Wikiwand AI

2022–23 Millwall F.C. season

Millwall 2022–23 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2022–23 season was the 138th season in the existence of Millwall Football Club, 96th consecutive season in the Football League, and 46th in the second tier. This was the club's sixth consecutive season in the Championship. In addition to the league where they finished eighth, they competed in the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. The attendance of 18,524 against Sunderland at The Den was the highest since an FA Cup game against Chelsea in 1995.[1] That record was topped a month later against Norwich City, with 18,785 supporters at the Den.

OwnerMillwall Holdings
StadiumThe Den
Quick facts season, Owner ...
Millwall
2022–23 season
OwnerMillwall Holdings
ChairmanJohn Berylson
ManagerGary Rowett
StadiumThe Den
Championship8th
FA CupThird round
EFL CupFirst round
Top goalscorerLeague:
Tom Bradshaw (17)

All:
Tom Bradshaw (17)
Highest home attendance18,785 vs Norwich City, 4 March 2023, Championship
Lowest home attendance11,463 vs Blackpool, 17 September 2022, Championship
Close

First-team squad

As of 31 January 2023

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Name ...
No. Name Nat. Position(s) Date of birth (age) Apps. Goals Year signed Signed from Transfer fee
Goalkeepers
1 George Long England GK (1993-11-05) 5 November 1993 (age 32) 250 2021 England Hull City Free
27 Connal Trueman England GK (1996-03-26) 26 March 1996 (age 30) 00 2022 England Birmingham City Free
33 Bartosz Białkowski Poland GK (1987-07-06)6 July 1987 (aged 35) 1470 2020 England Ipswich Town £350,000
Defenders
2 Danny McNamara Republic of IrelandEngland RB/RM (1998-12-27)27 December 1998 (aged 22) 782 2018 Academy Trainee
3 Murray Wallace Scotland CB/LB (1993-01-10)10 January 1993 (aged 28) 16711 2018 England Scunthorpe United Undisclosed
4 Shaun Hutchinson England CB/DM (1990-11-23)23 November 1990 (aged 30) 23013 2016 England Fulham Free
5 Jake Cooper England CB (1995-02-03)3 February 1995 (aged 26) 27821 2017 England Reading Undisclosed
11 Scott Malone England LB/LM (1991-03-25) 25 March 1991 (age 35) 17114 2021 England Derby County Free
15 Charlie Cresswell England CB (2002-08-17) 17 August 2002 (age 24) 234 2022 England Leeds United Loan
34 Alex Mitchell England CB (2001-10-07) 7 October 2001 (age 25) 00 2020 Academy Trainee
Midfielders
6 George Evans England CM/CB (1994-12-13)13 December 1994 (aged 26) 502 2021 England Derby County Undisclosed
8 Billy Mitchell England CM/RB (2001-04-07)7 April 2001 (aged 20) 911 2019 Academy Trainee
14 Tyler Burey EnglandJamaica ST/LM/RM (2001-01-09)9 January 2001 (aged 20) 503 2019 England AFC Wimbledon Free
16 Jamie Shackleton England CM/RB (1999-10-08) 8 October 1999 (age 27) 280 2022 England Leeds United Loan
17 Callum Styles HungaryEngland CM/LB/LM (2000-03-28) 28 March 2000 (age 26) 161 2022 England Barnsley Loan
18 Ryan Leonard England CM/RM/RB (1992-05-24)24 May 1992 (aged 29) 1225 2019 England Sheffield United £1,500,000
23 George Saville Northern IrelandEngland CM/DM (1993-06-01) 1 June 1993 (age 33) 11614 2021 England Middlesbrough Undisclosed
39 George Honeyman England CM (1994-09-08) 8 September 1994 (age 32) 321 2022 England Hull City Undisclosed
Forwards
7 Oliver Burke Scotland CF/RW/LW (1997-04-07) 7 April 1997 (age 29) 183 2023 Germany Werder Bremen Loan
9 Tom Bradshaw Wales ST (1992-07-27)27 July 1992 (aged 28) 14482 2019 England Barnsley £1,250,000
10 Zian Flemming Netherlands AM/ST (1999-08-01) 1 August 1999 (age 27) 3013 2022 Netherlands Fortuna Sittard £1,700,000
19 Duncan Watmore England CF (1994-03-08)8 March 1994 (aged 29) 61 2023 England Middlesbrough Undisclosed
20 Mason Bennett England LW/RW/ST (1996-07-15)15 July 1996 (aged 26) 9011 2020 England Derby County Undisclosed
21 Andreas Voglsammer Germany ST/LW/RW (1992-01-09) 9 January 1992 (age 34) 281 2022 Germany Union Berlin £1,080,000
Close

Statistics

As of 4 March 2023
Players with names in italics and marked * were on loan from another club for the whole of their season with Millwall.
More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalChampionshipFA CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK England ENG George Long 25024+000+001+00
2 DF Republic of Ireland IRL Danny McNamara 31028+101+001+00
3 DF Scotland SCO Murray Wallace 28026+001+001+00
4 DF England ENG Shaun Hutchinson 20015+301+001+00
5 DF England ENG Jake Cooper 34331+130+100+10
6 MF England ENG George Evans 1100+900+101+00
7 FW Scotland SCO Oliver Burke* 512+310+000+00
8 MF England ENG Billy Mitchell 25024+100+000+00
9 FW Wales WAL Tom Bradshaw 291324+3131+001+00
10 FW Netherlands NED Zian Flemming 301326+3130+100+00
11 DF England ENG Scott Malone 22011+1000+000+10
14 MF England ENG Tyler Burey 2117+1310+100+00
15 DF England ENG Charlie Cresswell* 23418+341+001+00
16 MF England ENG Jamie Shackleton* 28016+1101+000+00
17 MF Hungary HUN Callum Styles* 1619+710+000+00
18 MF England ENG Ryan Leonard 1204+700+001+00
19 FW England ENG Duncan Watmore 612+410+000+00
20 FW England ENG Mason Bennett 1607+701+000+10
21 FW Germany GER Andreas Voglsammer 29120+811+000+00
22 FW Republic of Ireland IRL Aidomo Emakhu 100+100+000+00
23 MF Northern Ireland NIR George Saville 30122+611+001+00
25 FW England ENG Isaac Olaofe 300+200+000+10
33 GK Poland POL Bartosz Białkowski 11010+001+000+00
39 MF England ENG George Honeyman 32118+1211+001+00
50 MF England ENG Romain Esse 600+500+100+00
Players who left the club:
7 FW Democratic Republic of the Congo COD Benik Afobe 1928+1120+000+00
Close

Goals record

As of 4 March 2023
More information Rank, No. ...
RankNo.Nat.Po.NameChampionshipFA CupLeague CupTotal
1 9WalesSTTom Bradshaw130013
10NetherlandsAMZian Flemming130013
3 15EnglandCBCharlie Cresswell4004
4 5EnglandCBJake Cooper3003
5 7Democratic Republic of the CongoSTBenik Afobe2002
6 7ScotlandCFOliver Burke1001
14EnglandLWTyler Burey1001
17HungaryCMCallum Styles1001
19EnglandCFDuncan Watmore1001
21GermanySTAndreas Voglsammer1001
23Northern IrelandCMGeorge Saville1001
39EnglandAMGeorge Honeyman1001
Own Goals3003
Total450045
Close

Disciplinary record

As of 4 March 2023
More information Rank, No. ...
Rank No. Nat. Po. Name Championship FA Cup League Cup Total
Yellow cardYellow card Yellow-red cardRed cardYellow cardYellow card Yellow-red cardRed cardYellow cardYellow card Yellow-red cardRed cardYellow cardYellow card Yellow-red cardRed card
1 2Republic of IrelandRBDanny McNamara700100000800
2 3ScotlandCBMurray Wallace700000000700
3 5EnglandCBJake Cooper700000000700
4 23Northern IrelandCMGeorge Saville600000000600
5 39EnglandCMGeorge Honeyman310000000310
6 14EnglandLWTyler Burey400000000400
15EnglandCBCharlie Cresswell400000000400
8 1EnglandGKGeorge Long300000000300
9WalesSTTom Bradshaw300000000300
10 4EnglandCBShaun Hutchinson200000000200
8EnglandCMBilly Mitchell200000000200
10NetherlandsAMZian Flemming200000000200
17HungaryCMCallum Styles200000000200
20EnglandRWMason Bennett200000000200
15 7Democratic Republic of the CongoSTBenik Afobe100000000100
11EnglandLBScott Malone100000000100
16EnglandCMJamie Shackleton100000000100
18EnglandCMRyan Leonard100000000100
21GermanySTAndreas Voglsammer100000000100
Total59101000006010
Close

Transfers

In

More information Date, Pos ...
Date Pos Player Transferred from Fee Ref
25 June 2022AMNetherlands Zian FlemmingNetherlands Fortuna Sittard£1,700,000[2]
28 June 2022STDemocratic Republic of the Congo Benik AfobeEngland Stoke CityUndisclosed[3]
28 June 2022AMEngland George HoneymanEngland Hull CityUndisclosed[4]
15 July 2022CMEngland Sha'mar LawsonEngland Mansfield TownFree Transfer[5]
4 August 2022GKEngland Connal TruemanEngland Birmingham CityFree Transfer[6]
12 August 2022STGermany Andreas VoglsammerGermany Union BerlinUndisclosed[7]
1 January 2023[a]STRepublic of Ireland Aidomo EmakhuRepublic of Ireland Shamrock RoversUndisclosed[8]
31 January 2023RWEngland Duncan WatmoreEngland MiddlesbroughUndisclosed[9]
3 February 2023CBEngland Frankie HvidEngland BromleyUndisclosed[10]
Close

Out

More information Date, Pos ...
Date Pos Player Transferred to Fee Ref
15 June 2022RBAntigua and Barbuda Mahlon RomeoEngland Cardiff CityUndisclosed[11]
30 June 2022MFEngland Jayden DavisEngland Crawley TownReleased[12][13]
30 June 2022DFEngland Bobby DaillyScotland St JohnstoneReleased[12][14]
30 June 2022LBEngland Kai GarandeUnattachedReleased[12]
30 June 2022GKEngland Ryan HammondEngland Nottingham ForestReleased[12][15]
30 June 2022CMEgypt Ramez HefzallaScotland PeterheadReleased[12][16]
30 June 2022[b]DMNetherlands Maikel KieftenbeldNetherlands FC EmmenFree Transfer[17]
30 June 2022RWEngland Connor MahoneyEngland Huddersfield TownReleased[12][18]
30 June 2022RBEngland Dan MossEngland WokingReleased[12][19]
30 June 2022STRepublic of Ireland Sean O'BrienEngland Forest Green RoversReleased[12][20]
30 June 2022CBRepublic of Ireland Alex PearceEngland AFC WimbledonReleased[12][21]
30 June 2022LBEngland Junior TiensiaEngland Gloucester CityReleased[12][22]
30 June 2022[c]RWEngland Jed WallaceEngland West Bromwich AlbionFree Transfer[23]
4 July 2022STEngland Zak LovelaceScotland RangersCompensation[24]
1 January 2023[d]STEngland Isaac OlaofeEngland Stockport CountyUndisclosed[25]
5 January 2023STDemocratic Republic of the Congo Benik AfobeUnited Arab Emirates Hatta ClubMutual Consent[26]
13 January 2023RBEngland Hayden MullerRepublic of Ireland DundalkUndisclosed[27]
Close
  1. The transfer was announced on 14 December, and would become official on January 1 once the transfer window re-opens.
  2. The transfer was announced on 12 June, and would become official once his contract expired
  3. The transfer was announced on 23 June, and would become official once his contract expired
  4. The transfer was announced on 30 December, and would become official on January 1, once the transfer window re-opens

Loans in

More information Date, Pos ...
Date Pos Player Loaned from On loan until Ref
4 July 2022CBEngland Charlie CresswellEngland Leeds UnitedEnd of Season[28]
19 July 2022CMEngland Jamie ShackletonEngland Leeds UnitedEnd of Season[29]
2 September 2022CMHungary Callum StylesEngland BarnsleyEnd of Season[30]
30 January 2023CFScotland Oliver BurkeGermany Werder BremenEnd of Season[31]
Close

Loans out

More information Date, Pos ...
Date Pos Player Loaned to On loan until Ref
6 July 2022GKEngland Joe WrightEngland Bath CityEnd of Season[32]
27 July 2022CBEngland Alex MitchellScotland St JohnstoneEnd of Season[33]
4 August 2022GKEngland Ryan SandfordEngland Dover Athletic4 September 2022[34]
13 September 2022CMEngland Kamarl GrantEngland Dagenham & Redbridge13 October 2022[35]
13 September 2022GKEngland Ryan SandfordEngland Weymouth13 October 2022[36]
24 September 2022LBKosovo Besart TopallojEngland Dagenham & Redbridge22 October 2022[37]
8 October 2022CBEngland Chin OkoliEngland Torquay United5 November 2022[38]
1 November 2022GKEngland Ryan SandfordEngland Maidstone United16 December 2022[a][39][40]
16 December 2022CMEngland Sha'mar LawsonEngland Maidstone UnitedEnd of Season[b][40][41][42][43]
23 December 2022LBKosovo Besart TopallojEngland Bromley20 January 2023[44]
3 February 2023GKEngland Jordan GillmoreEngland VCD AthleticEnd of Season[c][45][46]
Close
  1. On 16 December, Sandford returned after suffering a shoulder injury.
  2. On 6 January, Lawson's loan at Maidstone was extended for a further 28-days, On 3 February, the loan was extended by a further month, until 3 March, and On March 3, it was extended again until the end of the season
  3. On 2 March, Gillmore's loan at VCD was extended until the season ends

Pre-season and friendlies

On June 8, Millwall announced their first two pre-season friendlies, against Dartford and Ipswich Town along with a training camp in Republic of Ireland.[47] Two days later, a trip to Colchester United was confirmed.[48] A behind-closed-doors meeting with Crystal Palace was also planned.[49] A fifth friendly match was confirmed in July, against Watford.[50] On 13 July, the club announced they would host Hammarby at The Den in a pre-season meeting.[51]

A mid-season friendly during the 2022 FIFA World Cup winter break against Brøndby was announced.[52]

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

9 July 2022 Friendly Crystal Palace 5–4 Millwall Beckenham
13:00 BST Eze 3'
Ayew 18'
O'Brien 64'
Benteke 67'
Rak-Sakyi 82'
Report Afobe 6', 35'
Cresswell 76'
Flemming 81'
Stadium: Crystal Palace FC Training Ground
Attendance: 0 (behind-closed-doors)
12 July 2022 Friendly Millwall 5–0 Bromley Bromley
14:00 BST Evans (?)
Bennett (?)
(o.g.) (?)
Malone (?)
Report Stadium: Millwall FC Training Ground
Attendance: 0 (behind-closed-doors)
12 July 2022 Friendly Dartford 0–2 Millwall Dartford
19:45 BST Report Afobe 11'
Burey 69'
Stadium: Princes Park
Attendance: 3,952
15 July 2022 Friendly Colchester United 0–1 Millwall Colchester
19:30 BST Report Cooper 45+1' Stadium: JobServe Community Stadium
19 July 2022 Friendly Millwall Cancelled Watford Bermondsey
19:00 BST Stadium: The Den
Note: Match was cancelled due to Watford no longer able to participate.[53]
20 July 2022 Friendly Millwall 0–0
(3–5 p)
Hammarby Bermondsey
19:00 BST Report Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 1,992
Referee: Tim Robinson
Penalties
Cresswell football with check mark
Olaofe football with red X
Leonard football with check mark
Saville football with check mark
Fenger football with check mark
Jeahze football with check mark
Andersen football with check mark
Nilsson football with check mark
Besara football with check mark
23 July 2022 Friendly Millwall 1–1 Ipswich Town Bermondsey
15:00 BST Afobe 16' Report Ladapo 54' Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 2,430
Referee: Gavin Ward
26 November 2022 (2022-11-26) Friendly Millwall 1–1 Brøndby Bermondsey
13:00 GMT Wallace 50' Report Kvistgaarden 86' Stadium: The Den

Competitions

Overall record

More information Competition, First match ...
Competition First match Last match Starting round Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Championship 30 July 2022 8 May 2023 Matchday 1 46 19 11 16 57 50 +7 041.30
FA Cup 7 January 2023 7 January 2023 Third round 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 000.00
EFL Cup 2 August 2022 2 August 2022 First round 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 000.00
Total 48 19 11 18 57 53 +4 039.58
Close

Last updated: 19 February 2024
Source: [ Soccerway]

Championship

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
5 Coventry City 46 18 16 12 58 46 +12 70 Qualification for Championship play-offs
6 Sunderland 46 18 15 13 68 55 +13 69
7 Blackburn Rovers 46 20 9 17 52 54 −2 69
8 Millwall 46 19 11 16 57 50 +7 68
9 West Bromwich Albion 46 18 12 16 59 53 +6 66
10 Swansea City 46 18 12 16 68 64 +4 66
11 Watford 46 16 15 15 56 53 +3 63
Close
Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[54]

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
45 19 11 15 54 46  +8 68 11 6 5 31 18  +13 8 5 10 23 28  −5
Close

Last updated: 28 April 2023.
Source: [ Soccerway]

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundHAHAAHAHAHAAHAHHAAHAAHAHHAAHAAHHAAHAHAAHAHHAAH
ResultWLWDLLLWLWLDWWWWLDDWLDWDWLWDWLWDWDLWWLDDLWLLWL
Position11045101619141913161513118689106710696888576555766655555768
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2023. Source: [ Soccerway]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed

Matches

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

On 23 June, the league fixtures were announced.[55]

30 July 2022 1 Millwall 2–0 Stoke City Bermondsey
15:00 BST Cresswell 12', Yellow card 39', 65' Report Flint Yellow card 43'
Kilkenny Yellow card 83'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 15,341
Referee: Keith Stroud
6 August 2022 2 Sheffield United 2–0 Millwall Sheffield
15:00 BST Ndiaye 7'
Berge 22'
Norwood football with red X 44'
Clark Yellow card 82'
Norrington-Davies Yellow card 90+3'
Foderingham Yellow card 90+4'
Report Bennett Yellow card 45'
McNamara Yellow card 90+3'
Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 27,738
Referee: David Coote
13 August 2022 3 Millwall 3–2 Coventry City Bermondsey
15:00 BST Shackleton Yellow card 18'
Burey Yellow card 30'
Cooper 36'
Honeyman 53'
Afobe Yellow card 62'
McNamara Yellow card 68'
Saville 85'
Report McFadzean 2', Yellow card 82'
Godden 28'
Hamer Yellow card 37' Yellow-red card 67'
Bidwell Yellow card 64'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 13,880
Referee: Bobby Madley
16 August 2022 4 Swansea City 2–2 Millwall Landore
19:45 BST Manning 1', Yellow card 73'
Obafemi 12', Yellow card 90+1'
Report Burey Yellow card 39'
Mitchell Yellow card 42'
Malone Yellow card 65'
Cabango red-colored football 90+3' (o.g.)
Wood red-colored football 90+5' (o.g.)
Stadium: Swansea.com Stadium
Attendance: 16,068
Referee: Gavin Ward
19 August 2022 5 Norwich City 2–0 Millwall Norwich
20:00 BST Sargent 50', 75'
Gibbs Yellow card 84'
Krul Yellow card 90+2'
Report Saville Yellow card 19'
Honeyman Yellow card 66'
Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 26,214
Referee: Robert Jones
27 August 2022 6 Millwall 0–1 Reading Bermondsey
15:00 BST Report Sarr 14'
Holmes Yellow card 82'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 14,352
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
30 August 2022 (2022-08-30) 7 Burnley 2–0 Millwall Burnley
19:45 BST Vitinho 62'
Rodriguez 72'
Report Cresswell Yellow card 18'
Hutchinson Yellow card 35'
Voglsammer Yellow card 45+1'
Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 17,689
Referee: Leigh Doughty
3 September 2022 (2022-09-03) 8 Millwall 2–0 Cardiff City Bermondsey
15:00 BST Cresswell 63'
Styles Yellow card 76'
Wallace Yellow card 88'
Afobe 90'
Report Kipré Yellow card 46'
Romeo Yellow card 53'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 13,010
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
10 September 2022 (2022-09-10) Sunderland Postponed Millwall Sunderland
15:00 BST Stadium: Stadium of Light
Note: Fixture was postponed as a mark of respect following the passing of Queen Elizabeth II.[56]
14 September 2022 9 Millwall 0–2 Queens Park Rangers Bermondsey
19:45 BST Report Willock 54'
Johansen 71'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 13,384
Referee: Tim Robinson
17 September 2022 (2022-09-17) 10 Millwall 2–1 Blackpool Bermondsey
15:00 BST Cooper Yellow card 7'
Grimshaw red-colored football 14' (o.g.)
Afobe 63'
Wallace Yellow card 68'
Report Patino 33', Yellow card 60'
Corbeanu Yellow card 90+1'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 11,463
Referee: Darren Bond
1 October 2022 (2022-10-01) 11 Blackburn Rovers 2–1 Millwall Blackburn
15:00 BST Dolan 57'
Brereton Díaz 63'
Morton Yellow card 75'
Report Cooper 75' Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 12,164
Referee: David Webb
5 October 2022 (2022-10-05) 12 Rotherham United 1–1 Millwall Rotherham
19:45 BST Barlaser 9' (pen.)
Hall Yellow card 55'
Eaves Yellow card 79'
Report Flemming 42'
Saville Yellow card 52'
Cooper Yellow card 60'
Stadium: New York Stadium
Attendance: 8,618
Referee: Dean Whitestone
8 October 2022 (2022-10-08) 13 Millwall 2–0 Middlesbrough Bermondsey
15:00 BST Flemming 5' 49'
Wallace Yellow card 29'
Burey Yellow card 42'
Report McNair Yellow card 42'
Jones Yellow card 57'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 15,638
Referee: Matt Donohue
15 October 2022 (2022-10-15) 14 Bristol City 1–2 Millwall Ashton Gate
15:00 BST Klose Yellow card 43'
Semenyo Yellow card 53'
Hutchinson red-colored football 71' (o.g.)
Report Bradshaw 44'
Cooper Yellow card 53'
Wallace Yellow card 57'
Flemming 76'
McNamara Yellow card 90+2'
Afobe football with red X 90+7'
Stadium: Ashton Gate
Attendance: 19,122
Referee: Gavin Ward
19 October 2022 (2022-10-19) 15 Millwall 3–0 Watford Bermondsey
19:45 BST Bradshaw 8' 26' 33' Report Davis Yellow card 22'
Kamara Yellow card 56'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 12,787
Referee: David Webb
22 October 2022 (2022-10-22) 16 Millwall 2–1 West Bromwich Albion Bermondsey
15:00 BST Mitchell Yellow card 31'
Styles 38'
Burey 90'
Report Swift 20'
Bartley Yellow card 68' Yellow-red card 85'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 15,212
Referee: Andrew Madley
29 October 2022 17 Huddersfield Town 1–0 Millwall Huddersfield
15:00 BST Nakayama 9'
Helik Yellow card 78'
Thomas Yellow card 84'
Report Bradshaw Yellow card 50'
Cresswell Yellow card 54'
Burey Yellow card 82'
Stadium: John Smith's Stadium
Attendance: 17,717
Referee: Stephen Martin
2 November 2022 (2022-11-02) 18 Birmingham City 0–0 Millwall Bordesley
19:45 GMT Report Wallace Yellow card 51' Stadium: St. Andrew's Stadium
Attendance: 15,030
Referee: Graham Scott
5 November 2022 (2022-11-05) 19 Millwall 0–0 Hull City Bermondsey
15:00 GMT Report Pelkas Yellow card 27'
Estupiñán Red card 37'
Smith Yellow card 90'
Coyle Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 14,488
Referee: John Busby
12 November 2022 (2022-11-12) 20 Preston North End 2–4 Millwall Preston
15:00 GMT Lindsay Yellow card 14'
Hughes 20'
Evans 28'
Report Flemming 4', 16', 64'
Saville Yellow card 19'
Long Yellow card 20'
McNamara Yellow card 31'
Cresswell 72'
Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 15,184
Referee: Oliver Langford
3 December 2022 (2022-12-03) 21 Sunderland 3–0 Millwall Sunderland
12:30 GMT Diallo 53'
Pritchard 58'
Gooch Yellow card 73'
Simms 90+3'
Report Saville Yellow card 22'
Honeyman Yellow card 34'
Mitchell Yellow card 41'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 37,012
Referee: Tim Robinson
10 December 2022 (2022-12-10) 22 Millwall 1–1 Wigan Athletic Bermondsey
15:00 GMT Wallace Yellow card 14'
Flemming 40'
Report Keane 33'
Darikwa Yellow card 52'
Tilt Yellow card 62'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 12,698
Referee: Keith Stroud
26 December 2022 (2022-12-26) 23 Watford 0–2 Millwall Watford
12:00 GMT Bacuna Yellow card 10'
Kamara Red card 38'
Bachmann Yellow card 90+4'
Report Voglsammer 22'
Saville Yellow card 28'
McNamara Yellow card 39'
Long Yellow card 63'
Flemming 83'
Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 20,204
Referee: Josh Smith
29 December 2022 (2022-12-29) 24 Millwall 0–0 Bristol City Bermondsey
19:45 GMT Report Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 14,814
Referee: Dean Whitestone
1 January 2023 (2023-01-01) 25 Millwall 3–0 Rotherham United Bermondsey
15:00 GMT Bradshaw 4', 81'
Cooper Yellow card 51'
Humphreys red-colored football 66' (o.g.)
Report Lindsay Yellow card 76' Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 12,899
Referee: Gavin Ward
14 January 2023 (2023-01-14) 26 Middlesbrough 1–0 Millwall Middlesbrough
15:00 GMT Crooks Yellow card 45+2'
Forss 54'
Howson Yellow card 87'
Report Long Yellow card 39'
Wallace Yellow card 47'
Saville Yellow card 78'
Hutchinson Yellow card 90'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 24,614
Referee: Matt Donohue
21 January 2023 (2023-01-21) 27 Cardiff City 0–1 Millwall Leckwith
15:00 GMT Rinomhota Yellow card 38'
Allsop Yellow card 62'
Kipré Yellow card 72'
Report Bradshaw Yellow card 20', 26'
Cooper Yellow card 28'
Styles Yellow card 74'
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Attendance: 18,838
Referee: Leigh Doughty
4 February 2023 (2023-02-04) 28 Millwall 1–1 Sunderland Bermondsey
15:00 GMT Cooper Yellow card 32', 59'
Bennett Yellow card 37'
Saville Yellow card 81'
Report Hume Yellow card 52'
Cirkin 81'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 18,524
Referee: Thomas Bramall
11 February 2023 (2023-02-11) 29 Queens Park Rangers 1–2 Millwall Shepherd's Bush
15:00 GMT Armstrong Yellow card 68'
Martin 82'
Report Watmore 31'
Burke 78'
Honeyman Yellow card 80'
Stadium: Loftus Road Stadium
Attendance: 15,335
Referee: Dean Whitestone
14 February 2023 (2023-02-14) 30 Coventry City 1–0 Millwall Coventry
19:45 GMT Norton-Cuffy Yellow card 47'
Gyökeres 67'
Report Mitchell Yellow card 27'
Cooper Yellow card 41'
Saville Yellow card 55'
Stadium: CBS Arena
Attendance: 16,446
Referee: Matt Donohue
18 February 2023 (2023-02-18) 31 Millwall 3–2 Sheffield United Bermondsey
12:30 GMT Bradshaw 6', 63', 88'
Flemming Yellow card 45+1'
Cooper Yellow card 59'
Honeyman Yellow card 90+5'
Report Doyle 39'
Berge Yellow card 45+2'
McBurnie Yellow card 76'
Bogle Yellow card 78'
McAtee 82'
Robinson Yellow card 90+2'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 15,571 (1,940 away)
Referee: Stephen Martin
21 February 2023 32 Millwall 1–1 Burnley Bermondsey
19:45 GMT Bradshaw Yellow card 77', 85' Report Al-Dakhil Yellow card 26'
Barnes 51'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 13,542 (1,370 away)
Referee: James Linington
25 February 2023 33 Stoke City 0–1 Millwall Stoke-on-Trent
15:00 GMT Report Flemming 9'
McNamara Yellow card 83'
Stadium: bet365 Stadium
Attendance: 19,773 (966 away)
Referee: Tim Robinson
28 February 2023 34 Luton Town 2–2 Millwall Luton
19:45 GMT Adebayo 58'
Berry 87'
Report Flemming 4'
Cresswell Yellow card 45+1'
Bradshaw 52'
Stadium: Kenilworth Stadium
Attendance: 10,060 (1,032 away)
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
5 March 2023 35 Millwall 2–3 Norwich City Bermondsey
15:00 GMT Leonard Yellow card 12'
Bradshaw 20'
McNamara Yellow card 67'
Flemming 83'
Report Hernández Yellow card 35'
Sørensen 38'
Bradshaw red-colored football 55' (o.g.)
Sara 65'
Gibson Yellow card 80'
Aarons Yellow card 88'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 18,785 (2,944 away)
Referee: Graham Scott
11 March 2023 36 Reading 0–1 Millwall Reading, Berkshire
15:00 GMT Ince Yellow card 86' Report Voglsammer 11' (pen.) Stadium: Select Car Leasing Stadium
Attendance: 13,265
Referee: Michael Salisbury
14 March 2023 37 Millwall 2–1 Swansea City Bermondsey
19:45 GMT Bradshaw 48'
McNamara Yellow card 50'
Voglsammer 55'
Report Darling Yellow card 42'
Manning 58', Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 12,470 (580 away)
Referee: David Webb
18 March 2023 38 Millwall 0–1 Huddersfield Town Bermondsey
15:00 GMT Voglsammer Yellow card 57'
Cooper Yellow card 83'
Report Pearson Yellow card 37'
Waghorn Yellow card 43'
Koroma Yellow card 62'
Ward 67'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 14,968 (556 away)
Referee: Andy Davies
1 April 2023 39 West Bromwich Albion 0–0 Millwall West Bromwich
15:00 BST Thomas-Asante Yellow card 57'
Dike Yellow card 69'
Report McNamara Yellow card 54'
Bradshaw Yellow card 69'
Saville Yellow card 73'
Stadium: The Hawthorns
Attendance: 24,334
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
7 April 2023 40 Millwall 0–0 Luton Town Bermondsey
12:30 BST Saville Yellow card 40' Report Doughty Yellow card 58'
Campbell Yellow card 77'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 18,422 (2,602 away)
Referee: Darren England
10 April 2023 41 Hull City 1–0 Millwall Kingston upon Hull
15:00 BST Traoré 70'
Darlow Yellow card 84'
Report Hutchinson Yellow card 65'
Burke Yellow card 87'
Stadium: MKM Stadium
Attendance: 20,069 (897 away)
Referee: Josh Smith
15 April 2023 42 Millwall 2–0 Preston North End Bermondsey
15:00 BST Bradshaw 14'
Cooper Yellow card 65'
Flemming 72'
Report Whiteman Yellow card 51'
Onomah Yellow card 81'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 16,488 (1,173 away)
Referee: Tim Robinson
18 April 2023 43 Millwall 0–1 Birmingham City Bermondsey
19:45 BST Report Jutkiewicz 28'
Bielik Yellow card 34'
Long Yellow card 50'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 13,311
Referee: Dean Whitestone
22 April 2023 44 Wigan Athletic 2–1 Millwall Wigan
15:00 BST Keane 14'
Aasgaard 84'
McClean Yellow card 90+6'
Report Saville 30'
Styles Yellow card 37'
Cooper Yellow card 45'
Stadium: DW Stadium
Attendance: 10,858
Referee: Bobby Madley
28 April 2023 45 Blackpool 2–3 Millwall Blackpool
20:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 12,191 (1,249 away)
Referee: Matthew Donohue
8 May 2023 (2023-05-08) 46 Millwall 3–4 Blackburn Rovers Bermondsey
15:00 BST Watmore 8', 37'
Burke 39'
Cooper Yellow card 64'
Report Wharton 22'
Rankin-Costello 51'
Brereton Díaz 63', 86'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 17,588
Referee: Craig Pawson

FA Cup

Millwall were drawn at home to Sheffield United in the third round.[57]

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

7 January 2023 (2023-01-07) Third round Millwall 0–2 Sheffield United Bermondsey
15:00 GMT McNamara Yellow card 18' Report Jebbison 23'
Bogle 36', Yellow card 72'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 7,268
Referee: John Brooks

EFL Cup

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

Millwall were drawn away to Cambridge United in the first round.[58]

2 August 2022 First round Cambridge United 1–0 Millwall Cambridge
19:45 BST O'Neil 59'
Janneh Yellow card 77'
Report Honeyman Yellow card 31' Yellow-red card 61' Stadium: Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 3,368
Referee: Charles Breakspear

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks