Wikiwand AI

2026–27 Sanfrecce Hiroshima season

Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2026–27 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2026–27 season is the 92nd season in the history of Sanfrecce Hiroshima.

Quick facts Manager, Stadium ...
Close

Squad

Season squad

More information Squad no., Name ...
Squad no. Name Nationality Date of birth Last Club Contract Since Contract Till
Goalkeepers
1 Keisuke Ōsako Japan (1999-07-28) 28 July 1999 (age 27) Youth Team 2018 2026
21 Yudai Tanaka Japan (1995-11-17) 17 November 1995 (age 30) Japan Blaublitz Akita 2023
43 Hikaru Ogawa Japan (2007-06-24) 24 June 2007 (age 19) Youth Team
99 Ouchi Issei JapanItaly (2000-09-08) 8 September 2000 (age 26) Japan Matsumoto Yamaga 2026 2027
Defenders
3 Taichi Yamasaki Japan (2001-01-08) 8 January 2001 (age 25) Japan Juntendo University 2023 2026
4 Hayato Araki Japan (1996-08-07) 7 August 1996 (age 30) Japan Kansai University 2019
5 Naoto Arai Japan (1996-10-07) 7 October 1996 (age 30) Japan Albirex Niigata 2024 2027
15 Shuto Nakano Japan (2000-06-27) 27 June 2000 (age 26) Japan Toin University 2022 2027
19 Sho Sasaki Japan (1989-10-02) 2 October 1989 (age 37) Japan Ventforet Kofu 2015 2026
33 Tsukasa Shiotani Japan (1988-12-05) 5 December 1988 (age 37) Japan Mito HollyHock 2012
37 Kim Ju-sung South Korea (2000-12-12) 12 December 2000 (age 25) South Korea FC Seoul 2025 2027
Midfielders
6 Hayao Kawabe Japan (1995-09-08) 8 September 1995 (age 31) Belgium Standard Liège 2024 2027
7 Shunki Higashi Japan (2000-07-28) 28 July 2000 (age 26) Youth Team 2018 2027
8 Takumu Kawamura Japan (1999-08-28) 28 August 1999 (age 27) Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2026 2027
14 Yasushi Matsumoto Japan (1998-08-22) 22 August 1998 (age 28) Japan Urawa Red Diamonds 2026
32 Sota Koshimichi Japan (2004-04-03) 3 April 2004 (age 22) Youth Team 2022 2026
35 Yotaro Nakajima Japan (2006-04-22) 22 April 2006 (age 20) Youth Team 2025 2028
45 Shimon Kobayashi Japan (2008-01-23) 23 January 2008 (age 18) Youth Team 2025 2028
46 Rento Noguchi Japan (2008-04-20) 20 April 2008 (age 18) Youth Team 2026 2027
Strikers
9 Kusini Yengi AustraliaSouth SudanEngland (1999-01-15) 15 January 1999 (age 27) Scotland Aberdeen 2026
10 Akito Suzuki Japan (2003-07-30) 30 July 2003 (age 23) Japan Shonan Bellmare 2025
11 Mutsuki Kato Japan (1997-08-06) 6 August 1997 (age 29) Japan Cerezo Osaka 2023
18 Daiki Suga Japan (1998-09-10) 10 September 1998 (age 28) Japan Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 2025
22 Sébastien Haller Ivory CoastFrance (1994-06-22) 22 June 1994 (age 32) Netherlands FC Utrecht 2026 2027
23 Shun Ayukawa Japan (2001-09-15) 15 September 2001 (age 25) Japan Oita Trinita 2025
29 Takuma Asano Japan (1994-11-10) 10 November 1994 (age 31) Spain RCD Mallorca 2026
41 Naoki Maeda Japan (1994-11-17) 17 November 1994 (age 31) Japan Urawa Red Diamonds 2025 2027
Players who left on loan
27 Osamu Henry Iyoha JapanNigeria (1998-06-23) 23 June 1998 (age 28) Japan RB Omiya Ardija 2017
36 Aren Inoue Japan (2006-09-19) 19 September 2006 (age 20) Japan Matsumoto Yamaga 2025 2027
38 Cailen Hill JapanAustralia (2002-07-09) 9 July 2002 (age 24) Japan Waseda University 2025 2027
39 Sota Nakamura Japan (2002-10-15) 15 October 2002 (age 24) Japan Meiji University 2025 2027
40 Motoki Ohara Japan (2000-03-09) 9 March 2000 (age 26) Japan Albirex Niigata 2022
Kohei Hosoya Japan (2001-12-11) 11 December 2001 (age 24) Japan Ehime FC 2025
Players who left permanently
16 Takaaki Shichi Japan (1993-12-27) 27 December 1993 (age 32) Japan Avispa Fukuoka 2023
Close

Club officials

Club officials for 2026.

More information Position, Name ...
PositionName
Manager Germany Bartosz Gaul
Assistant manager Germany Arne Janssen
Japan Shin Nakamura
Japan Toshihiro Aoyama
Goalkeeper coach Japan Naoto Kono
Japan Takuto Hayashi
Physical coach Japan Hiroshi Sato
High performance coach Japan Mineichi Isobe
Analyst Japan Masaru Mikado
Close

Friendly

Tour of Austria (7-19 July)

  Win   Draw   Loss


11 July 1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan 1–5 Austria SK Sturm Graz Stuben
  • Naoto Arai 57'
Report
  • 15'
  • 18'
  • 105'
  • 106'
  • 112'
Stadium: Sportsplatz Stuben Field
14 July 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan 3–1 Croatia NK Slaven Berpo Stuben
  • Takuma Asano 24'
  • Hayao Kawabe 37'
  • Rikuji Kato 63'
Report
  • 15'
Stadium: Kreutherdorfstadion Seehau
18 July 3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan 2–1 Germany 1. FC Köln U21 Geisbockheim
  • Shimon Kobayashi 17'
  • Yotaro Nakajima 52'
Report Stadium: Franz-Kremer-Stadion

Tour of Miyazaki (26 July - 2 Aug)

28 July 4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan 4–0 Japan Verspah Oita Miyazaki
  • Yotaro Nakajima 59'
  • Sebastian Haller 62'
  • Rikuji Kato 65', 73'
Report Stadium: Amino Vital Training Center
1 August 5 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan 3–1 Japan Tegevajaro Miyazaki Miyazaki
Report Stadium: Ichigo Miyazaki Shintomi Soccer Field

Transfers

In

Pre-season

More information Date, Position ...
Date Position Player Transferred from Ref
Permanent Transfer
31 May 2026 MF Japan Kohei Hosoya Japan Ehime FC End of loan [2]
DF JapanNigeria Shota Kofie Kobuki Japan Iwaki FC End of loan [3]
FW Japan Aren Inoue Japan Matsumoto Yamaga End of loan [4]
DF JapanNigeria Osamu Henry Iyoha Japan RB Omiya Ardija (J2) End of loan [5]
MF Japan Taishi Semba Japan Mito Hollyhock End of loan [6]
28 June 2026 FW Japan Takuma Asano Spain RCD Mallorca Free [7]
6 July 2026 FW Ivory CoastFrance Sébastien Haller Netherlands FC Utrecht Free [8]
25 July 2026 MF Japan Takumu Kawamura Austria Red Bull Salzburg Free [9]
7 September 2026 DF Japan Takaaki Shichi Japan Kyoto Sanga Undisclosed [10] [11]
Loan Transfer
31 August 2026 MF AustraliaSouth SudanEngland Kusini Yengi Scotland Aberdeen Season loan [12]
Close

Out

Pre-season

More information Date, Position ...
Date Position Player Transferred to Ref
Permanent Transfer
27 May 2026 MF Japan Yusuke Chajima Retired N.A. [13]
MF GermanyTurkey Tolgay Arslan Retired N.A. [14]
12 June 2026 FW Japan Ryo Germain Japan Shimizu S-Pulse Undisclosed [15] [16]
26 June 2026 FW Japan Kosuke Kinoshita Japan Shimizu S-Pulse Free [17] [18]
MF Japan Taishi Semba Japan Mito Hollyhock Free [19] [20]
August 2026 MF Japan Shunki Higashi Japan Machida Zelvia Undisclosed
Loan Transfer
21 June 2026 DF JapanNigeria Osamu Henry Iyoha Japan RB Omiya Ardija (J2) Season loan [21] [22]
FW Japan Aren Inoue Japan Matsumoto Yamaga Season loan [23] [24]
25 June 2026 GK JapanAustralia Cailen Hill Japan Blaublitz Akita Season loan [25] [26]
DF JapanNigeria Shota Kofie Kobuki Japan Iwaki FC Season loan [27] [28]
MF Japan Kohei Hosoya Japan Ehime FC Season loan [29] [30]
MF Japan Motoki Ohara Japan Jubilo Iwata Season loan [31] [32]
17 July 2026 FW Japan Sota Nakamura France Le Havre AC Season loan [33]
Close

Competitions

J1 League

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Kashiwa Reysol 9 7 0 2 21 14 +7 21 Qualification for the AFC Champions League Elite league stage
2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 9 6 2 1 22 6 +16 20
3 Machida Zelvia 9 6 2 1 22 10 +12 20
4 FC Tokyo 9 6 2 1 17 8 +9 20 Qualification for the AFC Champions League Elite playoff round
5 Vissel Kobe 9 6 1 2 14 9 +5 19
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 11 October 2026. Source: JLeague.jp,
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Fewer disciplinary points.

Matches

8 August 1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3–0 JEF United Chiba Hiroshima
  • Shuto Nakano 3'
  • Akito Suzuki 79'
  • Takumu Kawamura 88'
  • Yotaro Nakajima Yellow card 43'
Report
  • Erison Yellow card 66'
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
Attendance: 27,624
Referee: Koichiro Fukushima
15 August 2 Urawa Red Diamonds 1–4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Saitama
  • Hayato Araki red-colored football 22' (o.g.)
  • Kota Kudo Yellow card 25'
  • Yūta Miyamoto Yellow card 35'
Report
  • Akito Suzuki 16', 75'Yellow card 22'
  • Tsukasa Shiotani 45+2'
  • Sébastien Haller 66'
Stadium: Saitama Stadium 2002
Attendance: 48,707
Referee: Koki Nagamine
22 August 3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1–1 Kawasaki Frontale Hiroshima
  • Mutsuki Kato 29'Yellow card 45'
  • Tsukasa Shiotani Yellow card 15'
Report
  • Yuki Yamamoto 59'
  • Lazar Romanić Yellow card 72'
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
Attendance: 27,057
Referee: Yuzo Sutani
29 August 4 Gamba Osaka 0–0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Osaka
  • Issam Jebali Yellow card 11'
  • Takeru Kishimoto Red card 87'
Report
  • Hayao Kawabe Yellow card 9'
Stadium: Suita City Football Stadium
Attendance: 30,075
Referee: Yusuke Araki
2 September 5 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3–0 Nagoya Grampus Hiroshima
  • Mutsuki Kato 71'
  • Akito Suzuki 79'
  • Sebastian Haller 90'
  • Taishi Matsumoto Yellow card 87'
Report
  • Sho Inagaki Yellow card 17'
  • Yota Sato Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
Attendance: 26,892
Referee: Hiroyuki Kimura
6 September 6 Fagiano Okayama 3–2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Okayama
  • Kota Kawano 10', 21', 50'
  • Oberdan Yellow card 17' Yellow-red card 62'
  • Eiji Miyamoto Yellow card 90+5'
Report
  • Sébastien Haller 45+2'
  • Hayao Kawabe 65'
Stadium: City Light Stadium
Attendance: 14,613
Referee: Takafumi Mikuriya
12 September 7 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 6–1 Cerezo Osaka Hiroshima
  • Akito Suzuki 10' (pen.), 45+3'
  • Shun Ayukawa 19', 57', 80' (pen.)
  • Shuto Nakano 55'
Report
  • Satoki Uejo 90'
  • Pablo Sabbag Yellow card 87'
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
Attendance: 27,165
Referee: Cesar Ramos (Mexico)
19 September 8 Avispa Fukuoka 0–1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Fukuoka
  • Kaoru Yamawaki Yellow card 11'
  • Takumi Kamijima Red card 24'
  • Tomoya Miki Yellow card 32' Yellow-red card 45+6'
Report
  • Shunki Higashi 68'
  • Akito Suzuki Yellow card 19'
  • Daiki Suga Yellow card 36'
Stadium: Best Denki Stadium
Attendance: 12,906
Referee: Koji Takasaki
11 October 9 Tokyo Verdy 0–2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Chōfu
  • Kim Hyun-woo Yellow card 15'
  • Kaito Suzuki Yellow card 40'
  • Itsuki Someno Yellow card 55'
Report
  • Taishi Matsumoto 47'
  • Akito Suzuki 58'
  • Kim Ju-sung Yellow card 16'
Stadium: Ajinomoto Stadium
Attendance: 18,233
Referee: Hiroki Kasahara
17 October 10 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3–0 Kyoto Sanga Hiroshima
  • Daiki Suga 48'
  • Akito Suzuki 79'
  • Mutsuki Kato 82'
  • Sébastien Haller Yellow card 71'
Report
  • Kyo Sato Yellow card 31'
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
Attendance: 26,382
Referee: Koei Koya
21 October 11 V-Varen Nagasaki – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Nagasaki
Report Stadium: Peace Stadium Connected by SoftBank
24 October 12 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Shimizu S-Pulse Hiroshima
Report Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
31 October 13 Mito HollyHock – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Mito
Report Stadium: K's denki Stadium Mito
8 November 14 Machida Zelvia – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Tokyo
Report Stadium: Machida GION Stadium
21 November 15 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Yokohama F. Marinos Hiroshima
Report Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
25 November 16 FC Tokyo – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Chōfu
Report Stadium: Ajinomoto Stadium
28 November 17 Kashiwa Reysol – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Chiba
Report Stadium: Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium
6 December 18 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Vissel Kobe Hiroshima
Report Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
13 December 19 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Kashima Antlers Hiroshima
Report Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
19 December 20 Nagoya Grampus – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Toyota
Report Stadium: Toyota Stadium
13-14 February 21 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Fagiano Okayama Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
20-21 February 22 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Tokyo Verdy Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
27-28 February 23 Shimizu S-Pulse – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Shizuoka
Stadium: IAI Stadium Nihondaira
6-7 March 24 Cerezo Osaka – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Osaka
Stadium: Yodoko Sakura Stadium
10 March 25 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Avispa Fukuoka Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
13-14 March 26 Kashima Antlers – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Tokyo
Stadium: Japan National Stadium
20-21 March 27 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Gamba Osaka Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
3-4 April 28 Vissel Kobe – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Kobe
Stadium: Noevir Stadium Kobe
10-11 April 29 Yokohama F. Marinos – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Yokohama
Stadium: Nissan Stadium
16 April 30 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – FC Tokyo Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
24-25 April 31 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Machida Zelvia Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
29 April 32 JEF United Chiba – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Chiba
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena
3-4 May 33 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Urawa Red Diamonds Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
9 May 34 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – V-Varen Nagasaki Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
15-16 May 35 Kyoto Sanga – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Kyoto
Stadium: Sanga Stadium by Kyocera
22-23 May 36 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Kashiwa Reysol Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
29-30 May 37 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Mito HollyHock Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
6 June 38 Kawasaki Frontale – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Kawasaki
Stadium: Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium

Emperor's Cup

26 August Rd 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 4–1 Okinawa SV Hiroshima
  • Taishi Matsumoto 14'
  • Mutsuki Kato 41', 50'
  • Shun Ayukawa 79'
  • Naoto Arai Yellow card 76'
Report
Stadium: Fukuyama Transport Rose Stadium
Attendance: 4,778
Referee: Hayato Shimizu
7 October Rd 3 Iwaki FC 0–4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Iwaki
  • Atsuki Yamanaka Yellow card 40'
  • Kaito Fujii Yellow card 73'
Report
  • Shun Ayukawa 9'
  • Akito Suzuki 22', 48'
  • Shimon Kobayashi 69'
  • Hayao Kawabe Yellow card 36'
  • Yotaro Nakajima Yellow card 42'
Stadium: Hawaiians Stadium Iwaki
Attendance: 2,156
Referee: Yuzo Sutani
9 December Rd of 16 Sanfrecce Hiroshima – Fagiano Okayama Hiroshima
Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima

J.League Cup

29 September Rd 2 Tochigi City 0–2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Tochigi
  • Ryo Okui Yellow card 16'
Report
  • Shun Ayukawa 13'
  • Mutsuki Kato 23'
  • Akito Suzuki Yellow card 17'
Stadium: City Football Station
Attendance: 2,260
Referee: Jumpei Iida
14 October Rd 3 Matsumoto Yamaga 0–1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Matsumoto
  • Kotatsu Kawakami Yellow card 70'
Report
  • Shimon Kobayashi 20'Yellow card 7'
Stadium: Sunpro Alwin
Attendance: 4,757
Referee: Takuya Kobayashi
28 October Rd 4 Yokohama F. Marinos – Sanfrecce Hiroshima Yokohama
Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium

Team statistics

Appearances and goals

As of 17 October 2026
More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Player J1 League Emperor's Cup J.League Cup Total
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
1GK Japan Keisuke Osako 40101060
3DF Japan Taichi Yamasaki 0+30100040
4DF Japan Hayato Araki 1002020140
5DF Japan Naoto Arai 7+30201+10140
6MF Japan Hayao Kawabe 911+101+10131
7MF Japan Shunki Higashi 9+111010121
8MF Japan Takumu Kawamura 1+811010111
9FW AustraliaSouth SudanEngland Kusini Yengi 00000+1010
10FW Japan Akito Suzuki 10822201410
11FW Japan Mutsuki Kato 9+131221136
14MF Japan Yasushi Matsumoto 2+811+1110132
15DF Japan Shuto Nakano 1020+1010122
18FW Japan Daiki Suga 2+21200+2081
19DF Japan Sho Sasaki 800+100090
21GK Japan Yudai Tanaka 00000000
22FW Ivory CoastFrance Sébastien Haller 5+330+100+20113
23FW Japan Shun Ayukawa 4+331+1211106
29FW Japan Takuma Asano 0+20000+1030
32MF Japan Sota Koshimichi 1+30102070
33DF Japan Tsukasa Shiotani 310+100041
35MF Japan Yotaro Nakajima 8+102010120
37DF South Korea Kim Ju-sung 1+20002050
41FW Japan Naoki Maeda 1+20101+1060
43GK Japan Hikaru Ogawa 00000000
45MF Japan Shimon Kobayashi 0+300+111+1162
46MF Japan Rento Noguchi 0+100+100020
48MF Japan Hiroto Ota 000+100010
99GK JapanItaly Ouchi Issei 60101080
Players who have left on loan to other club
Players who have left on permanently
16DF Japan Takaaki Shichi 0+10100020
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks