Wikiwand AI

2023–24 St Johnstone F.C. season

St Johnstone 2023–24 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2023–24 season was St Johnstone's eleventh season in the Scottish Premiership and their fifteenth consecutively (following four in the former Scottish Premier League) in the top flight of Scottish football. Saints also competed in the League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

Chief executiveStan Harris
ManagerSteven MacLean
(until 29 October)
Alec Cleland (Interim)
Craig Levein
(from 5 November)
Quick facts Chief executive, Manager ...
St Johnstone
2023–24 season
Chief executiveStan Harris
ManagerSteven MacLean
(until 29 October)
Alec Cleland (Interim)
Craig Levein
(from 5 November)
StadiumMcDiarmid Park
Scottish PremiershipTenth place
Scottish CupFourth round
League CupGroup stage
Top goalscorerLeague: Nicky Clark (6)
All: Nicky Clark (6)
Highest home attendance6,967, vs. Rangers, Premiership, 16 September 2023
Lowest home attendance2,052, vs. Stirling Albion, League Cup, 29 July 2023
Average home league attendance4,663
Close

Season summary

Competitions

  Win   Draw   Loss   Postponed

Pre-season and friendlies

4 July 2023 Dunfermline Athletic 1–1 St Johnstone Dunfermline
19:45 BST Wighton 13' Report Carey 26' Stadium: East End Park
Attendance: 1,617
Referee: Kevin Clancy
11 July 2023 East Fife 0–3 St Johnstone Methil
19:45 BST Report Crawford 63'
Mylchreest 65'
Booth 85'
Stadium: Bayview Stadium
Referee: Scott Lambie

Scottish Premiership

5 August 2023 1 St Johnstone 0–2 Heart of Midlothian Perth
15:00 Report Oda 75'
Shankland 90+6'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 6,818
Referee: Steven McLean
12 August 2023 2 Ross County 2–0 St Johnstone Dingwall
15:00 Turner 40'
Randall 51'
Report[dead link] Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 4,157
Referee: William Collum
26 August 2023 3 Celtic 0–0 St Johnstone Glasgow
15:00 Report Stadium: Celtic Park
Attendance: 58,600
Referee: Matthew MacDermid
2 September 2023 4 St Johnstone 2–2 Dundee Perth
15:00 Kucheriavyi 86', 90+6' Report Tiffoney 35'
Lamie 58'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 5,935
Referee: William Collum
16 September 2023 5 St Johnstone 0–2 Rangers Perth
15:00 Report Danilo 16'
Matondo 79'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 6,967
Referee: Nick Walsh
23 September 2023 6 Hibernian 2–0 St Johnstone Edinburgh
15:00 Miller 35'
Vente 69'
Report Stadium: Easter Road
Attendance: 16,850
Referee: Kevin Clancy
30 September 2023 7 St Johnstone 1–1 Livingston Perth
15:00 Costelloe 36'
Gordon Red card 83'
Report Kelly 57' (pen.) Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,691
Referee: Graham Grainger
8 October 2023 8 Aberdeen 0–0 St Johnstone Aberdeen
15:00 Report Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium
Attendance: 16,816
Referee: David Munro
28 October 2023 10 St Mirren 4–0 St Johnstone Paisley
15:00 Baccus 36'
Mandron 48', 70'
Kiltie 90'
Report Stadium: St Mirren Park
Attendance: 5,552
Referee: David Dickinson
1 November 2023 11 St Johnstone 2–1 Kilmarnock Perth
19:45 Clark 1', 7'
Costelloe Red card 75'
Report Vassell 47' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,840
Referee: Calum Scott
7 November 2023 9 St Johnstone 2–2 Motherwell Perth
19:45 Clark 17'
Considine 27'
Report Blaney 68'
Biereth 74'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,513
Referee: Euan Anderson
Note: Match postponed due to Storm Babet
11 November 2023 12 St Johnstone 1–0 Ross County Perth
15:00 Carey 71' Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,018
Referee: Nick Walsh
25 November 2023 13 Heart of Midlothian 1–0 St Johnstone Edinburgh
15:00 Shankland 61' Report Stadium: Tynecastle Park
Attendance: 18,678
Referee: John Beaton
3 December 2023 14 St Johnstone 1–3 Celtic Perth
12:00 Jaiyesimi 40' Report McGregor 61'
O'Riley 79'
Forrest 90+3'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 6,777
Referee: Don Robertson
6 December 2023 15 St Johnstone 1–0 St Mirren Perth
19:45 Kane 90+6' Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,449
Referee: Kevin Clancy
9 December 2023 16 Motherwell 1–1 St Johnstone Motherwell
15:00 Biereth 90+2' Report Mugabi red-colored football 53' (o.g.) Stadium: Fir Park
Attendance: 3,647
Referee: Euan Anderson
16 December 2023 17 St Johnstone 1–0 Hibernian Perth
15:00 Carey 57' Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 4,276
Referee: Graham Grainger
20 December 2023 18 Rangers 2–0 St Johnstone Glasgow
19:45 Dessers 28'
Tavernier 84' (pen.)
Jaiyesimi Red card 33' Stadium: Ibrox Stadium
Attendance: 46,931
Referee: Alan Muir
23 December 2023 19 Kilmarnock 2–1 St Johnstone Kilmarnock
15:00 Watson 6'
Watkins 17'
Report Clark 61' Stadium: Rugby Park
Attendance: 5,074
Referee: John Beaton
27 December 2023 20 Livingston 0–0 St Johnstone Livingston
19:45 Report Stadium: Almondvale Stadium
Attendance: 1,602
Referee: Kevin Clancy
24 January 2024 22 St Johnstone 1–1 Aberdeen Perth
19:45 Keltjens 78' Report Miovski 62' (pen.) Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,472
Referee: John Beaton
27 January 2024 23 St Johnstone 1–1 Motherwell Perth
15:00 McGowan 3' Report Bair 29' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,412
Referee: Colin Steven
3 February 2024 24 Ross County 0–1 St Johnstone Dingwall
15:00 Report Kimpioka 34' Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 2,913
Referee: Craig Napier
7 February 2024 25 St Johnstone 0–1 Heart of Midlothian Perth
15:00 Report Shankland 55' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 4,518
Referee: Iain Snedden
11 February 2024 21 Dundee 2–1 St Johnstone Dundee
14:00 McCowan 75' (pen.)
McGhee 89'
Report Smith 9' Stadium: Dens Park
Attendance: 7,102
Referee: David Munro
Note: Match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.
18 February 2024 26 St Johnstone 0–3 Rangers Perth
12:00 Report Diomande 37'
Tavernier 79' (pen.), 87' (pen.)
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 6,986
Referee: Matthew MacDermid
24 February 2024 27 St Mirren 2–0 St Johnstone Paisley
15:00 Mitov red-colored football 36' (o.g.)
Mandron 64'
Report Stadium: St Mirren Park
Attendance: 5,991
Referee: Grant Irvine
28 February 2024 28 Aberdeen 0–2 St Johnstone Aberdeen
19:45 Report Clark 44' (pen.)
Kimpioka 77'
Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium
Attendance: 14,226
Referee: Don Robertson
2 March 2024 29 St Johnstone 1–1 Livingston Perth
12:00 Clark 87' Report Shinnie 37' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,287
Referee: Chris Graham
16 March 2024 30 Celtic 3–1 St Johnstone Glasgow
15:00 Furuhashi 40'
Kühn 46'
Forrest 68'
Smith 81' Stadium: Celtic Park
Referee: Euan Anderson
30 March 2024 31 St Johnstone 1–2 Dundee Perth
15:00 Sidibeh 60' Report Cameron 6'
Bakayoko 80'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 6,691
Referee: Iain Snedden
6 April 2024 32 Hibernian 1–2 St Johnstone Edinburgh
15:00 Cadden 56' Report Sidibeh 49'
Gallacher 81'
Stadium: Easter Road
Attendance: 16,735
Referee: Grant Irvine
13 April 2024 33 St Johnstone 0–2 Kilmarnock Perth
15:00 Report Wright 23'
Watkins 81'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 4,087
Referee: Calum Scott
27 April 2024 34 St Johnstone 1–3 Hibernian Perth
15:00 Kimpioka 89' Report Marcondes 6'
Hanlon 44'
Vente 76'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 4,450
Referee: David Munro
4 May 2024 35 Aberdeen 1–0 St Johnstone Aberdeen
15:00 Miovski 68' (pen.) Report Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium
Attendance: 15,537
Referee: Chris Graham
11 May 2024 36 Livingston 2–1 St Johnstone Livingston
15:00 Montaño 72'
Shinnie 90+5'
Report Sidibeh 8' Stadium: Almondvale Stadium
Referee: John Beaton
15 May 2024 37 St Johnstone 1–1 Ross County Perth
19:45 Sidibeh 90' Report Dhanda 28' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 4,202
Referee: Nick Walsh
19 May 2024 38 Motherwell 1–2 St Johnstone Motherwell
15:00 Ebiye 90+4' Clark 18'
Sidibeh 45+1'
Stadium: Fir Park
Attendance: 5,571

Scottish League Cup

15 July 2023 1 Stenhousemuir 1–0 St Johnstone Stenhousemuir
15:00 O'Reilly 49' Report Stadium: Ochilview Park
Attendance: 1,376
Referee: Calum Scott
22 July 2023 2 Alloa Athletic 0–4 St Johnstone Alloa
15:00 Report Ballantyne 1'
McGowan 20'
May 63'
McCrystal 89'
Stadium: Recreation Park
Attendance: 992
Referee: Grant Irvine
25 July 2023 3 St Johnstone 1–2 Ayr United Perth
19:45 Kucheriavyi 43' Report Stanger 29'
Dempsey 71'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,669
Referee: Nick Walsh
29 July 2023 4 St Johnstone 0–4 Stirling Albion Perth
15:00 Report Spence 11'
Milne 36'
McLean 48', 54'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,052
Referee: Euan Anderson

Scottish Cup

20 January 2024 Fourth Round Airdrieonians 1–0 St Johnstone Airdrie
15:00 Todorov 54' Report Stadium: Excelsior Stadium
Referee: Kevin Clancy

Squad statistics

Appearances and goals

As of 15 May 2024[1]
More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalPremiershipScottish CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Bulgaria BUL Dimitar Mitov 4003701020
3 DF Scotland SCO Tony Gallacher 21112+411040
4 DF Scotland SCO Andrew Considine 32124+31103+10
5 DF Australia AUS Ryan McGowan 32226+11103+11
6 DF Scotland SCO Liam Gordon 34028+101040
7 FW Scotland SCO Stevie May 3118+1800+1041
8 MF Scotland SCO Cammy MacPherson 1003+700000
10 FW Scotland SCO Nicky Clark 21615+561000
11 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Graham Carey 37227+721020
13 MF England ENG Diallang Jaiyesimi 1519+510+1000
14 MF England ENG Drey Wright 1107+100030
15 MF Ukraine UKR Max Kucheriavyi 32317+1021041
16 FW The Gambia GAM Adama Sidibeh 1359+450000
17 DF England ENG Oludare Olufunwa 1007+300000
19 DF Scotland SCO Luke Robinson 3203100+1000
20 GK Scotland SCO Ross Sinclair 20000020
21 MF Scotland SCO Ali Crawford 1000000+10
22 MF Wales WAL Matthew Smith 33029+301000
23 MF Austria AUT Sven Sprangler 19011+700+1000
24 DF Scotland SCO Callum Booth 1000000+10
27 MF England ENG Jay Turner-Cooke 502+300000
29 FW Sweden SWE Benjamin Mbunga Kimpioka 1536+831000
31 GK Wales WAL Dave Richards 00000000
33 DF Israel ISR David Keltjens 1211210000
34 MF Trinidad and Tobago TTO Daniel Phillips 34031+10001+10
35 DF Scotland SCO Kerr Smith 201+100000
46 MF Poland POL Fran Franczak 906+201000
50 MF Scotland SCO Connor Smith 1014+610000
Departures
2 DF Malta MLT James Brown 1208+300010
9 FW Scotland SCO Chris Kane 1417+710000
16 FW Wales WAL Luke Jephcott 1103+500030
18 DF Northern Ireland NIR Sam McClelland 705+200000
25 MF Scotland SCO Cammy Ballantyne 61200041
27 MF Scotland SCO Alex Ferguson 20000020
30 GK Scotland SCO Jack Willis 00000000
31 GK Scotland SCO Craig Hepburn 00000000
32 DF Scotland SCO Liam Parker 10000010
33 FW Scotland SCO Taylor Steven 500+20000+30
38 MF Scotland SCO Scott Bright 1000000+10
42 MF Scotland SCO Ben McCrystal 2100000+21
44 FW Republic of Ireland IRL Dara Costelloe 1118+310000
45 FW Scotland SCO Jackson Mylchreest 4000000+40
Close

Team statistics

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation[a]
8 Hibernian 38 11 13 14 52 59 −7 46
9 Motherwell 38 10 13 15 56 59 −3 43
10 St Johnstone 38 8 11 19 29 54 −25 35
11 Ross County (O) 38 8 11 19 38 67 −29 35 Qualification for the Premiership play-off final
12 Livingston (R) 38 5 10 23 29 70 −41 25 Relegation to Championship
Close
Source: [2][3]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-Head points; 5) Head-to-Head goal difference; 6) Play-off (only if deciding champion, UEFA competitions qualification, second stage group allocation or relegation).[4]
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. Teams play each other three times (33 matches), before the league is split into two groups (the top six and the bottom six).

League Cup table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification AYR STI STJ STE ALL
1 Ayr United 4 3 1 0 0 10 2 +8 11 Qualification for the second round — — — 1–0 6–0
2 Stirling Albion 4 3 0 1 0 9 3 +6 10 1–1p — — 2–1 —
3 St Johnstone 4 1 0 0 3 5 7 −2 3 1–2 0–4 — — —
4 Stenhousemuir 4 1 0 0 3 3 6 −3 3 — — 1–0 — 1–3
5 Alloa Athletic 4 1 0 0 3 4 13 −9 3 — 1–2 0–4 — —
Close
Source: [5]
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[6]

Transfers

In

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Transferred from Fee Source
14 July 2023 Bulgaria Dimitar Mitov England Cambridge United Free [7]
21 July 2023 Wales Luke Jephcott England Plymouth Argyle [8]
3 August 2023 Northern Ireland Sam McClelland England Chelsea [9]
4 August 2023 England Oludare Olufunwa England Liverpool [10]
5 August 2023 Wales Matthew Smith England MK Dons [11]
1 September 2023 Austria Sven Sprangler Austria SK Vorwärts Steyr [12]
2 January 2024 Sweden Benjamin Mbunga Kimpioka Sweden AIK [13]
9 January 2024 Israel David Keltjens Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv [14]
26 January 2024 Scotland Connor Smith Scotland Heart of Midlothian [15]
1 February 2024 The Gambia Adama Sidibeh England Warrington Rylands Undisclosed [16]
Close

Out

Loans in

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Transferred from Source
11 August 2023 Wales Dave Richards England Crewe Alexandra [30]
15 August 2023 Republic of Ireland Dara Costelloe England Burnley [31]
22 August 2023 Scotland Luke Robinson England Wigan Athletic [32]
24 August 2023 England Jay Turner-Cooke England Newcastle United [33]
1 September 2023 England Diallang Jaiyesimi England Charlton Athletic [34]
Scotland Kerr Smith England Aston Villa [35]
Close

Loans out

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Transferred to Source
27 June 2023 Scotland Craig Hepburn Scotland Cowdenbeath [36]
11 August 2023 Scotland Jackson Mylchreest Scotland Tranent [37]
Scotland Bayley Klimionek Scotland Berwick Rangers [38]
18 August 2023 Scotland Alex Ferguson Scotland Queen of the South [39]
25 August 2023 Scotland Taylor Steven Scotland Alloa Athletic [40]
15 September 2023 Scotland Ben McCrystal Scotland Broomhill [41]
4 October 2023 Scotland Scott Bright Scotland Berwick Rangers [42]
Scotland Joe Ellison
6 October 2023 Scotland Liam Parker Scotland Civil Service Strollers [43]
24 December 2023 Scotland Kyle Thomson Scotland Brechin City [44]
6 January 2024 Scotland Callum Booth Scotland The Spartans [45]
5 February 2024 Northern Ireland Sam McClelland Scotland Dundee United [46]
6 February 2024 Scotland Cammy Ballantyne Scotland Clyde [47]
9 February 2024 Malta James Brown Scotland Raith Rovers [48]
13 February 2024 Scotland Chris Kane Scotland Dunfermline Athletic [49]
28 February 2024 Scotland Jack Willis Scotland Queen's Park [50]
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks