Wikiwand AI

2023 Osaka gubernatorial election

2023 Osaka Prefecture Gubornatorial election candidates From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2023 Osaka Prefecture Gubernatorial election was held on 9 April 2023 as part of the 20th unified local elections.[1] Incumbent Governor Hirofumi Yoshimura won re-election to a second term, defeating Taniguchi Mayumi who was supported by the Liberal Democratic Party, Constitutional Democratic Party and several minor candidates.

Quick facts Candidate, Party ...
2023 Osaka gubernatorial election

← 2019
9 April 2023
2026 →
 
Candidate Hirofumi Yoshimura Taniguchi Mayumi Kotaro Tatsumi
Party One Osaka Independent Independent
Popular vote 2,439,444 437,972 263,355
Percentage 73.7% 13.2% 8%
Supported by — LDP, Komeito JCP

Governor of Osaka Prefecture before election

Hirofumi Yoshimura
One Osaka

Elected Governor of Osaka Prefecture

Hirofumi Yoshimura
One Osaka

Close

Date of Public Notice / Date of Execution/Other info

Source:[2]

Date of Official Announcement: 23 March 2023

Election Date: 9 April 2023

To be held in conjunction with elections for the Osaka City Assembly, and the Osaka Prefectural Gubernatorial and Prefectural Assembly.

Other Osaka Elections on 9 April

Osaka Prefectural Assembly, Osaka City Mayoral, Osaka City Council, Sakai City Council

Declared Candidates

More information Name, Age ...
Name Age Affiliation Occupation/Office
Yoshimura Hirofumi

(incumbent)

47 Osaka Restoration Association[3](Ishin no Kai) Governor of Osaka Prefecture (incumbent)

Former Mayor of Osaka City Former member of the House of Representatives Representative of Osaka Restoration Association

Tatsumi Kotaro 46 Independent

Supported by Japan Communist Party[3]

Former member of the House of Councillors

Central Committee Member of the Japanese Communist Party

Taniguchi Mayumi 47 Independent

Supported by "Update Osaka"[4]

Legal Scholar

Visiting associate professor, Osaka University of Arts

Yoshino Toshiaki 55 Sanseito (Do-it-Yourself Party) Dentist

Political advisor to Sanseito

Inagaki Hideya 53 Shinto Kunimori (New Party Kunimori) Writer
Sato Sayaka 34 Seijika Joshi 48 (Political Women 48) Pharmacist
Close

Timeline

2022.

  • December 20 - Incumbent Yoshimura announces his candidacy for re-election at a meeting of the Osaka Restoration Association [1]

2023.

  • January 7 - The "Association for Creating a Bright Democratic Osaka Prefecture", a citizens' group formed by the Japanese Communist Party and labor unions, announces that it will endorse Kotaro Tatsumi, a former member of the House of Councillors from the Japanese Communist Party. It was also announced that the JCP intends to endorse him. On the same day, Tatsumi announced his candidacy at a press conference.[1]
  • February 5 - It was reported that the political group "Update Osaka" planned to endorse Mayumi Taniguchi, a law scholar and visiting associate professor at Osaka University of Arts. On February 8, Taniguchi officially announced her candidacy [1]
  • February 21 - It was reported that the NHK Party was working on the candidacy of Sayaka Sato, a pharmacist [5]
  • February 24 - The Sangen Party announced the candidacy of Toshiaki Yoshino, a dentist[6]
  • February 27 - The political group New Party Kumori announced the candidacy of Hideya Inagaki, a writer
  • February 27 - The NHK party announced that it would endorse Sato, but rescinded its endorsement of Sato the following day on February 28
  • March 7 - Sato officially announced her candidacy at a press conference; on March 9, the Political Women 48 Party (formerly the NHK Party) announced it would endorse Sato [7]
  • April 9 - Election Held

Election results

The election was held on 9 April and was won by the incumbent governor, Yoshimura Hirofumi of Osaka Ishin (Restoration) Party. 7,188,665 voters took part in the election (3,411,185 male voters and 3,777,480 female voters). Voter turnout was 46.98% down from 49.49% in the 2019 gubernatorial election.[8]

Prefecture Wide Results

More information Candidate, Affiliation ...
Candidate Affiliation Votes received Notes
Yoshimura Hirohumi Osaka Ishin (Restoration) Party 2,439,444 Incumbent and winner
Taniguchi Mayumi Independent 437,972 Supported by Liberal Democratic Party and

Constitutional Democratic Party[9]

Tatsumi Kotaro Independent 263,355 Supported by Japan Communist Party[9]
Yoshino Toshiaki Sanseito (Do-it-Yourself Party) 114,764
Sato Sayaka Seijika Joshi 48 (Political Women 48) 32,459 Originally established as the Anti-NHK Party until changing its name in March 2023. Has gone by numerous names in its history
Inagaki Hideya Shinto Kunimori (New Party Kunimori) 22,367
Close

Election results from 選挙ドットコム[10]

District by District Results

Name of voting districtHirofumi YoshimuraMayumi TaniguchiKotaro TatsumiToshiaki YoshinoSayaka SatoHideya Inagaki
Vote%Vote%Vote%Vote%Vote%Vote%
Tsushima Ward, Osaka City32,198.0072.26,963.0015.62,983.006.71,626.003.64901.13650.8
Fukushima Ward, Osaka City22,384.0073.64,066.0013.42,251.007.41,103.003.63611.22470.8
Konohana-ku, Osaka City17,706.0068.92,888.0011.23,941.0015.37092.82591.01850.7
Nishi Ward, Osaka City26,250.0072.94,831.0013.42,329.006.51,800.005.04461.23380.9
Minato Ward Osaka City22,279.0070.54,977.0015.72,537.008.01,121.003.54391.42580.8
Taisho Ward, Osaka City17,720.0070.73,588.0014.32,435.009.78033.23631.41680.7
Tennoji Ward, Osaka City22,054.0070.15,016.0015.92,358.007.51,473.004.72570.83221.0
Naniwa-ku, Osaka City12,041.0068.62,843.0016.21,362.007.88114.62861.62101.2
Nishiyodogawa Ward, Osaka City26,155.0069.44,546.0012.15,358.0014.21,065.002.83641.02040.5
Higashiyodogawa Ward, Osaka City45,530.0072.58,853.0014.14,730.007.52,385.003.87451.25330.8
Higashinari-ku, Osaka City23,532.0071.45,347.0016.22,232.006.81,245.003.83811.22240.7
Ikuno Ward, Osaka City27,055.0069.07,151.0018.22,937.007.51,249.003.25071.32960.8
Asahi-ku, Osaka26,807.0068.76,860.0017.63,265.008.41,367.003.54181.13080.8
Joto-ku, Osaka City51,658.0071.511,427.0015.85,563.007.72,316.003.28131.14960.7
Abeno Ward, Osaka City32,429.0067.79,054.0018.93,820.008.01,795.003.73730.84110.9
Sumiyoshi Ward, Osaka City42,616.0069.49,970.0016.25,523.009.02,108.003.47471.24200.7
Higashisumiyoshi Ward, Osaka City36,858.0070.88,396.0016.13,969.007.61,777.003.46171.24550.9
Nishinari-ku, Osaka City24,020.0070.25,554.0016.22,493.007.31,067.003.17912.32980.9
Yodogawa Ward, Osaka City50,275.0074.48,696.0012.95,002.007.42,299.003.48101.25120.8
Tsurumi Ward, Osaka City33,276.0074.46,311.0014.12,820.006.31,452.003.25791.32700.6
Suminoe-ku, Osaka City34,930.0071.47,759.0015.93,655.007.51,549.003.26981.43510.7
Hirano Ward, Osaka City52,590.0071.611,512.0015.75,415.007.42,381.003.21,031.001.45260.7
Kita-ku, Osaka City38,562.0073.46,967.0013.33,761.007.22,245.004.35181.04560.9
Chuo-ku, Osaka City26,410.0070.75,265.0014.13,074.008.21,837.004.93981.13751.0
Osaka City745,335.0071.2158,840.0015.283,813.008.037,583.003.612,691.001.28,228.000.8
Sakai City Sakai Ward39,505.0071.67,920.0014.45,064.009.21,755.003.25621.03610.7
Sakai City, Naka Ward31,841.0075.45,565.0013.22,678.006.31,299.003.15601.32820.7
Sakai City, Higashi Ward25,668.0073.84,815.0013.82,593.007.51,144.003.33260.92200.6
Nishi-ku, Sakai City38,318.0074.46,598.0012.84,120.008.01,601.003.15701.12950.6
Sakai City, Minami Ward41,306.0071.48,310.0014.45,523.009.61,806.003.15711.03100.5
Sakai City Kita Ward45,390.0072.48,424.0013.45,489.008.82,326.003.76301.04500.7
Mihara Ward, Sakai City9,209.0075.81,658.0013.77826.43302.7890.7760.6
Sakai City231,237.0073.143,290.0013.726,249.008.310,261.003.23,308.001.01,994.000.6
Kishiwada City47,324.0074.76,952.0011.05,844.009.22,287.003.65940.93460.5
Toyonaka City115,706.0074.619,462.0012.511,614.007.55,829.003.81,418.000.91,102.000.7
Ikeda City30,317.0071.46,279.0014.83,713.008.71,541.003.63080.72970.7
Suita City116,569.0073.718,763.0011.914,601.009.25,892.003.71,347.000.91,029.000.7
Izumiotsu City19,443.0078.12,510.0010.11,836.007.48023.21820.71150.5
Takatsuki City110,140.0074.519,308.0013.111,249.007.64,641.003.11,399.000.91,133.000.8
Kaizuka City19,175.0075.03,325.0013.01,582.006.21,103.004.32250.91430.6
Moriguchi City39,395.0077.35,336.0010.53,759.007.41,714.003.43730.73740.7
Hirakata City120,564.0074.920,652.0012.812,204.007.65,265.003.31,349.000.81,010.000.6
Ibaraki City81,907.0075.212,913.0011.88,906.008.23,593.003.31,008.000.96440.6
Yao City75,448.0075.711,586.0011.67,955.008.03,321.003.38390.85380.5
Izumisano City23,727.0079.43,090.0010.31,608.005.41,063.003.61970.71800.6
Tondabayashi City29,093.0073.64,990.0012.63,532.008.91,398.003.52610.72700.7
Neyagawa City66,817.0076.110,446.0011.96,803.007.72,622.003.07050.84420.5
Kawachinagano City33,712.0076.64,861.0011.03,696.008.41,268.002.92340.52220.5
Matsubara City28,011.0074.94,407.0011.83,317.008.91,168.003.13200.91890.5
Daito City28,616.0075.54,622.0012.22,882.007.61,259.003.32890.82120.6
Izumi City45,095.0076.57,046.0012.04,026.006.81,929.003.34830.83530.6
Minoh City40,618.0074.16,805.0012.44,244.007.72,261.004.15331.03810.7
Kashiwabara City18,277.0075.32,744.0011.32,064.008.58703.61500.61540.6
Habikino City28,553.0073.44,667.0012.03,844.009.91,279.003.32990.82380.6
Kadoma City28,514.0078.33,588.009.92,437.006.71,257.003.53651.02420.7
Settsu City21,515.0076.12,921.0010.32,559.009.08503.02620.91790.6
Takaishi City17,346.0076.92,532.0011.21,491.006.68023.62531.11280.6
Fujiidera City16,846.0074.82,777.0012.31,899.008.47353.31560.71170.5
Higashi-Osaka City124,855.0075.120,955.0012.611,672.007.06,067.003.61,638.001.01,047.000.6
Sennan City13,406.0076.22,124.0012.11,213.006.96363.61110.61030.6
Shijonawate City14,404.0076.32,280.0012.11,282.006.86653.51490.81070.6
Katano City23,952.0074.44,174.0013.02,587.008.01,067.003.32480.81840.6
Osaka Sayama City16,338.0075.42,544.0011.71,798.008.37193.31320.61480.7
Hannan City13,973.0076.92,233.0012.31,165.006.45523.01230.71250.7
Shimamoto Town10,547.0071.81,948.0013.31,464.0010.05333.61120.8930.6
Mishima Village10,547.0071.81,948.0013.31,464.0010.05333.61120.8930.6
Toyono Town6,886.0073.01,410.0014.97347.83153.3430.5470.5
Nose Town2,946.0071.660014.62967.21864.5511.2350.9
Toyono Town9,832.0072.62,010.0014.81,030.007.65013.7940.7820.6
Tadaoka Town4,562.0077.05559.45118.61823.1761.3360.6
Senboku County4,562.0077.05559.45118.61823.1761.3360.6
Kumatori Town11,397.0075.71,865.0012.41,089.007.25433.6900.6760.5
Tajiri Town2,234.0075.630510.32598.81083.7311.0170.6
Cape Town4,979.0077.484913.23936.11542.4310.5300.5
Sennan County18,610.0076.13,019.0012.31,741.007.18053.31520.61230.5
Taishi Town3,532.0075.254411.64279.11443.1220.5290.6
Kawanamachi4,384.0076.163010.94648.12103.6460.8240.4
Chihaya Akasaka Village1,749.0073.824410.327411.6903.880.360.3
Minami-Kawachi District9,665.0075.31,418.0011.11,165.009.14443.5760.6590.5

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks