2024 Uruguayan general election
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
General elections were held in Uruguay on 27 October 2024.[1][2] Since no presidential candidate received a majority in the first round of voting, a runoff took place on 24 November 2024, with Yamandú Orsi of the Broad Front defeating Álvaro Delgado of the Republican Coalition.
27 October 2024
24 November 2024 (runoff) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Registered | 2,727,120 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnout | 89.60% (first round) 89.36% (second round) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Presidential election | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 27 October 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 99 seats in the Chamber of Representatives | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 27 October 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 30 seats in the Senate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The first round of the election also coincided with two constitutional referendums on reforms to the social security system that would lower the retirement age, increase payouts and transfer privately managed savings to a state-run trust,[3] and allowing for nighttime police raids in homes.[4]
Background
Incumbent president Luis Lacalle Pou, who won the 2019 elections, cannot run again as the constitution bars a president from immediate re-election. As a result, the governing National Party has to nominate a new candidate.
Lacalle Pou took office in 2020, heading the Multicolor Coalition, a big tent political alliance formed after October 2019 first round that remains active in the 2024 elections under the name Republican Coalition. His cabinet is composed of leaders from the member parties of the coalition, which holds a majority in both chambers of Parliament, allowing it to push through various legislative initiatives despite the Broad Front opposition.
During the period from 2020 to 2024, the government of Luis Lacalle Pou has faced various controversies and challenges. These have included issues related to the handling of the COVID-19 pandemic, economic policies, corruption scandals and social issues such as education reform and security.
Electoral system
Voting in Uruguay is compulsory and extends to all citizens aged 18 and over. Those who cannot vote without a valid reason will face a fine or be sanctioned with the inability to carry out various public procedures. According to the Constitution of Uruguay, voting is not only a right of the citizen but above all, it is a duty as a citizen, as well as an obligation.
The President of Uruguay is elected using the two-round system, with a run-off held between the two most-voted candidates if no candidate receives 50% of the vote in the first round. The 30 members of the Senate are elected by proportional representation in a single nationwide constituency. The vice president, elected on the same ballot as the president, becomes president of the Senate, with his vote being determinant in case of tie.[5] The 99 members of the Chamber of Representatives are elected by proportional representation in 19 multi-member constituencies based on the 19 departments. Seats are allocated using the highest averages method.[6]
The elections are held using the double simultaneous vote method, whereby voters cast a single vote for the party of their choice for all three seats of Presidency, Senate and Chamber of Representatives.
Parties and candidates
Presidential primaries were held on 30 June 2024 to nominate the presidential candidate for every political party. Fourteen political parties surpassed the minimum of 500 valid votes in the internal elections required by the Electoral Court to participate in the general elections. Of these fourteen, only eleven ultimately participated in these elections (the same number of parties as in the previous elections of 2019, but with different parties).
Below are the parties that surpassed the 2024 primary elections, listed by their results in the 2019 general elections.
Summary
| Party | Ideology | 2019 result | Status | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round votes (%) | Chamber | Senate | Run-off votes (%) | ||||
| National Party Partido Nacional |
Conservatism Christian democracy |
29.70% | 30 / 99 |
10 / 30 |
50.79% | Government | |
| Broad Front Frente Amplio |
Progressivism Democratic socialism |
40.49% | 42 / 99 |
13 / 30 |
49.21% | Opposition | |
| Colorado Party Partido Colorado |
Liberalism | 12.80% | 13 / 99 |
4 / 30 |
Did not advance | Government | |
| Open Cabildo Cabildo Abierto |
National conservatism Right-wing populism |
11.46% | 11 / 99 |
3 / 30 |
Did not advance | Government | |
| Intransigent Radical Ecologist Party Partido Ecologista Radical Intransigente |
Green liberalism | 1.43% | 1 / 99 |
0 / 30 |
Did not advance | Opposition | |
| Independent Party Partido Independiente |
Christian humanism Christian democracy |
1.01% | 1 / 99 |
0 / 30 |
Did not advance | Government | |
| Popular Assembly (PU-WF) Asamblea Popular (UP-FT) |
Communism Marxism-Leninism |
0.90% | 0 / 99 |
0 / 30 |
Did not advance | Extra-parliamentary | |
| Green Animalist Party Partido Verde Animalista |
Green conservatism | 0.83% | 0 / 99 |
0 / 30 |
Did not advance | Extra-parliamentary | |
| Sovereign Identity Identidad Soberana |
Conspiracy theorism Eco-nationalism Third Position |
Did not contest | |||||
| Environmental Constitutional Party Partido Constitucional Ambientalista |
Constitutionalism Eco-nationalism |
Did not contest | |||||
| For Necessary Changes Por los Cambios Necesarios |
Did not contest | ||||||
| Republican Advance Party Partido Avanzar Republicano |
Liberalism | Did not contest | |||||
| Enough is Enough Party Partido Basta Ya |
Did not contest | ||||||
| Republican Coalition Republican Coalition |
Big tent | Did not contest | |||||
Candidates in second round
| Party | Candidates | First round result | Endorsements | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| President | Vice president | Votes | % | |||||
| Yamandú Orsi b. 1967 (age 59) Santa Rosa, Canelones |
Carolina Cosse | 1,071,826 | 43.86 | Leaders
Factions
| ||||
| Álvaro Delgado b. 1969 (age 57) Montevideo |
Valeria Ripoll |
655,426 | 26.82 | Republican Coalition Parties
| ||||
| Blank/null vote | ||||||||
Parties
| ||||||||
Candidates in first round
Parties with parliamentary representation
| Party | Presidential candidate | Vice Presidential candidate | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name Birth date and place |
Prior experience | Party faction | Name | Prior experience | Party faction | ||||
| Álvaro Delgado b. 1969 (age 57) Montevideo |
Veterinarian Secretary of the Presidency (2020–2023) See more
|
Valeria Ripoll |
Unionist General Secretary of ADEOM (2017–2023) |
(D Centro) | |||||
| Yamandú Orsi b. 1967 (age 59) Santa Rosa, Canelones |
History teacher Intendant of Canelones (2015–2024) See more
|
Carolina Cosse | Electrical Engineer Intendant of Montevideo (2020–2024) See more
|
(La Amplia) | |||||
Factions
|
Andrés Ojeda b. 1984 (age 42) Montevideo |
Criminal defense lawyer See more
|
(Lista 25) | Robert Silva |
Lawyer President of ANEP (2020–2023) See more
|
(Ciudadanos) | |||
Factions
|
Guido Manini Ríos b. 1958 (age 67) Montevideo |
Retired general officer Senator of the Republic (2020–present) See more
|
(Todos con Manini) |
Lorena Quintana | Family doctor Director of the SATP program of the MSP (2023–present) See more
|
||||
Factions
|
César Vega b. 1962 (age 63) Paysandú |
Agronomist National Representative for Montevideo (2020–present) |
(Ecologistas) | Sergio Billiris |
Bookseller N/A |
(Ecologistas) | |||
Factions
|
Pablo Mieres b. 1959 (age 67) Montevideo |
Lawyer Minister of Labour and Social Welfare (2020–2024) See more
|
(Lista 909) |
Mónica Bottero |
Journalist Director of the National Institute for Women of the MIDES (2020–present) See more
|
(Crecer) | |||
Parties without parliamentary representation
| Party | Presidential candidate | Vice Presidential candidate | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name Birth date and place |
Prior experience | Party faction | Name (Party sector) |
Prior experience | Party faction | ||||
Factions
|
Gonzalo Martínez b. 1989 (age 36) Montevideo |
Student Substitute National Representative for Montevideo (2015–2020) |
Andrea Revuelta |
Teacher Union member of the ADES |
|||||
| Sovereign Identity Factions
|
Gustavo Salle b. 1958 (age 68) Montevideo |
Lawyer 2019 presidential candidate under the Green Animalist Party |
(Nosotros Mismos) | María Canoniero (N/A) |
School Teacher | (Nosotros Mismos) | |||
| Environmental Constitutional Party Factions
|
Eduardo Lust b. 1959 (age 66) Paysandú |
Constitutional Law professor National Representative (2020–present) |
Luján Criado | N/A N/A |
|||||
For Necessary Changes Factions
|
Guillermo Franchi b. na |
Agronomist | Virginia Vaz (N/A) |
Architect 2021 candidate for Director of the BPS representing retirees |
|||||
Republican Advance Party Factions
|
Martín Pérez Banchero b. 1976 (age 50) Colonia |
Lawyer National Director of Tourism at the Ministry of Tourism (2020–2021) |
(Avanzar) | Daniel Isi | N/A N/A |
(Avanzar) | |||
Disqualified before the first round
Parties that did not manage to gather the minimum required of 251 delegates in their National Convention before August 31 to approve their presidential ticket.
| Party | Presidential candidate | Vice Presidential candidate | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name Birth date and place |
Prior experience | Party faction | Name (Party sector) |
Prior experience | Party faction | ||||
Factions
|
Rita Rodríguez b. na na |
Philosophy professor | Agustín Helal | N/A N/A |
|||||
Withdrew after the primaries
Defeated in the primary elections
Campaign slogans
Endorsements

Yamandú Orsi was endorsed by former president José Mujica, who rarely made appearances during the campaign due to his treatment against cancer.[7] Following her defeat in the national primaries, pre-candidate Laura Raffo joined the list 40 of the National Party, with Álvaro Delgado. Following the first round, Andrés Ojeda expressed his support for Álvaro Delgado and the National Party.[8]
Opinion polls
Party polling after primaries
| Polling firm | Fieldwork date | Sample size | FA Orsi |
PN Delgado |
PC Ojeda |
CA Manini |
PERI Vega |
PI Mieres |
UP Martínez |
IS Salle |
PCA Lust |
Others | Und. | Blank/Abs. | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General election | 27 Oct 2024 | – | 46.12% | 28.20% | 16.89% | 2.61% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 2.8% | 0.5% | 0.2% | N/a | 4.9% | 18.1% |
| Opción Consultores[9] | 17–23 Oct 2024 | 1,218 | 45% | 24% | 16% | 4% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 4% | N/a | 2% | 4% | 21% | |
| UPC[10] | 18–22 Oct 2024 | 500 | 47% | 25% | 16% | 3% | N/a | 1% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 4% | 4% | 22% | |
| Factum[11] | 16–22 Oct 2024 | 900 | 45.5% | 25.1% | 15.0% | 4.1% | N/a | 2.5% | 0.7% | 2.9% | N/a | 0.6% | N/a | 3.6% | 20.4% |
| Equipos Consultores[12] | 8–22 Oct 2024 | 2,327 | 41.4% | 20.2% | 16.1% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 2.0% | N/a | 1.9% | N/a | 0.7% | 11.5% | 3.7% | 21.2% |
| Cifra[13] | 11–20 Oct 2024 | 1,000 | 44% | 23% | 15% | 3% | N/a | 2% | N/a | 2% | N/a | 1% | 2% | 8% | 21% |
| MPC Consultores[14] | 7–11 Oct 2024 | 1,200 | 37% | 20% | 17% | 5% | 1% | 1% | N/a | 2% | 1% | 1% | 15% | 17% | |
| Factum[15] | 28 Sep–6 Oct 2024 | 900 | 44% | 24% | 17% | 4% | N/a | 3% | 1% | 3% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 3% | 20% |
| Opción Consultores[16] | 23 Sep–3 Oct 2024 | 1,232 | 42% | 24% | 12% | 3% | N/a | 2% | N/a | 2% | N/a | 1% | 14% | 18% | |
| UPC[17] | 27–30 Sep 2024 | 500 | 46% | 24% | 13% | 2% | N/a | 1% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 3% | 11% | 22% | |
| Cifra[18] | 13–26 Sep 2024 | 1,001 | 44% | 24% | 14% | 2% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | 13% | 20% | |
| Equipos Consultores[19] | 11–23 Sep 2024 | 2,000 | 43% | 21% | 15% | 3% | N/a | 1% | 1% | 1% | N/a | N/a | 10% | 5% | 22% |
| MPC Consultores[20] | 10–15 Sep 2024 | 1,260 | 34% | 19% | 15% | 5% | 1% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 1% | 1% | 19% | 3% | 15% |
| Factum[21] | 31 Aug–9 Sep 2024 | 900 | 44% | 27% | 15% | 4% | N/a | 3% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 3% | N/a | 4% | 17% |
| UPC[22] | 29 Aug–1 Sep 2024 | 500 | 47% | 24% | 13% | 2% | N/a | 1% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 2% | 6% | 5% | 23% |
| Equipos Consultores[23] | 14 Aug–1 Sep 2024 | 2,000 | 41% | 22% | 13% | 3% | 1% | N/a | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | 13% | 3% | 19% |
| Cifra[24] | 16–27 Aug 2024 | 1,003 | 44% | 28% | 11% | 3% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | 11% | 16% | |
| Opción Consultores[25] | 15–27 Aug 2024 | 1,200 | 43% | 23% | 14% | 4% | 1% | 1% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | 13% | 20% | |
| MPC Consultores[26] | 1–10 Aug 2024 | 1,160 | 33% | 20% | 14% | 7% | N/a | N/a | N/a | N/a | N/a | 4% | 19% | 3% | 13% |
| Factum[27] | 28 Jul–8 Aug 2024 | 900 | 44% | 26% | 15% | 5% | 1% | 3% | 1% | 1% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 3% | 18% |
| Nómade[28] | 29 Jul–4 Aug 2024 | 1,730 | 46.1% | 25.3% | 9.7% | 1.3% | N/a | N/a | N/a | N/a | N/a | 2.6% | 9.4% | 5.6% | 20.8% |
| Equipos Consultores[29] | 17–30 Jul 2024 | 1,207 | 43% | 22% | 11% | 3% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | 15% | 3% | 21% |
| Cifra[30] | 17–28 Jul 2024 | 1,003 | 45% | 27% | 9% | 3% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | 13% | 18% | |
| Opción Consultores[31] | 15–25 Jul 2024 | 1,000 | 42% | 20% | 13% | 4% | 1% | 2% | N/a | 1% | N/a | 1% | 16% | 22% | |
| MPC Consultores[32] | 10–14 Jul 2024 | 1,000 | 33% | 23% | 9% | 7% | N/a | N/a | N/a | N/a | N/a | 3% | 22% | 3% | 10% |
| UPC[33] | 5–9 Jul 2024 | 500 | 48% | 24% | 11% | 2% | N/a | 1% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 3% | 5% | 6% | 24% |
Party polling before primaries
| Polling firm | Fieldwork date | Sample size | FA | PN | PC | CA | PERI | PG | PI | Others | Und. | Blank/Abs. | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presidential primaries | 30 Jun 2024 | – | 42.4% | 33.4% | 10.5% | 1.8% | 0.1% | N/a | 0.3% | 1.4% | N/a | 0.6% | 9.0% |
| Nómade[34] | 13–22 Jun 2024 | 1,124 | 43.6% | 31.5% | 8.1% | 2.2% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 4.0% | 6.0% | 4.6% | 12.1% |
| Equipos Consultores[35] | 29 May–13 Jun 2024 | 1,413 | 44% | 26% | 9% | 3% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 1% | 12% | 4% | 18% |
| Factum[36] | 1–11 Jun 2024 | 900 | 43% | 30% | 12% | 5% | N/a | N/a | 3% | 3%[a] | N/a | 4% | 13% |
| Opción Consultores[37] | 15–31 May 2024 | 1,420 | 42% | 27% | 7% | 4% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 1% | 10% | 6% | 15% |
| Cifra[38] | 16–29 May 2024 | 1,501 | 47% | 32% | 7% | 3% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 10% | 15% | ||
| UPC[39] | 24–28 May 2024 | 500 | 47% | 29% | 7% | 1% | 1% | N/a | N/a | 3% | 6% | 6% | 18% |
| MPC Consultores[40] | 20–25 May 2024 | 900 | 33% | 23% | 8% | 8% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 3%[b] | 20% | 4% | 10% |
| Factum[41] | 19–30 Apr 2024 | 900 | 43% | 30% | 10% | 6% | N/a | N/a | 2% | 4%[c] | N/a | 5% | 13% |
| Nómade[42] | 25–29 Apr 2024 | 1,076 | 41.5% | 32.3% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 1.4% | N/a | N/a | 2.7% | 14.3% | 0.5% | 9.2% |
| Equipos Consultores[43] | 11–28 Apr 2024 | 1,402 | 43% | 29% | 7% | 3% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 2% | 12% | 4% | 14% |
| UPC[44] | 19–23 Apr 2024 | 500 | 45% | 29% | 7% | 2% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 2% | 6% | 7% | 16% |
| Cifra[45] | 11–22 Apr 2024 | 1,000 | 45% | 32% | 7% | 3% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 12% | 13% | ||
| Nómade[46] | 10–14 Apr 2024 | 1,042 | 46.5% | 32.9% | 4.7% | 2.4% | N/a | N/a | 0.8% | 6.0% | 6.6% | N/a | 13.6% |
| Opción Consultores[47] | 1–10 Apr 2024 | 1,231 | 43% | 28% | 8% | 3% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 2% | 9% | 6% | 15% |
| MPC Consultores[48] | 18–23 Mar 2024 | 900 | 34% | 23% | 7% | 9% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 3%[b] | 19% | 3% | 11% |
| Cifra[49] | 7–20 Mar 2024 | 1,198 | 46% | 32% | 7% | 3% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 11% | 14% | ||
| Factum[50] | 20 Feb–2 Mar 2024 | 900 | 43% | 29% | 8% | 7% | N/a | N/a | 3% | 6% | N/a | 4% | 14% |
| Opción Consultores[51] | 14–28 Feb 2024 | 800 | 41% | 31% | 6% | 3% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 1% | 10% | 7% | 10% |
| Equipos Consultores[43] | 15–27 Feb 2024 | 1,400 | 42% | 27% | 7% | 4% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 2%[a] | 13% | 5% | 15% |
| Cifra[52] | 1–17 Feb 2024 | 1,001 | 47% | 31% | 6% | 2% | N/a | 2%[d] | 1% | 11% | 16% | ||
| MPC Consultores[53] | 29 Jan–2 Feb 2024 | 960 | 34% | 22% | 6% | 10% | 1% | N/a | 2% | 3%[b] | 19% | 3% | 12% |
| Nómade[54] | 22 Jan–2 Feb 2024 | 839 | 40.6% | 29.7% | 4.2% | 2.3% | 1.3% | N/a | N/a | 3.3%[e] | 17.8% | 0.8% | 10.9% |
| MPC Consultores[55] | 15–20 Dec 2023 | 900 | 33% | 20% | 7% | 8% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 4% | 24% | 4% | 13% |
| Factum[56] | 17–30 Nov 2023 | 900 | 42% | 26% | 9% | 7% | N/a | N/a | 3% | 5% | 5% | 3% | 16% |
| Equipos Consultores[57] | 16–29 Nov 2023 | 1,204 | 45% | 29% | 7% | 2% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 2% | 12% | 3% | 16% |
| Opción Consultores[58] | 4–20 Nov 2023 | 800 | 44% | 30% | 6% | 3% | 1% | N/a | 3% | N/a | 7% | 6% | 14% |
| UPC[59][60] | 10–14 Nov 2023 | 500 | 45% | 27% | 5% | 3% | 1% | 2%[d] | 2% | 7% | 8% | 18% | |
| Nómade[61] | 6–11 Nov 2023 | 975 | 41.6% | 23.0% | 4.3% | 3.7% | N/a | N/a | 1.1% | 1.8% | 23.3% | 1.2% | 18.6% |
| Cifra[62] | 17 Oct–3 Nov 2023 | 1,002 | 44% | 31% | 6% | 2% | N/a | 1%[d] | 1% | 15% | 13% | ||
| Equipos Consultores[63] | 5–18 Oct 2023 | 1,204 | 40% | 29% | 4% | 2% | 1% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 17% | 6% | 11% |
| UPC[64] | 15–19 Sep 2023 | 400 | 45% | 29% | 6% | 3% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 6% | 7% | 16% |
| Factum[65] | 21 Aug–6 Sep 2023 | 900 | 41% | 28% | 7% | 8% | N/a | N/a | 3% | 3% | 8% | 2% | 13% |
| Cifra[66] | 17–31 Aug 2023 | 1,000 | 42% | 30% | 4% | 2% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 21% | 12% | ||
| Equipos Consultores[67] | 10–23 Aug 2023 | 1,204 | 43% | 26% | 7% | 3% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 1%[a] | 15% | 3% | 17% |
| Nómade[68] | 19–23 Jul 2023 | 902 | 40.6% | 25.9% | 3.6% | 3.9% | N/a | N/a | 1.1% | 0.9% | 22.3% | 1.7% | 14.7% |
| Cifra[69] | 15 Jun–2 Jul 2023 | 1,009 | 44% | 27% | 6% | 2% | N/a | 2%[d] | 1% | 18% | 17% | ||
| Factum[70] | 21–28 Jun 2023 | 900 | 40% | 26% | 9% | 7% | N/a | N/a | 4% | 4% | 7% | 3% | 14% |
| Equipos Consultores[71] | 2–16 Jun 2023 | 1,207 | 43% | 28% | 7% | 2% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 1% | 12% | 5% | 15% |
| UPC[72] | 2–6 Jun 2023 | 400 | 45% | 29% | 5% | 4% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 3% | 7% | 6% | 16% |
| Opción Consultores[73] | 15–22 May 2023 | 849 | 42% | 30% | 4% | 4% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 1% | 11% | 6% | 12% |
| Factum[74] | 24 Apr–11 May 2023 | 900 | 41% | 23% | 8% | 11% | N/a | N/a | 4% | 3% | 7% | 3% | 18% |
| Cifra[75] | 20 Apr–3 May 2023 | 987 | 41% | 30% | 3% | 4% | N/a | 2%[d] | 1% | 19% | 11% | ||
| Equipos Consultores[76] | 11–24 Apr 2023 | 1,204 | 42% | 28% | 5% | 2% | N/a | N/a | 1% | N/a | 15% | 7% | 14% |
| Nómade[77] | 3–17 Apr 2023 | 803 | 43.7% | 29.0% | 4.3% | 5.3% | N/a | N/a | 2.1% | 0.8% | 12.5% | 2.3% | 14.7% |
| Latinobarómetro[78] | 2–28 Mar 2023 | 1,200 | 34.9% | 24.9% | 2.6% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 1.7% | 18.4% | 16.3% | 10% |
| Cifra[79] | 15–27 Feb 2023 | 1,007 | 43% | 30% | 3% | 2% | N/a | 2%[d] | 1% | 19% | 13% | ||
| Factum[80] | 11–20 Feb 2023 | 1,000 | 41% | 26% | 6% | 9% | N/a | N/a | 4% | 4% | 7% | 3% | 15% |
| Equipos Consultores[81] | Feb 2023 | – | 43% | 24% | 9% | 3% | N/a | 1%[d] | 1% | 1% | n/a | n/a | 19% |
| Nómade[82] | 3–17 Jan 2023 | 828 | 43.1% | 27.8% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.3%[f] | 14.1% | 1.3% | 15.3% |
| Equipos Consultores[83] | Dec 2022 | – | 44% | 23% | 6% | 4% | 1% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 16% | 5% | 21% |
| Opción Consultores[84] | 2–10 Nov 2022 | – | 40% | 28% | 6% | 5% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 1% | 12% | 6% | 12% |
| Cifra[85] | 20–31 Oct 2022 | 810 | 43% | 31% | 4% | 2% | N/a | 1%[d] | 1% | 18% | 12% | ||
| Factum[86] | 4–16 Oct 2022 | 800 | 41% | 27% | 8% | 8% | N/a | N/a | 3% | 3% | 7% | 3% | 14% |
| Equipos Consultores[87] | 24 Jul–8 Oct 2022 | 1,900 | 38% | 28% | 5% | 3% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 2% | 20% | 5% | 10% |
| Factum[88] | 3–13 Jun 2022 | 900 | 39% | 28% | 8% | 8% | N/a | N/a | 3% | 3% | 7% | 4% | 11% |
| Equipos Consultores[89] | 23 Apr–7 May 2022 | 1,195 | 35% | 25% | 5% | 2% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 1% | 25% | 7% | 10% |
| Factum[90] | 6–15 Nov 2021 | 900 | 39% | 30% | 8% | 9% | N/a | 1% | 2% | 2% | 7% | 2% | 9% |
| Equipos Consultores[91] | Jul–Sep 2021 | 1,500 | 35% | 30% | 4% | 3% | N/a | N/a | 1% | 1% | 19% | 7% | 5% |
| Opción Consultores[92] | 13–20 May 2021 | 824 | 34% | 33% | 5% | 5% | 1% | N/a | 1% | 2% | 11% | 8% | 1% |
| 2019 election, 1st round | 27 October 2019 | – | 39.0% | 28.6% | 12.3% | 11.0% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.9% | N/a | 3.6% | 10.4% |
Party polling with hypothetical presidential candidates
| Polling firm | Fieldwork date | Sample size |
FA | PN | PC | CA | PERI | PI | Lead | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orsi | Cosse | Delgado | Raffo | ||||||||
| Equipos Consultores[93] | 15–27 Feb 2024 | 1,400 | 44% | N/a | 26% | N/a | 5% | 9% | N/a | 2% | 18% |
| 45% | N/a | N/a | 22% | 8% | 10% | N/a | 3% | 23% | |||
| N/a | 37% | 30% | N/a | 6% | 10% | N/a | 2% | 7% | |||
| N/a | 37% | N/a | 21% | 10% | 11% | N/a | 5% | 16% | |||
| Opción Consultores[51] | 14–28 Feb 2024 | 800 | 40% | N/a | 33% | N/a | 4% | 5% | 1% | 3% | 7% |
| N/a | 39% | 35% | N/a | 6% | 5% | 1% | 3% | 4% | |||
| Equipos Consultores[94] | 16–29 Nov 2023 | 1,204 | 47% | N/a | 29% | N/a | 5% | 7% | N/a | 3% | 18% |
| 46% | N/a | N/a | 24% | 8% | 8% | N/a | 4% | 22% | |||
| N/a | 42% | 31% | N/a | 7% | 7% | N/a | 4% | 11% | |||
| N/a | 42% | N/a | 24% | 10% | 7% | N/a | 5% | 18% | |||
| Opción Consultores[95] | 4–20 Nov 2023 | 800 | 45% | N/a | 27% | N/a | 8% | 6% | 1% | 4% | 18% |
| N/a | 39% | 31% | N/a | 6% | 6% | 1% | 6% | 8% | |||
| Equipos Consultores[96] | 2–16 Jun 2023 | 1,207 | 46% | N/a | 26% | N/a | 11% | 5% | N/a | 4% | 20% |
| 46% | N/a | N/a | 20% | 13% | 7% | N/a | 4% | 26% | |||
| N/a | 39% | 25% | N/a | 13% | 6% | N/a | 6% | 14% | |||
| N/a | 41% | N/a | 21% | 16% | 7% | N/a | 5% | 20% | |||
| Opción Consultores[97] | 23 May–1 Jun 2022 | 800 | 40% | N/a | 22% | N/a | 12% | 8% | 1% | 3% | 18% |
| N/a | 39% | 23% | N/a | 13% | 9% | 2% | 3% | 16% | |||
Presidential polling with hypothetical candidates
| Polling firm | Fieldwork date | Sample size |
FA | PN | PC | CA | Other | Und. | Blank/ Abs. | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orsi | Cosse | Bergara | Other FA | Delgado | Raffo | Argimón | Other PN | Bordaberry | Other PC | Manini | Other CA | ||||||
| Presidential primaries | 30 Jun 2024 | – | 25.1% | 15.9% | N/a | 1.3% | 24.9% | 6.4% | N/a | 2.1% | N/a | 10.5%[g] | 1.8% | N/a | 1.8% | N/a | 0.6% |
| Cifra[98] | 1–17 Feb 2024 | 1,001 | 24% | 11% | 1% | 2% | 18% | 6% | N/a | 2%[h] | N/a | 1%[i] | 2% | N/a | 2%[j] | 30% | N/a |
| Cifra[99] | 17 Oct–3 Nov 2023 | 1,002 | 20% | 9% | 1% | 5% | 12% | 4% | 1% | 4%[k] | N/a | 1%[i] | 3% | N/a | 1%[j] | 38% | N/a |
| Cifra[100] | 17–31 Aug 2023 | 1,000 | 23% | 8% | 1% | 5% | 12% | 4% | 1% | 3% | 2% | N/a | 3% | N/a | 1%[j] | 37% | N/a |
| Cifra[101] | 15 Jun–2 Jul 2023 | 1,009 | 20% | 12% | 1% | 7% | 10% | 5% | 1% | 3% | 3% | N/a | 2% | N/a | 1%[j] | 35% | N/a |
| Cifra[102] | 20 Apr–3 May 2023 | 987 | 22% | 10% | 1% | 4% | 13% | 4% | 1% | 3% | 2% | N/a | 4% | N/a | 2%[j] | 34% | N/a |
| Nómade[77] | 3–17 Apr 2023 | 803 | 17.2% | 11.2% | 0.7% | 0.7%[l] | 5.7% | 0.6% | N/a | 5.3%[m] | 0.9% | N/a | 4.0% | N/a | 4.5% | 45.9% | 3.3% |
| Cifra[103] | 4–14 Aug 2022 | 704 | 17.5% | 8.9% | N/a | 9.9% | 9.6% | 2.7% | 1.3% | 7.7%[n] | 3.0% | N/a | 2.8% | N/a | 2.8%[j] | 33.8% | N/a |
| Opción Consultores[97] | 23 May–1 Jun 2022 | 800 | 9% | 6% | [o] | 8% | 5% | [p] | 1% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 1% | 1%[j] | 62% | N/a |
Second round
| Polling firm | Fieldwork date | Sample size |
FA | PN | Und. | Blank/ Abs. |
Lead | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orsi | Cosse | Delgado | Raffo | ||||||
| UPC[104] | 18–22 Oct 2024 | 500 | 49% | N/a | 41% | N/a | 10% | 8% | |
| Opción Consultores[105] | 23 Sep–3 Oct 2024 | 1,232 | 48% | N/a | 41% | N/a | 5% | 6% | 7% |
| UPC[17] | 27–30 Sep 2024 | 500 | 50% | N/a | 40% | N/a | 10% | 10% | |
| UPC[22] | 29 Aug–1 Sep 2024 | 500 | 49% | N/a | 39% | N/a | 12% | 10% | |
| Opción Consultores[25] | 15–27 Aug 2024 | 1,200 | 48% | N/a | 41% | N/a | 4% | 7% | 7% |
| Factum[106] | 28 Jul–8 Aug 2024 | 900 | 50% | N/a | 46% | N/a | N/a | 4% | 4% |
| Nómade[28] | 29 Jul–4 Aug 2024 | 1,730 | 51.5% | N/a | 34.2% | N/a | 7.4% | 6.9% | 17.3% |
| Opción Consultores[31] | 15–25 Jul 2024 | 1,000 | 50% | N/a | 38% | N/a | 6% | 7% | 12% |
| MPC Consultores[32] | 10–14 Jul 2024 | 1,000 | 36% | N/a | 39% | N/a | 20% | 5% | 3% |
| MPC Consultores[40] | 20–25 May 2024 | 900 | 43–48%[q] | 47–52%[r] | N/a | 3–5% | 2% | ||
| Cifra[107] | 16–28 May 2024 | 1,503 | 50% | N/a | 39% | N/a | 11% | N/a | 11% |
| N/a | 45% | 45% | N/a | 10% | N/a | Tie | |||
| Nómade[46] | 10–14 Apr 2024 | 1,042 | 53.4% | N/a | 46.6% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 7% |
| N/a | 48.7% | 51.3% | N/a | N/a | N/a | 17% | |||
| Equipos Consultores[93] | 15–27 Feb 2024 | 1,400 | 48% | N/a | 41% | N/a | 7% | 4% | 7% |
| 52% | N/a | N/a | 35% | 8% | 5% | 17% | |||
| N/a | 42% | 44% | N/a | 8% | 6% | 2% | |||
| N/a | 42% | N/a | 39% | 9% | 10% | 3% | |||
- Notes
- 1% for Popular Unity
- 1% for Constitutional Environmentalist Party and 1% for Sovereign Identity
- 2% for Popular Unity
- Unspecified or other Multicolor parties
- 1.1% for Constitutional Environmentalist Party
- 0.3% for Green Animalist Party
- 4.1% for Andrés Ojeda Spitz
- 1% for Jorge Gandini and 1% for Juan Sartori
- 1% for Robert Silva
- A different Multicolor candidate
- 1% for Jorge Gandini
- 0.7% for Óscar Andrade
- 5.3% of respondents named incumbent president Luis Lacalle Pou, who is ineligible for re-election
- 7.7% of respondents named incumbent president Luis Lacalle Pou, who is ineligible for re-election
- included with other FA
- included with other FN
- Generic FA candidate
- Generic Multicolor candidate
Results
As a result of the high number of small parties not meeting the electoral threshold to obtain representation in the Senate, the Broad Front won 16 of the 30 seats despite not achieving a majority of the valid votes. On the other hand, no coalition secured a majority in the Chamber of Representatives.[8] The blank and invalid votes represented almost 5% and more than 100,000 votes, a record high.
| Party | Presidential candidate | First round | Second round | Seats | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | Votes | % | Chamber | +/– | Senate | +/– | ||||
| Broad Front | Yamandú Orsi | 1,071,826 | 46.12 | 1,212,833 | 52.00 | 48 | +6 | 16 | +3 | ||
| National Party | Álvaro Delgado | 655,426 | 28.20 | 1,119,537 | 48.00 | 29 | –1 | 9 | –1 | ||
| Colorado Party | Andrés Ojeda | 392,592 | 16.89 | 17 | +4 | 5 | +1 | ||||
| Sovereign Identity | Gustavo Salle | 65,796 | 2.83 | 2 | New | 0 | New | ||||
| Open Cabildo | Guido Manini Ríos | 60,549 | 2.61 | 2 | –9 | 0 | –3 | ||||
| Independent Party | Pablo Mieres | 41,618 | 1.79 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Environmental Constitutional Party | Eduardo Lust | 11,865 | 0.51 | 0 | New | 0 | New | ||||
| Popular Assembly | Gonzalo Martínez | 10,102 | 0.43 | 0 | New | 0 | New | ||||
| Partido Ecologista Radical Intransigente | César Vega | 9,281 | 0.40 | 0 | –1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| For Necessary Changes | Guillermo Franchi | 3,183 | 0.14 | 0 | New | 0 | New | ||||
| Republican Advance Party | Martín Pérez Banchero | 1,909 | 0.08 | 0 | New | 0 | New | ||||
| Total | 2,324,147 | 100.00 | 2,332,370 | 100.00 | 99 | 0 | 30 | 0 | |||
| Valid votes | 2,324,147 | 95.11 | 2,332,370 | 95.72 | |||||||
| Invalid votes | 52,750 | 2.16 | 64,654 | 2.65 | |||||||
| Blank votes | 66,739 | 2.73 | 39,542 | 1.62 | |||||||
| Total votes | 2,443,636 | 100.00 | 2,436,566 | 100.00 | |||||||
| Registered voters/turnout | 2,727,120 | 89.61 | 2,727,120 | 89.35 | |||||||
| Source: Corte Electoral (First Round) Corte Electoral (Second Round) El Observador (Chamber and Senate) | |||||||||||
By department
| Constituency | Broad Front | National Party | Colorado Party | Sovereign Identity | Open Cabildo | Independent Party | Others[a] | Valid votes | Invalid votes | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | D | Votes | % | D | Votes | % | D | Votes | % | D | Votes | % | D | Votes | % | D | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | |
| Artigas | 17,630 | 32.8 | 1 | 21,615 | 40.2 | 1 | 9,768 | 18.2 | 0 | 804 | 1.5 | 0 | 3,226 | 6.0 | 0 | 275 | 0.5 | 0 | 367 | 0.7 | 53,685 | 95.7 | 2,429 | 4.3 |
| Canelones | 190,715 | 52.1 | 8 | 90,464 | 24.7 | 4 | 55,981 | 15.3 | 3 | 10,502 | 2.9 | 1 | 7,874 | 2.2 | 1 | 4,756 | 1.3 | 0 | 5,878 | 1.6 | 366,170 | 94.1 | 22,928 | 5.9 |
| Cerro Largo | 21,875 | 33.9 | 1 | 29,645 | 46.0 | 1 | 8,357 | 13.0 | 0 | 1,417 | 2.2 | 0 | 2,094 | 3.2 | 0 | 445 | 0.7 | 0 | 675 | 1.0 | 64,508 | 95.9 | 67,283 | 4.1 |
| Colonia | 37,157 | 40.0 | 1 | 33,339 | 35.9 | 1 | 16,195 | 17.4 | 1 | 2,072 | 2.2 | 0 | 1,455 | 1.6 | 0 | 1,296 | 1.4 | 0 | 1,395 | 1.5 | 92,909 | 95.0 | 4,874 | 5.0 |
| Durazno | 16,353 | 36.6 | 1 | 15,774 | 35.2 | 1 | 9,553 | 21.4 | 0 | 976 | 2.2 | 0 | 1,076 | 2.4 | 0 | 421 | 0.9 | 0 | 573 | 1.3 | 44,726 | 95.4 | 2,172 | 4.6 |
| Flores | 5,643 | 28.4 | 1 | 8,843 | 44.6 | 1 | 4,303 | 21.7 | 0 | 353 | 1.8 | 0 | 311 | 1.6 | 0 | 190 | 1.0 | 0 | 206 | 0.9 | 19,848 | 95.8 | 867 | 4.2 |
| Florida | 19,782 | 38.9 | 1 | 18,265 | 36.0 | 1 | 9,427 | 18.6 | 0 | 1,272 | 2.5 | 0 | 731 | 1.4 | 0 | 650 | 1.3 | 0 | 675 | 1.3 | 50,802 | 95.1 | 2,620 | 4.9 |
| Lavalleja | 14,245 | 32.5 | 1 | 14,958 | 34.2 | 1 | 11,127 | 25.4 | 0 | 1,259 | 2.9 | 0 | 1,072 | 2.4 | 0 | 468 | 1.1 | 0 | 1,130 | 2.6 | 43,791 | 94.2 | 2,678 | 5.8 |
| Maldonado | 45,719 | 35.0 | 2 | 49,038 | 37.5 | 2 | 23,559 | 18.0 | 1 | 4,687 | 3.6 | 0 | 3,108 | 2.4 | 0 | 2,175 | 1.7 | 0 | 2,311 | 1.8 | 130,597 | 94.4 | 7,765 | 5.6 |
| Montevideo | 470,349 | 54.3 | 22 | 186,075 | 20.5 | 8 | 119,305 | 13.2 | 5 | 27,354 | 3.2 | 1 | 21,455 | 2.5 | 1 | 26,389 | 3.0 | 1 | 15,914 | 1.8 | 866,841 | 95.6 | 39,653 | 4.4 |
| Paysandú | 34,641 | 41.7 | 1 | 30,512 | 36.7 | 1 | 12,386 | 14.9 | 1 | 2,234 | 2.7 | 0 | 1,408 | 1.7 | 0 | 477 | 0.6 | 0 | 1,404 | 1.7 | 83,062 | 95.1 | 4,275 | 4.9 |
| Rio Negro | 17,346 | 43.5 | 1 | 11,333 | 28.4 | 1 | 8,446 | 21.2 | 0 | 1,090 | 2.7 | 0 | 1,052 | 2.6 | 0 | 270 | 0.7 | 0 | 341 | 0.8 | 39,878 | 94.9 | 2,149 | 5.1 |
| Rivera | 20,572 | 27.2 | 1 | 20,298 | 26.8 | 27,524 | 36.4 | 1 | 1,537 | 2.0 | 0 | 4,556 | 6.0 | 0 | 453 | 0.6 | 0 | 665 | 0.9 | 75,605 | 95.5 | 3,537 | 4.5 | |
| Rocha | 23,232 | 41.5 | 1 | 17,995 | 32.2 | 1 | 10,150 | 18.1 | 0 | 1,915 | 3.4 | 0 | 1,244 | 2.2 | 0 | 429 | 0.8 | 0 | 962 | 1.7 | 55,927 | 93.9 | 3,631 | 6.1 |
| Salto | 39,893 | 43.6 | 1 | 24,785 | 27.1 | 19,042 | 20.8 | 1 | 1,859 | 2.0 | 0 | 3,966 | 4.3 | 0 | 818 | 0.9 | 0 | 967 | 1.1 | 91,330 | 96.0 | 3,758 | 4.0 | |
| San Jose | 33,841 | 44.5 | 1 | 23,440 | 31.2 | 1 | 12,782 | 17.0 | 0 | 1,745 | 2.3 | 0 | 1,426 | 1.9 | 0 | 847 | 1.1 | 0 | 1,136 | 1.5 | 75,217 | 94.4 | 4,453 | 5.6 |
| Soriano | 25,738 | 40.5 | 1 | 21,231 | 33.4 | 1 | 11,656 | 18.3 | 1 | 2,001 | 3.1 | 0 | 1,506 | 2.4 | 0 | 459 | 0.7 | 0 | 1,002 | 1.6 | 63,593 | 95.1 | 3,292 | 4.9 |
| Tacuarembó | 24,500 | 35.5 | 1 | 22,134 | 32.1 | 1 | 17,165 | 24.5 | 1 | 1,615 | 2.3 | 0 | 2,158 | 3.1 | 0 | 599 | 0.9 | 0 | 803 | 1.2 | 68,974 | 94.8 | 3,728 | 5.2 |
| Treinta y Tres | 12,478 | 34.3 | 1 | 15,630 | 43.0 | 1 | 5,788 | 15.9 | 0 | 1,098 | 3.0 | 0 | 819 | 2.2 | 0 | 198 | 0.5 | 0 | 399 | 1.1 | 36,410 | 94.6 | 2,089 | 5.4 |
| Total | 1,071,709 | 46.1 | 48 | 655,374 | 28.2 | 29 | 392,514 | 16.9 | 17 | 65,790 | 2.8 | 2 | 60,537 | 2.6 | 2 | 41,615 | 1.8 | 1 | 36,334 | 1.5 | 2,323,873 | 95.1 | 119,673 | 4.9 |
| Source: Corte Electoral | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Constituency | Broad Front | National Party | Valid votes | Invalid votes | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | |
| Artigas | 23,041 | 43.0 | 30,548 | 57.0 | ||||
| Canelones | 209,462 | 56.4 | 161,631 | 43.6 | ||||
| Cerro Largo | 28,914 | 45.0 | 35,377 | 55.0 | ||||
| Colonia | 42,414 | 45.3 | 51,270 | 54.7 | ||||
| Durazno | 20,532 | 45.6 | 24,445 | 54.3 | ||||
| Flores | 7,570 | 38.3 | 12,173 | 61.7 | ||||
| Florida | 23,698 | 46.6 | 27,110 | 53.4 | ||||
| Lavalleja | 17,502 | 39.8 | 26,449 | 60.2 | ||||
| Maldonado | 54,105 | 41.3 | 76,898 | 58.7 | ||||
| Montevideo | 508,730 | 58.5 | 360,355 | 41.5 | ||||
| Paysandú | 42,060 | 50.8 | 40,681 | 49.2 | ||||
| Rio Negro | 19,621 | 49.2 | 20,266 | 50.8 | ||||
| Rivera | 27,782 | 36.9 | 47,475 | 63.1 | ||||
| Rocha | 26,570 | 47.3 | 29,626 | 52.7 | ||||
| Salto | 45,991 | 50.4 | 45,185 | 49.6 | ||||
| San Jose | 38,303 | 50.5 | 37,584 | 49.5 | ||||
| Soriano | 30,949 | 48.6 | 32,734 | 51.4 | ||||
| Tacuarembó | 29,886 | 43.3 | 39,190 | 56.7 | ||||
| Treinta y Tres | 15,703 | 43.3 | 20,540 | 56.7 | ||||
| Total | 1,212,833 | 52.00 | 1,119,537 | 48.00 | ||||
| Source: Corte Electoral (reporting: 100) | ||||||||
Reactions
Domestic
Following the results of the second round, Delgado conceded defeat to Orsi, who pledged to be a president "who calls again and again for national dialogue to find the best solutions".[108] Outgoing president Luis Lacalle Pou congratulated Orsi, who pledged to begin the presidential transition "as soon as I deem it appropriate".[109]
International
Argentina: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a statement congratulating Orsi on his victory, as well as wishes to strengthen the ties between Argentina and Uruguay.[110]
Brazil: President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva congratulated Orsi on his victory, as well as the electoral process.[110]
Colombia: President Gustavo Petro congratulated Orsi on his victory, who stated that "this victory reflects the will of the Latin American people for unity and change".[110]
Guatemala: President Bernardo Arévalo (who was born in Montevideo) congratulated Orsi on his victory, who stated that: "May the success of your government translate into the improvement of the material and spiritual conditions of the beloved Uruguayan people".[110]
Honduras: President Xiomara Castro congratulated Orsi on his victory, who said that "a clear victory that reaffirms the progressive and democratic trend in Latin America".[110]
Mexico: President Claudia Sheinbaum congratulated both Orsi and Cosse on their victories, as well as saying that the Uruguayan people "once again demonstrates its democratic and progressive vocation".[110]
Panama: President José Raúl Mulino congratulated Orsi and wished to strengthen the ties between Panama and Uruguay.[110]
Peru: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a statement congratulating Orsi on his victory.[110]
Sahrawi Republic: President Brahim Ghali congratulated Orsi on his election and expressed his commitment to strengthening ties of friendship and cooperation between their nations.[111]
Spain: The Government of Spain issued a statement congratulating Orsi on his victory, and wished that "continue working with its authorities for the benefit of our peoples".[112]
United States: Outgoing President Joe Biden congratulated both Orsi and the Uruguayan people for "their unyielding commitment to democracy".[110][113]
Venezuela: President Nicolás Maduro congratulated Orsi on social media, and wished him "the greatest of successes".[110]
Notes
- Parties which gained no parliamentary representation: Popular Unity, Green Animalist Party, Digital Party, Workers' Party.








