Wikiwand AI

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound (provincial electoral district)

Provincial electoral district in Ontario, Canada From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound is a provincial electoral district in western Ontario, Canada. It elects one member to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario.

District created1999
First contested1999
Quick facts Ontario electoral district, Provincial electoral district ...
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
Ontario electoral district
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound in relation to other southwestern Ontario electoral districts
Provincial electoral district
LegislatureLegislative Assembly of Ontario
MPP
 
 
 
Paul Vickers
Progressive Conservative
District created1999
First contested1999
Last contested2025
Demographics
Population (2016)107,675
Electors (2018)85,044
Area (km²)9,901
Pop. density (per km²)10.9
Census division(s)Bruce County, Ontario, Grey County, Ontario
Census subdivision(s)West Grey, Hanover, Chatsworth, Meaford, Owen Sound, Georgian Bluffs, Arran-Elderslie, South Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula, Neyaashiinigmiing, Saugeen 29, Southgate, Grey Highlands
Close

It was created in 1999 from parts of Bruce and Grey when ridings in Ontario were redistributed to match their federal counterparts.

The riding from 1999 to 2007 included the municipalities of West Grey, Hanover, Chatsworth, Meaford, Owen Sound, Georgian Bluffs, Arran-Elderslie, South Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula, Neyaashiinigmiing, Saugeen 29, plus the eastern half of Brockton and South Bruce plus the northern third of Grey Highlands.

In 2007, the riding gained the municipality of Southgate, the rest of Grey Highlands, but lost the parts of Brockton and South Bruce in the riding.

The riding is notable for running a Green Party of Ontario candidate who received 33.1% of the popular vote in the 2007 election, one of largest shares of the popular vote the party has ever received in a single riding.

Members

More information Assembly, Years ...
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
Assembly Years Member Party
Riding created from Bruce and Grey
37th  1999–2003     Bill Murdoch Progressive Conservative
38th  2003–2007
39th  2007–2011
40th  2011–2014 Bill Walker
41st  2014–2018
42nd  2018–2022
43rd  2022–2025 Rick Byers
44th  2025–present Paul Vickers
Close

Election results

Graph of election results in Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound (minor parties that do not run consistently are omitted)
Winning party in each polling division of Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound at the 2025 Ontario general election
More information Party, Candidate ...
2025 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativePaul Vickers20,15844.14–4.42
LiberalSelwyn Hicks13,44529.44+9.11
GreenJoel Loughead5,69312.46+3.61
New DemocraticJames Harris3,6117.91–6.01
Stop the New Sex-Ed AgendaAnn Gillies1,0062.20–
New BlueVincent Grimaldi9302.04–0.67
LibertarianMichael Butt6811.49–
Ontario AllianceMatt Fritz1480.32–
Total valid votes 45,67299.04
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 4430.96+0.09
Turnout 46,11549.97+2.95
Eligible voters 92,278
Progressive Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.77
Source: Elections Ontario[1][2]
Close
Winning party in each polling division of Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound at the 2022 Ontario general election
More information Party, Candidate ...
2022 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeRick Byers20,30448.56–6.14
LiberalSelwyn J. Hicks8,49920.33+8.03
New DemocraticKaren Gventer5,81713.91–10.18
GreenDanielle Valiquette3,7028.85+2.90
Ontario PartySuzanne Coles1,6804.02–
New BlueVince Grimaldi1,1302.70–
PopulistJoseph Westover2480.59–
None of the AboveJoel Loughead2300.55–
IndependentReima Kaikkonen2010.48–
Total valid votes 41,81199.13
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 3690.87–0.19
Turnout 42,18047.02–11.37
Eligible voters 89,703
Progressive Conservative hold Swing Decrease7.09
Source: Elections Ontario[3][4][5]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2018 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBill Walker26,87454.70+7.15
New DemocraticKaren Gventer11,83724.09+8.24
LiberalFrancesca Dobbyn6,04112.30–14.76
GreenDon B. Marshall2,9275.96–2.67
TrilliumElizabeth (Liz) Marshall5521.12–
AllianceEnos Martin4420.90–
Consensus OntarioJanice Kaikkonen2610.53–
LibertarianJay Miller1940.39–0.04
Total valid votes 49,12898.94
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 5271.06–0.50
Turnout 49,65558.39+4.45
Eligible voters 85,044
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –0.55
Source: Elections Ontario[6][7][8]
Close
More information 2014 Ontario general election, Party ...
2014 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBill Walker20,35947.55+0.18
LiberalEllen Anderson11,58627.06+0.70
New DemocraticKaren Gventer6,78715.85+1.00
GreenJenny Parsons3,6968.63+2.21
FreedomJamie D. Spence2000.47–
LibertarianCaleb Voskamp1880.44–0.16
Total valid votes 42,81698.44
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 6801.56+1.17
Turnout 43,49653.93–0.77
Eligible voters 80,646
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –0.26
Source: Elections Ontario[9][10]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2011 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBill Walker19,56747.37+0.76
LiberalKevin Eccles10,88926.36+11.44
New DemocraticPaul Johnstone6,13314.85+11.06
GreenDon Marshall2,6546.43–26.71
IndependentShane Jolley1,4783.58–29.56
Family CoalitionJoel Kidd3390.82–0.39
LibertarianJay Miller2460.60–
Total valid votes 41,30699.60
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1640.40–0.14
Turnout 41,47054.70–5.25
Eligible voters 75,809
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –5.34
Source: Elections Ontario[11][12]
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2007 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBill Murdoch21,15646.61–5.46
GreenShane Jolley15,03933.14+31.42
LiberalSelwyn Hicks6,77414.93–18.28
New DemocraticPaul Johnstone1,7213.79–5.49
Family CoalitionIrma Nicolette DeVries5501.21–1.21
ReformWilliam (Bill) Cook1450.32–0.99
Total valid votes 45,38599.47
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 2430.53+0.05
Turnout 45,62859.96–2.94
Eligible voters 76,102
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –18.44
Source: Elections Ontario[13][14]
Close
More information 2003 Ontario general election, Party ...
2003 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBill Murdoch23,33852.07–2.40
LiberalDave Hocking14,88133.20–2.08
New DemocraticColleen Anne Purdon4,1599.28+3.21
Family CoalitionLinda Freiburger1,0862.42–0.94
GreenMartin Donald7691.72+0.90
IndependentWilliam (Bill) Cook5861.31–
Total valid votes 44,81999.51
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 2190.49+0.01
Turnout 45,03862.90+0.90
Eligible voters 71,606
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –0.16
Source: Elections Ontario[15][16][17]
Close
More information 1999 Ontario general election, Party ...
1999 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Progressive ConservativeBill Murdoch24,91554.47
LiberalRuth Lovell16,13935.28
New DemocraticColleen Anne Purdon2,7766.07
Family CoalitionJohn Clark1,5403.37
GreenGrant Pattullo3730.82
Total valid votes 45,74399.52
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 2200.48
Turnout 45,96361.99
Eligible voters 74,142
Progressive Conservative pickup new district.
Source: Elections Ontario[18][19]
Close

2007 electoral reform referendum

More information 2007 Ontario electoral reform referendum, Side ...
2007 Ontario electoral reform referendum
Side Votes %
First Past the Post 27,617 63.0
Mixed member proportional 16,199 37.0
Total valid votes 43,816 100.0
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks