Wikiwand AI

Charlottetown (electoral district)

Federal electoral district in Prince Edward Island, Canada From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Charlottetown is a federal electoral district in Prince Edward Island, Canada, that has been represented in the House of Commons of Canada since 2004. The district, which includes the entire City of Charlottetown, has an area of 46 km2 and a population of 34,562 as of 2011.[3]

Coordinates:46.260°N 63.134°W / 46.260; -63.134
LegislatureHouse of Commons
District created2003
Quick facts Prince Edward Island electoral district, Coordinates: ...
Charlottetown
Prince Edward Island electoral district
Interactive map of riding boundaries from the 2025 federal election
Coordinates:46.260°N 63.134°W / 46.260; -63.134
Federal electoral district
LegislatureHouse of Commons
MP
 
 
 
Sean Casey
Liberal
District created2003
First contested2004
Last contested2025
District webpageprofile, map
Demographics
Population (2021)[1]38,809
Electors (2025)[2]27,662
Area (km²)[1]46
Pop. density (per km²)843.7
Census divisionQueens
Census subdivisionCharlottetown
Close

Formerly known as Hillsborough, it was formed in 1966 from the old Queen's district, and elected its first MP in 1968. It was redrawn and renamed Charlottetown in 2003.

Following the 2022 Canadian federal electoral redistribution, the riding gained territory newly annexed by the City of Charlottetown in the Marshfield area from the adjacent Malpeque riding.[4] This change came into effect upon the calling for the 2025 Canadian federal election.

Demographics

According to the 2021 Canadian census, 2023 representation order[5]

Languages: 81.1% English, 3.7% Mandarin, 2.6% French, 2.0% Punjabi, 1.7% Arabic, 1.2% Vietnamese
Race: 76.2% White, 6.3% South Asian, 5.0% Chinese, 2.9% Black 2.3% Arab, 2.0% Indigenous, 2.0% Southeast Asian, 1.2% Filipino
Religions: 57.6% Christian (28.9% Catholic, 6.7% United Church, 3.5% Presbyterian, 2.8% Anglican, 2.7% Baptist, 13.1% other), 3.4% Muslim, 2.3% Hindu, 1.7% Sikh, 33.0% none
Median income: $36,800 (2020)
Average income: $46,160 (2020)

History

From 1966 until 2004, most of the Charlottetown riding was part of the riding of Hillsborough. In 2003, there was a riding readjustment; a part of the old Hillsborough riding became part of Cardigan. 96.4% of the riding of Charlottetown was previously part of the Hillsborough riding, and 3.6% was previously part of Malpeque. There were no boundary changes as a result of the 2012 federal electoral redistribution.

Member of Parliament

This riding has elected the following members of Parliament:

More information Parliament, Years ...
Parliament Years Member Party
Hillsborough
Riding created from Queen's
28th  1968–1972     Heath MacQuarrie Progressive Conservative
29th  1972–1974
30th  1974–1979
31st  1979–1980 Tom McMillan
32nd  1980–1984
33rd  1984–1988
34th  1988–1993     George Proud Liberal
35th  1993–1997
36th  1997–2000
37th  2000–2004 Shawn Murphy
Charlottetown
38th  2004–2006     Shawn Murphy Liberal
39th  2006–2008
40th  2008–2011
41st  2011–2015 Sean Casey
42nd  2015–2019
43rd  2019–2021
44th  2021–2025
45th  2025–present
Close

Election results

Charlottetown

2025

More information Party, Candidate ...
2025 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalSean Casey13,65664.75+18.05$102,175.93
ConservativeNatalie Jameson6,13929.11−1.95$103,634.18
New DemocraticJoe Byrne9064.30−6.42$9,651.86
GreenDaniel Cousins2571.22−8.37$0.00
People'sRobert Lucas1310.62−1.31$1,794.70
Total valid votes/expense limit 21,08999.00+0.03$106,504.98
Total rejected ballots 2141.00–0.03
Turnout 21,30376.59+6.12
Eligible voters 27,814
Liberal notional hold Swing +10.00
Source: Elections Canada[6][7]
Note: number of eligible voters does not include voting day registrations.
Close

2021

More information Party, Candidate ...
2021 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalSean Casey8,91946.70+2.44$72,839.73
ConservativeDoug Currie5,93231.06+10.77$77,864.04
New DemocraticMargaret Andrade2,04810.72-0.52$3,242.50
GreenDarcie Lanthier1,8329.59-13.75none listed
People'sScott McPhee3691.93–$0.00
Total valid votes/expense limit 19,10098.97 $88,991.90
Total rejected ballots 1981.03-0.33
Turnout 19,29870.47-2.34
Eligible voters 27,383
Liberal hold Swing -4.16
Source: Elections Canada[8][9]
Close

2019

More information Party, Candidate ...
2019 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalSean Casey8,81244.26−12.01$81,859.21
GreenDarcie Lanthier4,64823.35+17.57$36,415.23
ConservativeRobert A. Campbell4,04020.29+5.47$46,459.01
New DemocraticJoe Byrne2,23811.24−11.90$4,819.38
Christian HeritageFred MacLeod1720.86New$1,200.90
Total valid votes/expense limit 19,910100.0   $86,542.92
Total rejected ballots 2741.36+0.89
Turnout 20,18473.45−2.14
Eligible voters 27,480
Liberal hold Swing −14.79
Source: Elections Canada[10]
Close

2015

More information Party, Candidate ...
2015 Canadian federal election: Charlottetown
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalSean Casey11,91056.27+16.79$133,567.53
New DemocraticJoe Byrne4,89723.14–1.94$51,147.58
ConservativeRon MacMillan3,13614.82–17.89$73,560.00
GreenBecka Viau1,2225.77+3.51$5,912.52
Total valid votes/expense limit 21,16599.53 $170,107.74
Total rejected ballots 990.47–0.14
Turnout 21,26476.24+6.14
Eligible voters 27,891
Liberal hold Swing +9.36
Source: Elections Canada[11][12]
Close

2011

More information Party, Candidate ...
2011 Canadian federal election: Charlottetown
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalSean Casey7,29239.48-10.58$61,465.09
ConservativeDonna Profit6,04032.71+0.60$48,556.35
New DemocraticJoe Byrne4,63225.08+12.77$45,026.11
GreenEliza Knockwood4172.26-2.57$2,301.92
Christian HeritageBaird Judson870.47-0.23$3,159.86
Total valid votes/expense limit 18,468100.0  –$69,664.10
Total rejected ballots 1130.61-0.16
Turnout 18,58170.10+3.96
Eligible voters 26,507
Liberal hold Swing -5.59
Sources:[13][14]
Close

2008

More information Party, Candidate ...
2008 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalShawn Murphy8,89350.06-0.10$66,093.14
ConservativeTom DeBlois5,70432.11-2.03$48,302.66
New DemocraticBrian Pollard2,18712.31+1.19$4,744.42
GreenLaura Bisaillon8584.83+1.76$1,257.27
Christian HeritageBaird Judson1240.70+0.19$8,750.00
Total valid votes/expense limit 17,776100.0  –$67,455
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1370.77+0.18
Turnout 17,91366.14-4.61
Eligible voters 27,083
Liberal hold Swing +0.96
Close

2006

More information Party, Candidate ...
2006 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalShawn Murphy9,58650.16+0.80$60,442.09
ConservativeTom DeBlois6,52434.14+6.59$60,317.15
New DemocraticBrian Pollard2,12611.12-7.32$5,251.38
GreenDavid Daughton5863.07-1.02$780.62
Christian HeritageBaird Judson970.51-0.05$5,346.77
Total valid votes/expense limit 19,112100.0  –$62,665
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1140.59-0.12
Turnout 19,22670.75+3.45
Eligible voters 27,175
Liberal hold Swing -2.90
Close

2004

More information Party, Candidate ...
2004 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalShawn Murphy9,17549.36+6.80$59,677.46
ConservativeDarren Peters5,12127.55-7.80$60,605.56
New DemocraticDody Crane3,42818.44-2.91$13,197.84
GreenWill McFadden7604.09–$1,647.47
Christian HeritageBaird Judson1050.56–$2,837.13
Total valid votes/expense limit 18,589100.0  –$61,440
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1330.71
Turnout 18,72267.30
Eligible voters 27,820
Liberal notional hold Swing +7.30
Changes from 2000 are based on redistributed results. Change for the Conservatives is based on the combined total of the Progressive Conservatives and the Canadian Alliance.
Close
More information 2000 federal election redistributed results, Party ...
2000 federal election redistributed results
Party Vote %
  Liberal7,42742.56
  Progressive Conservative5,27030.20
  New Democratic3,72521.35
  Alliance8995.15
  Others1290.74
Close

Hillsborough

2000

More information Party, Candidate ...
2000 Canadian federal election: Hillsborough
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalShawn Murphy8,27741.81
Progressive ConservativeDarren Peters6,03930.50
New DemocraticDody Crane4,32821.86
AllianceGerry Stewart1,0055.08
Natural LawPeter Cameron920.46
IndependentBaird Judson580.29
Turnout 19,89567.2
Close

1997

More information Party, Candidate ...
1997 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGeorge Proud7,63040.87
New DemocraticDody Crane5,75130.80
Progressive ConservativeMitchell Tweel4,59424.61
ReformBlaine Jensen4762.55
Christian HeritageBaird Judson1450.78
Natural LawPaula Price740.40
Turnout 18,84771.2%
Close

1993

More information Party, Candidate ...
1993 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGeorge Proud11,97660.57
Progressive ConservativeThomas McMillan5,26926.65
New DemocraticDody Crane1,1435.78
ReformFreeman T. Whitty7443.76
NationalDave Patterson3501.77
Christian HeritageBaird Judson1670.84
Natural LawPeter Cameron1230.62
Close

1988

More information Party, Candidate ...
1988 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGeorge Proud8,89743.68
Progressive ConservativeThomas McMillan8,63842.41
New DemocraticDody Crane1,9845.78
IndependentDavid Weale5692.79
Christian HeritageBaird Judson2811.38
Close

1984

More information Party, Candidate ...
1984 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeThomas McMillan9,15853.20
LiberalGerry Birt6,76839.32
New DemocraticDavid Burke8464.91
IndependentBig John Muise3231.88
IndependentIzzurd Goat McFadden820.48
GreenDavid Daughton370.21
Close

1980

More information Party, Candidate ...
1980 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
Progressive ConservativeThomas McMillan7,12847.66
LiberalGerry Birt6,55543.83
New DemocraticBob Crockett1,2458.32
Marxist–LeninistKathryn Schmidt280.19
lop.parl.ca
Close

1979

More information Party, Candidate ...
1979 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeThomas McMillan8,33854.99
LiberalGordon Tweedy5,31935.08
New DemocraticBob Crockett1,4539.58
LibertarianGarry Anstett540.36
Close

1974

More information Party, Candidate ...
1974 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeHeath MacQuarrie9,91750.36
LiberalGeorge Chandler8,57743.56
New DemocraticPreston MacLeod1,1976.08
lop.parl.ca
Close

1972

More information Party, Candidate ...
1972 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeHeath MacQuarrie10,60555.13
LiberalIan Glass7,16837.26
New DemocraticEtsel Ross1,4647.61
Source: lop.parl.ca
Close

1968

More information Party, Candidate ...
1968 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeHeath MacQuarrie8,32854.99
LiberalJack McAndrew6,44741.05
New DemocraticDavid Hall9305.92
Close

Student vote results

In a student vote, participating Canadian schools to parallel the Canadian federal election results. The vote was designed to educate students and simulate the electoral process for persons who have not yet reached the legal majority. Schools with a large student body that reside in another electoral district had the option to vote for candidates outside of the electoral district then where they were physically located.[15]

Vote shareYear0.10.150.20.250.30.350.40.45201020122014201620182020LiberalConservativeNDPGreenstudent vote election results in Charlottetown
Graph of student vote election results in Charlottetown (minor parties that never got 2% of the vote or didn't run consistently are omitted) View source data.

2019

More information Party, Candidate ...
2019 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalSean Casey1,00232.01-9.52
GreenDarcie Lanthier98331.41+7.7
ConservativeRobert Campell53617.12+5.05
New DemocraticJoe Byrne47015.02-7.66
Christian HeritageFred MacLeod1394.44New
Total Valid Votes 3,130100.0 
Source: Student Vote[16]
Close

2015

More information Party, Candidate ...
2015 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalSean Casey1,28041.53+13.3
GreenBecka Viau73123.72+8.37
New DemocraticJoe Byrne69922.68-7.24
ConservativeRon MacMillan37212.07-9.19
Total Valid Votes 3,082100.0 
Close

2011

More information 2011 Canadian federal election, Party ...
2011 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
New DemocraticJoe Byrne78529.92
LiberalSean Casey76729.23
ConservativeDonna Profit55821.26
GreenEliza Knockwood40215.32
Christian HeritageBaird Judson1124.27
Total valid votes 2,624100.00
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks