Wikiwand AI

2023 Santos FC season

Santos 2023 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2023 season was Santos FC's 111th season in existence and the club's sixty-fourth consecutive season in the top flight of Brazilian football. As well as the Campeonato Brasileiro, the club competed in the Copa do Brasil, Copa Sudamericana and the Campeonato Paulista.[1]

PresidentAndrés Rueda
CoachOdair Hellmann
(until 22 June)
Claudiomiro
(caretaker, 22 June – 25 June)
Paulo Turra
(from 23 June – until 6 August 2023)
Diego Aguirre
(from 6 August 2023 – until 15 September 2023)
Marcelo Fernandes
(caretaker, since 15 September 2023)
Quick facts season, President ...
Santos
2023 season
Santos vs Portuguesa at the Vila Belmiro on 19 February
PresidentAndrés Rueda
CoachOdair Hellmann
(until 22 June)
Claudiomiro
(caretaker, 22 June – 25 June)
Paulo Turra
(from 23 June – until 6 August 2023)
Diego Aguirre
(from 6 August 2023 – until 15 September 2023)
Marcelo Fernandes
(caretaker, since 15 September 2023)
StadiumVila Belmiro
Campeonato Brasileiro17th
Campeonato PaulistaGroup stage
Copa do BrasilRound of 16
Copa SudamericanaGroup stage
Top goalscorerLeague: Marcos Leonardo (13)
All: Marcos Leonardo (21)
← 2022
2024 →
Close

At the end of the season, the club were relegated to the Brazilian Série B for the first time in their history.[2] Their relegation led riots to occur in Santos.[3]

Players

Squad information

More information N, Name ...
N Name Pos. Nat. Place of Birth Date of Birth (Age) Caps Goals Signed from Date signed Fee Contract End
Goalkeepers
1 Vladimir GK Brazil Ipiaú Bahia (1989-07-16)16 July 1989 (aged 34) 78 0 Avaí 28 December 2022 Free 31 December 2025
34 João Paulo GK Brazil Dourados Mato Grosso do Sul (1995-06-29)29 June 1995 (aged 28) 210 0 Youth System 26 February 2014 Free 31 December 2027
42 Breno GK Brazil Santos São Paulo (state) (2001-01-22)22 January 2001 (aged 22) – – Youth System 14 December 2022 Free 31 October 2024
50 Paulo Mazoti GK Brazil Ribeirão Pires São Paulo (state) (2000-07-11)11 July 2000 (aged 23) – – Youth System 13 November 2020 Free 31 December 2024
52 Diógenes GK Brazil Itapecerica da Serra São Paulo (state) (2001-01-06)6 January 2001 (aged 22) – – Youth System 9 July 2021 Free 31 December 2024
Defenders
2 João Basso CB Brazil Curitiba Paraná (state) (1997-01-13)13 January 1997 (aged 26) 14 0 Arouca Portugal 1 August 2023 Undisc. 31 December 2026
3 Felipe Jonatan LB Brazil Fortaleza Ceará (1998-02-15)15 February 1998 (aged 25) 197 6 Ceará 1 March 2019 R$ 6M 28 February 2025
12 Gabriel Inocêncio RB/LB Brazil São Paulo São Paulo (state) (1994-08-20)20 August 1994 (aged 29) 25 0 Água Santa 12 April 2023 Loan 31 December 2023
13 João Lucas RB Brazil Belo Horizonte Minas Gerais (1998-03-09)9 March 1998 (aged 25) 28 0 Cuiabá 9 December 2022 R$ 6M 31 December 2025
16 Dodô LB Brazil Campinas São Paulo (state) (1992-02-06)6 February 1992 (aged 31) 69 1 Atlético Mineiro 10 July 2023 Free 31 December 2025
24 Messias CB Brazil São Mateus Espírito Santo (1994-11-03)3 November 1994 (aged 29) 43 3 Ceará 7 December 2022 Undisc. 31 December 2025
26 Leonardo Zabala CB Bolivia Santa Cruz de la Sierra (2003-05-23)23 May 2003 (aged 20) – – Youth System 15 July 2022 Free 31 December 2025
28 Joaquim CB Brazil Nova Era Minas Gerais (1998-12-28)28 December 1998 (aged 24) 39 2 Cuiabá 8 February 2023 € 3M 31 December 2026
31 Alex CB Brazil Ribeirão Preto São Paulo (state) (1999-05-10)10 May 1999 (aged 24) 29 1 Fluminense 7 May 2019 Free 31 December 2024
32 Jair CB Brazil Orlândia São Paulo (state) (2005-03-07)7 March 2005 (aged 17) 2 0 Youth System 26 January 2022 Free 15 June 2025
38 Kevyson LB/AM Brazil Leopoldina Minas Gerais (2004-03-29)29 March 2004 (aged 19) 18 0 Youth System 12 July 2022 Free 31 December 2026
40 Cadu RB Brazil Matão São Paulo (state) (2002-02-21)21 February 2002 (aged 21) 2 0 Youth System 31 January 2023 Free 31 December 2024
80 Júnior Caiçara RB Brazil Santos São Paulo (state) (1989-04-27)27 April 1989 (aged 34) 5 0 İstanbul Başakşehir Turkey 22 August 2023 Free 10 December 2023
Midfielders
5 Alison DM Brazil Cubatão São Paulo (state) (1993-03-01)1 March 1993 (aged 30) 273 4 Free agent 9 February 2023 Free 31 December 2023
6 Sandry DM/CM Brazil Itabuna Bahia (2002-08-30)30 August 2002 (aged 21) 92 0 Youth System 18 January 2019 Free 31 May 2026
7 Nonato CM/AM Brazil São Paulo São Paulo (state) (1998-03-03)3 March 1998 (aged 25) 14 1 Ludogorets Bulgaria 4 August 2023 Loan 31 July 2024
8 Jean Lucas DM Brazil Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro (state) (1998-06-22)22 June 1998 (aged 25) 42 0 Monaco France 18 July 2023 Undisc. 31 July 2027
14 Rodrigo Fernández DM Uruguay Montevideo (1996-01-03)3 January 1996 (aged 27) 83 2 Guaraní Paraguay 29 March 2022 R$ 6M 31 December 2025
19 Dodi DM Brazil S. Antônio do Sudoeste Paraná (state) (1996-04-17)17 April 1996 (aged 27) 48 0 Kashiwa Reysol Japan 14 December 2022 Free 31 December 2025
23 Lucas Lima AM Brazil Marília São Paulo (state) (1990-07-09)9 July 1990 (aged 33) 253 21 Free agent 7 February 2023 Free 30 April 2025
25 Tomás Rincón DM Venezuela San Cristóbal (1988-01-13)13 January 1988 (aged 35) 16 2 Free agent 15 August 2023 Free 31 December 2024
29 Camacho DM Brazil Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro (state) (1990-03-02)2 March 1990 (aged 33) 100 2 Corinthians 15 June 2021 Free 31 December 2023
35 João Victor Balão DM Brazil São Luís Maranhão (2003-01-07)7 January 2003 (aged 20) – – Youth System 31 January 2023 Free 31 December 2025
37 Ed Carlos AM Brazil São Paulo São Paulo (state) (2001-03-19)19 March 2001 (aged 22) 13 0 Youth System 19 July 2022 Free 30 June 2026
47 Miguel Terceros AM Bolivia Santa Cruz de la Sierra (2004-04-25)25 April 2004 (aged 19) 9 0 Youth System 20 July 2022 Free 31 July 2027
97 Luan Dias AM Brazil Santos São Paulo (state) (1997-07-31)31 July 1997 (aged 26) 8 0 Água Santa 12 April 2023 Loan 31 December 2023
Forwards
9 Marcos Leonardo ST Brazil Itapetinga Bahia (2003-05-03)3 May 2003 (aged 20) 167 54 Youth System 21 July 2020 Free 31 December 2026
10 Yeferson Soteldo LW/AM Venezuela Acarigua (1997-06-30)30 June 1997 (aged 26) 144 21 Tigres Mexico 12 July 2023 $ 4M 30 June 2027
11 Julio Furch ST Argentina Winifreda (1989-07-29)29 July 1989 (aged 34) 22 3 Atlas Mexico 24 July 2023 Free 31 December 2025
17 Maximiliano Silvera SS Uruguay Pando (1997-09-05)5 September 1997 (aged 26) 12 1 Free agent 6 September 2023 Free 31 December 2023
20 Stiven Mendoza LW Colombia Palmira (1992-06-27)27 June 1992 (aged 31) 44 10 Ceará 8 December 2022 Undisc. 31 December 2025
22 Alfredo Morelos SS Colombia Cereté (1996-06-21)21 June 1996 (aged 27) 3 0 Free agent 7 September 2023 Free 31 August 2025
30 Lucas Braga LW Brazil São Paulo São Paulo (state) (1996-11-10)10 November 1996 (aged 27) 198 18 Luverdense 5 June 2019 Free 30 April 2026
88 Bruno Mezenga ST Brazil Niterói Rio de Janeiro (state) (1988-08-08)8 August 1988 (aged 35) 11 1 Água Santa 12 April 2023 Loan 31 December 2023
Close

Source: SantosFC.com.br (for appearances and goals), Wikipedia players' articles (for international appearances and goals), FPF (for contracts). Players in italic were not registered for the Campeonato Paulista.

Copa Sudamericana squad

  • Players in strike are no longer in the squad
  • Players in italic were included in the last submission

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Source: Diário do Peixe

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Nat Name Campeonato Brasileiro Campeonato Paulista Copa do Brasil Copa Sudamericana Total
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
34 GK Brazil João Paulo 3601206050590
1 GK Brazil Vladimir 2+100+10001050
4 DF Brazil Eduardo Bauermann 318+313031203
3 DF Brazil Felipe Jonatan 1030302090
13 DF Brazil João Lucas 9+6010+102+1010300
16 DF Brazil Dodô 180000000180
28 DF Brazil Joaquim 312403110393
44 DF Brazil Lucas Pires 7+209+103+103+10270
33 DF Brazil Maicon 0+109+10100+20140
24 DF Brazil Messias 26+224+105150433
22 DF Brazil Nathan Santos 702+702+2040240
12 DF Brazil Gabriel Inocêncio 12+100002+1000250
2 DF Brazil Luiz Felipe 0+1000002030
31 DF Brazil Alex 4+2000001070
38 DF Brazil Kevyson 11+60000010180
40 DF Brazil Cadu 0+1000001020
2 DF Brazil João Basso 140000000140
80 DF Brazil Júnior Caiçara 1+4000000050
32 DF Brazil Jair 0+2000000020
29 MF Brazil Camacho 4+701+201+3031211
7 MF Colombia Daniel Ruiz 2+700+301+203+10190
7 MF Brazil Nonato 7+71000000141
19 MF Brazil Dodi 20+801106040490
8 MF Argentina Gabriel Carabajal 002+100+100040
8 MF Brazil Jean Lucas 220000000220
18 MF Brazil Gabriel Pirani 000+20000020
15 MF Brazil Ivonei 0+101+300+101+2090
21 MF Brazil Lucas Barbosa 1+302+822+212+20223
23 MF Brazil Lucas Lima 28+7140614+10502
25 MF Venezuela Tomás Rincón 14+22000000162
47 MF Bolivia Miguel Terceros 0+20000+201+2070
14 MF Uruguay Rodrigo Fernández 24+614+105+103+10451
6 MF Brazil Sandry 2+308+100010150
17 MF Brazil Vinicius Balieiro 0+300+200+100060
25 MF Brazil Vinicius Zanocelo 0030000030
97 MF Brazil Luan Dias 1+7000000080
5 MF Brazil Alisson 2+3000002070
37 MF Brazil Ed Carlos 0+40000+100+2070
11 FW Brazil Ângelo 5+627+202+402+30312
88 FW Brazil Bruno Mezenga 0+90000+2100111
36 FW Brazil Deivid Washington 5+42002+103+10162
30 FW Brazil Lucas Braga 22+502+911+200+10421
9 FW Brazil Marcos Leonardo 30+11311443314921
99 FW Brazil Raniel 000+20000020
12 FW Brazil Rwan Seco 001+61000071
20 FW Colombia Stiven Mendoza 20+7610+14402+204610
10 FW Venezuela Yeferson Soteldo 17+5140202+20321
43 FW Brazil Weslley Patati 0+90000+100+20120
11 FW Argentina Julio Furch 5+173000000223
22 FW Colombia Alfredo Morelos 1+2000000030
17 FW Uruguay Maximiliano Silvera 4+81000000121
Close

Source: Match reports in Competitive matches, Soccerway

Goalscorers

More information Ran, No. ...
Ran No. Pos Nat Name Brasileirão Paulista Copa do Brasil Copa Sudamericana Total
1 9 FW Brazil Marcos Leonardo 1343121
2 20 FW Colombia Mendoza 640010
3 21 MF Brazil Lucas Barbosa 02103
4 DF Brazil Eduardo Bauermann 11013
28 DF Brazil Joaquim 20103
11 FW Argentina Julio Furch 30003
24 DF Brazil Messias 20103
8 11 FW Brazil Ângelo 20002
36 FW Brazil Deivid Washington 20002
23 MF Brazil Lucas Lima 10102
25 MF Venezuela Tomás Rincón 20002
12 30 FW Brazil Lucas Braga 01001
12 FW Brazil Rwan Seco 01001
29 MF Brazil Camacho 00011
88 FW Brazil Bruno Mezenga 00101
14 MF Uruguay Rodrigo Fernández 10001
10 FW Venezuela Yeferson Soteldo 10001
14 FW Uruguay Maximiliano Silvera 10001
7 MF Brazil Nonato 10001
Own goals 11001
Total 39148364
Close

Source: Match reports in Competitive matches

Disciplinary record

More information N, Nat ...
N Nat Pos Name Brasileirão Paulista Copa do Brasil Sudamericana Total
Yellow card Yellow card Yellow-red card Red card Yellow card Yellow card Yellow-red card Red card Yellow card Yellow card Yellow-red card Red card Yellow card Yellow card Yellow-red card Red card Yellow card Yellow card Yellow-red card Red card
14UruguayMFRodrigo Fernández 1201 200 100 300 1801
19BrazilMFDodi 1000 300 100 200 1500
28BrazilDFJoaquim 600 200 000 010 710
22BrazilDFLucas Pires 100 101 100 100 401
29BrazilMFCamacho 310 200 000 000 510
9BrazilFWMarcos Leonardo 300 300 100 100 800
10VenezuelaFWYeferson Soteldo 311 100 000 100 511
24BrazilDFMessias 200 000 300 000 500
22BrazilDFNathan Santos 200 200 000 100 500
6BrazilMFSandry 200 300 000 000 500
13BrazilDFJoão Lucas 100 101 000 000 201
23BrazilMFLucas Lima 501 000 100 100 701
4BrazilDFEduardo Bauermann 001 000 000 000 001
1BrazilGKVladimir 001 000 000 000 001
34BrazilGKJoão Paulo 600 100 000 100 800
97BrazilFWLuan Dias 300 000 000 000 300
30BrazilMFLucas Braga 210 100 100 000 410
36BrazilFWDeivid Washington 200 000 000 000 200
3BrazilDFFelipe Jonatan 000 100 000 100 200
12BrazilDFGabriel Inocêncio 300 000 000 000 300
21BrazilMFLucas Barbosa 000 200 000 000 200
24ColombiaFWStiven Mendoza 400 000 100 000 500
31BrazilDFAlex 100 000 000 100 200
11BrazilFWÂngelo 100 000 000 000 100
88BrazilFWBruno Mezenga 100 000 000 000 100
40BrazilDFCadu 000 000 000 100 100
7ColombiaMFDaniel Ruiz 100 000 000 000 100
38BrazilDFKevyson 100 000 000 000 100
33BrazilDFMaicon 000 100 000 000 100
25BrazilMFVinicius Zanocelo 000 100 000 000 100
8BrazilMFJean Lucas 400 000 000 000 400
16BrazilDFDodô 400 000 000 000 400
11ArgentinaFWJulio Furch 100 000 000 000 100
30BrazilFWLucas Braga 100 000 000 000 100
25VenezuelaMFTomás Rincón 500 000 000 000 500
2BrazilDFJoão Basso 100 000 000 000 100
80BrazilDFJúnior Caiçara 100 000 000 000 100
22ColombiaFWAlfredo Morelos 200 000 000 000 200
7BrazilMFNonato 300 000 000 000 300
TOTALS 9735 2702 1000 1410 14847
Close

Source: Match reports in Competitive matches, Soccerway Yellow card = Number of bookings; Yellow card Yellow-red card = Number of sending offs after a second yellow card; Red card = Number of sending offs by a direct red card.

Suspensions served

More information Date, Matches Missed ...
DateMatches MissedPlayerReasonOpponents MissedCompetition
6 July 20221Rodrigo FernándezRed card vs Deportivo TáchiraBlooming (A)Copa Sudamericana
9 February1Sandry3x Yellow cardSão Paulo (A)Campeonato Paulista
12 February1Lucas PiresRed card vs São PauloSanto André (A)Campeonato Paulista
12 February1João LucasRed card vs São PauloSanto André (A)Campeonato Paulista
26 February1Marcos Leonardo3x Yellow cardItuano (A)Campeonato Paulista
16 April1Yeferson SoteldoRed card vs GrêmioAtlético Mineiro (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
26 April1Messias3x Yellow cardBahia (H)Copa do Brasil
29 April1Dodi3x Yellow cardCruzeiro (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
29 April1Eduardo BauermannRed card vs América MineiroCruzeiro (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
6 May1Rodrigo Fernández3x Yellow cardBahia (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
24 May1JoaquimRed card vs Audax ItalianoNewell's Old Boys (H)Copa Sudamericana
10 June1CamachoRed card vs CoritibaCorinthians (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
9 July1Rodrigo Fernández3x Yellow cardSão Paulo (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
9 July1VladimirRed card vs GoiásSão Paulo (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
5 August1Lucas Lima3x Yellow cardFortaleza (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
5 August1João Paulo3x Yellow cardFortaleza (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
5 August1Mendoza3x Yellow cardFortaleza (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
20 August1Joaquim3x Yellow cardAtlético Mineiro (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
27 August1Dodi3x Yellow cardAmérica Mineiro (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
3 September1Yeferson SoteldoRed card vs América MineiroCruzeiro (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
14 September1Rodrigo Fernández3x Yellow cardBahia (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
1 October1Dodô3x Yellow cardPalmeiras (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
1 October1Yeferson Soteldo3x Yellow cardPalmeiras (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
1 October1Lucas LimaRed card vs VascoPalmeiras (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
1 October1Rodrigo FernándezRed card vs VascoPalmeiras (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
8 October1Camacho3x Yellow cardRed Bull Bragantino (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
8 October1Tomás Rincón3x Yellow cardRed Bull Bragantino (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
19 October1João Paulo3x Yellow cardInternacional (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
29 October1Marcos Leonardo3x Yellow cardFlamengo (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
1 November1Lucas BragaRed card vs FlamengoCuiabá (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
6 November1Dodi3x Yellow cardGoiás (A)Campeonato Brasileiro
26 November1Nonato3x Yellow cardFluminense (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
3 December1Rodrigo Fernández3x Yellow cardFortaleza (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
3 December1Joaquim3x Yellow cardFortaleza (H)Campeonato Brasileiro
Close

Source: Match reports in Competitive matches

Coaches

More information Name, Nat. ...
Name Nat. Place of Birth Date of Birth (Age) Signed from Date signed Role G W D L % Departure Manner Contract End
Odair Hellmann Brazil Salete Santa Catarina (state) (1977-01-22) 22 January 1977 (age 49) Free agent 16 November 2022[4] Permanent 34111211032.35 22 June 2023[5] Sacked 31 December 2023
Claudiomiro Brazil Santana do Livramento Rio Grande do Sul (1971-08-25) 25 August 1971 (age 55) Staff 23 June 2023 Interim 1001000.00 25 June 2023 Return[i] N/a
Paulo Turra Brazil Tuparendi Rio Grande do Sul (1973-11-14) 14 November 1973 (age 52) Free agent 23 June 2023[6] Permanent 6132016.67 6 August 2023[7] Sacked 31 December 2023
Felipe Endres Brazil Porto Alegre Rio Grande do Sul (1981-08-08) 8 August 1981 (age 45) Staff 16 July 2023 Interim[ii] 1001000.00 16 July 2023 Return[i] N/a
Diego Aguirre Uruguay Montevideo (1965-09-13) 13 September 1965 (age 61) Free agent 6 August 2023[8] Permanent 5104020.00 15 September 2023[9] Sacked 31 December 2024
Marcelo Fernandes Brazil Santos São Paulo (state) (1971-04-20) 20 April 1971 (age 55) Staff 15 September 2023 Interim 15645040.00 N/a
Close
  1. Back to assistant role after the match
  2. Interim for the match against São Paulo as Turra was suspended

Transfers

Transfers in

More information N., Pos. ...
N. Pos. Name Age Moving from Type Fee Source
24 CB Brazil Messias 28 Ceará Transfer Undisclosed [10]
20 LW Colombia Stiven Mendoza 30 Ceará Transfer Undisclosed [11]
13 RB Brazil João Lucas 24 Cuiabá Transfer R$ 6M [12]
19 DM Brazil Dodi 26 Kashiwa Reysol Japan Transfer Free [13]
1 GK Brazil Vladimir 33 Avaí Transfer Free [14]
23 AM Brazil Lucas Lima 32 Free agent Transfer Free [15]
28 CB Brazil Joaquim 24 Cuiabá Transfer € 3M [16]
5 DM Brazil Alison 29 Free agent Transfer Free [17]
16 LB Brazil Dodô 31 Atlético Mineiro Transfer Free [18]
8 DM Brazil Jean Lucas 25 Monaco France Transfer Undisclosed [19]
11 ST Argentina Julio Furch 33 Atlas Mexico Transfer Free [20]
2 CB Brazil João Basso 26 Arouca Portugal Transfer Undisclosed [21]
25 DM Venezuela Tomás Rincón 35 Free agent Transfer Free [22]
80 RB Brazil Júnior Caiçara 34 İstanbul Başakşehir Turkey Transfer Free [23]
17 FW Uruguay Maximiliano Silvera 25 Free agent Transfer Free [24]
22 FW Colombia Alfredo Morelos 27 Free agent Transfer Free [25]
Close

Loans in

More information N., Pos. ...
N. Pos. Name Age Loaned from Loan expires Fee Source
7 AM Colombia Daniel Ruiz 21 Millonarios Colombia December 2023 Undisclosed [26]
88 ST Brazil Bruno Mezenga 34 Água Santa December 2023 Undisclosed [27]
12 RB/LB Brazil Gabriel Inocêncio 28 Água Santa December 2023 Undisclosed [28]
97 AM Brazil Luan Dias 25 Água Santa December 2023 Undisclosed [29]
7 MF Brazil Nonato 25 Ludogorets Bulgaria July 2024 Undisclosed [30]
Close

Transfers out

More information N., Pos. ...
N. Pos. Name Age Moving to Type Fee Source
20 AM Brazil Luan 29 Corinthians Loan return Free [31]
40 AM Brazil Bruno Oliveira 24 Caldense Loan return Free [31]
13 RB Brazil Madson 30 Athletico Paranaense Contract ended Free [31]
27 RB Brazil Auro 26 Toronto FC Canada Loan ended Free [31]
8 LW Ecuador Jhojan Julio 24 LDU Quito Ecuador Loan terminated Free [32]
15 ST Ecuador Bryan Angulo 27 Emelec Ecuador Contract rescinded Free [33]
— CB Brazil Wagner Leonardo 23 Portimonense Portugal Contract rescinded Free [34]
— DM Brazil Guilherme Nunes 24 Brasil de Pelotas Contract rescinded Free [35]
7 CM Uruguay Pato Sánchez 38 Peñarol Uruguay Contract rescinded Free [36]
— ST Brazil Felippe Cardoso 24 Casa Pia Portugal Contract rescinded Free [37]
— DM Brazil Jobson 27 Al-Kholood Saudi Arabia Contract rescinded Free [38]
99 ST Brazil Raniel 26 Free agent Contract rescinded Free [39]
33 CB Brazil Maicon 34 Vasco da Gama Contract rescinded Free [40]
4 CB Brazil Eduardo Bauermann 27 Alanyaspor Turkey Contract rescinded Free [41]
11 LW Brazil Ângelo 18 Chelsea England Transfer €15M [42]
7 AM Colombia Daniel Ruiz 22 Millonarios Colombia Loan ended Free [43]
11 ST Brazil Deivid Washington 18 Chelsea England Transfer €16M [44]
Close

Loans out

More information N., P ...
N. P Name Age Loaned to Loan expires Source
— AM Brazil Lucas Lourenço 21 Botafogo-SP November 2023 [45]
— CB Brazil Jhonnathan 21 ABC November 2023 [46]
22 GK Brazil John 26 Internacional December 2023 [47]
— FW Brazil Tailson 23 Ferroviária July 2023 [48]
— AM Brazil Willian Maranhão 27 Ceará November 2023 [49]
— FW Brazil Allanzinho 22 Joinville December 2023 [50]
18 AM Brazil Gabriel Pirani 20 Fluminense December 2023 [51]
25 MF Brazil Vinicius Zanocelo 22 Fortaleza December 2023 [52]
12 FW Brazil Rwan Seco 21 Vasco da Gama December 2023 [53]
8 MF Argentina Gabriel Carabajal 31 Vasco da Gama December 2023 [54]
— FW Brazil Allanzinho 23 São Bernardo November 2023 [55]
— FW Brazil Tailson 24 Retrô September 2023 [56]
— AM Brazil Lucas Lourenço 22 Figueirense November 2023 [57]
15 MF Brazil Ivonei 21 Botafogo-SP December 2023 [58]
18 AM Brazil Gabriel Pirani 20 DC United United States December 2023 [59]
12 FW Brazil Rwan Seco 21 Ludogorets Bulgaria June 2024 [60]
44 LB Brazil Lucas Pires 22 Cádiz Spain June 2024 [61]
21 AM Brazil Lucas Barbosa 22 Coritiba December 2023 [62]
2 CB Brazil Luiz Felipe 29 Atlético Goianiense December 2023 [63]
17 DM Brazil Vinicius Balieiro 24 Ituano December 2023 [64]
22 RB Brazil Nathan Santos 21 Famalicão Portugal June 2024 [65]
— FW Brazil Bruno Marques 24 Marítimo Portugal June 2024 [65]
— CB Brazil Robson Reis 23 Paços de Ferreira Portugal May 2024 [66]
8 MF Argentina Gabriel Carabajal 31 Puebla Mexico December 2023 [67]
Close
Notes

Competitions

Overview

More information Competition, First match ...
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Série A 16 April 2023 6 December 2023 Matchday 1 17th 38 11 10 17 39 64 −25 028.95
Copa do Brasil 23 February 2023 31 May 2023 First round Round of 16 6 4 2 0 8 1 +7 066.67
Campeonato Paulista 14 January 2023 5 March 2023 Matchday 1 Group stage 12 3 5 4 14 17 −3 025.00
Copa Sudamericana 4 April 2023 29 June 2023 Group stage Group stage 6 1 2 3 3 5 −2 016.67
Total 62 19 19 24 64 87 −23 030.65
Close

Source: Competitions

Campeonato Paulista

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
12 3 5 4 14 17  −3 14 3 3 0 10 4  +6 0 2 4 4 13  −9
Close

Source: Globo Esporte

Group stage

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Red Bull Bragantino 12 6 2 4 15 10 +5 20 Knockout stage
2 Botafogo 12 4 2 6 14 17 −3 14
3 Santos 12 3 5 4 14 17 −3 14
4 Internacional de Limeira 12 3 2 7 4 18 −14 11
Close
Source: Soccerway

Matches

14 January 1 Santos 2–1 Mirassol Santos
18:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 13,152
Referee: Luiz Flávio de Oliveira
18 January 2 Guarani 2–0 Santos Campinas
21:35 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Estádio Brinco de Ouro
Attendance: 4,699
Referee: Raphael Claus
22 January 3 São Bernardo 1–1 Santos São Bernardo do Campo
18:30 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Estádio 1º de Maio
Attendance: 4,832
Referee: Salim Fende Chavez
25 January 4 Santos 0–0 Água Santa Santos
21:35 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 9,125
Referee: Edina Alves Batista
28 January 5 Santos 1–1 Ferroviária São Paulo
18:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Estádio do Canindé
Attendance: 11,573
Referee: Flávio Rodrigues de Souza
4 February 6 Palmeiras 3–1 Santos São Paulo
18:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Morumbi
Attendance: 49,241
Referee: Vinícius Gonçalves Dias Araújo
8 February 7 Santos 1–0 São Bento Santos
21:35 UTC-03:00 Report
  • Yellow card 29' Vitinho
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 6,539
Referee: Raphael Claus
12 February 8 São Paulo 3–1 Santos São Paulo
18:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Morumbi
Attendance: 42,311
Referee: Flávio Rodrigues de Souza
16 February 9 Santo André 1–1 Santos Santo André
19:30 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Estádio Bruno José Daniel
Attendance: 4,745
Referee: Vinícius Gonçalves Dias Araújo
19 February 10 Santos 4–0 Portuguesa Santos
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 10,588
Referee: Raphael Claus
26 February 11 Santos 2–2 Corinthians Santos
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 13,051
Referee: Edina Alves Batista
5 March 12 Ituano 3–0 Santos Itu
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Estádio Novelli Júnior
Attendance: 8,581
Referee: Vinícius Gonçalves Dias Araújo

Copa Sudamericana

Group stage

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Argentina Newell's Old Boys 6 5 1 0 11 4 +7 16 Advance to round of 16
2 Chile Audax Italiano 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3 11 Advance to knockout round play-offs
3 Brazil Santos 6 1 2 3 3 5 −2 5
4 Bolivia Blooming 6 0 1 5 3 11 −8 1
Close
Source: CONMEBOL
4 April 1 Blooming Bolivia 0–1 Brazil Santos Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia
21:30 UTC−03:00
Report Stadium: Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Attendance: 13,709
Referee: Luis Quiroz (Ecuador)
20 April 2 Santos Brazil 0–0 Chile Audax Italiano Santos, Brazil
19:00 UTC−03:00 Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 8,866
Referee: Andrés Rojas (Colombia)
2 May 3 Newell's Old Boys Argentina 1–0 Brazil Santos Rosario, Argentina
21:30 UTC−03:00
Report
Stadium: Estadio Marcelo Bielsa
Attendance: 10,327
Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela)
24 May 4 Audax Italiano Chile 2–1 Brazil Santos Rancagua, Chile
21:00 UTC−03:00
Report
Stadium: Estadio El Teniente
Referee: Christian Ferreyra (Uruguay)
6 June 5 Santos Brazil 1–2 Argentina Newell's Old Boys Santos, Brazil
21:00 UTC−03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 6,204
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)
29 June 6 Santos Brazil 0–0 Bolivia Blooming Santos, Brazil
19:00 UTC−03:00
Report
  • Yellow card 23' Villamil
  • Yellow card 45+3' Yellow-red card 84' Latorre
  • Yellow card 90+9' Romero
  • Yellow card 90+11' Cabrera
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 2,891
Referee: Augusto Aragón (Ecuador)

Campeonato Brasileiro

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
38 11 10 17 39 64  −25 43 6 7 6 26 28  −2 5 3 11 13 36  −23
Close

Source: Soccerway

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAH
ResultLDWLWWDLDDLLLWLDLDLWLLLWWWLLWDWDWDDLLL
Position1717111497912121313131413141415171717171717171515171816161514131415151517
Close
Source: Globo Esporte
P = Postponed

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
15 Vasco da Gama 38 12 9 17 41 51 −10 45
16 Bahia 38 12 8 18 50 53 −3 44
17 Santos (R) 38 11 10 17 39 64 −25 43 Relegation to Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
18 Goiás (R) 38 9 11 18 36 53 −17 38
19 Coritiba (R) 38 8 6 24 41 73 −32 30
Close
Source: CBF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results (only between two teams); 6) fewest red cards; 7) fewest yellow cards; 8) drawing of lots.[68]
(R) Relegated

Matches

16 April 1 Grêmio 1–0 Santos Caxias do Sul
18:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Estádio Alfredo Jaconi
Attendance: 13,997
Referee: Wilton Pereira Sampaio
23 April 2 Santos 0–0 Atlético Mineiro Santos
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 11,233
Referee: Bráulio da Silva Machado
29 April 3 Santos 3–2 América Mineiro Santos
18:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 11,844
Referee: Anderson Daronco
6 May 4 Cruzeiro 2–1 Santos Belo Horizonte
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report Stadium: Independência
Attendance: 21,191
Referee: Bruno Arleu de Araújo
10 May 5 Santos 3–0 Bahia Santos
19:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 7,262
Referee: Wagner do Nascimento Magalhães
14 May 6 Vasco 0–1 Santos Rio de Janeiro
16:00 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: São Januário
Attendance: 19,108
Referee: Rodrigo José Pereira de Lima
20 May 7 Santos 0–0 Palmeiras Santos
21:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 12,641
Referee: Raphael Claus
3 June 9 Santos 1–1 Internacional Santos
21:00 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 9,600
Referee: Paulo César Zanovelli da Silva
10 June 10 Coritiba 0–0 Santos Curitiba
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Estádio Couto Pereira
Attendance: 25,512
Referee: Bruno Mota Correia
21 June 11 Santos 0–2 Corinthians Santos
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 12,499
Referee: Leandro Vuaden
25 June 12 Santos 2–3 Flamengo Santos
18:30 UTC-03:00 Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 0
Referee: Wilton Pereira Sampaio
2 July 13 Cuiabá 3–0 Santos Cuiabá
18:30 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Arena Pantanal
Attendance: 13,477
Referee: Bruno Mota Correia
9 July 14 Santos 4–3 Goiás Santos
11:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 0
Referee: Bruno Arleu de Araújo
16 July 15 São Paulo 4–1 Santos São Paulo
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Morumbi
Attendance: 58,127
Referee: Bráulio da Silva Machado
23 July 16 Santos 2–2 Botafogo Santos
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ramon Abatti Abel
29 July 17 Fluminense 1–0 Santos Rio de Janeiro
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Maracanã
Attendance: 34,211
Referee: Rodrigo José Pereira de Lima
5 August 18 Santos 1–1 Athletico Paranaense Santos
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 0
Referee: André Luiz Skettino Policarpo Bento
13 August 19 Fortaleza 4–0 Santos Fortaleza
18:30 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Arena Castelão
Attendance: 32,301
Referee: Bruno Mota Correia
20 August 20 Santos 2–1 Grêmio Santos
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 12,933
Referee: Paulo César Zanovelli da Silva
27 August 21 Atlético Mineiro 2–0 Santos Belo Horizonte
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Arena MRV
Attendance: 29,782
Referee: Rafael Rodrigo Klein
3 September 22 América Mineiro 2–0 Santos Belo Horizonte
18:30 UTC-03:00 Report
Stadium: Estádio Independência
Attendance: 3,654
Referee: Leandro Vuaden
14 September 23 Santos 0–3 Cruzeiro Santos
19:00 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 12,244
Referee: Bráulio da Silva Machado
18 September 24 Bahia 1–2 Santos Salvador
20:00 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Arena Fonte Nova
Attendance: 41,431
Referee: Ramon Abatti Abel
1 October 25 Santos 4–1 Vasco Santos
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 13,545
Referee: Anderson Daronco
8 October 26 Palmeiras 1–2 Santos Barueri
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Arena Barueri
Attendance: 17,049
Referee: Flávio Rodrigues de Souza
19 October 27 Santos 1–3 Red Bull Bragantino Santos
20:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 12,850
Referee: Raphael Claus
22 October 28 Internacional 7–1 Santos Porto Alegre
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report Stadium: Estádio Beira-Rio
Attendance: 35,447
Referee: Paulo César Zanovelli da Silva
26 October 29 Santos 2–1 Coritiba Santos
21:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 12,205
Referee: Wagner do Nascimento Magalhães
29 October 30 Corinthians 1–1 Santos São Paulo
18:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Neo Química Arena
Attendance: 42,248
Referee: Anderson Daronco
1 November 31 Flamengo 1–2 Santos Brasília
20:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Estádio Mané Garrincha
Attendance: 64,708
Referee: Rafael Rodrigo Klein
6 November 32 Santos 0–0 Cuiabá Santos
20:00 UTC-03:00
Report Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 12,932
Referee: Sávio Pereira Sampaio
9 November 33 Goiás 0–1 Santos Goiânia
19:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Estádio da Serrinha
Attendance: 11,836
Referee: Paulo César Zanovelli da Silva
12 November 34 Santos 0–0 São Paulo Santos
18:30 UTC-03:00 Report Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 13,442
Referee: Raphael Claus
26 November 35 Botafogo 1–1 Santos Rio de Janeiro
16:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Estádio Nilton Santos
Attendance: 29,387
Referee: Wilton Pereira Sampaio
29 November 36 Santos 0–3 Fluminense Santos
19:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 12,855
Referee: Anderson Daronco
3 December 37 Athletico Paranaense 3–0 Santos Curitiba
18:30 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Ligga Arena
Referee: Rafael Rodrigo Klein
6 December 38 Santos 1–2 Fortaleza Santos
21:30 UTC-03:00 Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 14,130
Referee: Leandro Vuaden

Copa do Brasil

First round

23 February Single match Ceilândia 0–1 Santos Taguatinga
20:00 UTC-03:00
  • Andrey Yellow card 24'
  • Maycon Yellow card 77'
  • Euller Yellow card 87'
Report Stadium: Serejão
Referee: Ramon Abatti Abel

Second round

9 March Single match Santos 3–0 Iguatu Santos
21:30 UTC-03:00
Report Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 0
Referee: Wilton Pereira Sampaio

Third round

11 April First leg Botafogo-SP 0–2 Santos Ribeirão Preto
19:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Estádio Santa Cruz
Attendance: 12,985
Referee: Bráulio da Silva Machado
26 April Second leg Santos 1–0
(3–0 agg.)
Botafogo-SP Santos
19:00 UTC-03:00
Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 1,788
Referee: Rodrigo José Pereira de Lima

Round of 16

17 May Second leg Santos 0–0 Bahia Santos
19:00 UTC-03:00 Report
Stadium: Vila Belmiro
Attendance: 10,995
Referee: Sávio Pereira Sampaio
31 May First leg Bahia 1–1
(1–1 agg.)
(4–3 p)
Santos Salvador
19:00 UTC-03:00
Report Stadium: Arena Fonte Nova
Attendance: 34,743
Referee: Bruno Arleu de Araújo
Penalties

See also

References

Notes

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks