Wikiwand AI

2024–25 St Johnstone F.C. season

St Johnstone 2024–25 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2024–25 season was St Johnstone's twelfth season in the Scottish Premiership and their sixteenth consecutively (following four in the former Scottish Premier League) in the top flight of Scottish football. Saints also competed in the Scottish Cup and the League Cup.

Chief executiveFrancis Smith
ManagerCraig Levein
(until 17 September)
Andy Kirk (interim)
Simo Valakari
(from 1 October)
Scottish PremiershipTwelfth place (Relegated)
Quick facts Chief executive, Manager ...
St Johnstone
2024–25 season
Chief executiveFrancis Smith
ManagerCraig Levein
(until 17 September)
Andy Kirk (interim)
Simo Valakari
(from 1 October)
StadiumMcDiarmid Park
Scottish PremiershipTwelfth place (Relegated)
Scottish CupSemi-finals
League CupSecond round
Top goalscorerLeague: Makenzie Kirk (8)
All: Benjamin Mbunga Kimpioka (11)
Highest home attendance9,203 vs. Aberdeen, Premiership, 5 August 2024
Lowest home attendance1,872 vs. Kilmarnock, Premiership, 23 November 2024
Average home league attendance5,680
Close

Competitions

  Win   Draw   Loss   Postponed

Pre-season and friendlies

28 June 2024 Nairn County 1–6 St Johnstone Nairn
20:00 BST Greig 68' Report Mylchreest 24'
Parker 31'
Steven 71'
McClelland 74'
Keltjens 80'
May 90'
Stadium: Station Park
Referee: Harry Bruce
29 June 2024 Huntly 0–2 St Johnstone Huntly
20:00 BST May 3' (pen.)
Ellison 77'
Stadium: Christie Park
6 July 2024 Arbroath 0–1 St Johnstone Arbroath
20:00 BST Report McPake 52' Stadium: Gayfield Park
Attendance: 1,043
Referee: Greg Soutar

Scottish Premiership

5 August 2024 1 St Johnstone 1–2 Aberdeen Perth
20:00 Molloy red-colored football 88' (o.g.) Report Devlin 22'
McGrath 62'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 9,203
Referee: Kevin Clancy
Note: Game televised on Sky Sports
10 August 2024 2 Kilmarnock 0–3 St Johnstone Kilmarnock
15:00 Wright Red card 16' Report Sidibeh 3', 33'
Kimpioka 81' (pen.)
Stadium: Rugby Park
Attendance: 4,843
Referee: Chris Graham
24 August 2024 3 Dundee United 2–0 St Johnstone Dundee
15:00 Stephenson 54'
Sanders red-colored football 88' (o.g.)
Report Sidibeh Red card 84' Stadium: Tannadice Park
Attendance: 7,806
31 August 2024 4 St Johnstone 1–2 Motherwell Perth
20:00 Kimpioka 64'
Sanders Red card 90+6'
Report Casey 11'
Ebiye 90+4'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,629
Referee: Iain Snedden
14 September 2024 5 Hibernian 2–0 St Johnstone Edinburgh
15:00 Kukharevych 45+1'
Boyle 72'
Report Kimpioka Red card 89' Stadium: Easter Road
Attendance: 15,448
Referee: Nick Walsh
21 September 2024 6 Ross County 3–3 St Johnstone Dingwall
15:00 Hale 19'
Samuel 87'
Wright 90+7'
Report Wright 44'
Clark 60', 84'
Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 3,063
Referee: Dan McFarlane
28 September 2024 7 St Johnstone 0–6 Celtic Perth
17:45 Report Furuhashi 35', 45'
Bernardo 43'
McGregor 54'
Maeda 72'
Idah 83'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 7,036
Referee: Don Robertson
6 October 2024 8 Rangers 2–0 St Johnstone Glasgow
15:00 Černý 34', 58'
Hagi Red card 81'
Report Stadium: Ibrox Stadium
Attendance: 44,744
Referee: David Dickinson
18 October 2024 9 St Johnstone 3–0 Ross County Perth
15:00 Kimpioka 16', 45'
Kirk 90+4'
Report Campbell Red card 31'
Telfer Red card 78'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,688
Referee: John Beaton
26 October 2024 10 Dundee 1–2 St Johnstone Dundee
15:00 Murray 12' Report Carey 64'
Clark 90'
Stadium: Dens Park
Attendance: 6,548
Referee: Kevin Clancy
30 October 2024 11 St Mirren 3–1 St Johnstone Paisley
19:45 Tanser 30'
O'Hara 57'
Ayunga 90+3'
Report Kimpioka 8' Stadium: St Mirren Park
Attendance: 6,042
Referee: Steven McLean
2 November 2024 12 St Johnstone 1–2 Heart of Midlothian Perth
15:00 Clark 68' (pen.) Report Clark red-colored football 23' (o.g.)
Vargas 76'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 5,917
Referee: Chris Graham
9 November 2024 13 Motherwell 2–1 St Johnstone Motherwell
15:00 Maswanhise 20'
Sparrow 34'
Report Clark 58' (pen.) Stadium: Fir Park
Attendance: 4,306
Referee: Ross Hardie
23 November 2024 14 St Johnstone 1–0 Kilmarnock Perth
15:15 Kirk 53' Report Donnelly Red card 84' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 1,872
Referee: Iain Snedden
30 November 2024 15 St Johnstone 0–1 Rangers Perth
12:00 Report Holt red-colored football 63' (o.g.) Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 7,446
Referee: Steven McLean
7 December 2024 16 Aberdeen 1–1 St Johnstone Aberdeen
15:00 Clarkson 56' Report Kirk 25' Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium
Attendance: 15,880
Referee: Ross Hardie
14 December 2024 17 St Johnstone 2–3 St Mirren Perth
15:00 Kirk 52'
Kimpioka 81'
Report Phillips 10'
Mooney 88'
Idowu 90+9' (pen.)
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 4,001
Referee: Euan Anderson
22 December 2024 18 Heart of Midlothian 2–1 St Johnstone Edinburgh
15:00 Penrice 16'
Spittal 58'
Report Carey 53' (pen.) Stadium: Tynecastle Park
Attendance: 18,676
Referee: John Beaton
26 December 2024 19 St Johnstone 1–2 Dundee United Perth
15:00 Kirk 44' Report Middleton 51'
Dalby 60'
Gallagher Red card 87'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 7,306
Referee: Kevin Clancy
29 December 2024 20 Celtic 4–0 St Johnstone Glasgow
15:00 Engels 45+1' (pen.)
Maeda 57'
Kühn 74'
Hatate 81'
Report Stadium: Celtic Park
Attendance: 58,645
Referee: Matthew MacDermid
2 January 2025 21 St Johnstone 1–1 Hibernian Perth
15:00 Holt Red card 41'
Clark 45+4' (pen.)
Report Gayle 79' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 6,287
Referee: Lloyd Wilson
5 January 2025 22 St Johnstone 1–3 Dundee Perth
15:00 McPake 67' Report Murray 3'
Palmer-Houlden 10'
Cameron 22'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 5,246
Referee: David Dickinson
12 January 2025 23 Rangers 3–1 St Johnstone Glasgow
15:00 Igamane 16'
Černý 20'
Diomande 25'
Report Sanders 54' Stadium: Ibrox Stadium
Attendance: 45,818
Referee: Ross Hardie
25 January 2025 24 St Johnstone 2–1 Motherwell Perth
15:00 Steven 86'
Mikulić 88'
Report Halliday 4' (pen.) Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,892
Referee: Kevin Clancy
1 February 2025 25 St Mirren 0–1 St Johnstone Paisley
15:00 Report Mikulić 71' Stadium: St Mirren Park
Attendance: 6,298
Referee: Dan McFarlane
15 February 2025 26 Kilmarnock 3–1 St Johnstone Kilmarnock
15:00 Polworth 9'
Murray 56'
Wales 60'
Report Carey 90+1' Stadium: Rugby Park
Attendance: 5,479
Referee: Matthew MacDermid
23 February 2025 27 St Johnstone 1–2 Heart of Midlothian Perth
12:00 Sidibeh 53' Report Kabangu 36', 57' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 5,577
Referee: Calum Scott
26 February 2025 28 St Johnstone 1–0 Ross County Perth
19:45 Kirk 66' Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,576
Referee: Dan McFarlane
1 March 2025 29 Dundee 1–1 St Johnstone Dundee
15:00 Murray 43' Report Kirk 40' Stadium: Dens Park
Attendance: 7,681
Referee: Steven McLean
15 March 2025 30 St Johnstone 0–0 Aberdeen Perth
15:00 Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 7,733
Referee: Chris Graham
29 March 2025 31 Hibernian 3–0 St Johnstone Edinburgh
15:00 Hoilett 18'
Boyle 29'
Bowie 90+5'
Report Stadium: Easter Road
Attendance: 17,002
Referee: Matthew MacDermid
6 April 2025 32 St Johnstone 1–0 Celtic Perth
12:00 Balodis 4' Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 8,795
Referee: David Dickinson
12 April 2025 33 Dundee United 1–0 St Johnstone Dundee
15:00 Adegboyega 25' Report Stadium: Tannadice Park
Attendance: 10,160
Referee: Dan McFarlane
26 April 2025 34 Motherwell 3–2 St Johnstone Motherwell
15:00 Slattery 39'
Sprangler red-colored football 40' (o.g.)
Sparrow 48'
Report Kirk 6'
Watt 66'
Stadium: Fir Park
Attendance: 4,412
Referee: Steven McLean
3 May 2025 35 St Johnstone 0–2 Kilmarnock Perth
15:00 Report Watson 12'
Armstrong 53' (pen.)
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 5,191
Referee: Iain Snedden
10 May 2025 36 St Johnstone 2–1 Ross County Perth
15:00 Balodis 31'
Watt 60'
Report Samuel 41'
Ashworth Red card 90+11'
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 4,355
Referee: John Beaton
14 May 2025 37 Heart of Midlothian 2–1 St Johnstone Edinburgh
19:45 Douglas red-colored football 17' (o.g.)
Forrest 31'
Report Carey 74' Stadium: Tynecastle Park
Attendance: 18,021
Referee: David Dickinson
18 May 2025 38 St Johnstone 0–2 Dundee Perth
15:00 Report Cameron 28', 90+6' (pen.) Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 7,170
Referee: Steven McLean

Scottish League Cup

Group stage

13 July 2024 1 Brechin City 1–2 St Johnstone Brechin
15:00 Moreland 90+1' Report Carey 45+2' (pen.)
Cameron 65'
Stadium: Glebe Park
Attendance: 1,075
Referee: Craig Napier
20 July 2024 2 St Johnstone 2–0 Greenock Morton Perth
15:00 Kimpioka 12', 44' Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,403
Referee: Iain Sneddon
23 July 2024 3 Alloa Athletic 3–2 St Johnstone Alloa
19:45 Neill 54'
Rankin 83', 88'
Report Kimpioka 55'
Essel Red card 64'
Sanders 90+1'
Stadium: Recreation Park
Attendance: 1,112
Referee: Colin Steven
27 July 2024 4 St Johnstone 5–1 East Fife Perth
15:00 Sidibeh 15', 44'
Kimpioka 28', 90+1'
Kirk 88'
Report Trouten 64' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,424
Referee: Don Robertson

Knockout phase

17 August 2024 Second round Rangers 2–0 St Johnstone Glasgow
15:00 Dessers 61'
McCausland 90+2'
Report Stadium: Hampden Park
Referee: Matthew MacDermid

Scottish Cup

18 January 2025 Fourth round St Johnstone 1–0 Motherwell Perth
15:00 Kirk 9' Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,892
Referee: John Beaton
8 February 2025 Fifth round St Johnstone 1–0 Hamilton Academical Perth
15:00 Sidibeh 86' Report Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 3,095
Referee: Nick Walsh
10 March 2025 Quarter-finals Livingston 0–1 St Johnstone Livingston
19:45 Report Carey 73' Stadium: Almondvale Stadium
Referee: Don Robertson
20 April 2025 Semi-finals St Johnstone 0–5 Celtic Glasgow
15:00 Report McGregor 34'
Maeda 37', 45+1'
Idah 45'
Jota 67'
Stadium: Hampden Park
Attendance: 43,632
Referee: Calum Scott

Squad statistics

Appearances and goals

As of 18 May 2025[1]
More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalPremiershipScottish CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK England ENG Andy Fisher 1801404000
2 DF Croatia CRO Božo Mikulić 16213+122000
4 DF Latvia LVA Daniels Balodis 1621323000
5 DF England ENG Zach Mitchell 1006+202000
6 MF Panama PAN Víctor Griffith 1409+203000
7 MF Scotland SCO Jason Holt 31026+203000
8 MF Sweden SWE Jonathan Svedberg 704+102000
9 FW Uganda UGA Uche Ikpeazu 502+200+1000
10 FW Scotland SCO Nicky Clark 33618+1161+200+10
11 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Graham Carey 42615+1942+2141
14 MF England ENG Drey Wright 3813112+1040
16 FW The Gambia GAM Adama Sidibeh 39521+1022+112+32
17 MF Ukraine UKR Max Kucheriavyi 602+20000+20
18 DF Northern Ireland NIR Sam McClelland 50100040
19 FW Scotland SCO Taylor Steven 2015+911+101+30
20 GK Scotland SCO Ross Sinclair 1001000000
21 MF Guyana GUY Stephen Duke-McKenna 1408+302+1000
22 MF Wales WAL Matthew Smith 25016+40004+10
23 MF Austria AUT Sven Sprangler 37029+30400+10
24 MF Scotland SCO Josh McPake 1615+810+1020
27 FW Northern Ireland NIR Makenzie Kirk 421124+1093+110+41
29 FW Sweden SWE Benjamin Mbunga Kimpioka 331119+760+2055
30 DF Scotland SCO Barry Douglas 19013+303000
31 GK Scotland SCO Craig Hepburn 00000000
37 DF Republic of Ireland IRL Sam Curtis 1701304000
44 MF Scotland SCO Elliot Watt 926+221000
46 MF Poland POL Fran Franczak 1104+40000+30
55 DF Scotland SCO Callan Hamill 100+10000+00
Departures
3 DF Trinidad and Tobago TRI Andre Raymond 21016+100040
4 DF Scotland SCO Kyle Cameron 18113+200031
5 DF England ENG Jack Sanders 27221+111041
6 DF Scotland SCO Lewis Neilson 18013+400010
7 FW Scotland SCO Stevie May 1000000+10
8 MF Scotland SCO Cammy MacPherson 1203+400050
12 GK Scotland SCO Josh Rae 18012+100050
15 MF Ghana GHA Aaron Essel 1809+600030
21 MF Scotland SCO Connor Smith 2000001+10
28 MF Scotland SCO Alex Ferguson 00000000
32 DF Scotland SCO Liam Parker 1000000+10
33 DF Israel ISR David Keltjens 1001+600030
38 MF Scotland SCO Scott Bright 00000000
42 DF England ENG Oludare Olufunwa 00000000
45 FW Scotland SCO Jackson Mylchreest 00000000
Close

Team statistics

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation[a]
8 Motherwell 38 14 7 17 46 63 −17 49
9 Kilmarnock 38 12 8 18 45 64 −19 44
10 Dundee 38 11 8 19 57 77 −20 41
11 Ross County (R) 38 9 10 19 37 65 −28 37 Qualification for the Premiership play-off final
12 St Johnstone (R) 38 9 5 24 38 68 −30 32 Relegation to Championship
Close
Source: [2][3]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Play-off (only if deciding champion, UEFA competitions qualification, second stage group allocation or relegation).[4]
(R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. Teams play each other three times (33 matches), before the league is split into two groups (the top six and the bottom six).

League Cup table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification STJ ALL EFI GMO BRE
1 St Johnstone 4 3 0 0 1 11 5 +6 9 Qualification for the second round — — 5–1 2–0 —
2 Alloa Athletic 4 2 1 0 1 7 5 +2 8 3–2 — p0–0 — —
3 East Fife 4 2 0 1 1 8 5 +3 7 — — — 3–0 4–0
4 Greenock Morton 4 2 0 0 2 3 6 −3 6 — 2–1 — — 1–0
5 Brechin City 4 0 0 0 4 2 10 −8 0 1–2 1–3 — — —
Close
Source: [5]
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[6]

Transfers

In

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Transferred from Fee Source
30 May 2024 Uganda Uche Ikpeazu England Port Vale Free [7]
10 June 2024 Scotland Josh Rae Scotland Airdrieonians [8]
20 June 2024 Scotland Josh McPake Scotland Stirling Albion [9]
England Jack Sanders Scotland Kilmarnock [10]
8 July 2024 Ghana Aaron Essel Ghana Bechem United [11]
16 July 2024 Trinidad and Tobago Andre Raymond Portugal Vilar de Perdizes [12]
19 July 2024 South Africa Arran Cocks England Brooke House College Football Academy [13]
Northern Ireland Makenzie Kirk Scotland Heart of Midlothian Undisclosed [14]
30 August 2024 Scotland Jason Holt Scotland Livingston Free [15]
15 October 2024 Scotland Barry Douglas Poland Lech Poznań [16]
Croatia Božo Mikulić Albania Partizani Tirana [17]
10 January 2025 Panama Víctor Griffith Panama Árabe Unido Undisclosed [18]
24 January 2025 Sweden Jonathan Svedberg Sweden Halmstads BK Free [19]
28 January 2025 Latvia Daniels Balodis Latvia FK RFS Free [20]
Close

Out

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Transferred to Fee Source
31 May 2024 Scotland Cammy Ballantyne Northern Ireland Linfield Free [21][22]
Scotland Callum Booth Scotland The Spartans [21][23]
Malta James Brown England Marine [21][24]
Scotland Andrew Considine Retired [21][25]
Scotland Ali Crawford Scotland Greenock Morton Free [21][26]
Scotland Tony Gallacher Scotland Hamilton Academical [21]
Scotland Chris Kane Scotland Dunfermline Athletic [21][27]
Scotland Jack Willis Scotland Queen's Park [21][28]
19 June 2024 Bulgaria Dimitar Mitov Scotland Aberdeen Undisclosed [29]
24 June 2024 Scotland Liam Gordon Scotland Motherwell Free [30]
4 July 2024 Trinidad and Tobago Daniel Phillips England Stevenage [31][32]
5 July 2024 Australia Ryan McGowan Scotland Livingston [31][33]
17 January 2025 Scotland Connor Smith Scotland Hamilton Academical Undisclosed [34]
20 January 2025 Israel David Keltjens Israel Ironi Tiberias Free [35]
31 January 2025 England Jack Sanders England MK Dons Undisclosed [36]
13 February 2025 Scotland Brodie Dair England Fulham [37]
1 April 2025 England Oludare Olufunwa Finland IF Gnistan Free [38]
Close

Loans in

More information Date, Player ...
Close

Loans out

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Transferred to Source
11 July 2024 Scotland Bayley Klimionek Scotland Forfar Athletic [46]
19 July 2024 South Africa Arran Cocks [13]
30 July 2024 Scotland Adam McMillan Scotland Albion Rovers [47]
3 August 2024 Scotland Jackson Mylchreest Scotland Forfar Athletic [48]
21 August 2024 Scotland Stevie May Scotland Livingston [49]
23 August 2024 Scotland Liam Parker Scotland Cove Rangers [50]
30 August 2024 Scotland Joe Ellison Scotland Berwick Rangers [51]
Scotland Taylor Steven Northern Ireland Cliftonville [52]
11 September 2024 Scotland Alex Ferguson Scotland Stirling Albion [53]
13 September 2024 England Oludare Olufunwa Scotland Hamilton Academical [54]
Scotland Connor Smith [55]
8 October 2024 Scotland Ben McCrystal Scotland Berwick Rangers [56]
8 November 2024 Scotland Scott Bright Scotland Brechin City [57]
4 February 2025 Scotland Josh Rae Scotland Raith Rovers [58]
23 February 2025 Scotland Cammy MacPherson United States Tampa Bay Rowdies [59]
28 February 2025 Trinidad and Tobago Andre Raymond Scotland Dunfermline Athletic [60]
2 April 2025 Ghana Aaron Essel United States North Texas SC [61]
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks