Wikiwand AI

Posht Ab District

Former district in Sistan and Baluchestan province, Iran From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Posht Ab District (Persian: بخش پشت‌آب) is a former administrative division of Zabol County, Sistan and Baluchestan province, Iran. Its capital was the city of Adimi.[3]

Quick facts Persian: بخش پشت‌آب, Country ...
Posht Ab District
Persian: بخش پشت‌آب
Posht Ab District is located in Iran
Posht Ab District
Posht Ab District
Location within Iran
Coordinates: 30°57′N 60°46′E[1]
CountryIran
ProvinceSistan and Baluchestan
CountyZabol
CapitalAdimi
Population
 (2011)[2]
 • Total
45,466
Time zoneUTC+3:30 (IRST)
Close

History

In 2013, the district was separated from the county in the establishment of Nimruz County.[4]

Demographics

Population

At the time of the 2006 National Census, the district's population was 40,434 in 8,737 households.[5] The following census in 2011 counted 45,466 people in 10,786 households.[2]

Administrative divisions

More information Administrative Divisions ...
Posht Ab District Population
Administrative Divisions2006[5]2011[2]
Adimi RD15,15717,820
Bazi RD5,0094,580
Qaemabad RD13,03915,637
Sefidabeh RD4,2554,101
Adimi (city)2,9743,328
Total40,43445,466
RD = Rural District
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks