 2023 19 FC Twente 1–1 Feyenoord Enschede
12:15 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Grolsch Veste
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Allard Lindhout
5 February 2023 20 Feyenoord 2–2 PSV Rotterdam
14:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Danny Makkelie
12 February 2023 21 SC Heerenveen 1–2 Feyenoord Heerenveen
14:30 CET (UTC+1) Report Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Attendance: 18,400
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
18 February 2023 22 Feyenoord 2–1 AZ Rotterdam
21:00 CET (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Dennis Higler
26 February 2023 23 Fortuna Sittard 2–4 Feyenoord Sittard
12:15 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion
Attendance: 12,139
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
4 March 2023 24 Feyenoord 1–0 FC Groningen Rotterdam
20:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Joey Kooij
12 March 2023 25 Feyenoord 2–1 FC Volendam Rotterdam
20:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
19 March 2023 26 Ajax 2–3 Feyenoord Amsterdam
14:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: Johan Cruyff Arena
Attendance: 54,917
Referee: Danny Makkelie
2 April 2023 27 Sparta Rotterdam 1–3 Feyenoord Rotterdam
14:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel
Attendance: 10,606
Referee: Dennis Higler
9 April 2023 28 Feyenoord 5–1 RKC Waalwijk Rotterdam
21:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
16 April 2023 29 SC Cambuur 0–3 Feyenoord Leeuwarden
16:45 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Cambuur Stadion
Attendance: 9,600
Referee: Bas Nijhuis
23 April 2023 30 Feyenoord 3–1 FC Utrecht Rotterdam
16:45 CEST (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Edwin van de Graaf
7 May 2023 31 Excelsior 0–2 Feyenoord Rotterdam
14:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Van Donge & De Roo Stadion
Attendance: 4,400
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
14 May 2023 32 Feyenoord 3–0 Go Ahead Eagles Rotterdam
16:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Allard Lindhout
21 May 2023 33 FC Emmen 1–3 Feyenoord Emmen
14:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: De Oude Meerdijk
Attendance: 8,309
Referee: Pol van Boekel
28 May 2023 34 Feyenoord 0–1 Vitesse Rotterdam
14:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Bas Nijhuis

KNVB Cup

12 January 2023 Second round Feyenoord 3–1 PEC Zwolle Rotterdam
21:00 CET(UTC+1)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Pol van Boekel
8 February 2023 Round of 16 Feyenoord 4–4 (a.e.t.)
(5–3 p)
NEC Rotterdam
21:00 CET(UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 25,360
Referee: Rob Dieperink
Penalties
1 March 2023 Quarter-finals SC Heerenveen 0–1 Feyenoord Heerenveen
20:00 CET(UTC+1) Report Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Attendance: 12,943
Referee: Pol van Boekel
5 April 2023 Semi-finals Feyenoord 1–2 Ajax Rotterdam
20:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Allard Lindhout

UEFA Europa League

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 26 August 2022.

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FEY MID LAZ STU
1 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 2 2 2 13 9 +4 8[a] Advance to round of 16 — 2–2 1–0 6–0
2 Denmark Midtjylland 6 2 2 2 12 8 +4 8[a] Advance to knockout round play-offs 2–2 — 5–1 2–0
3 Italy Lazio 6 2 2 2 9 11 −2 8[a] Transfer to Europa Conference League 4–2 2–1 — 2–2
4 Austria Sturm Graz 6 2 2 2 4 10 −6 8[a] 1–0 1–0 0–0 —
Close
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Tied on head-to-head results. Overall goal difference is used as the tiebreaker. Between Feyenoord and Midtjylland, overall goals scored is used as the tiebreaker.
8 September 2022 1 Lazio Italy 4–2 Netherlands Feyenoord Rome
21:00 CEST(UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 22,763
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea
15 September 2022 2 Feyenoord Netherlands 6–0 Austria Sturm Graz Rotterdam
18:45 CEST(UTC+2)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 30,025
Referee: Jérôme Brisard
6 October 2022 3 Midtjylland Denmark 2–2 Netherlands Feyenoord Herning
21:00 CEST(UTC+2)
Report Stadium: MCH Arena
Attendance: 9,044
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim
13 October 2022 4 Feyenoord Netherlands 2–2 Denmark Midtjylland Rotterdam
18:45 CEST(UTC+2)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 43,086
Referee: Rade Obrenovič
27 October 2022 5 Sturm Graz Austria 1–0 Netherlands Feyenoord Graz
21:00 CEST(UTC+2) Report Stadium: Merkur-Arena
Attendance: 13,987
Referee: Espen Eskås
3 November 2022 6 Feyenoord Netherlands 1–0 Italy Lazio Rotterdam
18:45 CET(UTC+1) Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 43,268
Referee: Irfan Peljto

Knockout phase

Round of 16
9 March 2023 First leg Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 1–1 Netherlands Feyenoord Warsaw, Poland
21:00 CET(UTC+1) Report Stadium: Stadion Wojska Polskiego
Attendance: 17,423
Referee: Ivan Kružliak
16 March 2023 Second leg Feyenoord Netherlands 7–1
(8–2 agg.)
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Rotterdam
18:45 CET(UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 37,500
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano
Quarter-finals
13 April 2023 First leg Feyenoord Netherlands 1–0 Italy Roma Rotterdam
18:45 CEST(UTC+2)
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 42,960
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
20 April 2023 Second leg Roma Italy 4–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 agg.)
Netherlands Feyenoord Rome
21:00 CEST(UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 66,742
Referee: Anthony Taylor

Statistics

Player details

Appearances (Apps.) numbers are for appearances in competitive games only including sub appearances
Red card numbers denote: Numbers in parentheses represent red cards overturned for wrongful dismissal.
‡= Has been part of the matchday squad for an official match, but is not an official member of the first team.

More information No., Nat. ...
No. Nat. Player Pos. Eredivisie KNVB Cup Europa League Total
Apps Yellow card Red card Apps Yellow card Red card Apps Yellow card Red card Apps Yellow card Red card
1NetherlandsJustin BijlowGK25118341
2NorwayMarcus Holmgren PedersenDF291341714015
4NetherlandsLutsharel GeertruidaDF30313814132
5NetherlandsQuilindschy HartmanDF23254613326
6DenmarkJacob RasmussenDF10111121
7IranAlireza JahanbakhshFW285249314183
8NetherlandsQuinten TimberMF242216123134
9BrazilDanilo Pereira da SilvaFW3410421024814
10TurkeyOrkun Kökçü - (C)MF3286412103146129
11NetherlandsJavairô DilrosunFW315141814362
14BrazilIgor PaixãoFW287231613792
15PeruMarcos LópezDF1911181283
17PolandSebastian SzymańskiMF2993291140104
18AustriaGernot TraunerDF194210314
20NetherlandsMats WiefferMF25154118133739
21IsraelOfir MarcianoGK
22GermanyTimon WellenreutherGK9321141
23SwedenPatrik WålemarkFW1521622123
24NetherlandsMimeirhel BenitaDF213
25NetherlandsMohamed TaabouniMF5117
26MoroccoOussama IdrissiFW2745417313877
28NetherlandsNeraysho KasanwirjoDF527
29MexicoSantiago GiménezFW32153439511452341
30ArgentinaEzequiel BullaudeMF9231141
33SlovakiaDávid HanckoDF3122410214543
48NetherlandsAntoni Milambo‡MF33
49NetherlandsTein TroostGK
51NetherlandsDevin Remie‡GK
59NetherlandsJaimy Kroesen‡GK
xxNetherlandsNoah Naujoks - (Moved to Excelsior during the season)FW22
xxNorwayFredrik André Bjørkan (Recalled by Hertha BSC during the season)DF11
xxUnited StatesCole Bassett - (Recalled by Colorado Rapids during the season)MF11
xxNetherlandsJens Toornstra - (Moved to FC Utrecht during the season)MF33
xxNorwayFredrik Aursnes - (Moved to Benfica during the season)MF22
Own goals N/A 4 N/A 0 N/A 0 N/A 4 N/A
Totals 81470N/A 9 60N/A 23 191N/A 113721
Close

Clean sheets

A player must have played at least 60 minutes, excluding stoppage time, for a clean sheet to be awarded.

More information Goalkeeper, Eredivisie ...
Goalkeeper Eredivisie KNVB Cup Europa League Total
Netherlands Justin Bijlow 12 0 3 15
Germany Timon Wellenreuther 1 1 0 2
Close

Club awards

Player of the Month

The Legioen Speler van de Maand award was awarded to the best performing Feyenoord player in a month based on online votes by members of Het Legioen.

More information Month, Player ...
MonthPlayerRef.
AugustPoland Sebastian Szymański[37]
SeptemberAustria Gernot Trauner
October
NovemberTurkey Orkun Kökçü
JanuaryNetherlands Mats Wieffer[38]
February[39]
MarchMexico Santiago Giménez[40]
AprilTurkey Orkun Kökçü[41]
May[42]
Close

Goal of the Month

The Doelpunt van de Maand award was awarded to the scorer of the best Feyenoord goal in a month based on polls on Instagram.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks